Political party strength in Connecticut facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Connecticut:

  • Governor
  • Lieutenant Governor
  • Secretary of the State
  • Attorney General
  • State Treasurer
  • State Comptroller

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

The parties are as follows:       American (A),       American Republican (AR),       A Connecticut Party (C),       Democratic (D),       Democratic-Republican (DR),       Federalist (F),       Free Soil (FS),       Independent Democrat (ID),       Jackson (J),       no party (N),       National Republican including both Adams Faction (Adams) and Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) (NR),       National Union (NU),       Opposition (O),       Republican (R),       Toleration Republican (TR),       Whig (W), and       a tie or coalition within a group of elected officials.

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor Lieutenant Governor Secretary of the State Attorney General Treasurer Comptroller State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House
1639 John Haynes Theophilus Eaton Roger Ludlow Edward Hopkins no such office Thomas Welles
1640 Edward Hopkins John Haynes
1641 John Haynes George Wyllys Thomas Welles William Whiting
1642 George Wyllys Roger Ludlow
1643 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1644 Edward Hopkins John Haynes
1645 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1646 Edward Hopkins John Haynes
1647 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1648 Edward Hopkins Roger Ludlow John Cullick Thomas Welles
1649 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1650 Edward Hopkins John Haynes
1651 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1652 Edward Hopkins John Haynes John Talcott, Sr.
1653 John Haynes Edward Hopkins
1654 Edward Hopkins Thomas Welles
1655 Thomas Welles John Webster
1656 John Webster Thomas Welles
1657 John Winthrop, Jr.
1658 Thomas Welles Francis Newman John Winthrop, Jr. Daniel Clark
1659 John Winthrop, Jr.
1660 John Mason John Talcott, Jr.
1661 William Leete
1662
1663
1664 John Allyn
1665 Daniel Clark
1666 John Winthrop, Jr.
1667 John Allyn
1668
1669 William Leete
1670
1671
1672
1673
1674
1675
1676 William Leete Robert Treat William Pitkin
1677
1678
1679 Joseph Whiting
1680
1681
1682
1683 Robert Treat James Bishop
1684
1685
1686
1687 Robert Treat Edmund Andros
1688
1689 Robert Treat
1690
1691
1692 William Jones
1693
1694
1695
1696 Eleazer Kimberly
1697
1698 Fitz-John Winthrop Robert Treat
1699
1700
1701
1702
1703
1704
1705
1706
1707
1708 Gurdon Saltonstall Nathan Gold
1709 William Whiting
Caleb Stanly
1710
1711
1712 Richard Lord
Hezekiah Wyllys
1713
1714
1715
1716
1717
1718 John Whiting
1719
1720
1721
1722
1723
1724 Joseph Talcott Joseph Talcott
1725 Jonathan Law
1726
1727
1728
1729
1730
1731
1732
1733
1734
1735 George Wyllys
1736
1737
1738
1739
1740
1741 Jonathan Law Roger Wolcott
1742
1743
1744
1745
1746
1747
1748
1749
1750 Roger Wolcott Thomas Fitch Nathaniel Stanly
1751
1752
1753
1754 Thomas Fitch William Pitkin
1755
1756 Joseph Talcott
1757
1758
1759
1760
1761
1762
1763
1764
1765
1766 William Pitkin Jonathan Trumbull
1767
1768
1769 Jonathan Trumbull Matthew Griswold John Lawrence
1770
1771
1772
1773
1774
1775
1776 Jonathan Trumbull (N) Matthew Griswold (F)
1777
1778
1779
1780
1781
1782
1783
1784 Matthew Griswold (F) Samuel Huntington (F)
1785
1786 Samuel Huntington (F) Oliver Wolcott (F)
1787
1788 George Washington and John Adams (N) YesY
1789 Jedediah Huntington F Majority F Majority William S. Johnson (Pro-Admin) Oliver Ellsworth (Pro-Admin) 5 Pro-Admin
1790 Peter Colt
1791
1792 Roger Sherman (F) George Washington and John Adams (N) YesY
1793 4Pro-Admin, 3F
1794 Andrew Kingsbury Stephen M. Mitchell (F)
1795 Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (F) 7F
1796 Oliver Wolcott (F) Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (F) Samuel Wyllys Uriah Tracy (F) John Adams YesY and Thomas Pinckney (F)
1797
Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (F) John Treadwell (F) James Hillhouse (F)
1798
1799
1800 12F F Majority John Adams and Charles C. Pinckney (F)
1801 153F, 36DR
1802 136F, 55DR
1803 145F, 48DR
1804 117F, 78DR Charles C. Pinckney and Rufus King (F)
1805 127F, 68DR
1806 Elisha Colt 123F, 72DR
1807 131F, 63DR, 3 vac.
1808 136F, 61DR, 1 vac. Chauncey Goodrich (F) Charles C. Pinckney and Rufus King (F)
1809 156F, 43DR
John Treadwell (F) Roger Griswold (F) 148F, 50DR, 1 vac.
1810 Thomas Day 143F, 56DR Samuel W. Dana (F)
1811 Roger Griswold (F) John Cotton Smith (F) 139F, 60DR
1812 147F, 52DR
John Cotton Smith (F) vacant 161F, 38DR DeWitt Clinton and Jared Ingersoll (F)
1813 Chauncey Goodrich (F) 163F, 37DR
1814 F Majority David Daggett (F)
1815 140F, 60DR
1816 Jonathan Ingersoll (TR) 116F, 90TR Rufus King and John Eager Howard (F)
1817 Oliver Wolcott, Jr. (TR) 105TR, 96F
1818 Isaac Spencer 7TR, 5F 129TR, 72F 6F, 1DR
1819 James Thomas 12TR 119TR, 82F James Lanman (DR) 5DR, 2F
1820 129TR, 73F James Monroe and Daniel D. Tompkins (DR) YesY
1821 TR Majority Elijah Boardman (DR) 7 DR
1822 TR Majority
1823 David Plant (NR) TR Majority 6 Anti-J
1824 NR Majority Henry W. Edwards (DR) John Quincy Adams and John C. Calhoun (DR) YesY
1825 NR Majority NR Majority Calvin Willey (Adams)
1826 NR Majority NR Majority
1827 Gideon Tomlinson (NR) John Samuel Peters (NR) NR Majority NR Majority Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J)
1828 NR Majority NR Majority John Quincy Adams and Richard Rush (NR)
1829 NR Majority NR Majority
1830 Elisha Phelps (NR) NR Majority J Majority
1831 NR Majority NR Majority
John Samuel Peters (NR) vacant Gideon Tomlinson (Anti-J)
1832 NR Majority NR Majority Henry Clay and John Sergeant (NR)
1833 Henry W. Edwards (D) Ebenezer Stoddard (D) 17J, 4NR 129J, 35NR, 24AM, 14? Nathan Smith (W)
1834 Samuel A. Foot (W) Thaddeus Betts (W) Roger Huntington (W) 16NR, 5J 82NR, 80J, 30AM, 9I
1835 Henry W. Edwards (D) Ebenezer Stoddard (D) Royal R. Hinman (W) Jeremiah Brown Gideon Welles (D) 16D, 5W 126D, 80W 6J, 1D
1836 William Field (D) 17D, 4W 130D, 71W John M. Niles (DR) Martin Van Buren and Richard M. Johnson (D) YesY
1837 14D, 7W 110D, 79W Perry Smith (D) 6D
1838 William W. Ellsworth (W) Charles Hawley (W) Hiram Ryder (W) Henry Kilbourn (W) 20W, 1D 158W, 42D, 6 Cnsvr.
1839 13W, 8D 107W, 87D, 2 Cnsvr. Thaddeus Betts (W) 6W
1840 18W, 3D 143W, 63D, 8? William Henry Harrison and John Tyler (W) YesY
1841 20W, 1D 116W, 57D, 41 vac. Jabez W. Huntington (W)
1842 Chauncey Fitch Cleveland (D) William S. Holabird (D) Noah A. Phelps (D) Jabez L. White, Jr. (D) Gideon Welles (D) 14D, 7W 124D, 55W
1843 16D, 5W 113D, 75W John M. Niles (D) 4D
1844 Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) Reuben Booth (W) Daniel P. Tyler (W) Joseph B. Gilbert (W) Abijah Carrington (W) 16W, 5D 112W, 77D Henry Clay and Theodore Frelinghuysen (W)
1845 16W, 5D 112W, 77D, 1 Lty. 4W
1846 Isaac Toucey (D) Noyes Billings (D) Charles W. Bradley (D) Alonzo W. Birge (D) Mason Cleveland (D) 11D, 10W 116D, 103W, 1 Lty.
1847 Clark Bissell (W) Charles J. McCurdy (W) John B. Robertson (W) Joseph B. Gilbert (W) Abijah Catlin (W) 13W, 8D 119W, 100D, 1I
1848 117W, 102D, 1 Lty. Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) Zachary Taylor and Millard Fillmore (W) YesY
1849 Joseph Trumbull (W) Thomas Backus (W) Roger H. Mills (W) Henry D. Smith (D) 11D, 6W, 4FS 108W, 95D, 19FS Truman Smith (W) 2D, 1W, 1FS
1850 Thomas H. Seymour (D) Charles H. Pond (D) Hiram Weed (D) Rufus G Pinney (D) 12D, 6W, 3FS 111D, 97W, 14FS
John P. C. Mather (D)
1851 Green Kendrick (W) Thomas Clark (W) 12W, 8D, 1FS 110D, 107W, 5FS, 2I Isaac Toucey (D) 3D, 1W
1852 Charles H. Pond (D) Edwin Stearns (D) 14D, 6W, 1FS 130D, 85W, 7FS, 3I Franklin Pierce and William R. King (D) YesY
1853 15D, 6W 144D, 77W, 4FS, 2 vac. Francis Gillette (FS) 4D
Charles H. Pond (D) vacant
1854 Henry Dutton (W) Alexander H. Holley (W) Oliver H. Perry (W) Daniel Camp (W) John Dunham (W) 16W, 5D 119W, 89D, 10FS, 1I
1855 William T. Minor (A) William Field (FS) Nehemiah D. Sperry (A) Arthur B. Calef Alexander Merrell 16A, 4D, 1W 163A, 65D Lafayette S. Foster (O) 4A
1856 Albert Day (AR) Frederick P. Coe (A) Edward Prentis (A) 13O, 8D 127O, 105D John C. Frémont and William L. Dayton (R)
1857 Alexander H. Holley (R) Alfred A. Burnham (R) Orville H. Platt (AR) Frederick S. Wildman (R) Joseph G. Lamb (A) 15R, 6D 139R, 93D James Dixon (R) 2D, 2R
1858 William A. Buckingham (AR) Julius Catlin (AR) John Boyd (R) Lucius J. Hendee (AR) William H. Buell (R) 146R, 88D
1859 13R, 8D 125R, 109D 4R
1860 14R, 7D 147R, 88D Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin (R) YesY
1861 Benjamin Douglas (R) James Hammond Trumbull (R) Ezra Dean (R) Leman W. Cutler (R) 13R, 8D 149R, 86D 2D, 2R
1862 Roger Averill (NU) Gabriel W. Coit (NU) 21R 187R, 57D
1863 14R, 7D 139R, 96D, 1I, 1? 3R, 1D
1864 18R, 3D 155R, 79D Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson (NU) YesY
1865 21R 158R, 77D 4R
1866 Joseph R. Hawley (R) Oliver F. Winchester (R) Leverett E. Pease (NU) Henry G. Taintor (R) Robbins Battell (R) 13R, 8D 141R, 94D
1867 James E. English (D) Ephraim H. Hyde (D) Edward S. Moseley (D) Jesse Olney (D) 11R, 10D 127R, 111D Orris S. Ferry (R) 2D, 2R
1868 12R, 9D 129R, 109D Ulysses S. Grant and Schuyler Colfax (R) YesY
1869 Marshall Jewell (R) Francis Wayland (R) Hiram Appleman (R) David P. Nichols (R) James W. Manning (R) 14R, 7D 132R, 106D William A. Buckingham (R) 3R, 1D
1870 James E. English (D) Julius Hotchkiss (D) Thomas M. Waller (D) Charles M. Pond Seth S. Logan (D) 11R, 10D 127R, 109D, 3I
1871 Marshall Jewell (R) Morris Tyler (R) Hiram Appleman (R) David P. Nichols (R) James W. Manning (R) 13R, 8D 129R, 110D
1872 15R, 6D 130R, 111D Ulysses S. Grant and Henry Wilson (R) YesY
1873 Charles R. Ingersoll (D) George G. Sill (D) D. W. Edgecomb (R) William E. Raymond (D) Alfred R. Goodrich (D) 14R, 7D 132D, 108R, 1I
Marvin H. Sanger (D)
1874 17D, 4R 143R, 99D William W. Eaton (D)
1875 15D, 6R 137D, 107R, 1I James E. English (D) 3D, 1R
1876 18D, 3R 161D, 85R Samuel J. Tilden and Thomas A. Hendricks (D)
1877 Richard D. Hubbard (D) Francis Loomis (D) Dwight Morris (D) Edwin A. Buck (D) Charles C. Hubbard (D) 11R, 10D 141R, 105D William H. Barnum (D)
1878 13R, 8D 137R, 109D
1879 Charles B. Andrews (R) David Gallup (R) David Torrance (R) Talmadge Baker Chauncey Howard (R) 14R, 7D 143R, 99D, 1GB, 1I, 2 vac. Orville H. Platt (R) 3R, 1D
1880 16R, 5D 162R, 83D, 1GB James A. Garfield and Chester A. Arthur (R) YesY
1881 Hobart B. Bigelow (R) William H. Bulkeley (R) Charles E. Searls (R) David P. Nichols (R) Wheelock Batcheller (R) 166R, 80D, 1GB, 1I Joseph W. Hawley (R)
1882 James D. Smith (R) 17R, 7D 160R, 89D
1883 Thomas M. Waller (D) George G. Summer (D) D. Ward Northrop (D) Alfred R. Goodrich (D) Frank D. Sloat (R) 13R, 11D 139R, 110D 3D, 1R
1884 15R, 9D 153R, 96D Grover Cleveland and Thomas A. Hendricks (D) YesY
1885 Henry B. Harrison (R) Lorrin A. Cooke (R) Charles A. Russell (R) V. B. Chamberlain (R) Luzerne I. Munson (R) 17R, 7D 148R, 100D, 1G 2D, 2R
1886 13R, 11D 131R, 116D, 2I
1887 Phineas C. Lounsbury (R) James L. Howard (R) Leverett M. Hubbard (R) Alexander Warner (R) Thomas Clark (R) 14R, 10D 137R, 109D, 2I, 1vac. 3D, 1R
1888 Grover Cleveland and Allen G. Thurman (D)
1889 Morgan G. Bulkeley Samuel E. Merwin (R) R. Jay Walsh (R) E. Stevens Henry (R) John B. Wright (R) 17R, 7D 152R, 96D, 1I 3R, 1D
1890
1891 Nicholas Staub (D) 17D, 7R 133R, 116D, 1I, 1vac. 3D, 1R
1892 Grover Cleveland and Adlai E. Stevenson (D) YesY
1893 Luzon B. Morris (D) Ernest Cady (D) John J. Phelan (D) Marvin H. Sanger (D) 12R, 12D 137R, 113D, 1Proh.
1894
1895 Owen Vincent Coffin (R) Lorrin A. Cooke (R) William C. Mowry (R) George W. Hodge (R) Benjamin P. Mead (R) 23R, 1D 204R, 46D, 1P 4R
1896 William McKinley and Garret Hobart (R) YesY
1897 Lorrin A. Cooke (R) James D. Dewell (R) Charles Phelps (R) Charles W. Grosvenor (R) 24R 218R, 29D, 5NatD
1898
1899 George E. Lounsbury (R) Lyman A. Mills (R) Huber Clark (R) Charles Phelps (R) Charles S. Mersick (R) Thompson S. Grant (R) 20R, 4D 180R, 69D, 3NatD
1900 William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt (R) YesY
1901 George P. McLean (R) Edwin O. Keeler (R) Charles G. R. Vinal (R) Henry H. Gallup (R) Abiram Chamberlain (R) 22R, 2D 201R, 52D, 1NatD, 1I
1902
1903 Abiram Chamberlain (R) Henry Roberts (R) William A. King (R) William E. Seeley (R) 18R, 6D 187R, 68D 5R
1904 Theodore Roosevelt and Charles W. Fairbanks (R) YesY
1905 Henry Roberts (R) Rollin S. Woodruff (R) Theodore Bodenwein (R) James F. Walsh (R) Asahel W. Mitchell (R) 29R, 6D 219R, 36D Morgan G. Bulkeley (R) Frank B. Brandegee (R)
1906
1907 Rollin S. Woodruff (R) Everett J. Lake (R) Marcus H. Holcomb (R) Freeman F. Patten (R) Thomas D. Bradstreet (R) 27R, 8D 189R, 66D
1908 William H. Taft and James S. Sherman (R) YesY
1909 George L. Lilley (R) Frank B. Weeks (R) Matthew H. Rogers (R) 31R, 4D 208R, 47D
Frank B. Weeks (R) vacant
1910 John H. Light (R)
1911 Simeon E. Baldwin (D) Dennis A. Blakeslee (R) Costello Lippitt (R) 21R, 14D 160R, 98D George P. McLean (R) 4R, 1D
1912 Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D) YesY
1913 Lyman T. Tingier (D) Albert Phillips (D) Edward S. Roberts (D) Daniel P. Dunn (D) 21D, 14R 130R, 120D, 6Pg, 2PgR 5D
1914
1915 Marcus H. Holcomb (R) Clifford B. Wilson (R) Charles D. Burnes (R) George E. Hinnman (R) F. S. Chamberlain (R) Morris C. Webster (R) 30R, 5D 196R, 60D, 1Pg, 1I 5R
1916 Charles E. Hughes and Charles W. Fairbanks (R)
1917 Frederick L. Perry (R) 25R, 10D 194R, 64D 4R, 1D
1918
1919 Frank E. Healy (R) G. Harold Gilpatric (R) 24R, 11D 189R, 69D
1920 Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge (R) YesY
1921 Everett J. Lake (R) Charles A. Templeton (R) Donald J. Warner (R) Harvey P. Bissell (R) 34R, 1D 248R, 13D, 1I 5R
1922
1923 Charles A. Templeton (R) Hiram Bingham III (R) Francis A. Pallotti (R) Frederick M. Salmon (R) 27R, 8D 210R, 52D 4R, 1D
1924 Anson T. McCook (R) Calvin Coolidge and Charles G. Dawes (R) YesY
1925 Hiram Bingham III (R) John H. Trumbull (R) Ernest E. Rogers (R) 33R, 2D 239R, 23D Hiram Bingham III (R) 5R
John H. Trumbull (R) J. Edwin Brainard (R)
1926
1927 Benjamin W. Alling (R) 34R, 1D 238R, 24D
1928 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R) YesY
1929 Ernest E. Rogers (R) William L. Higgins (R) Samuel R. Spencer (R) 22R, 13D 220R, 42D Frederic C. Walcott (R)
1930
1931 Wilbur Lucius Cross (D) Samuel R. Spencer (R) Warren B. Burrows (R) Roy C. Wilcox (R) 20R, 15D 182R, 85D 3R, 2D
1932 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R)
1933 Roy C. Wilcox (R) John A. Danaher (R) J. William Hope (R) Anson F. Keeler (R) 18D, 17R 195R, 72D Augustine Lonergan (D) 4R, 2D
1934
1935 T. Frank Hayes (D) C. John Satti (D) Edward J. Daly (D) John S. Addis (D) Charles C. Swartz (D) 17D, 15R, 3S 180R, 85D, 2S Francis T. Maloney (D) 4D, 2R
1936 Franklin Roosevelt and John Nance Garner (D) YesY
1937 Charles J. McLaughlin (D) Thomas Hewes (D) 26D, 9R 167R, 100D 6D
1938 Dennis P. O'Connor (D) Guy B. Holt (D)
1939 Raymond E. Baldwin (R) James L. McConaughy (R) Sara B. Crawford (R) Francis A. Pallotti (R) Joseph E. Talbot (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 17D, 16R, 2S 202R, 63D, 2S John A. Danaher (R) 4R, 2D
1940 Franklin Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D) YesY
1941 Robert A. Hurley (D) Odell Shepard (D) Chase G. Woodhouse (D) Frank M. Anastasio (D) John M. Dowe (D) 21D, 14R 185R, 87D 6D
1942 5D, 1R
1943 Raymond E. Baldwin (R) William L. Hadden (R) Frances B. Redick (R) Carl M. Sharpe (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 21R, 15D 202R, 70D 6R
1944 Franklin Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (D) YesY
1945 Wilbert Snow (D) Charles J. Prestia (D) William L. Hadden (R) William T. Carroll (D) John M. Dowe (D) 21D, 15R 196R, 76D Thomas C. Hart (R) Brien McMahon (D) 4D, 2R
1946
Wilbert Snow (D) vacant Raymond S. Thatcher (D)
1947 James L. McConaughy (R) James C. Shannon (R) Frances B. Redick (R) Joseph A. Adorno (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 28R, 8D 227R, 45D Raymond E. Baldwin (R) 6R
1948
James C. Shannon (R) Robert E. Parsons (R) Thomas E. Dewey and Earl Warren (R)
1949 Chester Bowles (D) William T. Carroll (D) Winifred McDonald (D) Raymond S. Thatcher (D) 23D, 13R 180R, 92D 3D, 3R
1950 William Benton (D)
1951 John Davis Lodge (R) Edward N. Allen (R) Alice K. Leopold (R) George C. Conway (R) Fred R. Zeller (R) 19D, 17R 190R, 87D William A. Purtell (R) 4R, 2D
1952 Dwight Eisenhower and Richard Nixon (R) YesY
1953 22R, 14D 221R, 58D William A. Purtell (R) Prescott Bush (R) 5R, 1D
Charles B. Keats (R) William L. Beers (R)
1954
1955 Abraham A. Ribicoff (D) Charles W. Jewett (D) Mildred P. Allen (R) John J. Bracken (R) John Ottaviano, Jr. (R) 20D, 16R 184R, 92D, 3I
1956
1957 31R, 5D 249R, 30D 6R
1958
1959 John Dempsey (D) Ella T. Grasso (D) Albert L. Coles (D) John A. Speziale (D) Raymond S. Thatcher (D) 29D, 7R 141D, 138R Thomas J. Dodd (D) 6D
1960 John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson (D) YesY
1961 Donald J. Irwin (D) 24D, 12R 176R, 118D 4D, 2R
John Dempsey (D) Anthony J. Armentano (D)
1962
1963 Samuel J. Tedesco (D) Harold M. Mulvey (D) Gerald A. Lamb (D) 23D, 13R 183R, 111D Abraham Ribicoff (D) 5D, 1R
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D) YesY
1965 Fred Doocy (D) 6D
1966 James J. Casey (D)
1967 Attilio R. Frassinelli (D) Robert K. Killian (D) Louis Gladstone (D) 25D, 11R 117D, 60R 5D, 1R
1968 Hubert Humphrey and Edmund Muskie (D)
1969 24D, 12R 110D, 67R 4D, 2R
1970 John A. Iorio (D) 3D, 3R
1971 Thomas J. Meskill (R) T. Clark Hull (R) Gloria Schaffer (D) Robert I. Berdon (R) Nathan G. Agostinelli (R) 19D, 17R 99D, 78R Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R) 4D, 2R
1972 Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R) YesY
1973 Peter L. Cashman (R) Alden A. Ives (R) 23R, 13D 93R, 58D 3D, 3R
1974
1975 Ella T. Grasso (D) Robert K. Killian (D) Carl R. Ajello (D) Henry E. Parker (D) J. Edgar Caldwell (D) 29D, 7R 118D, 33R 4D, 2R
1976 Gerald Ford and Bob Dole (R)
1977 22D, 14R 93D, 58R
1978
Henry S. Cohn (D)
1979 William O'Neill (D) Barbara B. Kennelly (D) 26D, 10R 103D, 48R 5D, 1R
1980
William O'Neill (D) Joseph J. Fauliso (D) Ronald Reagan and George Bush (R) YesY
1981 23D, 13R 83D, 68R Christopher Dodd (D) 4D, 2R
1982
Maura L. Melley (D)
1983 Julia Tashjian (D) Joe Lieberman (D) 87D, 64R
1984
1985 24R, 12D 85R, 66D 3D, 3R
1986 Joan R. Kemler (D)
1987 Francisco L. Borges (D) 25D, 11R 92D, 59R
1988 George Bush and Dan Quayle (R) YesY
1989 Clarine Nardi Riddle (D) 23D, 13R 88D, 63R Joe Lieberman (D)
1990
1991 Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (C) Eunice Groark (C) Pauline Kezer (R) Richard Blumenthal (D) Bill Curry (D) 20D, 16R
1992 Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D) YesY
1993 Joseph M. Suggs, Jr. (D) 19D, 17R 87D, 64R
1994
1995 John G. Rowland (R) Jodi Rell (R) Miles Rapoport (D) Christopher Burnham (R) Nancy Wyman (D) 19R, 17D 91D, 60R
1996
1997 19D, 17R 96D, 55R 4D, 2R
Paul Silvester (R)
1998
1999 Susan Bysiewicz (D) Denise L. Nappier (D)
2000 Al Gore and Joe Lieberman (D)
2001 21D, 15R 100D, 51R 3D, 3R
2002
2003 94D, 57R 3R, 2D
2004 John Kerry and John Edwards (D)
Jodi Rell (R) Kevin Sullivan (D)
2005 24D, 12R 99D, 52R
2006
2007 Michael Fedele (R) 107D, 44R Joe Lieberman (ID) 4D, 1R
2008 23D, 13R Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) YesY
2009 24D, 12R 114D, 37R 5D
2010
2011 Dannel Malloy (D) Nancy Wyman (D) Denise Merrill (D) George Jepsen (D) Kevin Lembo (D) 22D, 14R 99D, 52R Richard Blumenthal (D)
2012
2013 98D, 53R Chris Murphy (D)
2014 97D, 54R
2015 21D, 15R 87D, 64R
2016 Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (D)
2017 18D, 18R 79D, 72R
Year Governor Lieutenant Governor Secretary of the State Attorney General Treasurer Comptroller State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral College votes
Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress

Political party strength in Connecticut Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.