kids encyclopedia robot

1982 Alberta general election facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
1982 Alberta general election

← 1979 November 2, 1982 (1982-11-02) 1986 →
← 19th Alberta Legislative Assembly
members →

79 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
40 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 66.00%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
PC
NDP
WCC
Leader Peter Lougheed Grant Notley Gordon Kesler
Party Progressive Conservative New Democratic Western Canada Concept
Leader since 1965 1968 1982
Leader's seat Calgary-West Spirit River-Fairview ran in Highwood (lost)
Last election 74 seats, 57.4% 1 seat, 15.8% pre-creation
Seats before 73 1 1
Seats won 75 2 0
Seat change Increase2 Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 588,485 177,166 111,131
Percentage 62.3% 18.7% 11.8%
Swing Increase4.9% Increase2.9%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
SC
ARM
Leader George Richardson Tom Sindlinger
Party Social Credit Reform Movement
Leader since 1982 1982
Leader's seat ran in Whitecourt (lost) Calgary-Buffalo (lost re-election)
Last election 4 seats, 19.9% pre-creation
Seats before 1 1
Seats won 0 0
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 7,843 6,258
Percentage 0.8% 0.7%
Swing Decrease19.1%

Premier before election

Peter Lougheed
Progressive Conservative

Premier after election

Peter Lougheed
Progressive Conservative

The 1982 Alberta general election was the twentieth general election for the Province of Alberta, Canada. It was held on November 2, 1982, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

Results

Overall voter turnout was 66.00%.

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1979 Diss. Elected % Change # % % Change
Progressive Conservative Peter Lougheed 79 74 73 75 +1.4% 588,485 62.28% +4.88%
New Democratic Grant Notley 79 1 1 2 +100% 177,166 18.75% +3.00%
  Independent 34 - 2 2 - 36,590 3.87% +3.10%
Western Canada Concept Gordon Kesler 78 * 1 - * 111,131 11.76% *
Liberal Nicholas Taylor 29 - - - - 17,074 1.81% -4.35%
Social Credit George Richardson 23 4 1 - -100% 7,843 0.83% -19.04%
Alberta Reform Movement Tom Sindlinger 14 * 1 - -100% 6,258 0.66% *
Communist 8 - - - - 389 0.04% -0.01%
Total 344 79 79 79 - 944,936 100%  
Source: Elections Alberta

Note:

* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

Popular vote
PC
  
62.28%
New Democratic
  
18.75%
WCC
  
11.76%
Liberal
  
1.81%
Social Credit
  
0.83%
Others
  
4.57%
Seats summary
PC
  
94.94%
New Democratic
  
2.53%
Independent
  
2.53%

Members elected

For complete electoral history, see individual districts.

20th Alberta Legislative Assembly
  District Member Party
  Athabasca Frank Pierpoint Appleby Progressive Conservative
  Banff-Cochrane Greg Stevens Progressive Conservative
  Barrhead Ken Kowalski Progressive Conservative
  Bonnyville Ernie Isley Progressive Conservative
  Bow Valley Tom Musgrove Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Bow Neil Webber Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Buffalo Brian Lee Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Currie Dennis Anderson Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Egmont David J. Carter Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Elbow David John Russell Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Fish Creek William Edward Payne Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Foothills Janet Koper Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Forest Lawn John Zaozirny Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Glenmore Hugh Planche Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-McCall Stan Nelson Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-McKnight Eric Musgreave Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Millican Gordon Shrake Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-Mountain View Bohdan Zip Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-North Hill Ed Oman Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-North West Sheila Embury Progressive Conservative
  Calgary-West Peter Lougheed Progressive Conservative
  Camrose Gordon Stromberg Progressive Conservative
  Cardston John Thompson Progressive Conservative
  Chinook Henry Kroeger Progressive Conservative
  Clover Bar Walt Buck Independent
  Cypress Alan Hyland Progressive Conservative
  Drayton Valley Shirley Cripps Progressive Conservative
  Drumheller Lewis Clark Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Avonmore Horst Schmid Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Belmont Walter Szwender Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Beverly Bill Diachuk Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Calder Tom Chambers Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Centre Mary LeMessurier Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Glengarry Rollie Cook Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Glenora Lou Hyndman Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Gold Bar Al Hiebert Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Highlands David Thomas King Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Jasper Place Leslie Young Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Kingsway Carl Paproski Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Meadowlark Gerard Amerongen Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Mill Woods Milt Pahl Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Norwood Ray Martin NDP
  Edmonton-Parkallen Neil Stanley Crawford Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Sherwood Park Henry Woo Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Strathcona Julian Koziak Progressive Conservative
  Edmonton-Whitemud Robert Keith Alexander Progressive Conservative
  Edson Ian Reid Progressive Conservative
  Grande Prairie Bob Elliott Progressive Conservative
  Highwood Harry Alger Progressive Conservative
  Innisfail Nigel Pengelly Progressive Conservative
  Lac La Biche-McMurray Norm Weiss Progressive Conservative
  Lacombe Ronald Moore Progressive Conservative
  Lesser Slave Lake Larry Shaben Progressive Conservative
  Lethbridge-East Archibald D. Johnston Progressive Conservative
  Lethbridge-West John Gogo Progressive Conservative
  Little Bow Raymond Speaker Independent
  Lloydminster Bud Miller Progressive Conservative
  Macleod LeRoy Fjordbotten Progressive Conservative
  Medicine Hat Jim Horsman Progressive Conservative
  Olds-Didsbury Stephen Stiles Progressive Conservative
  Peace River Al Adair Progressive Conservative
  Pincher Creek-Crowsnest Frederick Deryl Bradley Progressive Conservative
  Ponoka Halvar Jonson Progressive Conservative
  Red Deer Jim McPherson Progressive Conservative
  Redwater-Andrew George Topolnisky Progressive Conservative
  Rocky Mountain House John Murray Campbell Progressive Conservative
  Smoky River Marvin Moore Progressive Conservative
  Spirit River-Fairview Grant Notley NDP
  St. Albert Myrna Fyfe Progressive Conservative
  St. Paul John Drobot Progressive Conservative
  Stettler Graham Harle Progressive Conservative
  Stony Plain William Purdy Progressive Conservative
  Taber-Warner Robert Bogle Progressive Conservative
  Three Hills Connie Osterman Progressive Conservative
  Vegreville John Batiuk Progressive Conservative
  Vermilion-Viking Tom Lysons Progressive Conservative
  Wainwright Robert Fischer Progressive Conservative
  Wetaskiwin-Leduc Donald H. Sparrow Progressive Conservative
  Whitecourt Peter Trynchy Progressive Conservative
kids search engine
1982 Alberta general election Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.