kids encyclopedia robot

Artur Naifonov facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Artur Naifonov
Артур Найфонов
Artur Naifonov.jpg
Personal information
Nationality Russian
Born 10 May 1997 (1997-05-10) (age 24)
Nizhnevartovsk, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Russia
Residence Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia-Alania
Height 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)
Weight 86 kg
Sport
Country  Russia
Sport Wrestling
Rank International Master of Sport in Freestyle wrestling
Event(s) Freestyle
Club Wrestling Academy of Aslan Khadarstev
Coached by Totraz Archegov, Viktor Rozhkov, Elbrus Dudaev

Artur Edikovich Naifonov (Russian: Артур Эдикович Найфонов ; IPA: [ɐrˈtur nɐɪ̯ˈfonəf]; born 10 May 1997) is a Russian freestyle wrestler who competes at 86 kilograms. Naifonov is an Olympic Games medalist, World Championship medalist, three-time European Continental champion and a two-time Russian National champion (four-time finalist).

Naifonov is a survivor of the 2004 Beslan school siege along with his sister, both receiving shrapnel wounds. His mother was killed in crossfire.

Freestyle record

International Senior Freestyle Matches
Res. Record Opponent Score Date Event Location
2020 Summer Olympics 3 at 86 kg
Win 87–9 Uzbekistan Javrail Shapiev 2–0 August 4–5, 2021 2020 Summer Olympics

Japan Tokyo, Japan

Loss 86–9 Iran Hassan Yazdani 1–7
Win 86–8 Turkey Osman Göçen TF 12–1
Win 85–8 Slovakia Boris Makojev 6–0
2021 European Championships 1 at 86 kg
Win 84–8 Georgia (country) Sandro Aminashvili 8–0 AprIl 19–21, 2021 2021 European Continental Championships

Poland Warsaw, Poland

Win 83–8 Slovakia Boris Makojev 9–0
Win 82–8 San Marino Myles Amine 2–0
Win 81–8 Azerbaijan Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov 10–2
2021 Russian Nationals 1 at 86 kg
Win 80–8 Dagestan Dauren Kurugliev 2–1 March 11–14, 2021 2021 Russian National Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Russia Ulan-Ude, Russia

Win 79–8 Dagestan Magomed Ramazanov 10–8
Win 78–8 Moscow Oblast Khabi Khashpakov 2–1
Win 77–8 Russia Nikita Sofronov TF 11–0
Win 76–8 Russia Magomed Gusbanov
2020 Russian Nationals 2 at 86 kg
Loss 75–8 Dagestan Dauren Kurugliev 1–2 October 16–18, 2020 2020 Russian National Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Russia Naro-Fominsk, Russia

Win 75–7 Dagestan Arsen-Ali Musalaliev 8–0
Win 74–7 Dagestan Magomedsharif Biyakaev 4–0
Win 73–7 Russia Aslanbek Gvaramia TF 11–0
Win 72–7 Russia Magomed Gusbanov 8–2
2020 European Championships 1 at 86 kg
Win 71–7 San Marino Myles Amine 4–0 February 15–16, 2020 2020 European Continental Championships

Italy Rome, Italy

Win 70–7 Slovakia Boris Makojev 3–0
Win 69–7 Poland Radosław Marcinkiewicz TF 10–0
Win 68–7 Azerbaijan Abubakr Abakarov 8–2
Win 67–7 Bulgaria Akhmed Magamaev 5–0
2020 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix 1 at 86 kg
Win 66–7 Dagestan Dauren Kurugliev 2–1 January 23–26, 2020 Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2020

Russia Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Win 65–7 Dagestan Arsen-Ali Musalaliev 2–0
Win 64–7 North Ossetia – Alania Zaur Makiev 2–2
Win 63–7 United States Brett Pfarr 6–0
Win 62–7 Mongolia Shinetur Narmandakh TF 10–0
2019 Military World Games 1 at 86 kg
Win 61–7 Germany Ahmed Dudarov TF 10–0 October 21–24, 2019 2019 Military World Games

Poland Warsaw, Poland

Win 60–7 Kazakhstan Adilet Davlumbaev TF 13–2
Win 59–7 France Akhmed Aibuev 7–0
Win 58–7 South Korea Lee Seungdong TF 11–0
Win 57–7 Iran Ahmad Yousef Bazrighaleh 6–3
2019 World Championships 3 at 86 kg
Win 56–7 San Marino Myles Amine 6–0 September 21–22, 2019 2019 World Wrestling Championships

Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Win 55–7 Hungary István Veréb TF 11–1
Loss 54–7 Iran Hassan Yazdani Fall
Win 54–6 Uzbekistan Javrail Shapiev 6–0
Win 53–6 Moldova Piotr Ianulov 4–0
Win 52–6 Greece Ville Heino 5–1
2019 Poland Open 1 at 86 kg
Win 51–6 Poland Zbigniew Baranowski 4–1 August 2–4, 2019 2019 Ziolkowski, Pytlasinski Memorial

Poland Warsaw, Poland

Win 50–6 Turkey Fatih Erdin Fall
Win 49–6 Kazakhstan Adilet Davlmbayev 8–2
Win 48–6 Poland Radosław Marcinkiewicz 8–1
2019 Russian Nationals 1 at 86 kg
Win 47–6 North Ossetia – Alania Vladislav Valiev 4–2 July 5–7, 2019 2019 Russian National Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Russia Sochi, Russia

Win 46–6 North Ossetia – Alania Soslan Ktsoyev 4–0
Win 45–6 North Ossetia – Alania Zaur Makiev 4–0
Win 44–6 Dagestan Magomed Ramazanov 7–3
Win 43–6 Novosibirsk Matvey Yakomaskin TF 10–0
2019 Ali Aliev Memorial 1 at 86 kg
Win 42–6 Russia Dauren Kurugliev 2–2 May 1–3, 2019 2019 Ali Aliev Memorial

Russia Kaspiysk, Russia

Win 41–6 Russia Arsen-Ali Musalaliev 4–2
Win 40–6 Uzbekistan Javrail Shapiev 3–1
Win 39–6 Belarus Rasul Tsikhayeu 4–3
Win 38–6 Moldova Denis Balaur 3–1
2018 Alans International 8th at 86 kg
Loss 37–6 Russia Slavik Naniev Fall December 7–9, 2018 2018 Alans International

Russia Vladikavkaz, Russia

Win 37–5 Russia Arseniy Khubaev 6–0
2018 U23 World Championships 2 at 86 kg
Loss 36–5 Iran Kamran Ghasempour 1–4 November 12–18, 2018 2018 U23 World Wrestling Championships

Romania Bucharest, Romania

Win 36–4 Azerbaijan Murad Süleymanov TF 14–4
Win 35–4 Canada Alex Moore TF 11–0
Win 34–4 India Uphar Sharma TF 10–0
Win 33–4 Poland Michał Bielawski TF 10–0
2018 Dmitry Korkin Memorial 1 at 92 kg
Win 32–4 Russia Anzor Urishev 4–3 September 6–8, 2018 2018 Dmitry Korkin International Memorial

Russia Yakutsk, Russia

Win 31–4 Mongolia Turtogtokh Luvsandorj 6–0
Win 30–4 Ecuador Paredes Villagómez TF 10–0
2018 Russian Nationals 2 at 86 kg
Loss 29–4 Dagestan Dauren Kurugliev 1–2 August 3–5, 2018 2018 Russian National Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Russia Odintsovo, Russia

Win 29–3 Chechnya Zelimkhan Minkailov 3–0
Win 28–3 Moscow Oblast Alik Shebzukhov TF 10–0
2018 European Championships 1 at 86 kg
Win 27–3 Azerbaijan Alexander Gostiev 1–1 May 5–6, 2018 2018 European Continental Championships

Russia Kaspiysk, Russia

Win 26–3 Turkey Fatih Erdin 4–2
Win 25–3 Italy Shamil Kudiyamagomedov 7–6
Win 24–3 Poland Zbigniew Baranowski 9–2
Win 23–3 Hungary István Veréb 5–0
2018 Dan Kolov - Nikola Petrov Memorial 1 at 86 kg
Win 22–3 Spain Taimuraz Friev INJ March 22–25, 2018 2018 Dan Kolov - Nikola Petrov Memorial

Bulgaria Sofia, Bulgaria

Win 21–3 Moldova Georgy Rubaev DQ
Win 20–3 Italy Shamil Kudiyamagomedov 5–4
Win 19–3 Turkey Ahmet Bilici TF 10–0
Win 18–3 Russia Vladislav Valiev 3–2
2018 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix 3 at 86 kg
Win 17–3 Cuba Yurieski Torreblanca 2–1 January 28, 2018 Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2018

Russia Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Loss 16–3 United States David Taylor Fall
Win 16–2 Dagestan Dauren Kurugliev 3–2
Win 15–2 People's Republic of China Zushen Lin TF 10–0
2017 Alans International 1 at 86 kg
Win 14–2 Russia Vladislav Valiev 1–1 November 17–19, 2017 2017 Alans International

Russia Vladikavkaz, Russia

Win 13–2 Azerbaijan Alexander Gostiev 4–4
Win 12–2 Russia Batyrbek Tsakulov 11–4
Win 11–2 Slovakia Gulaev Akhsarbek FF
2017 Alrosa Cup 1 as Team RUS at 86 kg
Win 10–2 Azerbaijan Alexander Gostiev PP November 9–13, 2017 2017 Alrosa Team Cup

Russia Moscow, Russia

Win 9–2 Moldova Pavel Untila TF
Win 8–2 Georgia (country) Davit Khutsishvili PP
2017 Yugra Cup 3 at 86 kg
Win 7–2 Russia Arseni Khubaev 6–2 October 28–29, 2017 2017 Yugra Cup

Russia Nefteyugansk, Russia

Loss 6–2 Russia Zaur Makiev 5–12
Win 6–1 Russia Aleksandr Zelenkov 6–1
Win 5–1 Kazakhstan Kanat Berdiyev TF 10–0
2017 Stepan Sargsyan Cup 1 at 86 kg
Win 4–1 Russia Batyrbek Tsakulov 4–0 October 7–8, 2017 2017 Stepan Sargsyan Cup

Armenia Vanadzor, Armenia

Win 3–1 Georgia (country) David Khutsishvili TF 10–0
Win 2–1 Georgia (country) Saba Chikhradze TF 12–2
Win 1–1 Armenia Vahe Tamrazyan 8–1
2017 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix 17th at 86 kg
Loss 0–1 Chechnya Akhmed Magamaev 1–6 January 28, 2017 Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2017

Russia Krasnoyarsk, Russia

kids search engine
Artur Naifonov Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.