kids encyclopedia robot

2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
Copa Mundial Sub-20 de la FIFA
Colombia 2011
Tournament details
Host country Colombia
Dates 29 July – 20 August
Teams 24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Brazil (5th title)
Runners-up  Portugal
Third place  Mexico
Fourth place  France
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 132 (2.54 per match)
Attendance 1,309,929 (25,191 per match)
Top scorer(s) Brazil Henrique
France Alexandre Lacazette
Spain Álvaro Vázquez
(5 goals each)
Best player Brazil Henrique
Best goalkeeper Portugal Mika
Fair play award  Nigeria
2009
2013

The 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 18th FIFA U-20 World Cup. Colombia hosted the tournament between 29 July and 20 August 2011. The tournament was won by Brazil who claimed their fifth title.

Venues

The venues that were confirmed on 29 September 2010 are located in Bogotá, Cali, Medellín, Manizales, Armenia, Cartagena, Pereira and Barranquilla.

During an announcement about the ticketing procedures for Colombian residents, it was confirmed that the opening game would be held at the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla, with the Estadio El Campín hosting the final match.

Armenia Barranquilla Bogotá Cali
Estadio Centenario Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez Estadio Nemesio Camacho Estadio Pascual Guerrero
Capacity: 20,716 Capacity: 44,569 Capacity: 36,343 Capacity: 33,130
04°30′56.1″N 75°41′56.2″W / 4.515583°N 75.698944°W / 4.515583; -75.698944 (Estadio Centenario) 10°55′36.7″N 74°48′02.6″W / 10.926861°N 74.800722°W / 10.926861; -74.800722 (Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez) 04°38′45.5″N 74°04′39.1″W / 4.645972°N 74.077528°W / 4.645972; -74.077528 (Estadio Nemesio Camacho) 03°25′47.6″N 76°32′27.9″W / 3.429889°N 76.541083°W / 3.429889; -76.541083 (Estadio Pascual Guerrero)
Estadio Centenario de Armenia.jpg Estadio Metropolitano de Baranquilla 2011.jpg El campín - 13 September 2011.jpg Pascual Guerrero U-20WC 2011 CMR-NZL.JPG
Cartagena Manizales
Estadio Jaime Morón León Estadio Palogrande
Capacity: 16,068 Capacity: 28,678
10°24′19.9″N 75°29′53.6″W / 10.405528°N 75.498222°W / 10.405528; -75.498222 (Estadio Jaime Morón León) 05°03′22.4″N 75°29′23.3″W / 5.056222°N 75.489806°W / 5.056222; -75.489806 (Estadio Palogrande)
Tribuna oriental del estadio Jaime Morón.jpg Estadio Palogrande CRC - ESP 2011.jpg
Medellín Pereira
Estadio Atanasio Girardot Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas
Capacity: 40,943 Capacity: 30,297
06°15′24.5″N 75°35′24.6″W / 6.256806°N 75.590167°W / 6.256806; -75.590167 (Estadio Atanasio Girardot) 04°48′17.3″N 75°45′07.9″W / 4.804806°N 75.752194°W / 4.804806; -75.752194 (Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas)
Estadio Atanasio Girardot-Medellín Q 079.JPG

Participating teams and officials

Qualification

MundialSub20-2011
Qualified teams

In addition to host nation Colombia, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC(Asia) 2010 AFC U-19 Championship  Australia

 Korea DPR  Saudi Arabia  Korea Republic

CAF(Africa) 2011 African Youth Championship  Cameroon

 Egypt  Mali  Nigeria

CONCACAF(North, Central America & Caribbean) 2011 CONCACAF U-20 Championship  Costa Rica

 Guatemala  Mexico  Panama

CONMEBOL(South America) Host nation  Colombia
2011 South American Youth Championship  Argentina

 Brazil  Ecuador  Uruguay

OFC(Oceania) 2011 OFC U-20 Championship  New Zealand
UEFA(Europe) 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship  Austria

 Croatia  England  France  Portugal  Spain

1.Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) Lee Jung-Min (South Korea)

Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)

Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) Mohammad Dharman (Qatar)

Fares Al Shammari (Kuwait)

CAF Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria) Ayman Degaish (Egypt)

Foaad El Maghrabi (Libya)

Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast) Mohsen Ben Salem (Tunisia)

Jean-Claude Birumushahu (Burundi)

CONCACAF Walter López (Guatemala) Gerson López (Guatemala)

Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)

Mark Geiger (United States) Mark Hurd (United States)

Joe Fletcher (Canada)

CONMEBOL Wilson Seneme (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)

Emerson de Carvalho (Brazil)

Hernando Buitrago (Colombia) Wilson Berrio (Colombia)

Eduardo Díaz (Colombia)

Antonio Arias (Paraguay) Rodney Aquino (Paraguay)

Milciades Salvidar (Paraguay)

Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay) Carlos Pastorino (Uruguay)

William Casavieja (Uruguay)

OFC Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) Jackson Namo (Solomon Islands)

Ravinesh Kumar (Fiji)

UEFA Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria) Alain Hoxha (Austria)

Mario Strudl (Austria)

Mark Clattenburg (England) Simon Beck (England)

Stephen Child (England)

István Vad (Hungary) György Ring (Hungary)

Zsolt Szpisják (Hungary)

William Collum (Scotland) Graham Chambers (Scotland)

Martin Cryans (Scotland)

Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden) Magnus Sjöblom (Sweden)

Fredrik Nilsson (Sweden)

Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) Bahattin Duran (Turkey)

Tarık Ongun (Turkey)

Squads

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 27 April 2011, at the Julio Cesar Turbay Ayala Convention Centre in Cartagena. The seedings were as follows.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
 Argentina

 Brazil

 Colombia

 Nigeria

 Portugal

 Spain

 Cameroon

 Costa Rica

 Egypt

 Guatemala

 Mali

 Mexico

 Australia

 New Zealand

 Korea DPR

 Panama

 Saudi Arabia

 Korea Republic

 Austria

 Croatia

 Ecuador

 England

 France

 Uruguay

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, will qualify for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).

2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Results

Where two or more teams end the group stage with the same number of points, their ranking is determined by the following criteria:

  1. goal difference in all group matches;
  2. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  3. points earned in the matches between the teams concerned;
  4. goal difference in the matches between the teams concerned;
  5. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  6. drawing of lots by the organising committee.

Ranking of third place teams in each group are determined by the following criteria, top four advances to the round of 16:

  1. number of points
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the organising committee.

All times are in local, Colombia Time (UTC−05:00).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Colombia (H) 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  France 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3  Korea Republic 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Mali 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source:
(H) Host.
30 July 2011
18:00
Mali  0–2  Korea Republic Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,111
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Report Kim Kyung-jung Goal 50'
Jang Hyun-soo Goal 80' (pen.)

30 July 2011
21:00
Colombia  4–1  France Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,111
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Rodríguez Goal 30' (pen.)
Muriel Goal 48'66'
Arias Goal 64'
Report Sunu Goal 21'

2 August 2011
17:00
France  3–1  Korea Republic Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,103
Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil)
Sunu Goal 27'
Fofana Goal 81'
Lacazette Goal 90+1'
Report Kim Young-uk Goal 59'

2 August 2011
20:00
Colombia  2–0  Mali Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,103
Referee: Istvan Vad (Hungary)
Valencia Goal 23'
Rodríguez Goal 90+1'
Report

5 August 2011
20:00
France  2–0  Mali Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 31,395
Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay)
Bakambu Goal 70'
Lacazette Goal 77'
Report

5 August 2011
20:00
Colombia  1–0  Korea Republic Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,082
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden)
Muriel Goal 37' Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Cameroon 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3  New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
4  Uruguay 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source:
30 July 2011
17:00
Cameroon  1–1  New Zealand Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 35,262
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Mbondi Goal 33' Report Tchaha Leuko Goal 40' (o.g.)

30 July 2011
20:00
Portugal  0–0  Uruguay Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 35,262
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar)
Report

2 August 2011
17:00
Uruguay  1–1  New Zealand Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 28,884
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Luna Goal 74' Report Bevin Goal 57'

2 August 2011
20:00
Portugal  1–0  Cameroon Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 28,884
Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay)
N. Oliveira Goal 18' Report

5 August 2011
17:00
Portugal  1–0  New Zealand Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 31,395
Referee: Kim Dong-jin (South Korea)
Rui Goal 31' Report

5 August 2011
17:00
Uruguay  0–1  Cameroon Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,082
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
Report Mbongo Goal 28'

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Ecuador 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4  Australia 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
Source:
31 July 2011
15:00
Costa Rica  1–4  Spain Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 17,075
Referee: Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay)
Ruiz Goal 65' Report Rodrigo Goal 14'48'
Koke Goal 81'
Isco Goal 90+4' (pen.)

31 July 2011
18:00
Australia  1–1  Ecuador Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 17,075
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Oar Goal 89' Report Govea Goal 24'

3 August 2011
17:00
Ecuador  0–2  Spain Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 10,130
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Report Canales Goal 67'
Vázquez Goal 85'

3 August 2011
20:00
Australia  2–3  Costa Rica Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 10,130
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Oar Goal 26'
Calvo Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report Campbell Goal 22'27'
Ruiz Goal 72'

6 August 2011
17:00
Ecuador  3–0  Costa Rica Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, Pereira
Attendance: 13,714
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Montaño Goal 2'
De Jesús Goal 13'69'
Report

6 August 2011
17:00
Australia  1–5  Spain Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 14,722
Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil)
Bulut Goal 27' Report Roberto Goal 1'
Vázquez Goal 6'13'18'
Canales Goal 31' (pen.)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Nigeria 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Saudi Arabia 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Guatemala 3 1 0 2 1 11 −10 3
4  Croatia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
Source:
31 July 2011
15:00
Nigeria  5–0  Guatemala Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 11,116
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Egbedi Goal 8'39'
Ajagun Goal 47'
Kayode Goal 53'
Musa Goal 76'
Report

31 July 2011
18:00
Croatia  0–2  Saudi Arabia Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 11,116
Referee: Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast)
Report Al-Fahmi Goal 54'
Al-Muwallad Goal 69'

3 August 2011
17:00
Saudi Arabia  6–0  Guatemala Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 8,861
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Dagriri Goal 17'
Al-Fahmi Goal 27'
Al-Fatil Goal 58'
Al-Shahrani Goal 66'
Al-Ibrahim Goal 83'
Al-Dawsari Goal 89'
Report

3 August 2011
20:00
Croatia  2–5  Nigeria Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 8,861
Referee: Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay)
Lendrić Goal 42'
Kramarić Goal 66'
Report Kayode Goal 25'
Suswam Goal 30'
Musa Goal 62'
Nwofor Goal 69'73'

6 August 2011
20:00
Saudi Arabia  0–2  Nigeria Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, Pereira
Attendance: 13,714
Referee: Hernando Buitrago (Colombia)
Report Musa Goal 45+2'
Kayode Goal 85'

6 August 2011
20:00
Croatia  0–1  Guatemala Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 4,209
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar)
Report Ceballos Goal 81'

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Egypt 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
3  Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
4  Austria 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source:
29 July 2011
17:30
Austria  0–0  Panama Estadio Jaime Morón León, Cartagena
Attendance: 13,198
Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay)
Report

29 July 2011
21:00
Brazil  1–1  Egypt Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 45,170
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Danilo Goal 12' Report Gaber Goal 26'

1 August 2011
17:00
Egypt  1–0  Panama Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 11,101
Referee: Kim Dong-jin (South Korea)
Hegazi Goal 67' Report

1 August 2011
20:00
Brazil  3–0  Austria Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 11,101
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
Henrique Goal 37'
Coutinho Goal 52' (pen.)
Willian José Goal 63'
Report

4 August 2011
20:00
Brazil  4–0  Panama Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 16,513
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Henrique Goal 40'
Coutinho Goal 45+1'52'
Dudu Goal 89'
Report

4 August 2011
20:00
Egypt  4–0  Austria Estadio Jaime Morón León, Cartagena
Attendance: 16,042
Referee: Walter López (Guatemala)
Sobhi Goal 31'
Ibrahim Goal 60'62'82'
Report

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Argentina 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Mexico 3 1 1 1 3 1 +2 4
3  England 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
4  Korea DPR 3 0 1 2 0 6 −6 1
Source:
29 July 2011
14:30
England  0–0  Korea DPR Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 25,995
Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil)
Report

29 July 2011
17:30
Argentina  1–0  Mexico Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 25,995
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Lamela Goal 70' Report

1 August 2011
17:00
Mexico  3–0  Korea DPR Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 40,704
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden)
Ri Yong-chol Goal 45+1' (o.g.)
Guarch Goal 54'
De Buen Goal 90+4'
Report

1 August 2011
20:00
Argentina  0–0  England Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 40,704
Referee: Walter López (Guatemala)
Report

4 August 2011
17:00
Mexico  0–0  England Estadio Jaime Morón León, Cartagena
Attendance: 16,042
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
Report

4 August 2011
17:00
Argentina  3–0  Korea DPR Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 14,647
Referee: Noumandiez Doué (Ivory Coast)
Ferreyra Goal 36'
Villafáñez Goal 84'
Cirigliano Goal 90+5'
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 F  England 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 Advance to knockout stage
2 A  Korea Republic 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
3 C  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4 D  Guatemala 3 1 0 2 1 11 −10 3
5 B  New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
6 E  Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
Source:

Knockout stage

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
10 August 2011 — Barranquilla            
  Brazil  3
14 August 2011 — Pereira
  Saudi Arabia  0  
  Brazil (pen.)  2 (4)
10 August 2011 — Manizales
    Spain  2 (2)  
  Spain (pen.)  0 (7)
17 August 2011 — Pereira
  Korea Republic  0 (6)  
  Brazil  2
9 August 2011 — Pereira
    Mexico  0  
  Cameroon  1 (0)
13 August 2011 — Bogotá
  Mexico (pen.)  1 (3)  
  Mexico  3
9 August 2011 — Bogotá
    Colombia  1  
  Colombia  3
20 August 2011 — Bogotá
  Costa Rica  2  
  Brazil (aet)  3
10 August 2011 — Cartagena
    Portugal  2
  France  1
14 August 2011 — Cali
  Ecuador  0  
  France (aet)  3
10 August 2011 — Armenia
    Nigeria  2  
  Nigeria  1
17 August 2011 — Medellín
  England  0  
  France  0
9 August 2011 — Cali
    Portugal  2   Third place
  Portugal  1
13 August 2011 — Cartagena 20 August 2011 — Bogotá
  Guatemala  0  
  Portugal (pen.)  0 (5)   Mexico  3
9 August 2011 — Medellín
    Argentina  0 (4)     France  1
  Argentina  2
  Egypt  1  

Round of 16

9 August 2011
17:00
Portugal  1–0  Guatemala Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 34,264
Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria)
N. Oliveira Goal 7' (pen.) Report

9 August 2011
17:00
Argentina  2–1  Egypt Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 40,147
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden)
Lamela Goal 42' (pen.)64' (pen.) Report Salah Goal 70' (pen.)

9 August 2011
20:00
Cameroon  1–1
(a.e.t.)
 Mexico Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, Pereira
Attendance: 21,744
Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil)
Ohandza Goal 79' Report Orrantía Goal 81'
  Penalties  
Ohandza Missed
Nguessi Missed
Mbondi Missed
0–3 Scored Torres
Scored Dávila
Scored Piñón

9 August 2011
20:00
Colombia  3–2  Costa Rica Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,084
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Muriel Goal 56'
Franco Goal 79'
Rodríguez Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Report Ruiz Goal 63'
Escoe Goal 65'

10 August 2011
17:00
Nigeria  1–0  England Estadio Centenario, Armenia
Attendance: 18,291
Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay)
Egbedi Goal 52' Report

10 August 2011
17:00
Spain  0–0
(a.e.t.)
 Korea Republic Estadio Palogrande, Manizales
Attendance: 23,618
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
Report
  Penalties  
Tello Scored
Recio Scored
Koke Missed
Vázquez Scored
Isco Scored
Bartra Scored
Amat Scored
Romeu Scored
7–6 Scored Jung Seung-yong
Scored Nam Seung-woo
Missed Lee Ki-je
Scored Kim Jin-su
Scored Jang Hyun-soo
Scored Min Sang-gi
Scored Baek Sung-dong
Missed Kim Kyung-jung

10 August 2011
20:00
Brazil  3–0  Saudi Arabia Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 37,448
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Henrique Goal 46'
Silva Goal 69'
Dudu Goal 86'
Report

10 August 2011
20:00
France  1–0  Ecuador Estadio Jaime Morón León, Cartagena
Attendance: 15,958
Referee: Kim Dong-jin (South Korea)
Griezmann Goal 75' Report

Quarterfinals

13 August 2011
17:00
Portugal  0–0
(a.e.t.)
 Argentina Estadio Jaime Morón León, Cartagena
Attendance: 15,946
Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Report
  Penalties  
Reis Scored
Pereira Missed
Roderick Missed
Lopes Scored
N. Oliveira Scored
Ferreira Scored
S. Oliveira Scored
5–4 Scored Lamela
Scored Iturbe
Scored Nervo
Missed González Pirez
Missed Ruiz
Scored Vuletich
Missed Tagliafico

13 August 2011
20:00
Mexico  3–1  Colombia Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 35,501
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Torres Goal 37' (pen.)
Rivera Goal 69'88'
Report Zapata Goal 60'

14 August 2011
15:00
France  3–2
(a.e.t.)
 Nigeria Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali
Attendance: 33,007
Referee: Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay)
Lacazette Goal 50'104'
Fofana Goal 102'
Report Ejike Goal 90+3'111'

14 August 2011
18:00
Brazil  2–2
(a.e.t.)
 Spain Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, Pereira
Attendance: 29,318
Referee: Walter López (Guatemala)
Willian José Goal 35'
Dudu Goal 100'
Report Rodrigo Goal 57'
Vázquez Goal 102'
  Penalties  
Casemiro Scored
Danilo Scored
Henrique Scored
Dudu Scored
4–2 Missed Amat
Scored Sergi Roberto
Scored Bartra
Missed Vázquez

Semifinals

17 August 2011
17:00
France  0–2  Portugal Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Attendance: 40,598
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report Danilo Goal 9'
N. Oliveira Goal 40' (pen.)

17 August 2011
20:00
Brazil  2–0  Mexico Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas, Pereira
Attendance: 29,812
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Henrique Goal 80'84' Report

Third place match

20 August 2011
17:00
Mexico  3–1  France Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,085
Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay)
Dávila Goal 12'
Enríquez Goal 49'
Rivera Goal 71'
Report Lacazette Goal 8'

Final

20 August 2011
20:00
Brazil  3–2
(a.e.t.)
 Portugal Estadio Nemesio Camacho (El Campín), Bogotá
Attendance: 36,058
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
Oscar Goal 5'78'111' Report Alex Goal 9'
Nélson Oliveira Goal 59'
 20 
{{country data {{{2}}} flagbig/core variant = 5th size = 100px name = altlink = national under-2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Winners football team altvar = football age = under-2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Winners

}}
BRA title

Statistics

Goalscorers

  • Colombia Luis Muriel
  • Portugal Nélson Oliveira
  • Australia Thomas Oar
  • Brazil Willian José
  • Costa Rica Joel Campbell
  • Ecuador Marlon de Jesús
  • France Gueïda Fofana
  • France Gilles Sunu
  • Nigeria Bright Ejike
  • Nigeria Uche Nwofor
  • Saudi Arabia Yasir Al-Fahmi
  • Spain Sergio Canales
  • Argentina Ezequiel Cirigliano
  • Argentina Facundo Ferreyra
  • Argentina Lucas Villafáñez
  • Australia Kerem Bulut
  • Brazil Danilo
  • Brazil Gabriel Silva
  • Cameroon Christ Mbondi
  • Cameroon Emmanuel Mbongo
  • Cameroon Frank Ohandza
  • Colombia Santiago Arias
  • Colombia Pedro Franco
  • Colombia José Adolfo Valencia
  • Colombia Duván Zapata
  • Costa Rica Javier Escoe
  • Croatia Andrej Kramarić
  • Croatia Ivan Lendrić
  • Ecuador Juan Govea
  • Ecuador Edson Montaño
  • Egypt Omar Gaber
  • Egypt Ahmed Hegazy
  • Egypt Mohamed Salah
  • Egypt Mohamed Sobhi
  • France Cédric Bakambu
  • France Antoine Griezmann
  • Guatemala Marvin Ceballos
  • Mexico Ulises Dávila
  • Mexico Diego de Buen
  • Mexico Jorge Enríquez
  • Mexico Taufic Guarch
  • Mexico Carlos Emilio Orrantía
  • Mexico Erick Torres Padilla
  • New Zealand Andrew Bevin
  • Nigeria Abdul Jeleel Ajagun
  • Nigeria Terna Suswam
  • Portugal Alex
  • Portugal Danilo Pereira
  • Portugal Mário Rui
  • Saudi Arabia Salem Al-Dawsari
  • Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al-Fatil
  • Saudi Arabia Ibrahim Al-Ibrahim
  • Saudi Arabia Fahad Al-Muwallad
  • Saudi Arabia Yasser Al-Shahrani
  • Saudi Arabia Yahya Dagriri
  • South Korea Jang Hyun-soo
  • South Korea Kim Kyung-jung
  • South Korea Kim Young-uk
  • Spain Isco
  • Spain Koke
  • Spain Sergi Roberto
  • Uruguay Adrián Luna
  • Cameroon Tchaha Leouko (playing against New Zealand)
  • Costa Rica Francisco Calvo (playing against Australia)
  • North Korea Ri Yong-chol (playing against Mexico)

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Brazil 7 5 2 0 18 5 +13 17 Champions
2  Portugal 7 4 2 1 7 3 +4 14 Runners-up
3  Mexico 7 3 2 2 10 6 +4 11 Third place
4  France 7 4 0 3 11 12 −1 12 Fourth place
5  Nigeria 5 4 0 1 15 5 +10 12 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Colombia (H) 5 4 0 1 11 6 +5 12
7  Spain 5 3 2 0 13 4 +9 11
8  Argentina 5 3 2 0 6 1 +5 11
9  Egypt 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Saudi Arabia 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3 6
11  Cameroon 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5
12  Ecuador 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
13  Korea Republic 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 4
14  England 4 0 3 1 0 1 −1 3
15  Costa Rica 4 1 0 3 6 12 −6 3
16  Guatemala 4 1 0 3 1 12 −11 3
17  New Zealand 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  Uruguay 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
19  Australia 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
20  Panama 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
21  Korea DPR 3 0 1 2 0 6 −6 1
22  Austria 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
23  Croatia 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
24  Mali 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: rsssf.com
(H) Host.

Awards

The following awards were given:

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Brazil Henrique Portugal Nélson Oliveira Mexico Jorge Enríquez
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Brazil Henrique Spain Álvaro Vázquez France Alexandre Lacazette
5 goals 5 goals 5 goals
Golden Glove
Portugal Mika
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Organization

BOGOTAMUNDIALSUB20
Banner at the Estadio Nemesio Camacho El Campín, Bogotá, promoting FIFA U-20 World Cup Colombia 2011

In late 2009 the Colombian Football Federation unveiled the budget for conducting the event, to be COP 150 billion (US$75 million). On 30 September 2009, the presidents of both FIFA and Colombia announced that the logo would show a steaming cup of coffee with the colours of the Colombian tricolour.

Opening ceremony

Prior to the start of the tournament, the Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez in Barranquilla hosted the Opening Ceremony, involving local musical performances and guests including Jorge Celedón, Barranquilla's Carnival Performers, Checo Acosta and Maía.

Closing ceremony

The Estadio El Campín in Bogotá hosted the Closing Ceremony. The show was managed by the Ibero-American Theater Festival and Teatro Nacional de Colombia and, like the opening ceremony, included musical performances.

kids search engine
2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.