kids encyclopedia robot

F.C. BATE Borisov facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
BATE Borisov
Full name Football Club BATE Borisov
Nickname(s) Zholto-Sinie (Yellow-Blues)
Founded 1973 (49 years ago) (1973) (original)
1996 (26 years ago) (1996) (revival)
Re-established
Dissolved 1984 (original)
Ground Borisov Arena
Ground Capacity 13,126
Chairman Andrei Kapski
Head coach Aliaksandr Lisouski
League Belarusian Premier League
2019 2nd

F.C. BATE Borisov is a football club which plays in Belarus.

Current squad

No. Position Player
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina DF Bojan Nastić
4 Serbia DF Aleksandar Filipović
5 Belarus MF Yevgeniy Yablonskiy
6 Belarus MF Maksim Myakish
8 Belarus MF Stanislaw Drahun
9 Serbia FW Bojan Dubajić
11 Belarus FW Anton Saroka
13 Belarus FW Mikalay Signevich
14 Montenegro DF Boris Kopitović
15 Belarus FW Maksim Skavysh
16 Belarus GK Andrey Kudravets
18 Iceland MF Willum Þór Willumsson
No. Position Player
19 Belarus MF Dmitriy Bessmertny
21 Belarus DF Egor Filipenko
22 Belarus MF Ihar Stasevich
23 Belarus DF Zakhar Volkov
25 Belarus MF Dzmitry Baha
26 Serbia FW Nemanja Milić
32 Croatia DF Jakov Filipović
33 Belarus MF Pavel Nyakhaychyk
35 Belarus GK Anton Chichkan
48 Belarus GK Denis Scherbitskiy
88 Belarus MF Alyaksandr Valadzko
94 France MF Hervaine Moukam

Honours

  • Belarusian Premier League
    • Winners (15): 1999, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
    • Runners-up (5): 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2019
    • Third place: 2001
  • Belarusian Cup
    • Winners (4): 2005–06, 2009–10, 2014–15, 2019–20
    • Runners-up (4): 2001–02, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2015–16
  • Belarusian Super Cup
    • Winners (7): 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
    • Runners-up (3): 2012, 2018, 2019
  • Belarusian Second League
    • Winners: 1996
  • Football Championship of the Belarusian SSR
    • Winners (3): 1974, 1976, 1979

European record

As of August 15, 2019

Competition Pld W D L GF GA GD
UEFA Champions League 93 34 27 32 104 128 −24
UEFA Cup & UEFA Europa League 53 18 11 24 66 85 −19
UEFA Intertoto Cup 6 4 1 1 8 2 +6
Total 152 56 39 57 178 215 –37
Season Competition Round Club 1st Leg 2nd Leg
1999–2000 UEFA Cup QR Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–7 (H) 0–5 (A)
2000–01 UEFA Champions League 1Q Armenia Shirak 1–1 (A) 2–1 (H)
2Q Sweden Helsingborgs IF 0–0 (A) 0–3 (H)
2001–02 UEFA Cup Q Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–2 (A) 4–0 (H)
1R Italy Milan 0–2 (H) 0–4 (A)
2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup 1R Denmark AB 1–0 (H) 2–0 (A)
2R Germany 1860 Munich 1–0 (A) 4–0 (H)
3R Italy Bologna 0–2 (A) 0–0 (H)
2003–04 UEFA Champions League 1Q Republic of Ireland Bohemians 1–0 (H) 0–3 (A)
2004–05 UEFA Cup 1Q Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2–3 (H) 0–1 (A)
2005–06 UEFA Cup 1Q Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 1–0 (A) 5–0 (H)
2Q Russia Krylia Sovetov Samara 0–2 (A) 0–2 (H)
2006–07 UEFA Cup 1Q Moldova Nistru Otaci 2–0 (H) 1–0 (A)
2Q Russia Rubin Kazan 0–3 (A) 0–2 (H)
2007–08 UEFA Champions League 1Q Republic of Cyprus APOEL 0–2 (A) 3–0 (aet) (H)
2Q Iceland FH Hafnarfjördur 3–1 (A) 1–1 (H)
3Q Romania Steaua București 2–2 (H) 0–2 (A)
2007–08 UEFA Cup 1R Spain Villarreal 1–4 (A) 2–0 (H)
2008–09 UEFA Champions League 1Q Iceland Valur 2–0 (H) 1–0 (A)
2Q Belgium Anderlecht 2–1 (A) 2–2 (H)
3Q Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 (A) 1–1 (H)
Group H Spain Real Madrid 0–2 (A) 0–1 (H)
Italy Juventus 2–2 (H) 0–0 (A)
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–1 (A) 0–2 (H)
2009–10 UEFA Champions League 2Q Republic of Macedonia Makedonija Gjorče Petrov 2–0 (A) 2–0 (H)
3Q Latvia Ventspils 0–1 (A) 2–1 (H)
UEFA Europa League Play-off Bulgaria Litex Lovech 0–1 (H) 4–0 (aet) (A)
Group I Portugal Benfica 0–2 (A) 1–2 (H)
England Everton 1–2 (H) 1–0 (A)
Greece AEK Athens 2–1 (H) 2–2 (A)
2010–11 UEFA Champions League 2Q Iceland FH Hafnarfjörður 5–1 (H) 1–0 (A)
3Q Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 (H) 2–3 (A)
UEFA Europa League Play-off Portugal Marítimo 3–0 (H) 2–1 (A)
Group E Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–2 (A) 1–4 (H)
Netherlands AZ 4–1 (H) 0–3 (A)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 (A) 3–1 (H)
R32 France Paris Saint-Germain 2–2 (H) 0–0 (A)
2011–12 UEFA Champions League 2Q Northern Ireland Linfield 1–1 (A) 2–0 (H)
3Q Lithuania Ekranas 0–0 (A) 3–1 (H)
Play-off Austria Sturm Graz 1–1 (H) 2–0 (A)
Group H Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 (A) 0–1 (H)
Spain Barcelona 0–5 (H) 0–4 (A)
Italy Milan 0–2 (A) 1–1 (H)
2012–13 UEFA Champions League 2Q Republic of Macedonia Vardar 3–2 (H) 0–0 (A)
3Q Hungary Debrecen 1–1 (H) 2–0 (A)
Play-off Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2–0 (H) 1–1 (A)
Group F France Lille 3–1 (A) 0–2 (H)
Germany Bayern Munich 3–1 (H) 1–4 (A)
Spain Valencia 0–3 (H) 2–4 (A)
UEFA Europa League R32 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–0 (H) 0–1 (A)
2013–14 UEFA Champions League 2Q Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy 0–1 (H) 0–1 (A)
2014–15 UEFA Champions League 2Q Albania Skënderbeu 0–0 (H) 1–1 (A)
3Q Hungary Debrecen 0–1 (A) 3–1 (H)
Play-off Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–1 (A) 3–0 (H)
Group H Portugal Porto 0–6 (A) 0–3 (H)
Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–1 (H) 0–2 (A)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–7 (H) 0–5 (A)
2015–16 UEFA Champions League 2Q Republic of Ireland Dundalk 2–1 (H) 0–0 (A)
3Q Hungary Videoton 1–1 (A) 1–0 (H)
Play-off Serbia Partizan 1–0 (H) 1–2 (A)
Group E Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–4 (A) 1–1 (H)
Italy Roma 3–2 (H) 0–0 (A)
Spain Barcelona 0–2 (H) 0–3 (A)
2016–17 UEFA Champions League 2Q Finland SJK 2–0 (H) 2–2 (A)
3Q Republic of Ireland Dundalk 1–0 (H) 0–3 (A)
UEFA Europa League Play-off Kazakhstan Astana 0–2 (A) 2–2 (H)
2017–18 UEFA Champions League 2Q Armenia Alashkert 1–1 (H) 3–1 (A)
3Q Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–1 (A) 2–1 (H)
UEFA Europa League Play-off Ukraine Oleksandriya 1–1 (H) 2–1 (A)
Group H Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1–1 (A) 0–0 (H)
England Arsenal 2–4 (H) 0–6 (A)
Germany Köln 1–0 (H) 2–5 (A)
2018–19 UEFA Champions League 2Q Finland HJK 0–0 (H) 2–1 (A)
3Q Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–0 (A) 1–1 (H)
Play-off Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2–3 (H) 0–3 (A)
UEFA Europa League Group L Hungary MOL Vidi 2–0 (A) 2–0 (H)
Greece PAOK 1–4 (H) 3–1 (A)
England Chelsea 1–3 (A) 0–1 (H)
R32 England Arsenal 1–0 (H) 0–3 (A)
2019–20 UEFA Champions League 1Q Poland Piast Gliwice 1−1 (H) 2−1 (A)
2Q Norway Rosenborg 2−1 (H) 0−2 (A)
UEFA Europa League 3Q Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2−1 (A) 0−0 (H)
Play-off Kazakhstan Astana 0−3 (A) 2−0 (H)
2020–21 UEFA Europa League 2Q Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0−2 (A) N/A
kids search engine
F.C. BATE Borisov Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.