kids encyclopedia robot

List of butterflies of Australia facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Male Cairns Birdwing
Cairns birdwing (Ornithoptera euphorion): Australia's largest endemic butterfly

Australia has more than 400 species of butterfly, the majority of which are continental species, and more than a dozen endemic species from remote islands administered by various Australian territorial governments. The largest butterflies in the world are endemic to the Australasian realm. They are the birdwings—Ornithoptera and other genera—of the tribe Troidini of the swallowtail butterfly family, Papilionidae.

Papilionidae: swallowtails

Family: Papilionidae (swallowtails) — 18+2 species [*2 non-continental species]

Papilioninae

subfamily: Papilioninae
tribe: Leptocircini (formerly Graphiini)
genus: Protographium
  • Four-barred swordtail, Protographium leosthenes (Doubleday, 1846)pictured
P. l. leosthenes (Doubleday, 1846)
P. l. geimbia (Tindale, 1927)
genus: Graphium (swordtails)
  • Five-barred or chain swordtail, Graphium aristeus (Stoll, 1780)
  • Macleay's swordtail, Graphium macleayanus (Leach, 1814)
G. m. macleayanus (Leach, 1814)
G. m. moggana (Couchman, 1965)
  • Blue triangle, Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758)pictured
  • Pale triangle, Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
G. e. lycaon (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
G. e. nyctimus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
G. e. lycanoides (Rothschild, 1895)
  • Green triangle, Graphium macfarlanei (Butler, 1877)
  • Green-spotted triangle, Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)
tribe: Papilionini (fluted swallowtails)
genus: Papilio (Linnaeus, 1758)
P. a. aegeus (Donovan, 1805)
P. a. ormenus (Guérin-Méneville, 1830)
  • Ambrax swallowtail, Papilio ambrax (Boisduval, 1832)
  • Fuscus swallowtail, Papilio fuscus (Goeze, 1779)
P. f. canopus (Westwood, 1842)
P. f. capaneus (Westwood, 1843)
P. f. indicatus (Butler, 1876)
  • Ulysses swallowtail, Papilio ulysses (Linnaeus, 1758)pictured
  • Chequered swallowtail, Papilio demoleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • *Christmas swallowtail, Papilio memnon (Linnaeus, 1758) [*native to Christmas Island]
  • *Norfolk swallowtail, Papilio amynthor (Boisduval, 1859) [*native to Norfolk Island]
tribe: Troidini (Aristolochia-eating swallowtails)
genus: Cressida
C. c. cressida (Fabricius, 1775)
genus: Ornithoptera (birdwings)
O. p. poseidon (Doubleday, 1847)
O. p. pronomus (Gray, 1853)
O. p. macalpinei (Moulds, 1974)
genus: Pachliopta

Pieridae: whites and yellows

Common grass jewel Im IMG 7022
Black-spotted white
Kleiner Kohlweissling Pieris rapae 2
Small cabbage white
584px-Scarlet jezebel kobble07trim
Scarlet Jezebel
Delias mysis The Union Jack Butterfly
Red-banded Jezebel

family: Pieridae (whites and yellows) — 35+2+1 species [†1 introduced species]

Pierinae: whites

subfamily: Pierinae (whites)
tribe: Elodinini
genus: Elodina (pearl-whites)
  • Southern pearl-white, Elodina angulipennis (H. Lucas, 1852)
  • Cape York pearl-white, Elodina claudia (de Baar & Hancock, 1993)
  • Narrow-winged pearl-white, Elodina padusa (Hewitson, 1853)
  • Striated pearl-white, Elodina parthia (Hewitson, 1853)
  • Delicate pearl-white, Elodina perdita (Miskin, 1889)
  • Glistening pearl-white, Elodina queenslandica (de Baar & Hancock, 1993)
  • Small pearl-white, Elodina walkeri (Butler, 1898)
tribe: Leptosiaini
genus: Leptosia
  • Black-spotted white, Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793)pictured right
tribe: Pierini
genus: Appias (albatrosses)
  • Orange albatross, Appias ada (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
A. a. caria (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • White or common albatross, Appias albina (Boisduval, 1836)pictured right
A. a. albina (Boisduval, 1836)
  • Blue albatross, Appias celestina (Boisduval, 1832)
  • Grey albatross, Appias melania (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Yellow albatross, Appias paulina (Cramer, 1777)
A. p. ega (Boisduval, 1836)
  • Striped albatross, Appias olferna (Swinhoe, 1890)
genus: Pieris
  • †Small cabbage white, Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) [†introduced species] — pictured right
genus: Belenois (formerly Anaphaeis)
B. j. peristhene (Boisduval, 1859)
B. j. teutonia (Fabricius, 1775)
genus: Cepora
  • Caper gull, Cepora perimale (Donovan, 1805)
C. p. scyllara (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
genus: Delias (Jezebels)
  • Spotted Jezebel, Delias aganippe (Donovan, 1805)
  • Scarlet Jezebel, Delias argenthona (Fabricius, 1793)pictured right
D. a. argenthona (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Golden Jezebel, Delias aruna (Boisduval, 1832)
D. a. inferna (Butler, 1871)
  • Yellow-banded Jezebel, Delias ennia (Wallace, 1867)
D. e. nigidius (Miskin, 1884)
D. e. tindalii (Joicey & Talbot, 1926)
  • Imperial Jezebel, Delias harpalyce (Donovan, 1805)
  • Red-banded Jezebel, Delias mysis (Fabricius, 1775)pictured right
D. m. mysis (Fabricius, 1775)
D. m. aestiva (Butler, 1897)
D. m. onca (Fruhstorfer, 1910)
  • Black Jezebel, Delias nigrina (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Yellow-spotted Jezebel, Delias nysa (Fabricius, 1775)
D. n. nysa (Fabricius, 1775)
D. n. nivira (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)

Coliadinae: yellows

Brgitta
No-brand grass-yellow
Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe) mating in Narshapur, AP W IMG 0776
Large grass-yellow
subfamily: Coliadinae (yellows)
genus: Catopsilia (migrants or emigrants)
  • White migrant, Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
C. p. crokera (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
C. s. etesia (Hewitson, 1867)
  • Yellow migrant, Catopsilia gorgophone (Boisduval, 1836)
C. g. gorgophone (Boisduval, 1836)
genus: Eurema (grass-yellows)
  • No-brand grass-yellow, Eurema brigitta (Stoll, 1780)pictured right
E. b. australis (Wallace, 1867)
E. b. zoraide (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
  • Lined grass-yellow, Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836)
E. l. sana (Butler, 1877)
  • Pink grass-yellow, Eurema herla (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
  • Small grass-yellow, Eurema smilax (Donovan, 1805)
E. s. smilax (Donovan, 1805)
  • Broad-margined grass-yellow, Eurema puella (Boisduval, 1832)
E. p. papuan (Butler, 1898)
E. p. virgo (Wallace, 1867)
  • Scalloped grass-yellow, Eurema alitha (C. & R. Felder, 1832)
  • Large grass-yellow, Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758)pictured right
E. h. hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758)
E. h. phoebus (Butler, 1886)

Riodinidae: metalmarks

Praetaxila segecia punctaria
Harlequin metalmark

family: Riodinidae (metalmarks) — 1 species

Nemeobiinae

subfamily: Nemeobiinae
genus: Praetaxila
  • Harlequin metalmark, Praetaxila segecia (Hewitson, 1861)pictured right
P. s. punctaria (Fruhstorfer, 1914)

Lycaenidae: gossamer-winged blues and coppers

family: Lycaenidae (gossamer-winged blues and coppers) — 142+7 species

Miletinae: harvesters

subfamily: Miletinae (harvesters)
tribe: Liphyrini
genus: Liphyra
L. b. major (Rothschild, 1898)

Theclinae: hairstreaks

Acrodipsas melania
Grey ant-blue
Hypochrysops byzos (ento-csiro-au)
Yellow jewel
Hypochrysops epicurus (ento-csiro-au)
Mangrove jewel
Hypochrysops halyaetus (ento-csiro-au)
Turquoise jewel
Hypochrysops narcissus (ento-csiro-au)
Narcissus jewel
subfamily: Theclinae (hairstreaks)
tribe: Luciini
genus: Lucia
  • Chequered copper, Lucia limbaria (Swainson, 1833)
genus: Paralucia
  • Bright copper, Paralucia aurifera (Blanchard, 1848)
  • Fiery copper, Paralucia pyrodiscus (Doubleday, 1847)
P. p. lucida (Crosby, 1951)
genus: Pseudodipsas
  • Bright forest-blue, Pseudodipsas cephenes (Hewitson, 1874)
  • Dark forest-blue, Pseudodipsas eone (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
P. e. iole (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Acrodipsas (ant-blues)
  • Black-veined ant-blue, Acrodipsas arcana (Miller & Edwards, 1978)
  • Golden ant-blue, Acrodipsas aurata (Sands, 1997)
  • Bronze ant-blue, Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Miskin, 1884)
  • Copper ant-blue, Acrodipsas cuprea (Sands, 1965)
  • Decima ant-blue, Acrodipsas decima Miller and Lane, 2004
  • Black ant-blue, Acrodipsas hirtipes (Sands, 1980)
  • Mangrove or Illidge's ant-blue, Acrodipsas illidgei (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)pictured right
  • Grey ant-blue, Acrodipsas melania (Sands, 1980)pictured right
  • Brown ant-blue, Acrodipsas mortoni (Sands, Miller & Kerr, 1997)
  • Small ant-blue, Acrodipsas myrmecophila (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1913)
genus: Hypochrysops (jewels)
  • Copper jewel, Hypochrysops apelles (Fabricius, 1775)
H. a. apelles (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Apollo jewel, Hypochrysops apollo (Miskin, 1891)
H. a. apollo (Miskin, 1891)
H. a. phoebus (Waterhouse, 1928)
  • Yellow jewel, Hypochrysops byzos (Boisduval, 1832)pictured right
  • Splendid jewel, Hypochrysops cleon (Grose-Smith, 1900)
  • Cyane jewel, Hypochrysops cyane (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Moonlight jewel, Hypochrysops delicia (Hewitson, 1875)
H. d. delicia (Hewitson, 1875)
H. d. duaringae (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Silky jewel, Hypochrysops digglesii (Hewitson, 1874)
  • Amethyst jewel, Hypochrysops elgneri (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)
H. e. elgneri (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)
H. e. barnardi (Waterhouse, 1934)
  • Mangrove jewel, Hypochrysops epicurus (Miskin, 1876)pictured right
  • Turquoise jewel, Hypochrysops halyaetus (Hewitson, 1874)pictured right
  • Paradise jewel, Hypochrysops hippuris (Hewitson, 1874)
H. h. nebulosis (Sands, 1986)
  • Fiery jewel, Hypochrysops ignita (Leach, 1814)
H. i. ignita (Leach, 1814)
H. i. chrysonotus (Grose-Smith, 1899)
H. i. erythina (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
H. i. oliffi (Miskin, 1889)
  • Coral jewel, Hypochrysops miskini (Waterhouse, 1903)
H. m. miskini (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Narcissus jewel, Hypochrysops narcissus (Fabricius, 1775)pictured right
H. n. narcissus (Fabricius, 1775)
H. n. sabirus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
  • Bulloak jewel, Hypochrysops piceata (Kerr, Macqueen & Sands, 1969)
  • Royal jewel, Hypochrysops polycletus (Linnaeus, 1758)
H. p. rovena (Druce, 1891)
  • Peacock jewel, Hypochrysops pythias (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
H. p. euclides (Miskin, 1889)
  • Green-banded jewel, Hypochrysops theon (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
H. t. medocus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
H. t. cretatus (Sands, 1986)
genus: Philiris (moonbeams)
  • Azure moonbeam, Philiris azule (Wind & Clench, 1947)
  • Large moonbeam, Philiris diana (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
P. d. diana (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
P. d. papuanus (Wind & Clench, 1947)
  • Bicolour moonbeam, Philiris fulgens (Grose, Smith & Kirby, 1897)
P. f. kurandae (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Purple moonbeam, Philiris innotatus (Miskin, 1874)
  • Blue moonbeam, Philiris nitens (Grose-Smith, 1898)
P. n. nitens (Grose-Smith, 1898)
P. n. lucina (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Sapphire moonbeam, Philiris sappheira (Sands, 1980)
  • White-margined moonbeam, Philiris ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)
tribe: Arhopalini
genus: Arhopala (oak-blues)
  • Arhopala eupolis (Miskin, 1890)
  • Bright oak-blue, Arhopala madytus (Fruhstorfer, 1914)
  • Shining oak-blue, Arhopala micale (Blanchard, 1848)
A. m. amphis (Waterhouse, 1942)
  • White oak-blue, Arhopala wildei (Miskin, 1891)
A. w. wildei (Miskin, 1891)
tribe: Ogyrini
genus: Ogyris (azures)
  • Dark purple azure, Ogyris abrota (Westwood, 1851)
  • Sapphire azure, Ogyris aenone (Waterhouse, 1902)
  • Satin azure, Ogyris amaryllis (Hewitson, 1862)
  • Bright purple azure, Ogyris barnardi (Miskin, 1890)
  • Southern purple azure, Ogyris genoveva (Hewitson, 1853)
  • Golden azure, Ogyris ianthis (Waterhouse, 1900)
  • Large bronze azure, Ogyris idmo (Hewitson, 1862)
  • Orange-tipped azure, Ogyris iphis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Broad-margined azure, Ogyris olane (Hewitson, 1862)
  • Silky azure, Ogyris oroetes (Hewitson, 1862)
  • Small bronze azure, Ogyris otanes (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
  • Arid bronze azure, Ogyris subterrestris (Field, 1999)
  • Northern purple azure, Ogyris zosine (Hewitson, 1853)
tribe: Zesiini (hairstreaks)
genus: Jalmenus
  • Inland hairstreak, Jalmenus aridus (Graham & Moulds, 1988)
  • Turquoise hairstreak, Jalmenus clementi (Druce, 1902)
  • Emerald hairstreak, Jalmenus daemeli (Semper, 1879)
  • Northern hairstreak, Jalmenus eichhorni (Staudinger, 1888)
  • Imperial hairstreak, Jalmenus evagoras (Donovan, 1805)
  • Amethyst hairstreak, Jalmenus icilius (Hewitson, 1865)
  • Jalmenus eubulus Miskin, 1876
  • Stencilled hairstreak, Jalmenus ictinus (Hewitson, 1865)
  • Varied hairstreak, Jalmenus inous (Hewitson, 1865)
J. i. inous (Hewitson, 1865)
J. i. notocrucifer (Johnson, Hay & Bollam, 1992)
  • Waterhouse's hairstreak, Jalmenus lithochroa (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Macqueen's hairstreak, Jalmenus pseudictinus (Kerr & Macqueen, 1967)
genus: Pseudalmenus
  • Silky hairstreak, Pseudalmenus chlorinda (Blanchard, 1948)
P. c. chlorinda (Blanchard, 1948)
P. c. conara (Couchman, 1965)
P. c. zephyrus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
P. c. myrsilus (Westwood, 1851)
P. c. chloris (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
P. c. barringtonensis (Waterhouse, 1928)
tribe: Hypolycaenini
genus: Hypolycaena
  • Orchid flash, Hypolycaena danis (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
H. d. turneri (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Black-spotted flash, Hypolycaena phorbas (Fabricius, 1793)
H. p. phorbas (Fabricius, 1793)
H. p. ingura (Tindale, 1923)
tribe: Deudorigini
Epijarbs
Dark cornelian
Abmg103
Indigo flash
genus: Deudorix
  • Dark cornelian, Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, 1858)pictured right
D. e. dido (Waterhouse, 1934)
D. e. diovis (Hewitson, 1863)
  • Bright cornelian, Deudorix diovis (Hewitson, 1863)
  • Orange-lobed flash, Deudorix epirus (C. Felder, 1860)
D. e. agimar (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
  • White-spotted flash, Deudorix democles (Miskin, 1884)
D. d. democles (Miskin, 1884)
  • Princess flash, Deudorix smilis (Hewitson, 1863)
D. s. dalyensis (le Souëf & Tindale, 1970)
genus: Rapala
  • Indigo flash, Rapala varuna (Horsfield, 1829)pictured right
R. v. simsoni (Miskin, 1874)
genus: Bindahara
  • Sword-tailed flash, Bindahara phocides (Fabricius, 1793)
B. p. yurgama (Couchman, 1965)

Polyommatinae: blues

subfamily: Polyommatinae (blues)
tribe: Candalidini
genus: Candalides (pencil– and dusky-blues)
  • Shining pencil-blue, Candalides helenita (Semper, 1879)
C. h. helenita (Semper, 1879)
  • Trident pencil-blue, Candalides margarita (Semper, 1879)
C. m. margarita (Semper, 1879)
  • Northern pencil-blue, Candalides gilberti (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Common pencil-blue, Candalides absimilis (C. Felder, 1862)
  • Dark pencil-blue, Candalides consimilis (Waterhouse, 1942)
C. c. consimilis (Waterhouse, 1942)
C. c. goodingi (Tindale, 1965)
C. c. toza (Kerr, 1967)
  • Copper pencil-blue, Candalides cyprotus (Olliff, 1886)
C. c. cyprotus (Olliff, 1886)
C. c. pallescens (Tite, 1963)
  • Varied dusky-blue, Candalides hyacinthina (Semper, 1879)
C. h. hyacinthina (Semper, 1879)
C. h. simplexa (Tepper, 1882)
C. h. gilesi (Williams & Bollam, 2001)
  • Twin dusky-blue, Candalides geminus (Edwards & Kerr, 1978)
  • Small dusky-blue, Candalides erinus (Fabricius, 1775)
C. e. erinus (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Blotched dusky-blue, Candalides acasta (Cox, 1873)
  • Spotted dusky-blue, Candalides delospila (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Yellow-spotted blue, Candalides xanthospilos (Hübner, 1817)
  • Rayed blue, Candalides heathi (Cox, 1873)
C. h. heathi (Cox, 1873)
C. h. alpina (Waterhouse, 1928)
C. h. doddi (Burns, 1948)
  • Golden-rayed blue, Candalides noelkeri (Braby & Douglas, 2004)
genus: Nesolycaena (opals)
  • Dark opal, Nesolycaena medicia (Miskin, 1891)
  • Satin opal, Nesolycaena albosericea (Braby, 1996)
  • Spotted opal, Nesolycaena urumelia (Tindale, 1922)
  • Kimberley spotted opal, Nesolycaena caesia (d'Apice & Miller, 1992)
tribe: Lycaenestheni
genus: Anthene (ciliate-blues)
  • Dark ciliate-blue, Anthene seltuttus (Röber, 1886)
A. s. affinis (Waterhouse & RE Turner, 1905)
  • Pale ciliate-blue, Anthene lycaenoides (C. Felder, 1860)
A. l. godeffroyi (Semper, 1879)
tribe: Polyommatini
genus: Petrelaea
  • Mauve line-blue, Petrelaea tombugensis (Röber, 1886)
genus: Nacaduba
  • Large purple line-blue, Nacaduba berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
N. b. berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
  • White-banded line-blue, Nacaduba kurava (Moore, 1858)
N. k. parma (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
N. k. felsina (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Two-spotted line-blue, Nacaduba biocellata (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
N. b. biocellata (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
  • Green-banded line-blue, Nacaduba cyanea (Cramer, 1775)
  • *Violet line-blue, Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860) [*native to Dauan and Murray Islands]
N. c. calauria (C. Felder, 1860)
genus: Erysichton
  • Hairy line-blue, Erysichton lineata (Murray, 1874)
E. l. lineata (Murray, 1874)
  • Marbled line-blue, Erysichton palmyra (C. Felder, 1860)
E. p. tasmanicus (Miskin, 1890)
genus: Danis
  • Large green-banded blue, Danis danis (Cramer, 1775)
D. d. serapis (Miskin, 1891)
D. d. syrius (Miskin, 1890)
genus: Nothodanis
  • *Dark green-banded blue, Nothodanis schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821) [*native to Murray Island]
genus: Psychonotis
  • Small green-banded blue, Psychonotis caelius (C. Felder, 1860)query this one
P. c. taygetus (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
genus: Prosotas
  • Purple line-blue, Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, 1879)
P. d. dubiosa (Semper, 1879)
  • Short-tailed line-blue, Prosotas felderi (Murray, 1874)
  • Long-tailed line-blue, Prosotas nora (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
P. n. auletes (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • *Gracile line-blue, Prosotas gracilis (Röber, 1886) [*native to Dauan Island]
genus: Catopyrops
  • Papuan line-blue, Catopyrops ancyra (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
C. a. mysia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Speckled line-blue, Catopyrops florinda (Butler, 1877)
C. f. halys (Waterhouse, 1934)
C. f. estrella (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Ionolyce
  • Bronze line-blue, Ionolyce helicon (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
I. h. hyllus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Theclinesthes
  • Bitter-bush blue, Theclinesthes albocincta (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Western bitter-bush blue, Theclinesthes hesperia (Sibatani & Grund, 1978)
T. h. hesperia (Sibatani & Grund, 1978)
T. h. littoralis (Sibatani & Grund, 1978)
  • Wattle blue, Theclinesthes miskini (T. P. Lucas, 1889)
T. m. miskini (T. P. Lucas, 1889)
T. m. eucalypti (Sibatani & Grund, 1978)
T. m. arnoldi (Fruhstorfer, 1916)
  • Cycad blue, Theclinesthes onycha (Hewitson, 1865)
T. o. onycha (Hewitson, 1865)
T. o. capricornia (Sibatani & Grund, 1978)
  • Saltbush blue, Theclinesthes serpentata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
T. s. serpentata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
T. s. lavara (Couchman, 1954)
  • Samphire blue, Theclinesthes sulpitius (Miskin, 1890)
genus: Sahulana
  • Glistening line-blue, Sahulana scintillata (T. P. Lucas, 1889)
genus: Neolucia (heath-blues)
  • Fringed heath-blue, Neolucia agricola (Westwood, 1851)
N. a. agricola (Westwood, 1851)
N. a. insulana (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
N. a. occidens (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Montane heath-blue, Neolucia hobartensis (Miskin, 1890)
N. h. hobartensis (Miskin, 1890)
N. h. monticola (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Dull heath-blue, Neolucia mathewi (Miskin, 1890)
genus: Jamides (ceruleans)
  • White-banded cerulean, Jamides aleuas (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
J. a. coelestis (Miskin, 1891)
  • Shining cerulean, Jamides amarauge (Druce, 1891)
  • *King cerulean, Jamides bochus (Stoll, 1782) [*native to Christmas Island]
  • *Papuan cerulean, Jamides nemophila (Butler, 1876) [*native to Darnley Island]
  • Pale cerulean, Jamides cyta (Boisduval, 1832)
J. c. claudia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Purple cerulean, Jamides phaseli (Mathew, 1889)
genus: Catochrysops (pea-blues)
  • Cobalt pea-blue, Catochrysops amasea (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
C. a. amasea (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Pale pea-blue, Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860)
C. p. platissa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
C. p. papuana (Tite, 1959)
genus: Lampides
genus: Leptotes (synonyms Tarucus and Syntarucus)
  • Plumbago blue, Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793)
L. p. pseudocassius (Murray, 1873)
genus: Zizeeria
genus: Zizina
Z. l. labradus (Godart, 1824)
Z. l. labdalon (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Famegana
Black-spotted grass-blue, Famegana alsulus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
F. a. alsulus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
genus: Zizula
Z. h. attenuata (T. P. Lucas, 1890)
genus: Everes
  • Orange-tipped pea-blue, Everes lacturnus (Godart, 1824)
E. l. australis (Couchman, 1962)
genus: Pithecops
  • Pied blue, Pithecops dionisius (Boisduval, 1832)
P. d. dionisius (Boisduval, 1832)
genus: Neopithecops
  • Devil's blue, Neopithecops lucifer (Röber, 1886)
N. l. heria (Fruhstorfer, 1919)
genus: Megisba
  • Small pied blue, Megisba strongyle (C. Felder, 1860)
M. s. nigra (Miskin, 1890)
genus: Udara
  • Delicate blue, Udara tenella (Miskin, 1891)
genus: Euchrysops
E. c. cnidus (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Freyeria
  • Jewelled grass-blue, Freyeria putli (Kollar, 1844)
F. p. putli (Kollar, 1844)

Nymphalidae: brush– or four-footed

family: Nymphalidae (brush– or four-footed) — 81+6 species

Morphinae

subfamily: Morphinae
tribe: Amathusiini
genus Taenaris
  • Pearl owl, Taenaris artemis (Snellen van Vollenhoven, 1860)
T. a. jamesi (Butler, 1876)

Satyrinae

Orsotriaena medus medus, Orsotriaena medus mandata comparison
Dusky bush-brown
Common Bushbrown PRA01
Dingy bush-brown
Ringed Xenica
Ringed xenica
Butterfly midflight
Common brown
Banksbrown
Banks' brown
subfamily: Satyrinae
tribe: Biini
subtribe: Melanititi
genus: Melanitis
M. l. bankia (Fabricius, 1775)
  • *Banded evening brown, Melanitis amabilis (Boisduval, 1832) [*native to Darnley Island]
  • *Papuan evening brown, Melanitis constantia (Cramer, 1777) [*native to Murray Island]
tribe: Elymniini
subtribe: Elymniiti
genus: Elymnias
  • Palmfly, Elymnias agondas (Boisduval, 1832)
E. a. australiana (Fruhstorfer, 1900)
subtribe: Mycalesiti
  • Dusky bush-brown, Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775)pictured right
O. m. moira (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Dingy bush-brown, Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775)pictured right
M. p. perseus (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Cedar bush-brown, Mycalesis sirius (Fabricius, 1775)
M. s. sirius (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Orange bush-brown, Mycalesis terminus (Fabricius, 1775)
M. t. terminus (Fabricius, 1775)
tribe: Satyrini
subtribe: Ypthimiti
genus: Ypthima
  • Dusky knight, Ypthima arctoa (Fabricius, 1775)
Y. a. arctoa (Fabricius, 1775)
subtribe: Hypocystiti
genus: Hypocysta
  • Hypocysta adiante (Hübner, 1831)
H. a. angustata (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Hypocysta euphemia (Westwood, 1851)
  • Hypocysta irius (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Hypocysta metirius (Butler, 1875)
  • Hypocysta pseudirius (Butler, 1875)
genus: Nesoxenicaendemic to Tasmania
  • Tasmanian xenica, Nesoxenica leprea (Hewitson, 1864)
N. l. leprea (Hewitson, 1864)
N. l. elia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Argynnina
  • Argynnina cyrila (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Argynnina hobartia (Westwood, 1851)
genus: Oreixenica
  • Oreixenica correae (Olliff, 1890)
  • Oreixenica kershawi (Miskin, 1876)
  • Oreixenica lathoniella (Westwood, 1851)
  • Oreixenica latialis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Oreixenica orichora (Meyrick, 1885)
  • Oreixenica ptunarra (Couchman, 1953)
genus: Geitoneura
  • Ringed xenica, Geitoneura acantha (Donovan, 1805)pictured right
  • Marbled xenica, Geitoneura klugii (Guérin-Méneville, 1830)pictured right
  • Geitoneura minyas (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
genus: Heteronympha
  • Banks' brown, Heteronympha banksii (Leach, 1814)pictured right
  • Heteronympha cordace (Geyer, 1832)
  • Heteronympha merope (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Heteronympha mirifica (Butler, 1866)
  • Heteronympha paradelpha (Lower, 1893)
  • Heteronympha penelope (Waterhouse, 1937)
  • Heteronympha solandri (Waterhouse, 1904)
genus: Tisiphone
  • Tisiphone abeona (Donovan, 1805)
  • Tisiphone helena (Olliff, 1888)

Charaxinae: leafwings

subfamily: Charaxinae (leafwings)
genus: Charaxes
  • Orange emperor, Charaxes latona (Butler, 1865)
genus: Polyura
Polyura pyrrhus sempronius (Fabricius, 1793)
  • *Christmas emperor, Polyura andrewsi (Butler, 1900) [*native to Christmas Island]

Apaturinae

subfamily: Apaturinae
genus: Apaturina
  • Apaturina erminea (Cramer, 1779)
A. e. papuana (Ribbe, 1884)

Heliconiinae: longwings

Butterfly vindula arsinoe
Cruiser
Common Leopard (Phalanta phalantha) mating with newly imerged butterfly in Hyderabad, AP W IMG 9382
Spotted rustic
Indian fritillary un
Laced fritillary
subfamily: Heliconiinae (longwings)
tribe: Acraeini
genus: Acraea
  • Glasswing, Acraea andromacha (Fabricius, 1775)
A. a. andromacha (Fabricius, 1775)
tribe: Heliconiini
genus: Cethosia
C. c. chrysippe (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Orange lacewing, Cethosia penthesilea (Cramer, 1777)
C. p. paksha (Fruhstorfer, 1905)
tribe: Vagrantini
genus: Vindula
  • Cruiser, Vindula arsinoe (Cramer, 1777)pictured right
V. a. ada (Butler, 1874)
genus: Cupha
  • Bordered rustic, Cupha prosope (Fabricius, 1775)
C. p. prosope (Fabricius, 1775)
genus: Vagrans
  • Tailed rustic, Vagrans egista (Cramer, 1780)
V. e. propinqua (Miskin, 1884)
genus: Phalanta
  • Spotted rustic, Phalanta phalantha (Drury, 1773)pictured right
P. p. araca (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
tribe: Argynnini
genus: Argynnis
  • Laced fritillary, Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763)pictured right
A. h. inconstans Butler, 1873

Nymphalinae

subfamily: Nymphalinae
genus: Doleschallia
  • Leafwing, Doleschallia bisaltide (Cramer, 1777)pictured right
D. b. australis (C. & R. Felder, 1867)
genus: Hypolimnas
  • Blue-banded eggfly, Hypolimnas alimena (Linnaeus, 1758)
H. a. lamina (Fruhstorfer, 1903)
H. a. darwinensis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Crow eggfly, Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869)
H. a. albula (Wallace, 1869)
  • *Spotted crow eggfly, Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1777) [*native to Murray and Yorke Islands]
  • Varied eggfly, Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)
H. b. bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)
H. b. nerina (Fabricius, 1775)
genus: Yoma
Yoma sabina parva (Butler, 1876)
genus: Junonia
  • Northern argus, Junonia erigone (Cramer, 1775)
Junonia hedonia zelima (Fabricius, 1775)
Junonia orithya albicincta (Butler, 1875)
Junonia villida calybe (Godart, 1819)
genus: Vanessa
genus: Mynes
  • Jezebel nymph, Mynes geoffroyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1830)
M. g. guerini (Wallace, 1869)

Biblidinae

Aeroplane
White-banded plane
subfamily: Biblidinae (planes)
genus: Pantoporia
  • Orange plane, Pantoporia consimilis (Boisduval, 1832)
P. c. consimilis (Boisduval, 1832)
  • Black-eyed plane, Pantoporia venilia (Linnaeus, 1758)
P. v. moorei (W. J. Macleay, 1866)
genus: Neptis
  • Yellow-eyed plane, Neptis praslini (Boisduval, 1832)
N. p. staudingereana (de Nicéville, 1898)
genus: Phaedyma
  • White-banded plane, Phaedyma shepherdi (Moore, 1858)pictured right
P. s. shepherdi (Moore, 1858)
genus: Lexias
  • Orange-banded plane, Lexias aeropa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Libytheinae

Libythea geoffroy
Purple beak
subfamily: Libytheinae
genus: Libythea
  • Purple beak, Libythea geoffroy (Godart, 1824)pictured right
L. g. genia (Waterhouse, 1938)
L. g. nicevillei (Olliff, 1891)

Danainae: milkweed butterflies

Swamptiger
Swamp tiger
Common crow cat
Common crow (caterpillar)
VB 056 Double Branded Crow
Two-brand crow
Euploea tulliolus
Purple crow
subfamily: Danainae (milkweed butterflies)
tribe: Danaini (tigers and crows)
genus Tirumala
  • Blue tiger, Tirumala hamata (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
T. h. hamata (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
genus Danaus
  • Swamp tiger, Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775)pictured right
D. a. affinis (Fabricius, 1775)
D. a. alexis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
D. a. gelanor (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
conspecific with: D. philene (Stoll, 1782)
  • Orange tiger, Danaus genutia (Cramer, 1779)
D. g. alexis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Monarch or wanderer, Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)pictured right
  • Lesser wanderer, Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
D. c. petilia (Stoll, 1790)
D. c. cratippus (C. Felder, 1860)
genus Euploea
E. a. eichhorni (Staudinger, 1884)
E. a. enastri (Fenner, 1991)
E. a. monilifera (Moore, 1883)
  • Common crow, Euploea core (Cramer, 1780)pictured right
E. c. corinna (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
  • Mournful crow, Euploea algea (Godart, 1819)
E. a. violetta (Butler, 1876)
  • Bates' crow, Euploea batesii (C. & R. Felder, 1865)
E. b. resarta (Butler, 1876)
  • Climena crow, Euploea climena (Stoll, 1782)
E. c. macleari (Butler, 1887)
  • Small brown crow, Euploea darchia (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
E. d. darchia (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
E. d. niveata (Butler, 1875)
  • Orange-flash crow, Euploea leucostictos (Gmelin, 1790)
  • Two-brand crow, Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793)pictured right
E. s. sylvester (Fabricius, 1793)
E. s. pelor (Doubleday, 1847)
  • Purple crow, Euploea tulliolus (Fabricius, 1793)pictured right
E. t. tulliolus (Fabricius, 1793)
  • *Wide-brand crow, Euploea netscheri (Snellen, 1889) [*native to Dauan Island]
tribe: Tellervini
genus Tellervo
  • Hamadryad, Tellervo zoilus (Fabricius, 1775)
Cairns hamadryad, Tellervo zoilus zoilus (Fabricius, 1775)
Cape York hamadryad, Tellervo zoilus gelo (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)

Hesperiidae: skippers

family: Hesperiidae (skippers) — 121+1 species

Pyrginae: spread-winged skippers

subfamily: Pyrginae (spread-winged skippers) (Burmeister, 1878)
genus: dusk-flats, Chaetocneme (C. Felder, 1860)
  • Ornate dusk-flat, Chaetocneme denitza (Hewitson, 1867)
  • Eastern dusk-flat, Chaetocneme beata (Hewitson, 1867)
  • Banded dusk-flat, Chaetocneme critomedia (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)
C. c. sphinterifera (Fruhstorfer, 1910)
  • Purple dusk-flat, Chaetocneme porphyropis (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
genus: Euschemon (Doubleday, 1846)
E. r. rafflesia (W. S. Macleay, 1826)
E. r. alba (Mabille, 1903)
genus: Exometoeca
  • Western flat, Exometoeca nycteris (Meyrick, 1888)
genus: Netrocoryne
  • Bronze flat, Netrocoryne repanda (C. & R. Felder, 1867)
N. r. repanda (C. & R. Felder, 1867)
N. r. expansa (Waterhouse, 1932)
genus: Tagiades
  • Pied flat, Tagiades japetus (Stoll, 1781)
T. j. janetta (Butler, 1870)
  • *Papuan snow flat, Tagiades nestus (C. Felder, 1860)

Coeliadinae: awls, awlets and policemen

subfamily: Coeliadinae (awls, awlets and policemen)
genus: Allora
  • Peacock awl, Allora doleschallii (C. Felder, 1860)
  • Greater peacock awl, Allora major (Rothschild, 1915)
genus: Badamia
  • Narrow-winged or brown awl, Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)
genus: Hasora
  • Green awl, Hasora discolor (C. & R. Felder, 1859)
H. d. mastusia (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
  • Common banded awl, Hasora chromus (Cramer, 1780)
H. c. chromus (Cramer, 1780)
  • Large banded awl, Hasora khoda (Mabille, 1876)
H. k. haslia (Swinhoe, 1899)
  • Broad-banded awl, Hasora hurama (Butler, 1870)

Trapezitinae: Australian skippers

subfamily: Trapezitinae (Australian skippers)
  • Blue-flash skipper, Rachelia extrusus (C. & R. Felder, 1867)
  • Two-spotted grass-skipper, Pasma tasmanicus (Miskin, 1889)
  • Barred skipper, Dispar compacta (Butler, 1882)
  • Herimosa albovenata (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Anisyntoides argenteoornatus (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Proeidosa polysema (Lower, 1908)
  • Pseudoborbo bevani (Moore, 1878)
genus: Antipodia
  • Antipodia atralba (Tepper, 1882)
  • Antipodia chaostola (Meyrick, 1888)
  • Antipodia dactyliota (Meyrick, 1888)
genus: Croitana
  • Croitana aestiva (Edwards, 1979)
  • Croitana arenaria (Edwards, 1979)
  • Croitana croites (Hewitson, 1874)
genus: Herimosa (Atkins, 1994); previously Anisynta (Lower, 1911)
  • White-veined sand-skipper, Anisynta albovenata (Waterhouse, 1940)
  • Mottled grass-skipper, Anisynta cynone (Hewitson, 1874)
A. c. cynone (Hewitson, 1874)
A. c. gunneda (Couchman, 1954)
  • Two-brand grass-skipper, Anisynta dominula (Plötz, 1884)
  • Montane grass-skipper or mountain skipper, Anisynta monticolae (Olliff, 1890)
  • Wedge grass-skipper, Anisynta sphenosema (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
  • Chequered grass-skipper, Anisynta tillyardi (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1912)
genus: Hesperilla
  • Hesperilla chrysotricha (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
  • Hesperilla crypsargyra (Meyrick, 1888)
  • Hesperilla crypsigramma (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
  • Hesperilla donnysa (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Hesperilla flavescens (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Hesperilla furva (Sands & Kerr, 1973)
  • Hesperilla idothea (Miskin, 1889)
  • Hesperilla malindeva (Lower, 1911)
  • Hesperilla mastersi (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Hesperilla ornata (Leach, 1814)
  • Hesperilla picta (Leach, 1814)
  • Hesperilla sarnia (Atkins, 1978)
  • Hesperilla sexguttata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
genus: Mesodina
  • Mesodina aeluropis (Meyrick, 1901)
  • Mesodina cyanophracta (Lower, 1911)
  • Mesodina gracillima (Edwards, 1987)
  • Mesodina halyzia (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Mesodina hayi (Edwards & A. J. Graham, 1995)
genus: Motasingha
  • Motasingha dirphia (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Motasingha trimaculata (Tepper, 1882)
genus: Neohesperilla
  • Neohesperilla croceus (Miskin, 1889)
  • Neohesperilla senta (Miskin, 1891)
  • Neohesperilla xanthomera (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
  • Neohesperilla xiphiphora (Lower, 1911)
genus: Oreisplanus
  • Oreisplanus munionga (Olliff, 1890)
  • Oreisplanus perornata (Kirby, 1893)
genus: Signeta
  • Signeta flammeata (Butler, 1882)
  • Signeta tymbophora (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
genus: Toxidia
  • Toxidia andersoni (Kirby, 1893)
  • Toxidia doubledayi (C. Felder, 1862)
  • Toxidia inornatus (Butler, 1883)
  • Toxidia melania (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Toxidia parvulus (Plötz, 1884)
  • Toxidia peron (Latreille, 1809)
  • Toxidia rietmanni (Semper, 1879)
  • Toxidia thyrrhus (Mabille, 1891)
genus: Trapezites
  • Silver-spotted ochre, Trapezites argenteoornatus (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Speckled ochre, Trapezites atkinsi (A. A. E. Williams, M. R. Williams & R. W. Hay, 1998)
  • Orange ochre, Trapezites eliena (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Ornate ochre, Trapezites genevieveae (Atkins, 1997)
  • Small orange ochre, Trapezites heteromacula (Meyrick & Lower, 1902)
  • Silver-studded ochre, Trapezites iacchoides (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Brown ochre, Trapezites iacchus (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Yellow ochre, Trapezites lutea (Tepper, 1882)
  • Bronze ochre, Trapezites macqueeni (Kerr & Sands, 1970)
  • Northern silver ochre, Trapezites maheta (Hewitson, 1877)
  • Black-ringed ochre, Trapezites petalia (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Heath ochre, Trapezites phigalia (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Montane ochre, Trapezites phigalioides (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Southern silver ochre, Trapezites praxedus (Plötz, 1884)
  • Sciron ochre, Trapezites sciron (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
  • Splendid ochre, Trapezites symmomus (Hübner, 1823)
  • Sandstone ochre, Trapezites taori (Atkins, 1997)
  • Laterite ochre, Trapezites waterhouse (Mayo & Atkins, 1992)

Hesperinae: grass skippers

subfamily: Hesperinae (grass skippers)
  • Mimene atropatene (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
genus: Notocrypta
  • Notocrypta waigensis (Plötz, 1882)
N. w. proserpina (Butler, 1883)
genus: Taractrocera
  • Taractrocera anisomorpha (Lower, 1911)
  • Taractrocera dolon (Plötz, 1884)
  • Taractrocera ilia (Waterhouse, 1903)
T. i. ilia (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Taractrocera ina (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Taractrocera papyria (Boisduval, 1832)
genus: Ocybadistes
  • Ocybadistes ardea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
O. a. ardea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
O. a. heterobathra (Lower, 1908)
  • Ocybadistes flavovittata (Latreille, 1824)
  • Ocybadistes hypomeloma (Lower, 1911)
  • Ocybadistes knightorum (Lambkin & Donaldson, 1994)
  • Ocybadistes walkeri (Heron, 1894)
genus: Suniana
  • Suniana lascivia (Rosenstock, 1885)
  • Suniana sunias (C. Felder, 1860)
genus: Arrhenes
  • Arrhenes dschilus (Plötz, 1885)
A. d. iris (Waterhouse, 1903)
  • Arrhenes marnas (C. Felder, 1860)
A. m. affinis (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1912)
genus: Telicota
  • Telicota ancilla (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
  • Telicota anisodesma (Lower, 1911)
  • Telicota augias (Linnaeus, 1763)
T. a. krefftii (W. J. Macleay, 1866)
  • Telicota brachydesma (Lower, 1908)
  • Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775)
T. c. argeus (Plötz, 1883)
  • Telicota eurotas (C. Felder, 1860)
  • Telicota eurychlora (Lower, 1908)
  • Telicota mesoptis (Lower, 1911)
T. m. mesoptis (Lower, 1911)
  • Telicota ohara (Plötz, 1883)
genus: Cephrenes
  • Cephrenes augiades (C. Felder, 1860)
C. a. sperthias (C. Felder, 1862)
  • Cephrenes trichopepla (Lower, 1908)
genus: Sabera
  • Sabera caesina (Hewitson, 1886)
  • Sabera dobboe (Plötz, 1883)
  • Sabera fuliginosa (Miskin, 1889)
genus: Pelopidas
  • Pelopidas agna (Evans, 1866)
  • Pelopidas lyelli (Rothschild, 1915)
genus: Parnara
  • Parnara amalia (Semper, 1879)
  • Parnara bada (Waterhouse, 1903)
genus: Borbo
  • Rice swift, Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866)
  • Borbo impar (Mabille, 1883)
B. i. lavinia (Waterhouse, 1932)
B. i. tetragaphus (Mabille, 1891)

Remote islands species

See also: List of islands of Australia

Australia has 8,222 islands within her maritime borders. This is small in comparison with her northern neighbour Indonesia, with about 18,300 islands (high geological activity is constantly adding and removing Indonesian islands). The British Isles include more than 6,000 islands over a much smaller area. The Greek islands include about as many islands depending on the minimum size to take into account, but in an even smaller area.

Christmas Island (105°E)

  • Christmas swallowtail, Papilio memnon (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Striped albatross, Appias olferna (Swinhoe, 1890)
  • Christmas emperor, Polyura andrewsi (Butler, 1900)
  • King cerulean, Jamides bochus (Stoll, 1782)
  • Lesser grass-blue, Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787)
  • Papuan grass-yellow, Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836) (also on Darnley Island)
  • Eurema alitha (C. & R. Felder, 1832)
  • Euploea climena macleari (Butler, 1887)
  • Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866)
  • Catochrysops panormus exiguus
  • Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Junonia villida
  • Hasora chromus (Cramer, 1780)
  • Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869)
  • Hypolimnas bolina nerina (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Hypolimnas misippus
  • Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Nacaduba kurava (Moore, 1858)

Torres Strait islands (142–144°E)

  • Violet line-blue, Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860) (also on Murray Island)
  • White-brand crow, Euploea netscheri (Snellen, 1889)
  • Gracile line-blue, Prosotas gracilis (Röber, 1886)
  • Silky owl, Taenaris catops (Westwood, 1851) — (also on Darnley Island)
  • Spotted crow eggfly, Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1777) (also on Murray Island)
  • Papuan grass-yellow, Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836) (also on Christmas Island)
  • Papuan snow flat, Tagiades nestus (C. Felder, 1860)
  • Banded evening brown, Melanitis amabilis (Boisduval, 1832)
  • Papuan cerulean, Jamides nemophila (Butler, 1876)
  • Bold line-blue, Nacaduba pactolus (C. Felder, 1860) (also on Murray Island)
  • Silky owl, Taenaris catops (Westwood, 1851) (also on Saibai Island)
  • Papuan evening brown, Melanitis constantia (Cramer, 1777)
  • Dark green-banded blue, Nothodanis schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821)
  • Violet line-blue, Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860) (also on Dauan Island)
  • Spotted crow eggfly, Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1777) (also on Yorke Island)

Norfolk Island (168°E)

  • Norfolk swallowtail, Papilio amynthor (Boisduval, 1859)

Glossary

For a key to the terms used, see Glossary of entomology terms.
  • aestivation — summer dormancy
  • anal vein — sixth wing vein, parallel to dorsum
  • androconia
  • apical area
  • apical claw
  • apical spurs
  • apiculus
  • bifid — two-pronged
  • discal cell
  • imago — adult insect; fully grown, sexually mature

Major collections

Butterflies (Papilionoidea and Hesperioidea)
in principal collections
Collection Specimens Amateur Percent
ANIC, Canberra 115,000 92,000 80%
Australian Museum, Sydney 65,000 63,900 98%
Museum of Victoria 24,000 18,000 75%
Queensland Museum 9,000 6,300 70%
South Australian Museum 36,000 19,800 55%
Total 249,000 200,000 80%

Museums outside of Australia with significant Australian butterfly collections

  • UK British Museum: 25,000 Australian butterflies; includes specimens collected by Joseph Banks, Walter Rothschild and Cajetan and Rudolf Felder.
  • UK Hope Entomology Collections, Oxford University Museum of Natural History: 1,600 Australian butterflies.
  • RF Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: 10,000 Australian butterflies; includes specimens collected by Hans Fruhstorfer.
  • BRD de:Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde Karlsruhe: 5,000–10,000 Australian butterflies.
  • USA Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University: substantial Australian butterfly holdings, though numbers have not been estimated; includes specimens collected by RG Wind and Harry Kendon Clench.
kids search engine
List of butterflies of Australia Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.