kids encyclopedia robot

Américas Award facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Américas Award
Presented by Consortium of Latin American Studies Programs, coordinated by Tulane University’s Stone Center for Latin American Studies and Vanderbilt University’s Center for Latin American Studies
Country United States
First awarded 1993

The Américas Award for Children’s and Young Adult Literature is literary award presented annually that recognizes high quality "children’s and young adult books that portray Latin America, the Caribbean, or Latinos in the United States, and to provide teachers with recommendations for classroom use." It was first awarded in 1993 by the Consortium of Latin American Studies Programs (CLASP). The award is presented annually at a ceremony at the Library of Congress during Hispanic Heritage Month, along with coordinating workshops for teachers.

Criteria and Eligibility

The award judges will evaluate books based on

  1. Distinctive literary quality;
  2. Cultural contextualization;
  3. Exceptional integration of text, illustration and design;
  4. Potential for classroom use.

In order to be eligible for the award, a title must meet the following criteria:

  • The book must be published in the preceding year.
  • The title may be for primary or secondary reading levels.
  • Language of publication may be English, Spanish, Portuguese, or any language indigenous to the Americas.
  • The book must be published in the United States or by a publisher with offices within the U.S.
  • Submissions may be fiction, poetry, folklore, or selected non-fiction.
  • A book will only be considered in its first year of publication in the United States. A book originally published in the U.S. in English with a translated edition in a subsequent year will only be eligible the first year of the edition.

Recipients

Américas Award Recipients, Honorable Mentions, and Commended books
Year Title Author Illustrator Publisher Citation
1993 Vejigante Masquerader Lulu Delacre Lulu Delacre Scholastic Winner
1993 Abuela's Weave Omar S. Castañeda Enrique O. Sánchez Lee & Low Books Commended
1993 Celebrating the Hero Lyll Becerra de Jenkins Lodestar Books Commended
1993 For the Life of Laetitia Merle Hodge Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
1993 Hue Boy Rita Phillips Mitchell Caroline Binch Dial Press Commended
1993 The Little Painter of Sabana Grande Patricia Maloney Markun Robert Casilla Bradbury Press Commended
1993 Radio Man Arthur Dorros Arthur Dorros HarperCollins Commended
1994 The Mermaid’s Twin Sister Lynn Joseph Clarion Books Winner
1994 Alexandro's Gift Richard E. Albert Sylvia Long Chronicle Books Commended
1994 Angel's Kite / La estrella de Ángel Alberto Blanco Rodolfo Morales Children's Book Press Commended
1994 Beyond the Ancient Cities José María Merino
Helen Lane (tr.)
Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
1994 Billy Laura Roybal Houghton Mifflin Commended
1994 The Bossy Gallito: A Traditional Cuban Folk Tale Lucía M. González Lulu Delacre Scholastic Commended
1994 Caribbean Alphabet Frané Lessac Frané Lessac William Morrow & Company Commended
1994 Cool Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Growing Up Latino in the United States Lori Marie Carlson (ed.) Henry Holt and Company Commended
1994 A Day's Work Eve Bunting Ronald Himler Clarion Books Commended
1994 De Colores and Other Latin American Folksongs for Children Jose-Luis Orozco Elisa Kleven Dutton Books Commended
1994 Feliz Nochebuena, Feliz Navidad Maricel E. Presilla Ismael Espinosa Ferrer Henry Holt and Company Commended
1994 Las nanas de abuelita / Grandmother's Nursery Rhymes Nelly Palacio Jaramillo Elivia Savadier Henry Holt and Company Commended
1994 How Music Came to the World: An Ancient Mexican Myth Hal Ober Carol Ober Houghton Mifflin Commended
1994 How Night Came from the Sea: A Story from Brazil Mary-Joan Gerson Carla Golembe Little, Brown and Company Commended
1994 The Hummingbird's Gift Stefan Czernecki and Timothy Rhodes Juliana Reyes de Silva and Juan Hilario Silva Hyperion Books Commended
1994 I have a news Neil Philip (ed.) Jacqueline Mair William Morrow & Company Commended
1994 Imagining Isabel Omar S. Castañeda Lodestar Books Commended
1994 Juan Bobo: Four Folktales from Puerto Rico Carmen T. Bernier-Grand Ernesto Ramos Nieves HarperCollins Commended
1994 The Legend of the Poinsettia Tomie dePaola Tomie dePaola G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
1994 Lights on the River Jane Resh Thomas Michael Dooling Hyperion Books Commended
1994 Not a Copper Penny in Me House: Poems from the Caribbean Monica Gunning Frané Lessac Boyds Mills Press Commended
1994 My Two Worlds Ginger Gordon Martha Cooper Clarion Books Commended
1994 Over Here It's Different: Carolina's Story Mildred Leinweber Dawson George Ancona Macmillan Publishing Commended
1994 Pablo's Tree Pat Mora Cecily Lang Macmillan Publishing Commended
1994 Platero y yo / Platero and I Juan Ramón Jiménez Antonio Frasconi Clarion Books Commended
1994 Ransom for a River Dolphin Sarita Kendall Lerner Publishing Commended
1994 Rata-Pata-Scata-Fata: A Caribbean Story Phillis Gershator Holly Meade Little, Brown and Company Commended
1994 The Red Comb Fernando Picó María Antonia Ordóñez BridgeWater Books Commended
1994 Rio Grande Stories Carolyn Meyer Harcourt Brace Commended
1994 The Sad Night: The Story of an Aztec Victory and a Spanish Loss Sally Schofer Mathews Sally Schofer Mathews Clarion Books Commended
1994 Saturday Market Patricia Grossman Enrique O. Sánchez Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Commended
1994 The Tale of Rabbit and Coyote Tony Johnston Tomie dePaola G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
1994 Tap-Tap Karen Lynn Williams Catherine Stock Clarion Books Commended
1994 The Tree That Rains: The Flood Myth of the Huichol Indians of Mexico Emery Bernhard Durga Bernhard Holiday House Commended
1994 Tukama Tootles the Flute: A Tale from the Antilles Phillis Gershator Synthia Saint James Orchard Books Commended
1994 Voices from the Fields : Children of Migrant Farmworkers Tell Their Stories S. Beth Atkin Little, Brown and Company Commended
1994 Walking Stars: Stories of Magic and Power Victor Villaseñor Arte Público Press Commended
1994 When the Monkeys Came Back Kristine L. Franklin Robert Roth Atheneum Books Commended
1994 Where the Flame Trees Bloom Alma Flor Ada Antonio Martorell Atheneum Books Commended
1995 Tonight, by Sea Frances Temple Orchard Books Winner
1995 An Island Like You: Stories of the Barrio Judith Ortiz Cofer Orchard Books Honor
1995 Chato’s Kitchen Gary Soto Susan Guevara G. P. Putnam's Sons Honor
1995 Heart of a Jaguar Marc Talbert Simon & Schuster Honor
1995 Calling the Doves / El canto de las palomas Juan Felipe Herrera Elly Simmons Children's Book Press Commended
1995 Canto familiar Gary Soto Annika Nelson Harcourt Brace Commended
1995 A Caribbean Dozen: Poems from Caribbean Poets John Agard and Grace Nichols (eds.) Cathie Felstead Candlewick Press Commended
1995 Carlos, Light the Farolito Jean Ciavonne Donna Clair Clarion Books Commended
1995 The Faithful Friend Robert D. San Souci Brian Pinkney Simon & Schuster Commended
1995 The Farolitos of Christmas Rudolfo Anaya Edward Gonzales Hyperion Books Commended
1995 Fernando's Gift / El Regalo de Fernando Douglas Keister Douglas Keister Sierra Club Books for Children Commended
1995 Fiesta U.S.A. George Ancona George Ancona Lodestar Books Commended
1995 The Gullywasher Joyce Rossi Joyce Rossi Northland Publishing Commended
1995 Hi Ann Herbert Scott Glo Coalson Philomel Books Commended
1995 How Iwariwa the Cayman Learned to Share: A Yanomami Myth George Crespo George Crespo Clarion Books Commended
1995 Indio Sherry Garland Harcourt Brace Commended
1995 Isla / La isla Arthur Dorros Arthur Dorros Dutton Books Commended
1995 Juan Bobo and the Horse of Seven Colors: a Puerto Rican Legend Jan Mike Charles Reasoner Troll Associates Commended
1995 The Magic Feather: A Jamaican Legend Lisa Rojany Philip Kuznicki Troll Associates Commended
1995 Mediopollito / Half-Chicken Alma Flor Ada Kim Howard Doubleday Commended
1995 My First Book of Proverbs / Mi primer libro de dichos Ralfka González and Ana Ruiz Children's Book Press Commended
1995 Pedro Fools the Gringo and Other Tales of a Latin American Trickster María Cristina Brusca and Tona Wilson María Cristina Brusca Henry Holt and Company Commended
1995 People of Corn: A Mayan Story Mary-Joan Gerson Carla Golembe Little, Brown and Company Commended
1996 In My Family / En mi familia Carmen Lomas Garza Carmen Lomas Garza Children's Book Press Winner
1996 Parrot in the Oven Victor Martínez HarperCollins Winner
1996 Down by the River: Afro-Caribbean Rhymes, Games and Songs for Children Grace Hallworth Caroline Binch Scholastic Honor
1996 So Loud a Silence Lyll Becerra de Jenkins Lodestar Books Honor
1996 Alphabet City Ballet Erika Tamar HarperCollins Commended
1996 Anthony Reynoso: Born to Rope Martha Cooper and Ginger Gordon Clarion Books Commended
1996 Barrio Streets, Carnival Dreams: Three Generations of Latino Artistry Lori Marie Carlson Henry Holt and Company Commended
1996 A Bear for Miguel Elaine Marie Alphin Joan Sandin HarperCollins Commended
1996 The Big Idea Ellen Schecter Bob Dorsey Hyperion Books Commended
1996 La Boda: A Mexican Wedding Celebration Nancy Van Laan Andrea Arroyo Little, Brown and Company Commended
1996 A Caribbean Counting Book Faustin Charles Roberta Arenson Houghton Mifflin Commended
1996 Chave's Memories: Los Recuerdos De Chave María Isabel Delgado Yvonne Symank Arte Público Press Commended
1996 Confetti: Poems For Children Pat Mora Enrique O. Sánchez Lee & Low Books Commended
1996 Darkfright Holly Young Huth Jenny Stow Atheneum Books Commended
1996 Elena Diane Stanley Hyperion Books Commended
1996 Firefly Summer Pura Belpré Arte Público Press Commended
1996 The Garden of Happiness Erika Tamar Barbara Lambase Harcourt Brace Commended
1996 Going Home Eve Bunting David Díaz HarperCollins Commended
1996 The Golden Flower: A Taino Myth from Puerto Rico Nina Jaffe Enrique O. Sánchez Simon & Schuster Commended
1996 Golden Tales: Myths, Legends and Folktales from Latin America / De oro y esmeraldas: mitos, leyendas y cuentos popules de latinoamérica Lulu Delacre Scholastic Commended
1996 Good News! Sarita Chávez Silverman Melinda Levine Hampton-Brown Commended
1996 Hooray, a Piñata! Elisa Kleven Elisa Kleven Dutton Books Commended
1996 In Rosa's Mexico Campbell Geeslin Andrea Arroyo Alfred A. Knopf Commended
1996 Jade and Iron: Latin American Tales from Two Cultures Patricia Aldana (ed.)
Hugh Hazelton (tr.)
Luis Garay Groundwood Books / Douglas & McIntyre Ltd Commended
1996 Jalapeño Bagels Natasha Wing Robert Casilla Atheneum Books Commended
1997 The Circuit Francisco Jiménez University of New Mexico Press Winner
1997 The Face at the Window Regina Hanson Linda Saport Clarion Books Winner
1997 Fruits: A Caribbean Counting Poem Valerie Bloom David Axtell Henry Holt and Company Honor
1997 Mayeros: A Yucatec Maya Family George Ancona George Ancona William Morrow & Company Honor
1997 Angela Weaves a Dream: The Story of a Young Maya Artist Michèle Solá Jeffrey Jay Foxx Hyperion Books Commended
1997 Baseball in the Barrio Henry Horenstein Henry Horenstein Gulliver Books / Harcourt Brace Commended
1997 The Birthday Swap / ¡Qué sorpresa de cumpleaños! Loretta López Loretta López Lee & Low Books Commended
1997 Buried Onions Gary Soto Harcourt Brace Commended
1997 Butterfly Boy Virginia Kroll Gerardo Suzán Boyds Mills Press Commended
1997 Carlos and the Skunk / Carlos Y El Zorrillo Jan Romero Stevens Jeanne Arnold Rising Moon Commended
1997 Celebrate! In Central America Joe Viesti and Diane Hall Joe Viesti Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Commended
1997 Cocoa Ice Diana Appelbaum Holly Meade Orchard Books Commended
1997 La Cucaracha Martina: A Caribbean Folktale / Un cuento folklorico del Caribe Daniel Moretón Daniel Moretón Turtle Books Commended
1997 Cuckoo / Cucu Lois Ehlert
Gloria de Aragón Andújar (tr.)
Lois Ehlert Harcourt Brace Commended
1997 Day of the Dead Tony Johnston Jeanette Winter Harcourt Brace Commended
1997 Dear Abuelita / Querida Abuelita Sofía Meza Keane Enrique O. Sánchez Rigby Commended
1997 Diez Deditos and Other Play Rhymes and Action Songs from Latin America Jose-Luis Orozco (ed.) Elisa Kleven Dutton Books Commended
1997 From Father to Son / De padre a hijo Patricia Almada Marianno de López Rigby Commended
1997 Gathering the Sun: An Alphabet In Spanish And English Alma Flor Ada Simón Silva Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Commended
1997 Grannie Jus' Come! Ana Sisnett Karen Lusebrink Children's Book Press Commended
1997 I Am Of Two Places / Soy de dos lugares Mary Carden and Mary Cappellini (eds.) Maya Christina González Rigby Commended
1997 Laughing Tomatoes and Other Spring Poems / Jitomates Risuenos y Otros Poemas de Primavera Francisco X. Alarcón Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
1997 A Little Salmon for Witness: A Story from Trinidad Vashanti Rahaman Sandra Speidel Lodestar Books Commended
1997 The Lizard and the Sun / La lagartija y el sol Alma Flor Ada Felipe Dávalos Doubleday Dell Commended
1997 Mexico's Marvelous Corn / El maravilloso maíz de México Margarita González-Jensen Margarita González-Jensen Rigby Commended
1997 Novio Boy Gary Soto Harcourt Brace Commended
1997 Perdito's Day Luis Garay Luis Garay Orchard Books Commended
1997 Señor Cat's Romance and Other Favorite Stories from Latin America Lucía M. González Lulu Delacre Scholastic Commended
1997 Spirits of the High Mesa Floyd Martínez Arte Público Press Commended
1997 The Story of Dona Chila / El cuento de Doña Chila Mary Capellinni Gershom Griffith Rigby Commended
1997 Tomás and the Library Lady Pat Mora Raúl Colón Alfred A. Knopf Commended
1997 Where Fireflies Dance / Ahi, Donde Bailan Las Lucienagas Lucha Corpi Mira Reisberg Children's Book Press Commended
1997 White bread competition Jo Ann Yolanda Hernández Piñata Books Commended
1998 Barrio: José’s Neighborhood George Ancona George Ancona Harcourt Brace Winner
1998 Mama and Papa Have a Store Amelia Lau Carling Amelia Lau Carling Dial Press Winner
1998 Cendrillon: A Caribbean Cinderella Robert D. San Souci Brian Pinkney Simon & Schuster Honor
1998 Big bushy mustache Gary Soto Joe Cepeda Alfred A. Knopf Commended
1998 Big Moon Tortilla Dyanne Strongbow Boyds Mills Press Commended
1998 Caribbean Dream Rachel Isadora Rachel Isadora G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
1998 The Crab Man / El hombre de los cangrejos Patricia E. Van West Cedric Lucas Turtle Books Commended
1998 Doctor Bird: Three Lookin' Up Tales from Jamaica Gerald Hausman Ashley Wolff Philomel Books Commended
1998 Fiesta Fireworks George Ancona George Ancona Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Commended
1998 From the Bellybutton of the Moon: And Other Summer Poems / Del Ombligo de la Luna: Y Otros Poemas de Verano Francisco X. Alarcón Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
1998 A Gift for Abuelita: Celebrating the Day of the Dead / Un regalo para Abuelita: En celebración del Día de los Muertos Nancy Luenn Robert Chapman Rising Moon Commended
1998 Greetings, Sun Phillis Gershator and David Gershator Synthia Saint James DK Ink Commended
1998 Liliana's Grandmothers Leyla Torres Leyla Torres Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
1998 Lolo & Red-legs Kirk Reeve Rising Moon Commended
1998 The Magic Bean Tree: A Legend from Argentina Nancy Van Laan Beatriz Vidal Houghton Mifflin Commended
1998 La Mariposa Francisco Jiménez Simón Silva Houghton Mifflin Commended
1998 Marisol and Magdalena: The Sound of Our Sisterhood Veronica Chambers Hyperion Books Commended
1998 Momentos Magicos: Tales from Latin America Told in English and Spanish Olga Loya August House Commended
1998 Petty Crimes Gary Soto Harcourt Brace Commended
1998 The Secret Stars Joseph Slate Felipe Dávalos Marshall Cavendish Commended
1998 Tío Armando Florence Parry Heide and Roxanne Heide Pierce Ann Grifalconi Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Commended
1998 Under The Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba Alma Flor Ada Atheneum Books Commended
1999 CrashBoomLove Juan Felipe Herrera University of New Mexico Press Winner
1999 Cuba: After the Revolution Bernard Wolff Dutton Books Honor
1999 Magic Windows / Ventanas mágicas Carmen Lomas Garza
Francisco X. Alarcón (tr.)
Carmen Lomas Garza Children's Book Press Honor
1999 A Is for the Americas Cynthia Chin-Lee and Terri de la Peña Enrique O. Sánchez Orchard Books Commended
1999 Angels Ride Bikes: And Other Fall Poems / Los Angeles Andan en Bicicleta: Y Otros Poemas de Otoño Francisco X. Alarcón Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
1999 Asphalt Angels Ineke Holtwijk
Wanda Boeke (tr.)
Front Street Press Commended
1999 Carnaval George Ancona George Ancona Harcourt Brace Commended
1999 Erandi's Braids Antonio Hernández Madrigal Tomie dePaola G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
1999 I'm José and I'm Okay: Three Stories from Bolivia Werner Holzwarth
Laura McKenna (tr.)
Yatiyawi Studios Kane/Miller Commended
1999 Island in the Sun Harry Belafonte and Lord Burgess Alex Ayliffe Dial Press Commended
1999 It Doesn't Have to Be This Way: A Barrio Story / No tiene que ser asi: Una historia del barrio Luis J. Rodríguez Daniel Galvez Children's Book Press Commended
1999 Two days in May Harriet Peck Taylor Leyla Torres Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2000 The Color of My Words Lynn Joseph HarperCollins Winner
2000 The Composition Antonio Skármeta Alfonso Ruano Groundwood Books Winner
2000 Esperanza Rising Pam Muñoz Ryan Scholastic Honor
2000 My Very Own Room / Mi propio cuarto Amada Irma Pérez Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Honor
2000 The Christmas Gift / El regalo de Navidad Francisco Jiménez Claire B. Cotts Houghton Mifflin Commended
2000 Cuban Kids George Ancona George Ancona Marshall Cavendish Commended
2000 Icy Watermelon / Sandia Fria Mary Sue Galindo Pauline Rodriguez Howard Piñata Books, Arte Público Press Commended
2000 Mi Hija, Mi Hijo, El Aguila, La Paloma: Un Canto Azteca / My Daughter, My Son, the Eagle, the Dove: An Aztec Chant Ana Castillo Susan Guevara Dutton Books Commended
2000 Pedro and Me Friendship, Loss, and What I Learned Judd Winick Judd Winick Henry Holt and Company Commended
2000 Roadrunner's Dance Rudolfo Anaya David Díaz Hyperion Books Commended
2000 Salsa Stories Lulu Delacre Lulu Delacre Scholastic Commended
2001 A Movie in My Pillow / Una película en mi almohada Jorge Argueta Elizabeth Gómez Children's Book Press Winner
2001 Breaking Through Francisco Jiménez Houghton Mifflin Winner
2001 In the Days of the Vaqueros: America’s First True Cowboys Russell Freedman Clarion Books Honor
2001 Harvest George Ancona George Ancona Marshall Cavendish Commended
2001 Iguanas in the Snow and Other Winter Poems Francisco X. Alarcón Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
2001 The Jumping Tree René Saldaña, Jr. Delacorte Press Commended
2001 Mama does the mambo Katherine Leiner Edel Rodríguez Hyperion Books Commended
2001 Uncle Rain Cloud Tony Johnston Fabricio Vanden Broeck Charlesbridge Commended
2002 Before We Were Free Julia Alvarez Alfred A. Knopf Winner
2002 Behind the Mountains Edwidge Danticat Orchard Books Honor
2002 Frida Jonah Winter Ana Juan Scholastic Honor
2002 Flight to Freedom Ana Veciana-Suarez Orchard Books Commended
2002 Grandma and Me at the Flea / Los Meros Meros Remateros Juan Felipe Herrera Anita DeLucio-Brock Children's Book Press Commended
2002 I love Saturdays y domingos Alma Flor Ada Elivia Savadier Atheneum Books Commended
2002 A Library for Juana Pat Mora Beatriz Vidal Alfred A. Knopf Commended
2002 Me in the Middle Ana Maria Machado
David Unger (tr.)
Caroline Merola Groundwood Books Commended
2002 Messengers of Rain and Other Poems from Latin America Claudia M. Lee (ed.) Rafael Yockteng Groundwood Books Commended
2002 My Diary From Here to There / Mi diario de aqui hasta alla Amada Irma Pérez Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
2002 The Pot That Juan Built Nancy Andrews-Goebel David Díaz Lee & Low Books Commended
2003 Just a Minute Yuyi Morales Yuyi Morales Chronicle Books Winner
2003 The Meaning of Consuelo Judith Ortiz Cofer Farrar, Straus & Giroux Winner
2003 Cuba 15 Nancy Osa Delacorte Press Honor
2003 Harvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez Kathleen Krull Yuyi Morales Harcourt Honor
2003 The Afterlife Gary Soto Harcourt Commended
2003 The Journey of Tunuri and the Blue Deer James Endredy María Hernández de la Cruz and Casimiro de la Cruz López Bear Cub Books Commended
2003 The Little Blue House Sandra Comino Groundwood Books Commended
2003 Murals: Walls that Sing George Ancona George Ancona Marshall Cavendish Commended
2003 Xochitl and the Flowers / Xochitl, la Nina de las flores Jorge Argueta Carl Angel Children's Book Press Commended
2004 My Name is Celia / Me llamo Celia Monica Brown Rafael López Luna Rising Winner
2004 Sammy & Juliana in Hollywood Benjamin Alire Sáenz Cinco Puntos Press Winner
2004 Call Me María Judith Ortiz Cofer Orchard Books Honor
2004 Becoming Naomi León Pam Muñoz Ryan Scholastic Commended
2004 The Dream on Blanca’s Wall / El sueño pegado en la pared de Blanca Jane Medina Robert Casilla Boyds Mills Press Commended
2004 Elena's Serenade Campbell Geeslin Ana Juan Atheneum Books Commended
2004 The Remembering Stone Barbara Timberlake Russell Claire B. Cotts Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2004 The Santero's Miracle Rudolfo Anaya Amy Córdova University of New Mexico Press Commended
2004 Sélavi, That is Life: A Haitian Story of Hope Youme Youme Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2005 Cinnamon Girl: letters found inside a cereal box Juan Felipe Herrera Joanna Cotler Books, HarperCollins Winner
2005 A Season for Mangoes Regina Hanson Eric Velasquez Clarion Books Honor
2005 The Tequila Worm Viola Canales Random House Honor
2005 Julio's Magic Arthur Dorros Ann Grifalconi HarperCollins Commended
2005 Lucha Libre: The Man in the Silver Mask Xavier Garza Xavier Garza Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2005 Red Hot Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Being Young and Latino in the United States Lori Marie Carlson Henry Holt and Company Commended
2005 Red Ridin' in the Hood and Other Cuentos Patricia Santos Marcantonio Renato Alarcão Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2005 Roberto Clemente: Pride of the Pittsburgh Pirates Jonah Winter Raúl Colón Atheneum Books Commended
2005 Sawdust Carpets / Alfombras de aserrín Amelia Lau Carling Amelia Lau Carling Groundwood Books Commended
2006 Josias, Hold the Book Jennifer Elvgren Nicole Tadgell Boyds Mills Press Winner
2006 The Poet Slave of Cuba Margarita Engle Sean Qualls Henry Holt and Company Winner
2006 What the Moon Saw Laura Resau Delacorte Press Honor
2006 Behind the Eyes Francisco X. Stork Dutton Books Commended
2006 Call Me Henri Lorraine M. López Curbstone Press Commended
2006 Crossing the Wire Will Hobbs HarperCollins Commended
2006 El Lector William Durbin Random House Commended
2006 La fiesta de las tortillas / La Fiesta de Las Tortillas Jorge Argueta
Joe Hayes and Sharon Franco (trs.)
María Jesús Álvarez Santillana Commended
2006 The Honey Jar Rigoberta Menchú with Dante Liano Domi Groundwood Books Commended
2006 Letters to My Mother Teresa Cárdenas Groundwood Books Commended
2006 La Línea Ann Jaramillo Roaring Brook Press Commended
2006 My Feet Are Laughing Lissette Norman Frank Morrison Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2006 My Little Car Gary Soto Pam Paparone G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
2006 Napí va a la montaña Antonio Ramírez Domi Groundwood Books Commended
2006 Surprising Cecilia Susan Gonzales Abraham and Denise Gonzales Abraham Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2006 Talking with Mother Earth / Hablando con madre tierra Jorge Argueta Lucía Angela Pérez Groundwood Books Commended
2006 To Go Singing Through the World: The Childhood of Pablo Neruda Deborah Kogan Ray Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2007-2008 Red Glass Laura Resau Delacorte Press Winner
2007-2008 ¡Yum! ¡MmMm! ¡Que Rico!: America’s Sproutings Pat Mora Rafael López Lee & Low Books Winner
2007-2008 Nochecita / Little Night Yuyi Morales Yuyi Morales Roaring Brook Press Honor
2007-2008 Raining Sardines Enrique Flores-Galbis Roaring Brook Press Honor
2007-2008 Abuelita, Full of Life / Abuelita, Ilena de Vida Amy Costales Martha Avilés Luna Rising Commended
2007-2008 Alfredito regresa volando a su casa / Alfredito Flies Home Jorge Argueta Luis Garay Groundwood Books Commended
2007-2008 Angelina's Island Jeanette Winter Jeanette Winter Frances Foster Books, Farrar, Straus & Giroux Commended
2007-2008 Capoeira: Game! Dance! Martial Art! George Ancona George Ancona Lee & Low Books Commended
2007-2008 A Caribbean Journey from A to Y: Read and Discover What Happened to the Z Mario Picayo Earleen Griswold Campanita Commended
2007-2008 Come Look with Me: Latin American Art Kimberly Lane Charlesbridge Commended
2007-2008 Frida: ¡Viva la Vida! Long Live Life! Carmen T. Bernier-Grand Marshall Cavendish Commended
2007-2008 Hip, Hip, Hooray, It's Monsoon Day! / ¡Ajua, Ya Llego El Chubasco! Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford Richard Johnson Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum Press Commended
2007-2008 Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale / Martina Una Cucarachita Muy Linda: Un Cuento Cubano Carmen Agra Deedy Michael Austin Peachtree Commended
2007-2008 My Colors, My World / Mis Colores, Mi Mundo Maya Christina González Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
2007-2008 My Name Is Gabito: The Life of Gabriel Garcia Marquez / Me llamo Gabit: La vida de Gabriel García Márquez Monica Brown Raúl Colón Luna Rising Commended
2007-2008 N is for Navidad Susan Middleton Elya and Merry Banks Joe Cepeda Chronicle Books Commended
2007-2008 Nana's Big Surprise / Nana, ¡Qué Sorpresa! Amada Irma Pérez Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
2007-2008 Old Dog Teresa Cárdenas
David Unger (tr.)
Groundwood Books Commended
2007-2008 Sacred Leaf Deborah Ellis Groundwood Books Commended
2007-2008 A Small Nativity Aquiles Nazoa
Hugh Hazelton (tr.)
Ana Palmero Cáceres Groundwood Books Commended
2007-2008 Touching Snow M. Sindy Felin Atheneum Books Commended
2007-2008 Tricycle Elisa Amado Alfonso Ruano Groundwood Books Commended
2009 Just in Case: A Trickster Tale and Spanish Alphabet Book Yuyi Morales Yuyi Morales Roaring Brook Press Winner
2009 The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom Margarita Engle Henry Holt and Company Winner
2009 The Best Gift of All: The Legend of La Vieja Belén / El mejor regalo del mundo: La leyenda de la vieja belén Julia Alvarez Ruddy Nuñez Alfaguara / Santillana Honor
2009 Dark Dude Oscar Hijuelos Atheneum Books Honor
2009 The Storyteller’s Candle / La velita de los cuentos Lucía M. González Lulu Delacre Children's Book Press Honor
2009 Animal Poems of the Iguazú / Animalario del Iguazú Francisco X. Alarcón Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Commended
2009 Arco Iris de Poesía: Poemas de las Américas y España Sergio Andricaín (ed.) Olga Cuéllar Lectorum Publications Commended
2009 Baila, Nana, Baila / Dance, Nana, Dance: Cuban Folktales in English and Spanish Joe Hayes Mauricio Trenard Sayago Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2009 Cesar Chavez: Crusader for Social Change Brenda Haugen Compass Point Books Commended
2009 The Disappeared Gloria Whelan Dial Press / Penguin Commended
2009 Divali Rose Vashanti Rahaman Jamel Akib Boyds Mills Press Commended
2009 Dolores Huerta: Labor Leader and Civil Rights Activist Robin S. Doak Compass Point Books Commended
2009 Down to the Bone Mayra Lazara Dole HarperCollins Commended
2009 Facts of Life Gary Soto Harcourt Commended
2009 He Forgot to Say Goodbye Benjamin Alire Sáenz Simon & Schuster Commended
2009 Kitchen Dance Maurie J. Manning Maurie J. Manning Clarion Books Commended
2009 Pablo (Cuando los Grandes Eran Pequeños) Georgina Lázaro Marcela Donoso Lectorum Publications Commended
2009 Peace Jam: A Billion Simple Acts of Peace Ivan Suvanjieff and Dawn Gifford Engle Puffin / Penguin Commended
2009 A Perfect Season for Dreaming / Un tiempo perfecto para soñar Benjamin Alire Sáenz Esau Andrade Valencia Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2009 Reaching Out Francisco Jiménez Houghton Mifflin Commended
2009 The Secret Legacy Rigoberta Menchú with Dante Liano Domi Groundwood Books Commended
2009 The Smell of Old Lady Perfume Claudia Guadalupe Martinez Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2009 Voices in First Person: Reflections on Latino Identity Lori Marie Carlson (ed.) Manuel Rivera-Ortiz, Flavio Morais Atheneum Books Commended
2009 The Walls of Cartagena Julia Durango Tom Pohrt Simon & Schuster Commended
2009 What Can You Do With a Rebozo? Carmen Tafolla Amy Córdova Tricycle Press Commended
2010 Return to Sender Julia Alvarez Alfred A. Knopf Winner
2010 What Can You Do With a Paleta? / ¿Qué puedes hacer con una paleta? Carmen Tafolla Magaly Morales Tricycle Press Winner
2010 Gringolandia Lyn Miller-Lachmann Curbstone Press Honor
2010 I Know the River Loves Me / Yo sé que el río me ama Maya Christina González Maya Christina González Children's Book Press Honor
2010 My Papa Diego and Me: Memories of My Father and His Art / Mi pap Diego y yo: Recuerdos de mi padre y su arte Guadalupe Rivera Marín and Diego Rivera Children's Book Press Honor
2010 Before Columbus: The Americas of 1491 Charles C. Mann Atheneum Books Commended
2010 Book Fiesta! Celebrate Children's Day/Book Day / Celebremos El día de los niños/El día de los libros Pat Mora Rafael López HarperCollins / Rayo Commended
2010 Braids / Trencitas Kathleen Contreras Margaret Lindmark Lectorum Publications Commended
2010 Confetti Girl Diana López Little, Brown and Company Commended
2010 Diego: Bigger Than Life Carmen T. Bernier-Grand David Díaz Marshall Cavendish Commended
2010 The Fiesta Dress: A Quinceañera Tale Caren McNelly McCormack Martha Avilés Marshall Cavendish Commended
2010 Grandmother, Have the Angels Come? Denise Vega Erin Eitter Kono Little, Brown and Company Commended
2010 Jorge Luis Borges Georgina Lázaro Graciela Genovés Lectorum Publications Commended
2010 Journey of Dreams Marge Pellegrino Frances Lincoln Children's Books Commended
2010 Marcelo in the Real World Francisco X. Stork Arthur A. Levine Books Commended
2010 Muchacho LouAnne Johnson Alfred A. Knopf Commended
2010 My Abuelita Tony Johnston Yuyi Morales Harcourt Commended
2010 Pelé King of Soccer / Pelé el rey del fútbol Monica Brown Rudy Gutiérrez Rayo Commended
2010 A Piñata in a Pine Tree: A Latino Twelve Days of Christmas Pat Mora Magaly Morales Clarion Books Commended
2010 René has Two Last Names / René tiene dos apellidos René Colato Laínez Fabiola Graullera Ramírez Arte Público Press Commended
2010 Sonia Sotomayor: A judge grows in the Bronx / Sonia Sotomayor: la juez que creció en el Bronx Jonah Winter Edel Rodríguez Atheneum Books Commended
2010 Sopa de frijoles / Bean Soup Jorge Argueta Rafael Yockteng Groundwood Books Commended
2010 Tan to Tamarind Malathi Michelle Iyengar Jamel Akib Children's Book Press Commended
2010 Tropical Secrets: Holocaust Refugees in Cuba Margarita Engle Henry Holt and Company Commended
2010 Victoria Goes to Brazil Maria de Fatima Campos Maria de Fatima Campos Frances Lincoln Children's Books Commended
2010 We Were Here Matt de la Peña Delacorte Press Commended
2011 Clemente! Willie Perdomo Bryan Collier Henry Holt and Company Winner
2011 The Dreamer Pam Muñoz Ryan Peter Sís Henry Holt and Company Winner
2011 The Firefly Letters Margarita Engle Henry Holt and Company Honor
2011 Arroz con Leche: Un poema para cocinar / Rice Pudding: A Cooking Poem Jorge Argueta Fernando Vilela Groundwood Books Commended
2011 Biblioburro: A True Story from Colombia Jeanette Winter Jeanette Winter Beach Lane Commended
2011 César Chávez: A Photographic Essay Ilan Stavans Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2011 Dear Primo Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Commended
2011 Dizzy in your Eyes: Poems about Love Pat Mora Alfred A. Knopf Commended
2011 Eight Days: A Story of Haiti Edwidge Danticat Alix Delinois Orchard Books Commended
2011 Fiesta Babies Carmen Tafolla Amy Córdova Tricycle Press Commended
2011 From North to South / Del norte al Sur René Colato Laínez Joe Cepeda Children's Book Press Commended
2011 Grandma's Gift Eric Velasquez Eric Velasquez Bloomsbury Commended
2011 How Tía Lola Learned to Teach Julia Alvarez Alfred A. Knopf Commended
2011 The Last Summer of the Death Warriors Francisco X. Stork Scholastic Commended
2011 Me, Frida Amy Novesky David Díaz Abrams Books Commended
2011 Napí funda un pueblo / Napí Makes a Village Antonio Ramírez Domi Groundwood Books Commended
2011 Ole! Flamenco George Ancona George Ancona Lee & Low Books Commended
2011 Star in the Forest Laura Resau Delacorte Press Commended
2012 Hurricane Dancers Margarita Engle Henry Holt and Company Winner
2012 Pablo Neruda: Poet of the People Monica Brown Julie Paschkis Henry Holt and Company Winner
2012 Under the Mesquite Guadalupe García McCall David Díaz Lee & Low Books Honor
2012 The Queen of Water Laura Resau and María Virginia Farinango Delacorte Press Honor
2012 Sylvia and Aki Winifred Conkling Tricycle Press Commended
2013 The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano Sonia Manzano Scholastic Winner
2013 Martín de Porres, the Rose in the Desert Gary D. Schmidt David Díaz Clarion Books Honor
2013 Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe Benjamin Alire Sáenz Simon & Schuster Commended
2013 Drummer Boy of John John Mark Greenwood Frané Lessac Lee & Low Books Commended
2013 In Darkness Nick Lake Bloomsbury Commended
2014 Parrots Over Puerto Rico Cindy Trumbore Susan Roth Lee & Low Books Winner
2014 Diego Rivera: An Artist for the People Susan Goldman Rubin Abrams Books Honor
2014 Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Honor
2014 Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass Meg Medina Candlewick Press Commended
2014 Maria Had A Little Llama / María Tenía Una Llamita Angela Dominguez Angela Dominguez Henry Holt and Company Commended
2014 Tito Puente, Mambo King / Tito Puente, Rey del Mambo Monica Brown Rafael López Rayo Commended
2014 The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba’s Greatest Abolitionist Margarita Engle Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Commended
2014 Enrique's Journey Sonia Nazario Delacorte Press Commended
2014 Round Is a Tortilla Roseanne Greenfield Thong John Parra Chronicle Books Commended
2014 Serafina’s Promise Ann E. Burg Scholastic Commended
2015 Separate is Never Equal: Sylvia Mendez & Her Family’s Fight for Desegregation Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Winner
2015 Silver People: Voices from the Panama Canal Margarita Engle Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Winner
2015 Migrant José Manuel Mateo Javier Martínez Pedro Abrams Books Honor
2015 Strike! The Farm Workers’ Fight for their Rights Larry Dane Brimner Calkins Creek Honor
2015 A de Activista Martha E. Gonzalez Innosanto Nagara Triangle Square Commended
2015 Abuelo Arthur Dorros Raúl Colón HarperCollins Commended
2015 Caminar Skila Brown Candlewick Press Commended
2015 Dalia’s Wondrous Hair / El cabello maravillosa de Dalia Laura Lacámara Laura Lacámara Piñata Books Commended
2015 Frida & Diego: Art, Love, Life Catherine Reef Clarion Books Commended
2015 Gabi, a Girl in Pieces Isabel Quintero Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2015 Green Is a Chile Pepper: A Book of Colors Roseanne Greenfield Thong John Parra Chronicle Books Commended
2015 I Lived on Butterfly Hill Marjorie Agosín Atheneum Books Commended
2015 Letters from Heaven / Cartas del Cielo Lydia Gil Arte Público Press Commended
2015 Lowriders in Space Cathy Camper Raúl the Third Chronicle Books Commended
2015 Portraits of Hispanic American Heroes Juan Felipe Herrera Raúl Colón Dial Press Commended
2015 The Secret Side of Empty Maria E. Andreu Running Press Commended
2015 ‘Twas Nochebuena Roseanne Greenfield Thong Sara Palacios Viking Press Commended
2016 Echo Pam Muñoz Ryan Scholastic Winner
2016 Out of Darkness Ashley Hope-Pérez Carolrhoda Lab Winner
2016 Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Honor
2016 Growing Up Pedro: How the Martinez Brothers Made it from the Dominican Republic All the Way to the Major Leagues Matt Tavares Matt Tavares Candlewick Press Honor
2016 A Handful of Stars Cynthia Lord Scholastic Commended
2016 Dream Things True Marie Marquardt St. Martin's Griffin Commended
2016 Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music Margarita Engle Rafael López Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Commended
2016 Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir Margarita Engle Edel Rodríguez Atheneum Books Commended
2016 Finding the Music / En pos de la música Jennifer Torres Renato Alarcão Lee & Low Books Commended
2016 Island Treasures Alma Flor Ada Edel Rodríguez Atheneum Books Commended
2016 Maya's Blanket / La manta de Maya Monica Brown David Díaz Lee & Low Books Commended
2016 My Tata's Remedies / Los remedios de mi tata Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford Antonio Castro L. Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2016 Salsa: Un poema para cocinar / A Cooking Poem Jorge Argueta
Elisa Amado (tr.)
Duncan Tonatiuh Groundwood Books Commended
2016 The Jumbies Tracey Baptiste Algonquin Books Commended
2016 The Lightning Queen Laura Resau Scholastic Commended
2016 Two White Rabbits Jairo Buitrago Rafael Yockteng Groundwood Books Commended
2017 The Only Road Alexandra Diaz Simon & Schuster Winner
2017 Ada’s Violin Susan Hood Sally Wern Comport Simon & Schuster Winner
2017 Malaika’s Costume Nadia L. Hohn Irene Luxbacher Groundwood Books Honor
2017 The Distance Between Us Reyna Grande Simon & Schuster Honor
2017 Burn Baby Burn Meg Medina Candlewick Press Commended
2017 Juana & Lucas Juana Medina Juana Medina Candlewick Press Commended
2017 Lion Island Margarita Engle Simon & Schuster Commended
2017 Lowriders to the Center of the Earth Cathy Camper Raúl the Third Chronicle Books Commended
2017 Mamá the Alien / Mamá La Extraterrestre René Colato Laínez Laura Lacámara Children's Book Press Commended
2017 Margarito’s Forest / El Bosque de Don Margarito Andy Carter Allison Havens Hard Ball Press Commended
2017 Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat Javaka Steptoe Javaka Steptoe Hachette Commended
2017 Rainbow Weaver / Tejedora del arcoirís Linda Elovitz Marshall Elisa Chavarri Children's Book Press, Lee & Low Books Commended
2017 Shame the Stars Guadalupe García McCall Lee & Low Books Commended
2017 Somos Como Los Nubes / We are Like the Clouds Jorge Argueta Alfonso Ruano Groundwood Books Commended
2017 The Memory of Light Francisco X. Stork Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic Commended
2017 The Princess and the Warrior Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Commended
2017 The School the Aztec Eagles Built Dorinda Makanaōnalani Nicholson Lee & Low Books Commended
2018 American Street Ibi Zoboi HarperCollins Winner
2018 Danza!: Amalia Hernández and el Ballet Folklórico de México Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Winner
2018 All the Way to Havana Margarita Engle Mike Curato Godwin Books, Henry Holt and Company Honor
2018 Lucky Broken Girl Ruth Behar Penguin Random House Honor
2018 Bravo! Poems About Amazing Hispanics Margarita Engle Rafael López Godwin Books, Henry Holt and Company Commended
2018 Disappeared Francisco X. Stork Arthur A. Levine Books Commended
2018 The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora Pablo Cartaya Penguin Random House Commended
2018 Forest World Margarita Engle Atheneum Books Commended
2018 Frida Kahlo and Her Animalitos Monica Brown John Parra NorthSouth Books Commended
2018 Lucía the Luchadora Cynthia Leonor Garza Alyssa Bermudez Pow Kids Books Commended
2018 Martí’s Song for Freedom / Martí y sus Versos por la Libertad Emma Otheguy Beatriz Vidal Children's Book Press Commended
2018 Rubén Darío Georgina Lázaro Lonnie Ruiz Lectorum Publications Commended
2018 Sing, Don’t Cry Angela Dominguez Angela Dominguez Henry Holt and Company Commended
2018 The First Rule of Punk Celia C. Pérez Penguin Random House Commended
2018 The Inexplicable Logic of My Life Benjamin Alire Sáenz Clarion Books Commended
2018 The Little Doctor / El Doctorcito Juan J. Guerra Victoria Castillo Piñata Books Commended
2018 Little Skeletons Countdown to Midnight / Esqueletitos: Un Libro Para Contar En EL Día De Los Muertos Susie Jaramillo Susie Jaramillo Canticos Commended
2019 Islandborn Junot Díaz Leo Espinosa Dial Press Winner
2019 Undocumented: A Worker’s Fight Duncan Tonatiuh Duncan Tonatiuh Abrams Books Winner
2019 Auntie Luce’s Talking Paintings Francie Latour Ken Daley Groundwood Books Honor
2019 The Poet X Elizabeth Acevedo HarperCollins Honor
2019 Alma and How She Got Her Name Juana Martinez-Neal Juana Martinez-Neal Candlewick Press Commended
2019 Carmela Full of Wishes Matt de la Peña Christian Robinson G. P. Putnam's Sons Commended
2019 Dreamers Yuyi Morales Yuyi Morales Neal Porter Books Commended
2019 La Frontera: My Journey with Papá Deborah Mills & Alfredo Alva Claudia Navarro Barefoot Books Commended
2019 A Gift from Abuela Cecilia Ruiz Cecilia Ruiz Candlewick Press Commended
2019 Jazz Owls Margarita Engle Atheneum Books Commended
2019 Marcus Vega Doesn't Speak Spanish Pablo Cartaya Viking Press Commended
2019 Merci Suárez Changes Gears Meg Medina Candlewick Press Commended
2019 The Photographic Life of Graciela Iturbide Isabel Quintero Zeke Peña Abrams Books Commended
2019 Puerto Rico Strong: A Comics Anthology Supporting Puerto Rico Disaster Vita Ayala, Hazel Newlevant and Desiree Rodriguez (eds.) Lion Forge Comics Commended
2019 They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems David Bowles Cinco Puntos Press Commended
2019 When Angels Sing: The Story of Rock Legend Carlos Santana Michael Mahin Jose Ramirez Atheneum Books Commended

Recipients of Multiple Awards and Honors

Multiple Américas Awards

One person's works have received four Américas Awards:

One person's works have received three Américas Awards:

Multiple people's works have won two Américas Awards:

Multiple Américas Honors

Multiple people's works have received two honors:

Multiple Américas Commendations

Different works by the same authors or illustrators have received commendations in the same year.

Two people's work has received commendations nine times:

  • George Ancona as both author and illustrator in 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007-2008, and 2011.
  • Maya Christina González as illustrator twice in 1997, and once 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2007-2008, and 2009; and as author and illustrator in 2007-2008.

Three people's work has received commendations eight times:

  • Jorge Argueta as author in 2003, twice in 2006, 2007-2008, 2010, 2011, 2016, and 2017.
  • Margarita Engle as author in 2010, 2014, twice in 2016, 2017, twice in 2018, and 2019.
  • Gary Soto as author in 1995, twice in 1997, twice in 1998, 2003, 2006, and 2009.

Two people's work has received commendations seven times:

  • Alma Flor Ada as author in 1995, twice in 1997, 1998, 2002, and 2016.
  • Pat Mora as author in 1996, 1997, 2002, twice in 2010, and 2011.

Two people's works have received commendations six times:

  • David Díaz as illustrator in 1996, 2000, 2002, 2010, 2011, and 2016.
  • Enrique O. Sánchez as illustrator in 1993, 1994, twice in 1996, 1997, and 1999.

Four people's works have received commendations five times:

  • Francisco X. Alarcón as author in 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, and 2009.
  • Monica Brown as author in 2007-2008, 2010, 2014, 2016, and 2018.
  • Raúl Colón as illustrator in 1997, 2005, 2007-2008, and twice in 2015.
  • Francisco X. Stork as author in 2006, 2010, 2011, 2017, and 2018.

Eight people's works have received commendations four times:

  • Lori Marie Carlson as author in 1994, 1996, 2005, and 2009.
  • Lulu Delacre as illustrator in 1994 and 1997; as author in 1996; and author and illustrator in 2000.
  • Domi as illustrator in 2006, 2006, 2009, and 2011.
  • Arthur Dorros as author and illustrator in 1993 and 1995, and as author in 2005 and 2015.
  • Tony Johnston as author in 1994, 1997, 2001, and 2010.
  • Rafael López as illustrator in 2010, 2014, 2016, and 2018.
  • Edel Rodríguez as illustrator in 2001, 2010, and twice in 2016.
  • Benjamin Alire Sáenz as author in twice in 2009, 2013, and 2018.

Twenty people's works have received commendations three times:

  • Rudolfo Anaya as author in 1995, 2000, and 2004.
  • Carmen T. Bernier-Grand as author in 1994, 2007-2008, and 2010.
  • Robert Casilla as illustrator in 1993, 1996, and 2004.
  • Joe Cepeda as illustrator in 1998, 2007-2008, and 2011.
  • René Colato Laínez as author in 2010, 2011, and 2017.
  • Amy Córdova as illustrator in 2004, 2009, and 2011.
  • Tomie dePaola as author and illustrator in 1994, and as illustrator in 1994 and 1999.
  • Luis Garay as illustrator in 1996 and 2007-2008, and as author and illustrator in 1997.
  • Phillis Gershator as author twice in 1994 and once in 1998.
  • Juan Felipe Herrera as author in 1995, 2002, and 2015.
  • Francisco Jiménez as author in 1998, 2000, and 2009.
  • Elisa Kleven as illustrator in 1994 and 1997, and author and illustrator in 1996.
  • Georgina Lázaro as author in 2009, 2010, and 2018.
  • Frané Lessac as author and illustrator in 1994, and as illustrator in 1994 and 2013.
  • Meg Medina as author in 2014, 2017, and 2019.
  • Roseanne Greenfield Thong as author in 2014 and twice in 2015.
  • Duncan Tonatiuh as author and illustrator in 2011 and 2017, and as illustrator in 2016.
  • Beatriz Vidal as illustrator in 1998, 2002, and 2018.
  • Jeanette Winter as illustrator in 1997, and as author and illustrator in 2007-2008 and 2011.
  • Rafael Yockteng as illustrator in 2002, 2010, and 2016.

Multiple people's work has received two commendations:

  • As author and illustrator: Angela Dominguez, Laura Lacámara, Yuyi Morales, and Leyla Torres.
  • As illustrator: Jamel Akib, Renato Alarcão, Andrea Arroyo, Martha Avilés, Claire B. Cotts, Felipe Dávalos, Carla Golembe, Ann Grifalconi, Holly Meade, John Parra, Raúl the Third, Alfonso Ruano, Synthia Saint James, Elivia Savadier, Simón Silva.
  • As author: Eve Bunting, Cathy Camper, Teresa Cárdenas, Pablo Cartaya, Omar S. Castañeda, Matt de la Peña, Campbell Geeslin, Mary-Joan Gerson, Lucía M. González, Rigoberta Menchú, Jose-Luis Orozco, Amada Irma Pérez, Isabel Quintero, Vashanti Rahaman, Antonio Ramírez, Laura Resau, Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford, Carmen Tafolla, Erika Tamar, Nancy Van Laan, and Jonah Winter.
kids search engine
Américas Award Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.