Political party strength in Maine facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Maine:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

  • State Senate
  • State House of Representatives
  • State delegation to the U.S. Senate
  • State delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

The parties are as follows:       Democratic (D),       Democratic-Republican (DR),       Federalist (F),       Greenback (GB),       Independent (I),       National Republican (NR),       National Union (NU),       Opposition (O),       Republican (R), and       Whig (W).

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor Attorney General Secretary of State Treasurer State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House District 1 U.S. House District 2 Former U.S. House Districts
1820 William King (DR) Erastus Foote (DR) Ashur Ware (DR) Joseph C. Boyd DR Majority DR Majority   John Chandler (DR) At large: Joseph Dane (F) James Monroe and Daniel D. Tompkins (DR) YesY
1821 DR Majority DR Majority
William D. Williamson (DR) John Holmes (DR) Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) 5DR
Benjamin Ames (DR)
1822 Daniel Rose (DR) Amos Nichols (DR) DR Majority DR Majority
Albion K. Parris (DR) vacant
1823 Elias Thomas DR Majority DR Majority   William Burleigh (DR) Mark Harris (DR)
Stephen Longfellow (F)
1824 DR Majority NR Majority John Quincy Adams and John C. Calhoun (DR) YesY
1825 DR Majority DR Majority William Burleigh (NR) John Anderson (DR) 3DR, 2NR
1826 DR Majority DR Majority
1827 Enoch Lincoln (DR) DR Majority DR Majority Albion K. Parris (DR) 3NR, 2DR
vacant
Rufus McIntire (DR)
1828 Mark Harris (DR) DR Majority DR Majority John Quincy Adams and Richard Rush (DR)
1829 Edward Russell (NR) Elias Thomas DR Majority NR Majority John Holmes (NR) Peleg Sprague (NR) 3DR, 2NR
Nathan Cutler (D)
1830 Joshua Hall (D) 12NR, 8DR NR Majority
Jonathan Hunton (NR)
1831 Samuel E. Smith (D) Roscoe Greene (DR) A. B. Thompson 11DR, 9DR 86DR, 62NR, 1? 4DR, 1NR
1832 Jonathan P. Rogers (D) Mark Harris (DR) 21DR, 4NR 100DR, 58NR, 24?, 2 vac. Andrew Jackson and Martin Van Buren (D) YesY
1833 15DR, 10NR 97DR, 59NR, 30? Ether Shepley (DR) Francis Smith (DR) 5DR, 1NR
1834 Robert P. Dunlap (D) Nathan Clifford (D) 21DR, 3NR, 1A-M 79DR, 39NR, 63?
1835 Asaph Nichols (DR) Asa Redington Jr. 18D, 7NR 94D, 66NR, 26? John Ruggles (D) John Fairfield (D) 4DR, 2NR
1836 22D, 3NR 51D, 41NR, 94? Judah Dana (DR) Martin Van Buren and Richard Mentor Johnson (D) YesY
1837 21D, 4W 108D, 54W, 24?   Francis Smith (D) 4D, 2W
1838 Edward Kent (W) Daniel Goodenow (D) Samuel P. Benson (W) James B. Cahoon (W) 14D, 11W 98W, 85D, 5? 3D, 3W
1839 John Fairfield (D) Stephen Emery (D) Asaph Nichols (D) Jeremiah Goodwin 15D, 10W 107D, 73W, 9?. 1 vac. Reuel Williams (D) Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) 4D, 2W
1840 Philip C. Johnson (D) Daniel Williams 17D, 8W 123D, 63W, 5? William Henry Harrison and John Tyler (W) YesY
1841 Richard H. Vose (W) Daniel Goodenow (D) Samuel P. Benson (D) Sanford Kingsbury 18W, 7D 94W, 66D, 30? George Evans (W) William Pitt Fessenden (W) 3D, 3W
Edward Kent (W)
1842 John Fairfield (D) Otis L. Bridges (D) Philip C. Johnson (D) James White (D) 27D, 4W 131D, 55W, 18?
1843 30D, 1W 55D, 18W, 78?
Edward Kavanaugh (D) vacant Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) 3D, 2W
1844 David Dunn (D) Wyman B. S. Moor (D) 28D, 3W 89D, 42W, 2 Lty., 18?   James K. Polk and George M. Dallas (D) YesY
John W. Dana (D)
Hugh J. Anderson (D)
1845 William B. Hartwell (D) 85D, 49W, 17? John Fairfield (D) John Fairfield Scamman (D) 4D, 1W
1846 Ezra B. French (D) 27D, 4W 85D, 66W
1847 Moses Macdonald (D) 78D, 66W, 6 Lty., 1I James W. Bradbury (D) David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D)
John W. Dana (D)
1848 Samuel H. Blake (D) 102D, 49W Wyman B. S. Moor (D) Lewis Cass and William O. Butler (D)
 
1849 Henry Tallman (D) 20D, 11W 85D, 66W Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) 3D, 2W
1850 John G. Sawyer (D) Samuel Cony (R) 88D, 63R
John Hubbard (D)
1851 26D, 4W, 1FS 93D, 50W, 8FS Hannibal Hamlin (D) Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D)
1852 3W, 2D Franklin Pierce and William R. King (D) YesY
1853 William G. Crosby (W) George Evans (W) 22W, 9D 84D, 62W, 4FS, 1? vacant Samuel Mayall (D) 3W, 1D
1854 Alden Jackson (W) 17W, 14D 76D, 66W, 9FS William Pitt Fessenden (W)
1855 Anson P. Morrill (R) John S. Abbott (R) Woodbury Davis (R) 16W, 10D, 5FS 83D, 44W, 23FS, 1? John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) 2O, 1D, 1R
1856 Samuel Wells (D) George Evans (W) Caleb Ayer (D) Isaac Reed (D) 20D, 9W, 2R 68D, 61R, 22W John C. Fremont and William L. Dayton (R)
1857 Hannibal Hamlin (R) Nathan D. Appleton Alden Jackson (D) Benjamin D. Peck 30R, 1D 125R, 26D Amos Nourse (R) Charles J. Gilman (R) 4R
Joseph H. Williams (R) Hannibal Hamlin (R)
1858 Lot M. Morrill (R) Noah Smith Jr. (R) 117R, 34D
1859 103R, 48D William Pitt Fessenden (R) Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R)
1860 Josiah Hayden Drummond (R) Nathan Dame 119R, 32D Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin (R) YesY
1861 Israel Washburn Jr. (R) Joseph B. Hall (R) 31R 128R, 23D   John N. Goodwin (R) Charles W. Walton (R)
1862 26R, 5D 123R, 28D vacant
1863 Abner Coburn (R) 25R, 6D 107R, 44D Lot M. Morrill (R) Lorenzo De Medici Sweat (D) Thomas Fessenden (R) 3R
Sidney Perham (R)
1864 Samuel Cony (R) John A. Peters (R) Ephraim Flint Jr. (R) 30R, 1D 120R, 31D Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson (NU) YesY
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
1865 N. G. Hitchborn 28R, 3D 129R, 22D William Pitt Fessenden (R) John Lynch (R)
1866 31R 136R, 15D
1867 Joshua L. Chamberlain (R) William P. Frye (R) 138R, 13D
1868 Franklin M. Drew (R) 28R, 3D 105R, 46D Ulysses S. Grant and Schuyler Colfax (R) YesY
1869 William Caldwell 29R, 2D 123R, 28D Hannibal Hamlin (R) Samuel P. Morrill (R)
 
1870 Thomas Brackett Reed (R) 28R, 3D 117R, 34D
1871 Sidney Perham (R) 113R, 38D Lot M. Morrill (R) William P. Frye (R)
1872 George B. Stacy (R) 112R, 39D Ulysses S. Grant and Henry Wilson (R) YesY
1873 Harris M. Plaisted (R) 30R, 1LR 128R, 19D, 2LR, 2I John H. Burleigh (R)
1874 Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Silas C. Hatch 103R, 41D, 7I
1875 Sidney Perham (R) 28R, 3D 89R, 55D, 7I  
1876 Selden Connor (R) Lucilius A. Emery (R) S. J. Chadbourne (D) 20R, 11D 85R, 63D, 3I Rutherford B. Hayes and William Almon Wheeler (R) YesY
 
1877 Esreff H. Banks (R) 29R, 2D 120R, 30D, 1I James G. Blaine (R) Thomas Brackett Reed (R)
1878 28R, 3D 99R, 47D, 3I, 2GB
1879 Alonzo Garcelon (D) William H. McLellan Edward H. Gove (GB) Charles White (D) 20R, 10GB, 1D 65R, 57GB, 27D, 2I 2GB, 1R
1880 Daniel F. Davis (R) Henry B. Cleaves (R) S. J. Chadbourne (R) Samual A. Holbrook (R) 19R, 11GB, 1D 90R, 50GB, 11D James A. Garfield and Chester A. Arthur (R) YesY
1881 Harris M. Plaisted (D) Joseph O. Smith (R) 23R, 6GB, 2D 84R, 40GB, 27D     vacant
Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R)
1882
1883 Frederick Robie (R) 28R, 3D 108R, 43D   At large: Thomas B. Reed; Nelson Dingley, Jr.; Seth L. Milliken; and Charles A. Boutelle (R)
1884 James G. Blaine and John Alexander Logan (R)
1885 Orville D. Baker (R) Ormandel Smith (R) Edwin C. Burleigh (R) 31R 115R, 34D, 2GB Thomas Brackett Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) 2R
1886
1887 Joseph R. Bodwell (R) 27R, 4D 122R, 29D  
Sebastian Streeter Marble (R)
1888 George L. Beal (R) Benjamin Harrison and Levi P. Morton (R) YesY
1889 Edwin C. Burleigh (R) Charles E. Littlefield (R) 31R 125R, 26D  
1890
1891 Nicholas Fessenden (R) 27R, 4D 110R, 41D
1892 Benjamin Harrison and Whitelaw Reid (R)
1893 Henry B. Cleaves (R) Frederick A. Powers (R) 30R, 1D 107R, 44D Eugene Hale (R)
1894
1895 F. Marion Simpson (R) 31R 146R, 5D William P. Frye (R)
1896 William McKinley and Garret A. Hobart (R) YesY
1897 Llewellyn Powers (R) William T. Haines (R) Byron Boyd (R) 145R, 6D
1898
1899 126R, 25D   vacant
vacant Charles E. Littlefield (R)
1900 Amos L. Allen (R) William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt (R) YesY
1901 John Fremont Hill (R) George M. Seiders (R) Ormandel Smith (R) 30R, 1D 132R, 19D  
1902
1903 128R, 23D
1904 Theodore Roosevelt and Charles W. Fairbanks YesY
1905 William T. Cobb (R) Hannibal Emery Hamlin (R) 27R, 4D 126R, 25D  
1906
1907 Arthur I. Brown (R) Pascal P. Gilmore (R) 23R, 8D 88R, 63D  
1908 William Howard Taft and James S. Sherman (R) YesY
vacant
1909 Bert M. Fernald (R) W.C. Philbrook (R) 100R, 51D John P. Swasey (R)
1910
1911 Frederick W. Plaisted (D) Cyrus R. Tupper (D) Cyrus W. Davis (D) James F. Singleton 22D, 9R 86D, 65R Charles Fletcher Johnson (D) Asher Hinds (R) Daniel J. McGillicuddy (D) 1R, 1D
William Robinson Pattangall (D) Obadiah Gardner (D)
1912 Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D) YesY
1913 William T. Haines (R) Scott Wilson (R) Joseph E. Alexander (R) Joseph W. Simpson (R) 21R, 10D 79R, 72D Edwin C. Burleigh (R) 2R
1914
1915 Oakley C. Curtis (D) William Robinson Pattangall (D) John E. Bunker (D) Elmer E. Newbert (D) 17R, 14D 78D, 69R, 4 Prog.
1916 Charles Evans Hughes and Charles W. Fairbanks (R)
vacant
 
1917 Carl E. Milliken (R) Guy H. Sturgis (R) Frank W. Ball (R) Joseph W. Simpson (R) 28R, 3D 105R, 46D   Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R)
1918
1919 29R, 2D 110R, 41D Bert M. Fernald (R)
1920 Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge (R) YesY
1921 Frederic H. Parkhurst (R) Ransford W. Shaw (R) William L. Bonney (R) 31R 135R, 16D Carroll L. Beedy (R)
Percival P. Baxter (R)
1922
1923 28R, 3D 116R, 35D Frederick Hale (R)
1924 Calvin Coolidge and Charles G. Dawes (R) YesY
1925 Owen Brewster (R) Raymond Fellows (R) 30R, 1D 122R, 29D  
1926
vacant
Arthur R. Gould (R)
1927 Edgar C. Smith (R) William S. Owen (R) 129R, 22D
1928 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R) YesY
1929 William Tudor Gardiner (R) Clement F. Robinson (R) 31R 135R, 16D  
1930
1931 120R, 31D   Donald B. Partridge (R)
1932 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R)
1933 Louis J. Brann (D) Clyde R. Chapman (R) Robinson C. Tobey (R) George S. Foster 26R, 7D 93R, 58D Edward C. Moran, Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
1934
1935 Lewis O. Barrows (R) 22R, 11D 96R, 55D   Simon M. Hamlin (D) Owen Brewster (R)
1936 Alf Landon and Frank Knox (R)
1937 Lewis O. Barrows (R) Franz U. Burkett (R) Frederick Robie (R) Belmont Smith (R) 29R, 4D 124R, 27D Wallace H. White, Jr. (R) James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
1938
1939 31R, 2D
1940 Wendell Willkie and Charles L. McNary (R)
vacant
Margaret Chase Smith (R)
1941 Sumner Sewall (R) Frank I. Cowen (R) 128R, 23D Owen Brewster (R) Frank Fellows (R)
1942 Harold I. Goss (R)
1943 Joseph H. McGillicuddy (R) 32R, 1D 136R, 15D   Robert Hale (R)
1944 Thomas E. Dewey and John W. Bricker (R)
1945 Horace A. Hildreth (R) Ralph W. Farris (R) 31R, 2D
1946
1947 Frank S. Carpenter (R) 30R, 3D 126R, 25D  
1948 Thomas E. Dewey and Earl Warren (R)
1949 Frederick G. Payne (R) 28R, 5D   Charles P. Nelson (R)
1950
1951 Alexander A. LaFleur (R) 31R, 2D 126R, 24D, 1I
vacant
Clifford McIntire (R)
1952 Burton M. Cross (R) Dwight D. Eisenhower and Richard Nixon (R) YesY
1953 Nathaniel M. Haskell (R) 127R, 24D Frederick G. Payne (R)
1954 Burton M. Cross (R)
1955 Edmund Muskie (D) Frank F. Harding (R) 27R, 6D 119R, 32D Margaret Chase Smith (R)
1956
1957 25R, 8D 100R, 51D Frank M. Coffin (D)
1958
1959 Clinton Clauson (D) Frank E. Hancock (R) 21R, 12D 94R, 57D   James C. Oliver (D)
1960 John H. Reed (R) Richard Nixon and Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)
1961 Paul A. MacDonald (R) 30R, 3D 113R, 38D   Peter A. Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)
1962
1963 29R, 5D 110R, 41D Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford McIntire (R) districts eliminated
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D) YesY
1965 Richard J. Dubord (D) Kenneth M. Curtis (D) Eben L. Elwell (D) 29D, 5R 80D, 71R Edmund Muskie (D) William Hathaway (D)
1966
1967 Kenneth M. Curtis (D) James S. Erwin (R) Joseph T. Edgar (D) Michael A. Napolitano (R) 24R, 10D 95R, 56D   Peter N. Kyros (D)
1968 Hubert Humphrey and Edmund Muskie (D)
1969 Norman K. Ferguson (R) 18R, 14D 85R, 66D
1970
1971 80R, 71D  
1972 Jon A. Lund (R) Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R) YesY
1973 22R, 11D 79R, 72D William Hathaway (D) William Cohen (R)
1974
1975 James Longley (I) Joseph E. Brennan (D) Markham L. Gartley (D) Rodney L. Scribner (D) 19R, 14D 91D, 59R, 1I David F. Emery (R)
1976 Leighton Cooney (D) Gerald Ford and Bob Dole (R)
1977 21R, 12D 89D, 62R  
1978
1979 Joseph E. Brennan (D) Richard S. Cohen (R) Rodney S. Quinn (D) Jerrold Speers (R) 19R, 13D, 1I 77D, 73R, 1ID   Olympia Snowe (R)
1980   Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush (R) YesY
1981 James E. Tierney (D) Samuel Shapiro (D) 17R, 16D 84D, 67R
1982
1983 23D, 10R 92D, 59R George Mitchell (D) John R. McKernan, Jr. (R)
1984
1985 24D, 11R 83D, 68R William Cohen (R)
1986
1987 John R. McKernan, Jr. (R) 20D, 15R 86D, 65R Joseph E. Brennan (D)
1988 George H.W. Bush and Dan Quayle (R) YesY
1989 William Diamond (D) 97D, 54R  
1990
1991 Michael E. Carpenter (D) 21D, 14R   Thomas Andrews (D)
1992 Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D) YesY
1993 20D, 15R 90D, 61R
1994
1995 Angus King (I) Andrew Ketterer (D) 18R, 16D, 1I 77D, 74R   James B. Longley, Jr. (R) John Baldacci (D)
1996
1997 Dan Gwadosky (D) Dale McCormick (D) 19D, 15R, 1I 81D, 69R, 1I   Tom Allen (D)
1998
1999 20D, 14R, 1I 79D, 71R, 1I
2000 Al Gore and Joe Lieberman (D)
2001 G. Steven Rowe (D) 17R, 17D, 1I 88D, 62R, 1I Olympia Snowe (R)
2002
2003 John Baldacci (D) 18D, 17R 80D, 67R, 3I, 1G Susan Collins (R) Mike Michaud (D)
2004 John Kerry and John Edwards (D)
2005 Matthew Dunlap (D) David Lemoine (D) 76D, 73R, 1I, 1G
2006
2007 90D, 59R, 2I  
2008 Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) YesY
2009 Janet Mills (D) 20D, 15R 95D, 55R, 1I   Chellie Pingree (D)
2010
2011 Paul LePage (R) William Schneider (R) Charlie Summers (R) Bruce Poliquin (R) 20R, 14D, 1I 78R, 72D, 1I
2012
2013 Janet Mills (D) Matthew Dunlap (D) Neria Douglass (D) 19D, 15R, 1I 89D, 58R, 4I Angus King (I)
2014
2015 Teresea Hayes (I) 20R, 15D 78D, 68R, 5I   Bruce Poliquin (R)
2016 78D, 69R, 4I 3 Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (D) , 1 Donald Trump and Mike Pence (R) YesY
2017 18R, 17D 77D, 73R, 1I
Year Governor Attorney General Secretary of State Treasurer State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House District 1 U.S. House District 2 Former U.S. House Districts Electoral College votes
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress

Political party strength in Maine Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.