kids encyclopedia robot

2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009
كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009
Tournament details
Host country Egypt
Dates 24 September – 16 October
Teams 24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 7 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Ghana (1st title)
Runners-up  Brazil
Third place  Hungary
Fourth place  Costa Rica
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 167 (3.21 per match)
Attendance 1,292,720 (24,860 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
(8 goals)
Best player Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
Best goalkeeper Costa Rica Esteban Alvarado
Fair play award  Brazil
2007
2011

The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup which was hosted by Egypt. The competition was from 24 September to 16 October 2009. The tournament was initially going to take place between 10 and 31 July. The 2009 Confederations Cup was played mid year resulting in both the 2009 Under-20 and the Under-17 World Cup being played towards the end of the year. The cup was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on a penalty shoot-out in the final.

Player eligibility

Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete in the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Venues

Cairo Cairo Alexandria Alexandria
Cairo International Stadium
Capacity: 75,000
Al Salam Stadium
Capacity: 30,000
Borg El Arab Stadium
Capacity: 86,000
Haras El Hodoud Stadium
Capacity: 22,000
30°04′08.8″N 31°18′44.4″E / 30.069111°N 31.312333°E / 30.069111; 31.312333 (Cairo International Stadium) 30°10′28.2″N 31°26′06.0″E / 30.174500°N 31.435000°E / 30.174500; 31.435000 (Al Salam Stadium) 30°59′57.7″N 29°43′46.0″E / 30.999361°N 29.729444°E / 30.999361; 29.729444 (Egyptian Army Stadium) 31°09′03.4″N 29°50′54.4″E / 31.150944°N 29.848444°E / 31.150944; 29.848444 (Haras El Hodoud Stadium)
Cairo International Stadium.jpg Al Ahly Stadium.jpg Borg El Arab Stadium, 2017.jpg Harras El-Hedoud Stadium.jpg
Alexandria Suez Port Said Ismailia
Alexandria Stadium
Capacity: 13,660
Mubarak International Stadium
Capacity: 45,000
Port Said Stadium
Capacity: 17,988
Ismailia Stadium
Capacity: 18,525
31°11′50″N 29°54′48″E / 31.19722°N 29.91333°E / 31.19722; 29.91333 (Alexandria Stadium) 29°57′44.8″N 32°34′06.5″E / 29.962444°N 32.568472°E / 29.962444; 32.568472 (Mubarak International Stadium) 31°16′16.8″N 32°17′29.1″E / 31.271333°N 32.291417°E / 31.271333; 32.291417 (Port Said Stadium) 30°36′03.7″N 32°16′25.5″E / 30.601028°N 32.273750°E / 30.601028; 32.273750 (Ismailia Stadium)
GD-EG-Alex-Stade002.JPG Suez Stadium.jpg ستاد النادي المصري.jpg Ismailia Stadium.jpg

Qualification

Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2008 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia
 Korea Republic
 United Arab Emirates
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Egypt
2009 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Nigeria
 South Africa
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Trinidad and Tobago
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American U-20 Championship  Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
OFC (Oceania) 2008 OFC U-20 Championship  Tahiti
UEFA (Europe) 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship  Czech Republic
 England
 Germany
 Hungary
 Italy
 Spain
1.Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) Toru Sagara (Japan)

Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)

Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) Mu Yuxin (China)

Thanom Borikut (Thailand)

CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)

Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea)

Coffi Codjia (Benin) Alexis Fassinau (Benin)

Desire Gahungu (Burundi)

Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Ayuba Haruna (Ghana)

Redouane Achik (Morocco)

Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)

Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)

CONCACAF Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) William Torres (El Salvador)

Juan Zumba (El Salvador)

Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) José Luis Camargo (Mexico)

Alberto Morín (Mexico)

CONMEBOL Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) Ricardo Casas (Argentina)

Hernán Maidana (Argentina)

Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) Abraham González (Colombia)

Humberto Clavijo (Colombia)

Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay)

Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay)

OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Brent Best (New Zealand)

Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands)

UEFA Thomas Einwaller (Austria) Roland Heim (Austria)

Norbert Schwab (Austria)

Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) Peter Hermans (Belgium)

Walter Vromans (Belgium)

Ivan Bebek (Croatia) Tomislav Petrović (Croatia)

Tomislav Setka (Croatia)

Roberto Rosetti (Italy) Paolo Calcagno (Italy)

Stefano Ayroldi (Italy)

Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) José Cardinal (Portugal)

Bertino Miranda (Portugal)

Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain)

Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)

Squads

Allocation of teams to groups

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Egypt (seeded)

 Ghana  Cameroon  Nigeria  South Africa  Brazil (seeded)

 Paraguay

 Uruguay  Venezuela  Costa Rica  United States  Honduras

 United Arab Emirates

 Korea Republic  Uzbekistan  Australia  Trinidad and Tobago  Tahiti

 Germany (seeded)

 Italy  Czech Republic  Hungary  Spain  England

Group stage

The draw for the group stages was held on 5 April 2009 at Luxor Temple. Each group winner and runner-up teams, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Egypt (H) 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Paraguay 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:
(H) Host.
24 September 2009
20:00 UTC+2
Egypt  4–1  Trinidad and Tobago Borg El Arab Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 74,000
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Afroto Goal 30'
Arafat Goal 51'90+3'
Talaat Goal 59'
Report Rochford Goal 36'

25 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
Paraguay  0–0  Italy Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 4,628
Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
Report

28 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Italy  2–1  Trinidad and Tobago Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 57,164
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Albertazzi Goal 39'
Raggio Garibaldi Goal 78'
Report Clarence Goal 67'

28 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Egypt  1–2  Paraguay Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 57,164
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Afroto Goal 38' Report Santander Goal 27'
Paniagua Goal 90+4'

1 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Trinidad and Tobago  0–0  Paraguay Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,220
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)
Report

1 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Italy  2–4  Egypt Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 63,674
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)
Eusepi Goal 29'
Albertazzi Goal 53'
Report Shoukry Goal 23'45+1'
Bogy Goal 70'80'

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Venezuela 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:
25 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Nigeria  0–1  Venezuela Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 10,540
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Report Del Valle Goal 45'

25 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Spain  8–0  Tahiti Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 10,540
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Aarón Goal 11'15'
Nsue Goal 17'32'
Mérida Goal 74'
Kike Goal 79'86'
Herrera Goal 89'
Report

28 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
Nigeria  0–2  Spain Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,955
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Report Mérida Goal 33'83' (pen.)

28 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Tahiti  0–8  Venezuela Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,955
Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
Report Rondón Goal 4'27' (pen.)90+2'
Velázquez Goal 19'
Rojas Goal 72'
Del Valle Goal 78'88'90+1'

1 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Venezuela  0–3  Spain Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 7,220
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)
Report Parejo Goal 12'
Aarón Goal 26' (pen.)
Herrera Goal 77'

1 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Tahiti  0–5  Nigeria Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 63,674
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Report Obiorah Goal 15'
Edet Goal 24'
Fatai Goal 34'
Orelesi Goal 45+1'
Adejo Goal 90'

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Korea Republic 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
Source:
26 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
United States  0–3  Germany Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Report Aydilek Goal 30' (pen.)
Jungwirth Goal 32'
Schäffler Goal 72'

26 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Cameroon  2–0  Korea Republic Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
Effa Goal 19'
Tiko Goal 64'
Report

29 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
Korea Republic  1–1  Germany Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia)
Kim Min-woo Goal 71' Report Sukuta-Pasu Goal 32'

29 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
United States  4–1  Cameroon Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Arguez Goal 45+1'
Taylor Goal 47'
Duka Goal 66'
Ownby Goal 90+1'
Report Yaya Goal 75' (pen.)

2 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Germany  3–0  Cameroon Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Sukuta-Pasu Goal 41'
Aydilek Goal 58'
Holtby Goal 70'
Report

2 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Korea Republic  3–0  United States Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Kim Young-gwon Goal 23'
Kim Bo-kyung Goal 42'
Koo Ja-cheol Goal 75' (pen.)
Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ghana 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
3  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
4  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source:
26 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Ghana  2–1  Uzbekistan Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Osei Goal 60'
Adiyiah Goal 75'
Report Karimov Goal 47'

26 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
England  0–1  Uruguay Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Olegario Benquerenca (Portugal)
Report Viudez Goal 84'

29 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Uruguay  3–0  Uzbekistan Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Lodeiro Goal 28'
Urretavizcaya Goal 62'
García Goal 83'
Report

29 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Ghana  4–0  England Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Adiyiah Goal 38'88'
Ayew Goal 57'
Osei Goal 82'
Report

2 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Uruguay  2–2  Ghana Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Lodeiro Goal 74'
Hernández Goal 90+1'
Report Rabiu Goal 54'
Osei Goal 70'

2 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Uzbekistan  1–1  England Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia)
Nagaev Goal 77' Report Nimely-Tchuimeni Goal 88'

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
3  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
4  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
Source:
27 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
Brazil  5–0  Costa Rica Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Alan Kardec Goal 24'44'
Giuliano Goal 35'
Teixeira Goal 75'
Boquita Goal 89'
Report

27 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Czech Republic  2–1  Australia Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 15,634
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)
Rabušic Goal 50'
Pekhart Goal 89' (pen.)
Report Holland Goal 90 +4' (pen.)

30 September 2009
16:00 UTC+2
Australia  0–3  Costa Rica Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 17,200
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Report Madrigal Goal 35'
DeVere Goal 82' (o.g.)
Guzmán Goal 90+3'

30 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Brazil  0–0  Czech Republic Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 17,200
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Report

3 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Costa Rica  2–3  Czech Republic Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Olegario Benquerenca (Portugal)
Estrada Goal 49' (pen.)
J. Martínez Goal 61'
Report Chramosta Goal 11'86'
Vošahlík Goal 77'

3 October 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Australia  1–3  Brazil Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 16,200
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Mooy Goal 14' Report Ciro Goal 34'
Douglas Costa Goal 62'
Ganso Goal 81'

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  United Arab Emirates 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Source:
27 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
United Arab Emirates  2–2  South Africa Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)
Al Kamali Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Awana Goal 90+3'
Report Erasmus Goal 54'72'

27 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
Honduras  3–0  Hungary Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)
M. Martínez Goal 35'70'
Peralta Goal 84'
Report

30 September 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Hungary  4–0  South Africa Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
Korcsmár Goal 49'
Koman Goal 55' (pen.)
Debreceni Goal 71'
Présinger Goal 90'
Report

30 September 2009
21:30 UTC+2
United Arab Emirates  1–0  Honduras Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Olegario Benquerenca (Portugal)
Khalil Goal 41' Report

3 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
Hungary  2–0  United Arab Emirates Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Németh Goal 19'
Koman Goal 23'
Report

3 October 2009
18:45 UTC+2
South Africa  2–0  Honduras Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 16,200
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Jali Goal 31'
Khumalo Goal 46'
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 A  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4 Advance to knockout stage
2 F  South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3 B  Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4 E  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
5 C  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
6 D  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:

Knockout stage

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
5 October 2009 — Cairo            
  Paraguay  0
9 October 2009 — Suez
  Korea Republic  3  
  Korea Republic  2
6 October 2009 — Ismailia
    Ghana  3  
  Ghana  2
13 October 2009 — Cairo
  South Africa  1  
  Ghana  3
5 October 2009 — Cairo
    Hungary  2  
  Spain  1
9 October 2009 — Suez
  Italy  3  
  Italy  2
6 October 2009 — Alexandria
    Hungary  3  
  Hungary  2 (4)
16 October 2009 — Cairo
  Czech Republic  2 (3)  
  Ghana  0 (4)
7 October 2009 — Port Said
    Brazil  0 (3)
  Brazil  3
10 October 2009 — Cairo
  Uruguay  1  
  Brazil  2
7 October 2009 — Suez
    Germany  1  
  Germany  3
13 October 2009 — Cairo
  Nigeria  2  
  Brazil  1
7 October 2009 — Suez
    Costa Rica  0   Third place
  Venezuela  1
10 October 2009 — Cairo 16 October 2009 — Cairo
  United Arab Emirates  2  
  United Arab Emirates  1   Hungary  1 (2)
6 October 2009 — Cairo
    Costa Rica  2     Costa Rica  1 (0)
  Egypt  0
  Costa Rica  2  

Round of 16

5 October 2009
16:30
Spain  1 – 3  Italy Al Salam Stadium
Attendance: 6,150
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
Aarón Goal 66' (pen.) Report Mustacchio Goal 55'87'
Mazzarani Goal 61'

5 October 2009
20:00
Paraguay  0 – 3  Korea Republic Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 10,720
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Report Kim Bo-kyung Goal 55'
Kim Min-woo Goal 60'70'

6 October 2009
16:30
Ghana  2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
 South Africa Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Ayew Goal 66'
Adiyiah Goal 99'
Report Erasmus Goal 58'

6 October 2009
20:00
Egypt  0 – 2  Costa Rica Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 81,860
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Report Mena Goal 21'
Ureña Goal 88'

6 October 2009
20:00
Hungary  2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
 Czech Republic Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
Kiss Goal 15'
Koman Goal 99'
Report Vošahlík Goal 26'
Rabušic Goal 92'
  Penalties  
Présinger Scored
Koman Scored
Szabó Missed
Gosztonyi Scored
Németh Missed
Balajti Scored
4 – 3 Missed Mareček
Scored Rabušic
Scored Čelůstka
Scored Vošahlík
Missed Morávek
Missed Řezník

7 October 2009
16:30
Brazil  3 – 1  Uruguay Port Said Stadium, Port Said
Attendance: 11,200
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)
Alan Kardec Goal 22'
Teixeira Goal 24'31'
Report Urretavizcaya Goal 36'

7 October 2009
16:30
Venezuela  1 – 2  United Arab Emirates Mubarak International Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)
Rondón Goal 12' Report Ahmed Goal 22'
Khalil Goal 83'

7 October 2009
20:00
Germany  3 – 2  Nigeria Mubarak International Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Kopplin Goal 52'90+3'
Vrančić Goal 75'
Report Uchechi Goal 51'
Ibrahim Goal 68'

Quarter-finals

9 October 2009
16:30
Korea Republic  2 – 3  Ghana Mubarak International Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)
Park Hee-seong Goal 31'
Kim Dong-sub Goal 82'
Report Adiyiah Goal 8'78'
Osei Goal 28'

9 October 2009
20:00
Italy  2 – 3
(a.e.t.)
 Hungary Mubarak International Stadium, Suez
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia)
Mazzotta Goal 82'
Bonaventura Goal 113'
Report Koman Goal 2' (pen.)
Németh Goal 112'117'

10 October 2009
16:30
Brazil  2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
 Germany Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 32,935
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Maicon Goal 88'91' Report Holtby Goal 73'

10 October 2009
20:00
United Arab Emirates  1 – 2
(a.e.t.)
 Costa Rica Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 32,935
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Ali Goal 33' Report J. Martínez Goal 37'
Ureña Goal 120+2'

Semi-finals

13 October 2009
16:30
Ghana  3 – 2  Hungary Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 39,812
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Adiyiah Goal 10'31'
Quansah Goal 81'
Report Futács Goal 73'
Balajti Goal 84'

13 October 2009
20:00
Brazil  1 – 0  Costa Rica Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 39,812
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Alan Kardec Goal 67' Report

Third place match

16 October 2009
17:00
Hungary  1 – 1  Costa Rica Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 67,814
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan)
Koman Goal 90+1' (pen.) Report Ureña Goal 81'
  Penalties  
Németh Scored
Koman Missed
Varga Scored
2 – 0 Missed Estrada
Missed Gamboa
Missed Luna
Missed Hernández

Final

16 October 2009
20:00
Ghana  0 – 0
(a.e.t.)
 Brazil Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 67,814
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Report
  Penalties  
Ayew Scored
Inkoom Scored
Mensah Missed
Addae Missed
Adiyiah Scored
Agyemang-Badu Scored
4 – 3 Scored Alan Kardec
Scored Giuliano
Scored Douglas Costa
Missed Souza
Missed Maicon
Missed Teixeira
Man of the Match:

Assistant referees:

Peter Hermans (Belgium)

Walter Vromans (Belgium)

Fourth official:

Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)

Fifth official:

Fermín Martínez (Spain)

Winner

 20 
{{country data {{{2}}} flagbig/core variant = First size = 100px name = altlink = national under-2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners football team altvar = football age = under-2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup winners

}}
GHA title

2nd place 3rd place 4th place
 Brazil  Hungary  Costa Rica

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Brazil Alex Teixeira Brazil Giuliano
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Ghana Dominic Adiyiah Hungary Vladimir Koman Spain Aarón
8 goals 5 goals 4 goals
Golden Glove
Costa Rica Esteban Alvarado
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Brazil

Goalscorers

  • Ghana Dominic Adiyiah
  • Hungary Vladimir Koman
  • Brazil Alan Kardec
  • Ghana Ransford Osei
  • Spain Aarón
  • Venezuela Yonathan del Valle
  • Venezuela Salomón Rondón
  • Brazil Maicon
  • Costa Rica Josué Martínez
  • Czech Republic Jan Chramosta
  • Czech Republic Michael Rabušic
  • Czech Republic Jan Vošahlík
  • Egypt Afroto
  • Egypt Hossam Arafat
  • Egypt Bogy
  • Egypt Ahmed Shoukry
  • Germany Semih Aydilek
  • Germany Lewis Holtby
  • Germany Björn Kopplin
  • Germany Richard Sukuta-Pasu
  • Ghana André Ayew
  • Honduras Mario Martínez
  • Italy Michelangelo Albertazzi
  • Italy Mattia Mustacchio
  • South Korea Kim Bo-kyung
  • Spain Ander Herrera
  • Spain Kike
  • Spain Emilio Nsue
  • United Arab Emirates Ahmed Khalil
  • Uruguay Nicolás Lodeiro
  • Uruguay Jonathan Urretavizcaya
  • Australia James Holland
  • Australia Aaron Mooy
  • Brazil Boquita
  • Brazil Ciro
  • Brazil Douglas Costa
  • Brazil Giuliano
  • Brazil Ganso
  • Cameroon Andre Akono Effa
  • Cameroon Germain Tiko
  • Cameroon Banana Yaya
  • Costa Rica Diego Estrada
  • Costa Rica David Guzmán
  • Costa Rica Diego Madrigal
  • Costa Rica José Mena
  • Czech Republic Tomáš Pekhart
  • Egypt Mohamed Talaat
  • England Alex Nimely-Tchuimeni
  • Germany Florian Jungwirth
  • Germany Manuel Schäffler
  • Germany Mario Vrančić
  • Ghana Abeiku Quansah
  • Ghana Mohammed Rabiu
  • Honduras Arnold Peralta
  • Hungary Ádám Balajti
  • Hungary András Debreceni
  • Hungary Márkó Futács
  • Hungary Máté Kiss
  • Hungary Zsolt Korcsmár
  • Hungary Ádám Présinger
  • Italy Giacomo Bonaventura
  • Italy Umberto Eusepi
  • Italy Andrea Mazzarani
  • Italy Antonio Mazzotta
  • Italy Silvano Raggio Garibaldi
  • Nigeria Daniel Adejo
  • Nigeria Ibok Edet
  • Nigeria Kehinde Fatai
  • Nigeria Rabiu Ibrahim
  • Nigeria Nwankwo Obiorah
  • Nigeria Nurudeen Orelesi
  • Nigeria Danny Uchechi
  • Paraguay Aldo Paniagua
  • Paraguay Federico Santander
  • South Africa Andile Jali
  • South Africa Sibusiso Khumalo
  • South Korea Kim Dong-sub
  • South Korea Kim Young-gwon
  • South Korea Koo Ja-cheol
  • South Korea Park Hee-seong
  • Spain Dani Parejo
  • Trinidad and Tobago Juma Clarence
  • Trinidad and Tobago Jean Luc Rochford
  • United Arab Emirates Mohamed Ahmed
  • United Arab Emirates Ahmed Ali
  • United Arab Emirates Hamdan Al Kamali
  • United Arab Emirates Theyab Awana
  • United States Bryan Arguez
  • United States Dilly Duka
  • United States Brian Ownby
  • United States Tony Taylor
  • Uruguay Santiago García
  • Uruguay Abel Hernández
  • Uruguay Tabaré Viudez
  • Uzbekistan Sherzod Karimov
  • Uzbekistan Ivan Nagaev
  • Venezuela Óscar Rojas
  • Venezuela José Manuel Velázquez
  • Australia Luke DeVere (playing against Costa Rica)

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Ghana 7 5 2 0 16 8 +8 17 Champions
2  Brazil 7 5 2 0 14 3 +11 17 Runners-up
3  Hungary 7 3 2 2 14 11 +3 11 Third place
4  Costa Rica 7 3 1 3 10 11 −1 10 Fourth place
5  Germany 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Korea Republic 5 2 1 2 9 6 +3 7
7  Italy 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
8  United Arab Emirates 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
9  Spain 4 3 0 1 14 3 +11 9 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 7 5 +2 8
11  Uruguay 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
12  Venezuela 4 2 0 2 10 5 +5 6
13  Egypt (H) 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 6
14  Paraguay 4 1 2 1 2 4 −2 5
15  South Africa 4 1 1 2 5 8 −3 4
16  Nigeria 4 1 0 3 7 6 +1 3
17  Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
19  Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
20  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
20  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
22  England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
23  Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
24  Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
Source:
(H) Host.
kids search engine
2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.