kids encyclopedia robot

2016 American Ultimate Disc League season facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
American Ultimate Disc League
Season 2016
Number of matches 193
Number of teams 26
TV partner(s) ESPN3
East
Champions Toronto Rush
Runners-up DC Breeze
Third place New York Empire
Biggest win PHI 6–28 TOR
(June 11, 2016)
Midwest
Champions Madison Radicals
Runners-up Pittsburgh Thunderbirds
Third place Minnesota Wind Chill
Biggest win CIN 14–35 IND
(April 24, 2016)
MIN 15–36 MAD
(May 27, 2016)
West
Champions Seattle Cascades
Runners-up San Francisco FlameThrowers
Third place Los Angeles Aviators
Biggest win SD 14–31 SF
(April 23, 2016)
South
Champions Dallas Roughnecks
Runners-up Atlanta Hustle
Third place Raleigh Flyers
Biggest win RAL 12–33 AUS
(July 10, 2016)
Postseason
Champions Dallas Roughnecks
Runners-up Seattle Cascades
Biggest win SEA 31–23 LA
(July 16, 2016)
2015
2017

The 2016 American Ultimate Disc League season was the fifth season for the league. The twenty-six teams were split into four regional divisions (East, Midwest, West and South), with each team playing a 14-game schedule. The second and third placed teams in each division advanced to a playoff match, with the winners facing the first placed team in their division. The winners of these matches advanced to the AUDL Championship Weekend, which featured semifinals and then a final for the AUDL Championship. The Dallas Roughnecks defeated the Seattle Cascades 33–27 in the final to become the 2016 AUDL Champions.

Regular season

Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head point difference.
(C) Division champion, (Q) Qualified for the division playoffs

East Division

Team W L PD Qualifying position
Toronto Rush (C) (Q) 12 2 +100 East Division Final
DC Breeze (Q) 10 4 +65 East Division Playoff
New York Empire (Q) 7 7 +32
Ottawa Outlaws 7 7 +2
Montreal Royal 6 8 −33
Philadelphia Phoenix 0 14 −166
Team DC MTL NY OTT PHI TOR
DC Breeze N/A 2–1
26–18
28–14
22–27
3–0
*23–22
15–14
**27–26
1–1
28–17
22–27
3–0
24–15
34–18
27–16
1–2
24–25**
23–24
28–23
Montreal Royal 1–2
18–26
14–28
27–22
N/A 1–1
19–21
12–17
1–2
24–31
27–30
21–20
3–0
25–17
21–18
27–19
1–2
31–27
18–29
14–26
New York Empire 0–3
22–23*
14–15
26–27**
1–1
21–19
17–12
N/A 2–1
24–19
23–21
19–24
3–0
28–16
32–17
28–13
0–3
14–22
21–27
20–22*
Ottawa Outlaws 1–1
17–28
27–22
2–1
31–24
30–27
20–21
1–2
19–24
21–23
24–19
N/A 3–0
25–13
30–22
37–16
0–3
15–32
24–30
20–35
Philadelphia Phoenix 0–3
15–24
18–34
16–27
0–3
17–25
18–21
19–27
0–3
16–28
17–32
13–28
0–3
13–25
20–30
16–37
N/A 0–2
16–24
6–28
Toronto Rush 2–1
**25–24
24–23
23–28
2–1
27–31
29–18
26–14
3–0
22–14
27–21
*22–20
3–0
32–15
30–24
35–20
2–0
24–16
28–6
N/A

* Overtime win

** Second overtime win

Midwest Division

Team W L PD Qualifying position
Madison Radicals (C) (Q) 14 0 +136 Midwest Division Final
Pittsburgh Thunderbirds (Q) 10 4 +61 Midwest Division Playoff
Minnesota Wind Chill (Q) 9 5 −26
Indianapolis AlleyCats 8 6 +44
Chicago Wildfire 4 10 −34
Detroit Mechanix 4 10 −79
Cincinnati Revolution 0 14 −102

West Division

Team W L PD Qualifying position
San Francisco FlameThrowers (C) (Q) 11 3 +52 West Division Final
Seattle Cascades (Q) 9 5 +16 West Division Playoff
Los Angeles Aviators (Q) 9 5 +21
Vancouver Riptide 6 8 −8
San Jose Spiders 5 9 −27
San Diego Growlers 2 12 −54

South Division

Team W L PD Qualifying position
Dallas Roughnecks (C) (Q) 14 0 +134 South Division Final
Raleigh Flyers (Q) 9 5 +11 South Division Playoff
Atlanta Hustle (Q) 7 7 −2
Austin Sol 7 7 +26
Jacksonville Cannons 5 9 −20
Charlotte Express 4 10 −59
Nashville Nightwatch 3 11 −90

Postseason

Regional semifinal matches were played on July 16, with regional finals taking place on July 17 and July 23. Matches for the AUDL Semifinals were decided based on the seeding of teams from their results during the season.

Division Playoffs Division Finals AUDL Championship Semifinals AUDL Championship
                           
    East Division        
East Division
Toronto 23
DC 24
  DC 21  
New York 20   Toronto 20
  Midwest Division
Midwest Division   Dallas 27  
Madison 20
Pittsburgh 20
  Pittsburgh 16  
Minnesota 18   Seattle 27
  West Division
West Division   Dallas 33
San Francisco 17
Seattle 31
  Seattle 23  
Los Angeles 23   Seattle 26
  South Division
South Division   Madison 25  
Dallas 28
Raleigh 23
  Atlanta 21  
Atlanta 25  

* Overtime win

Division Playoffs

      Postponed

July 16, 2016 (2016-07-16)
18:30 ET
East Division
New York Empire
20–24
DC Breeze
(6–6, 4–8, 6–5, 4–5)
4 goals
Kevin Norton
5 goals
John Helton
5 assists
John Wodatch
5 assists
Markha Shofner
Gallaudet University, Washington, D.C.
Players of the game:
NY: John Wodatch (+7)
DC: Alan Kolick, Brian Marshall (+5)
July 16, 2016 (2016-07-16)
19:00 ET
Midwest Division
Minnesota Wind Chill
18–20
Pittsburgh Thunderbirds
(3–6, 5–5, 5–5, 5–4)
2 goals
Six players
5 goals
David Vatz
7 assists
Ben Jagt
5 assists
Alex Thorne
Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, PA
Attendance: 750
Players of the game:
MIN: Ben Jagt (+6)
PIT: David Vatz (+6)
July 16, 2016 (2016-07-16)
19:30 ET
South Division
Atlanta Hustle
P–P
Raleigh Flyers
Cardinal Gibbons High School, Raleigh, NC
  • Due to lightning strikes, the match was postponed until the next day.
July 16, 2016 (2016-07-16)
19:30 PT
West Division
Seattle Cascades
31–23
Los Angeles Aviators
(8–1, 9–4, 9–9, 5–9)
7 goals
Mark Burton
6 goals
Bryan Nguyen
7 assists
Phil Murray
5 assists
Eric Lissner
Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA
Players of the game:
SEA: Nick Stuart (+10)
LA: Eli Friedman, Eric Lissner (+6)
July 17, 2016 (2016-07-17)
12:00 ET
South Division
Atlanta Hustle
25–23
Raleigh Flyers
(7–5, 5–8, 5–5, 8–5)
5 goals
Anders Olsen
5 goals
Terrence Mitchell
5 assists
Dylan Tunnell
5 assists
Brian Casey
Jonathan Nethercutt
Cardinal Gibbons High School, Raleigh, NC
Players of the game:
ATL: Nathan Vickroy (+7)
RAL: Brian Casey, Jonathan Nethercutt, Terrence Mitchell (+6)

Division Finals

July 17, 2016 (2016-07-17)
14:00 PT
West Division
Seattle Cascades
23–17
San Francisco FlameThrowers
(3–3, 10–3, 6–6, 4–5)
4 goals
Zane Rankin
2 goals
Six players
5 assists
Danny Karlinsky
5 assists
Eli Kerns
Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA
Players of the game:
SEA: Mark Burton, Zane Rankin, Matthew Rehder (+5)
SF: Joel Schlachet (+5)
July 23, 2016 (2016-07-23)
17:00 ET
East Division
DC Breeze
21–23 (OT)
Toronto Rush
(4–5, 6–6, 2–4, 7–4, 2–4)
7 goals
Tom Doi
5 goals
Steve Armitage
3 assists
Matt Kerrigan
4 assists
Andrew Carroll
Varsity Stadium, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Players of the game:
DC: Tom Doi (+9)
TOR: Steve Armitage (+7)
July 23, 2016 (2016-07-23)
18:00 CT
Midwest Division
Pittsburgh Thunderbirds
16–20
Madison Radicals
(4–5, 3–4, 6–5, 3–6)
3 goals
David Vatz
Mike Ogren
4 goals
Colin Camp
Peter Graffy
4 assists
Pat Earles
3 assists
Tom Annen
Jay Froude
Breese Stevens Field, Madison, WI
Players of the game:
PIT: David Vatz (+4)
MAD: Colin Camp (+6)
  • Due to lightning strikes, the start was delayed until 20:35 CT
July 23, 2016 (2016-07-23)
19:00 CT
South Division
Atlanta Hustle
21–28
Dallas Roughnecks
(4–3, 4–8, 8–6, 5–11)
3 goals
Anders Olsen
Matt Smith
3 goals
Six players
3 assists
Max Leonard
Dylan Tunnell
5 assists
Jimmy Mickle
Five Star Soccer Complex, The Colony, TX
Players of the game:
ATL: Sam Little (+5)
DAL: Brandon Malecek (+6)

AUDL Championship Weekend

Semifinals

August 6, 2016 (2016-08-06)
16:00 CT
Semifinal #1
Toronto Rush
20–27
Dallas Roughnecks
(4–8, 4–6, 6–7, 6–6)
4 goals
Jonathan Martin
6 goals
Kurt Gibson
4 assists
Anatoly Vasilyev
5 assists
Chris Mazur
Breese Stevens Field, Madison, WI
Players of the game:
TOR: Jonathan Martin (+5)
DAL: Dalton Smith (+9)
August 6, 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:00 CT
Semifinal #2
Seattle Cascades
26–25
Madison Radicals
(3–6, 7–9, 9–6, 7–4)
5 goals
Dave Wiseman
3 assists
Four players
Breese Stevens Field, Madison, WI
MAD: Dave Wiseman, Pat Shriwise (+6)

Final

August 7, 2016 (2016-08-07)
12:00 CT
Championship Game
Seattle Cascades
27–33
Dallas Roughnecks
kids search engine
2016 American Ultimate Disc League season Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.