kids encyclopedia robot

List of Lepidoptera of Puerto Rico facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
LocationPuertoRico
Location of Puerto Rico

The Lepidoptera of Puerto Rico consist of both the butterflies and moths recorded from the island of Puerto Rico.

According to a recent estimate, there are about 1000 Lepidoptera species present in Puerto Rico.

Butterflies

Hesperiidae

  • Achlyodes thraso sagra Evans, 1953
  • Astraptes anaphus anausis (Godman & Salvin, 1896)
  • Astraptes talus (Cramer, 1777)
  • Atalopedes mesogramma apa Comstock, 1944
  • Calpodes ethlius (Stoll, 1782)
  • Choranthus borinconus (Watson, 1937)
  • Choranthus haitensis Skinner, 1920
  • Choranthus vitellius (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Cymaenes tripunctus tripunctus (Herrich-Shaffer, 1865)
  • Epargyreus zestos (Geyer, 1832)
  • Ephyriades arcas philemon (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Ephyriades zephodes (Hübner, 1825)
  • Euphyes singularis insolata (Butler, 1878)
  • Gesta gesta gesta Herrich-Schäffer, 1863
  • Hylephila phileus phileus (Drury, 1773)
  • Nyctelius nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, 1823)
  • Panoquina nero belli Watson, 1937
  • Panoquina ocola (Edwards, 1863)
  • Panoquina panoquinoides panoquinoides (Skinner, 1892)
  • Panoquina sylvicola woodruffi Watson, 1937
  • Perichares philetes philetes (Gmeling, 1790)
  • Phocides pigmalion bicolora (Boddaert, 1783)
  • Polites vibex dictynna (Godman & Salvin, 1896)
  • Polygonus leo savigny (Latreille, 1824)
  • Proteides mercurius pedro (Dewitz, 1877)
  • Pyrgus oileus oileus (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Pyrrchocalles antigua antigua (Herrich-Shaffer, 1863)
  • Urbanus dorantes cramptoni Comstock, 1944
  • Urbanus proteus domingo (Scudder, 1872)
  • Wallengrenia druryi druryi (Latreille, 1824)

Lycaenidae

  • Allosmaitia fidena (Hewitson, 1867)
  • Chlorostrymon maesites maesites (Herrich-Shaeffer, 1864)
  • Chlorostrymon simaethis simaethis (Drury, 1770)
  • Echinargus isola isola (Reakirt, 1866)
  • Electrostrymon angelia boyeri (Comstock & Huntington, 1943)
  • Hemiargus hanno watsoni Comstock & Huntington, 1943
  • Hemiargus thomasi noelli Comstock & Huntington, 1943
  • Hemiargus woodruffi Comstock & Huntington, 1943
  • Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas, 1857)
  • Nesiostrymon celida aibonito (Comstock & Huntington, 1943)
  • Pseudochrysops bornoi (Comstock & Huntington, 1943)
  • Strumon limenia (Hewitson, 1868)
  • Strymon acis mars (Fabricius, 1777)
  • Strymon bubastus pence (Comstock & Huntington, 1943)
  • Strymon columella arecibo (Comstock & Huntington, 1943)

Nymphalidae

  • Adelpha arecosa (Hewitson, 1847)
  • Anaea troglodyte borinquenalis Johnson & Comstock, 1941
  • Anartia jatrophae semifusca Munroe, 1942
  • Antillea pelops pelops (Drury, 1770)
  • Asterocampa lycaon idyja (Geyer, 1828)
  • Atlantea tulita (Dewitz, 1877)
  • Biblis hyperia hyperia (Cramer, 1779)
  • Calisto nubila Lathy, 1899
  • Colobura dirce wolcotti Comstock, 1942
  • Danaus eresimus eresimus (Cramer, 1777)
  • Danaus gilippus cleothera (Godart, 1820)
  • Danaus plexippus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Danaus plexippus portoricensis (Clark, 1941)
  • Dione vanillae insularis (Maynard, 1889)
  • Dryas iulia iulia (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Eunica monima (Stoll, 1782)
  • Eunica tatila tatilista Kaye, 1926
  • Euptoieta claudia claudia (Cramer, 1775)
  • Euptoieta hegesia watsoni Comstock, 1944
  • Hamadryas ferox diasia (Fruhstorfer, 1916)
  • Heliconius charitonius charitonius (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Heliconius melphis melphis Godart, 1819
  • Helioconius charitonius punctatus (Hall, 1936)
  • Hipolinmas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
  • Historis acheronta cadmus (Cramer, 1775)
  • Historis odius odius (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Hypanartia paullus (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Libytheana terena (Godart, 1819)
  • Lycorea ceres cleobaea (Godart, 1820)
  • Marpesia chiron (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Marpesia petreus thetys (Fabricius, 1777)
  • Precis evarete michaelesi Munroe, 1951
  • Prepona amphitoe amphitoe (Godart, 1823)
  • Siderone nemesis (Illiger, 1801)
  • Siproeta stelenes stelenes (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Vanessa cardui cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1770)

Papilionidae

  • Battus polydamas thyamus (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)
  • Papilio aristodemus aristodemus Esper, 1794
  • Papilio androgeus epidaurus Godman & Salvin, 1890
  • Papilio pelaus imerius Godart, 1819

Pieridae

  • Anteos maerula maerula (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Aphrissa godartiana (Swainson, 1821)
  • Aphrissa statira cubana d'Almeida, 1939
  • Appias drusilla boydi Comstock, 1943
  • Appias punctifera d'Almeida. 1939
  • Ascia josephina krugii (Dewitz, 1877)
  • Ascia monuste eubotea (Godart, 1819)
  • Dismorphia spio (Latreille, 1819)
  • Eurema daira palmira (Poey, 1851)
  • Eurema elathea elathea (Cramer, 1777)
  • Eurema leuce sanjuanensis Watson, 1938
  • Eurema lisa euterpe (Ménétriés, 1832)
  • Eurema nicippe (Cramer), 1779
  • Eurema portoricensis (Dewitz, 1877)
  • Kricogonia castalia (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Phoebis agarithe antillia Brown, 1929
  • Phoebis argante martini Comstock, 1944
  • Phoebis philea philea (Johanson, 1763)
  • Phoebis sennae sennae (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Phoebis trite watsoni Brown, 1929

Moths

Nepticulidae

  • Stigmella gossypii Forbes & Leonard, 1930

Tischeriidae

  • Astrotischeria heliopsisella Chambers, 1875

Tineidae

  • Antipolistes anthracella Forbes, 1933
  • Erechthias minuscula (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Ereunetis aeneoalbida Walsingham, 1897
  • Ereunetis particolor Walsingham
  • Eudarcia argyrophaea (Forbes, 1931)
  • Eudarcia tischeriella (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Haplotinea insectella (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Infurcitinea luteella Forbes, 1931
  • Infurcitinea palpella Forbes, 1931
  • Lepyrotica brevistrigata Walsingham, 1897
  • Mea incudella Forbes, 1931
  • Mea yunquella Forbes, 1931
  • Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Protodarcia plumella (Walsingham, 1892)
  • Taeniodictys sericella Forbes, 1933
  • Tinea familiaris Zeller, 1877
  • Tinea minutella (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Tinea pallidorsella (Zeller, 1877)
  • Tinea scythropiella Walsingham, 1897
  • Tineola walsinghami Busck, 1933
  • Tiquadra aeneonivella (Walker, 1864)
  • Urodus mirella Möschler, 1890
  • Xystrologa antipathetica (Forbes, 1931)

Acrolophidae

  • Acrolophus arcanella (Clemens, 1859)
  • Acrolophus harpasen Forbes, 1931
  • Acrolophus ochracea (Möschler, 1890)
  • Acrolophus plumifrontella (Clemens, 1859)
  • Acrolophus triatomellus Walsingham, 1897
  • Acrolophus triformellus Forbes, 1930
  • Acrolophus vitellus Poey, 1832
  • Acrolophus walsinghami Möschler, 1890

Psychidae

  • Cryptothelea nigrita (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
  • Oiketicus kirbyi Guilding, 1827

Lyonetiidae

  • Leucoptera coffeella (Guérin-Méneville, 1842)

Gracilariidae

  • Acrocercops albomarginatum (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Acrocercops cymella Forbes, 1931
  • Acrocercops inconspicua Forbes, 1930
  • Acrocercops pontifica Forbes, 1931
  • Acrocercops zebrulella Forbes, 1931
  • Caloptilia aeneocapitella (Walsingham, 1891)
  • Dialectica rendalli (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Dialectica sanctaecrucis (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Eucosmorpha dives Walsingham, 1897
  • Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, 1856
  • Spanioptila spinosum Walsingham, 1897

Ethmiidae

  • Ethmia joviella Walsingham, 1897
  • Ethmia kirbyi Möschler, 1890
  • Ethmia nivosella (Walker, 1864)

Alucitidae

  • Alucita montana Barnes & Lindsey, 1921
  • Orneodes eudactyla (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1877)

Blastobasidae

  • Auximobasis constans Walsingham, 1897
  • Auximobasis insularis Walsingham, 1897
  • Auximobasis variolata Walsingham, 1897
  • Blastobasis subolivacea Walsingham, 1897

Coleophoridae

  • Pammeces picticornis Walsingham, 1897
  • Coleophora pulchricornis Walsingham, 1897

Batrachedridae

  • Homaledra sabalella (Chambers, 1880)

Cosmopterygidae

  • Aphanosara planistes Forbes, 1931
  • Batrachedra albistrigella Möschler, 1890
  • Cosmopterix astrapias Walsingham, 1909
  • Cosmopterix attenuatella (Walker, 1864)
  • Cosmopterix carpo Koster, 2010
  • Cosmopterix gemmiferella Clemens, 1860
  • Cosmopterix interfracta Meyrick, 1922
  • Cosmopterix similis Walsingham, 1897
  • Cosmopterix vanderwolfi Koster, 2010
  • Ithome curvipunctella (Walsingham, 1892)
  • Ithome fuscula Forbes, 1931
  • Ithome pernigrella (Forbes, 1931)
  • Pebobs ipomoeae (Busck, 1900)
  • Pebobs sanctivincenti (Walsingham, 1892)
  • Perimede annulata Busck, 1914
  • Perimede purpurescens Forbes, 1931
  • Pyroderces stigmatophora (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Stilbosis phaeoptera Forbes, 1931
  • Triclonella mediocris (Walsingham, 1897)

Oecophoridae

  • Agonopterix argillacea (Walsingham, 1881)
  • Mothonica ocellea Forbes, 1930

Gelechiidae

Anomologinae

  • Monochroa absconditella (Walker, 1864)

Gelechiinae

  • Agnippe evippeella Busck, 1906
  • Aristotelia diolcella Forbes, 1931
  • Aristotelia lignicolora Forbes, 1931
  • Aristotelia penicillata (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Aristotelia vagabundella Forbes, 1931
  • Chionodes salva (Meyrick, 1925)
  • Gelechia exclarella Möschler, 1890
  • Keiferia gudmannella (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Nicanthes rhodoclea Meyrick, 1928
  • Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)
  • Polyhymno luteostrigella Chambers, 1874
  • Recurvaria annulicornis (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Recurvaria eromene (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Recurvaria kittella (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Stegasta bosquella (Chambers, 1875)
  • Stegasta capitella (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Symmetrischema striatella (Murtfeldt, 1900)
  • Telphusa distictella Forbes, 1931
  • Telphusa perspicua (Walsingham, 1911)

Anacampsinae

  • Anacampsis insularis Walsingham, 1897
  • Anacampsis mangelivora Walsingham, 1897
  • Anacampsis meibomiella Forbes, 1931
  • Anacampsis melanophaea Forbes, 1931
  • Anacampsis picticornis Walsingham, 1897
  • Compsolechia plumbeolata (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders, 1844)
  • Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789)

Dichomeridinae

  • Brachyacma palpigera (Walsingham, 1891)
  • Commatica bifuscella (Forbes, 1931)
  • Dichomeris acuminata (Staudinger, 1876)
  • Dichomeris indigna (Walsingham, 1892)
  • Dichomeris manella (Möschler, 1890)
  • Dichomeris melissia Walsingham, 1911
  • Dichomeris pectinella (Forbes, 1931)
  • Dichomeris piperata (Walsingham, 1892)
  • Empedaula rhodocosma (Meyrick, 1914)
  • Eunebristis zingarella (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Glaucacna iridea Forbes, 1931
  • Oecia oecophila (Staudinger, 1876)
  • Onebala elliptica (Forbes, 1931)
  • Thiotricha sciurella (Walsingham, 1897)

Glyphipterygidae

  • Brenthia elongata Heppner, 1985
  • Brenthia hibiscusae Heppner, 1985
  • Tortyra aurofasciana (Snellen, 1875)

Yponomeutidae

  • Euarne obligatella Möschler, 1890
  • Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Urodus sordidata Zeller, 1877
  • Yponomeuta triangularis (Möschler, 1890)

Heliodinidae

  • Heliodines quinqueguttata Walsingham, 1897

Cossidae

  • Psychonoctua personalis Grote, 1865

Schistonoeidae

  • Schistonoea fulvidella (Walsingham, 1897)

Elachistidae

  • Ethmia abraxasella (Walker, 1864)
  • Ethmia confusella (Walker, 1863)
  • Ethmia notatella (Walker, 1863)

Tortricidae

Chlidanotinae

  • Ardeutica patillae Razowski & Becker, 2011

Olethreutinae

  • Ancylis virididorsana (Möschler, 1890)
  • Bactra priapeia (Heinrich, 1923)
  • Bactra verutana Zeller, 1875
  • Cacocharis canofascia Forbes, 1930
  • Crocidosema calvifrons Walsingham, 1891
  • Crocidosema longipalpana (Möschler, 1891)
  • Crocidosema plebejana Zeller, 1847
  • Crocidosema unica Heinrich, 1923
  • Cydia albimaculana (Fernald, 1879)
  • Cydia fahlbergiana Thunberg, 1797
  • Dichrorampha excitana (Möschler, 1890)
  • Endothenia hebesana (Walker, 1863)
  • Epiblema strenuana (Walker, 1863)
  • Episimus argutana (Clemens, 1860)
  • Ethelgoda texanana (Walsingham, 1879)
  • Eucosma autochthones (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Gymnandrosoma aurantianum Lima, 1927
  • Gymnandrosoma desotanum (Heinrich, 1926)
  • Gymnandrosoma trachycerus Forbes, 1931
  • Olethreutes anthracana Forbes, 1931
  • Strepsicrates smithiana Walsingham, 1891

Tortricinae

  • Aethesoides distigmatana Walsingham, 1897
  • Amorbia effoetana Möschler, 1891
  • Apinoglossa comburana Möschler, 1891
  • Apotoforma rotundipennis (Walsingham, 1897)
  • Cochylis bunteoides Forbes, 1931
  • Cochylis parallelana Walsingham, 1879
  • Cochylis prolectana Möschler, 1891
  • Cochylis tectonicana Möschler, 1891
  • Cochylis vicinitana Möschler, 1891
  • Coelostathma discopunctana Clemens, 1860
  • Drachmobola insignitana Möschler, 1891
  • Ewunia gemella Razowski & Becker, 2002
  • Lasiothyris puertoricana Razowski & Becker, 2007
  • Lorita lepidulana Forbes, 1931
  • Maricaona maricaonana Razowski & Becker, 2007
  • Platphalonidia subolivacea Walsingham, 1897
  • Platynota flavedana Clemens, 1860
  • Platynota rostrana (Walker, 1863)
  • Saphenista multistrigata Walsingham, 1914
  • Saphenista semistrigata Forbes, 1931

Megalopygidae

  • Megalopyge krugii Dewitz, 1877

Crambidae

Acentropinae

  • Neargyractis moniligeralis Lederer, 1863
  • Neargyractis plusialis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1871)
  • Parapoynx fluctuosalis (Zeller, 1852)
  • Petrophila doriscalis (Schaus, 1940)
  • Petrophila opulentalis (Lederer, 1863)
  • Petrophila sumptuosalis (Möschler, 1890)

Crambinae

  • Argyria diplomachalis Schaus, 1940
  • Argyria lacteella (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Cliniodes euphrosinalis Möschler, 1886
  • Cliniodes semilunalis Möschler, 1890
  • Crambus discludellus (Möschler, 1890)
  • Crambus moeschleralis Schaus, 1940
  • Crambus quinquareatus Zeller, 1877
  • Cyclocena lelex (Cramer, 1777)
  • Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Fissicrambus fissiradiellus (Walker, 1863)
  • Fissicrambus minuellus (Walker, 1863)
  • Fissicrambus profanellus (Walker, 1866)
  • Microcrambus biguttellus (Forbes, 1920)
  • Microcrambus discludellus (Möschler, 1890)
  • Microcrambus elegans (Clemens, 1860)
  • Microcausta flavipunctalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
  • Parapediasia ligonella (Zeller, 1881)
  • Urola nivalis (Drury, 1773)

Evergestinae

  • Alatuncusia bergii (Möschler, 1891)
  • Chalcoela pegasalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Chrysendeton bromachalis (Schaus, 1940)
  • Chrysendeton medicinalis (Grote, 1881)
  • Chrysendeton miralis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Dichogama amabilis Möschler, 1891
  • Dichogama colotha Dyar, 1912
  • Dichogama fernaldi Möschler, 1889
  • Dichogama gudmanni Hedemann
  • Dichogama innocua (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Dichogama jessicales Schaus, 1940
  • Dichogama redtenbacheri Lederer, 1863
  • Dicymolomia metalophota (Hampson, 1897)
  • Evergestella evincalis Möschler, 1890
  • Hellula phidilealis (Walker, 1859)
  • Microtheoris ophionalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Mimoschinia rufofascialis (Stephens, 1834)
  • Mimoschinia thalialis (Walker, 1859)
  • Trischistognatha palindialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Trischistognatha pyrenealis (Walker, 1859)

Glaphyriinae

  • Aethiophysa savoralis (Schaus, 1920)
  • Glaphyria badierana (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Glaphyria dolatalis Möschler, 1890
  • Lipocosma hebescalis Möschler, 1890
  • Schacontia themis Solis & Goldstein, 2013

Musotiminae

  • Neurophyseta mineolalis (Schaus, 1940)
  • Odilla noralis Schaus, 1940
  • Undulambia species

Pyraustinae

  • Achyra bifidalis (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Achyra nudalis (Hübner, 1796)
  • Achyra rantalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Achyra similalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Agathodes designalis Guenée, 1854
  • Apilocrosis pimalis (Barnes & Benjamin, 1926)
  • Apogeshna infirmalis (Möschler, 1886)
  • Apogeshna stenialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Araschnopsis subulalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Asciodes denticulinea (Schaus, 1940)
  • Asciodes gordialis Guenée, 1854
  • Ategumia ebulealis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Atomopteryx pterophoralis (Walker, 1866)
  • Atomopteryx serpentifera (Hampson, 1913)
  • Azochis euvexalis Möschler, 1890
  • Azochis rufidiscalis Hampson, 1904
  • Bicilia iarchasalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Blepharomastix aguirrealis (Schaus, 1940)
  • Blepharomastix differentialis (Dyar, 1914)
  • Blepharomastix ranalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Conchylodes concinnalis Hampson, 1898
  • Conchylodes diptheralis (Geyer, 1832)
  • Condylorrhiza oculatalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Condylorrhiza vestigialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Crocidocnemis pellucidalis Möschler, 1890
  • Cryptobotys zoilusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Desmia ceresalis Walker, 1859
  • Desmia naclialis Snellen
  • Desmia ploralis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Desmia recurvalis Schaus, 1940
  • Desmia stenizonalis Hampson, 1912
  • Desmia tages (Cramer, 1777)
  • Desmia ufeus (Cramer, 1777)
  • Diacme elealis (Walker, 1859)
  • Diacme mopsalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Diaphania costata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Diaphania elegans Möschler, 1890
  • Diaphania fuscicaudalis (Möschler, 1881)
  • Diaphania hyalinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Diaphania immaculalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Diaphania infernalis Möschler, 1890
  • Diaphania infimalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Diaphania lucidalis (Hübner, 1823)
  • Diaphania nitidalis (Stoll, 1781)
  • Diaphantania ceresalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Diasemiopsis leodocusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1833)
  • Diathrausta yunquealis Schaus, 1940
  • Epicorsia oedipodalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Epipagis algarrobolis (Schaus, 1940)
  • Ercta vittata (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Eulepte anticostalis (Grote, 1871)
  • Eulepte concordalis Hübner, 1825
  • Eulepte inguinalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Glyphodes sibillalis Walker, 1859
  • Herpetogramma bipunctalis (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Herpetogramma fluctuosalis (Lederer, 1863)
  • Herpetogramma infuscalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Herpetogramma phaeopteralis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Hileithia ductalis Möschler, 1890
  • Hoterodes ausonia (Cramer, 1779)
  • Hymenia perspectalis (Hübner, 1796)
  • Isocentris amoenalis (Walker)
  • Lamprosema memoralis Schaus, 1940
  • Lineodes gracilalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1871)
  • Lineodes metagrammalis Möschler, 1890
  • Lineodes triangulalis Möschler, 1890
  • Loxomorpha cambogialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Loxomorpha flavidissimalis (Grote, 1878)
  • Lygropia imparalis (Walker)
  • Lygropia joasharia Schaus, 1940
  • Lygropia joelalis Schaus, 1940
  • Lygropia tripunctata (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Marasmia cochrusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Marasmia trapezalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Maruca testulalis (Geyer, 1832)
  • Maruca vitrata (Fabricius, 1787)
  • Microphysetica hermeasalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Microthyris anormalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Microthyris prolongalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Neoleucinodes prophetica (Dyar, 1914)
  • Neoleucinodes torvis Capps, 1948
  • Oenobotys glirialis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1871)
  • Oenobotys vinotinctalis (Hampson, 1895)
  • Omiodes humeralis Guenée, 1854
  • Omiodes indicata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Omiodes martyralis (Lederer, 1863)
  • Omiodes simialis Guenée, 1854
  • Ommatospila narcaeusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Palpita flegia (Cramer, 1777)
  • Palpita isoscelalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Palpita quadristigmalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
  • Penestola bufalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Phaedropsis placendalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Phaedropsis principaloides (Möschler, 1890)
  • Phostria originalis Lederer
  • Pilocrocis hesperialis (Herrich-Schäffer)
  • Pilocrocis ramentalis Lederer, 1863
  • Pleuroptya silicalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Polygrammodes elevata (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Portentomorpha xanthialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Psara dryalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Psara obscuralis (Lederer, 1863)
  • Psara pertentalis Möschler, 1890
  • Pseudopyrausta acutangulalis (Snellen, 1875)
  • Pyrausta cardinalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Pyrausta cerata (Fabricius)
  • Pyrausta episcopalis (Herrich-Schäffer)
  • Pyrausta gentillalis Schaus, 1940
  • Pyrausta gracilalis (Herrich-Schäffer)
  • Pyrausta illutalis (Möschler)
  • Pyrausta insignitalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Pyrausta laresalis Schaus, 1940
  • Pyrausta phoenicealis (Walker, 1859)
  • Pyrausta phyllidalis Schaus, 1940
  • Pyrausta tyralis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Pyrausta votanalis Schaus, 1940
  • Rhectocraspeda periusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Salbia cassidalis Guenée, 1854
  • Salbia cognatalis (Snellen, 1875)
  • Salbia haemorrhoidalis Guenée, 1854
  • Salbia varanalis Schaus, 1940
  • Samea carettalis Schaus, 1940
  • Samea conjunctalis Möschler, 1890
  • Samea ecclesialis Guenée, 1854
  • Samea mictalis Hampson, 1912
  • Samea multuplicalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Sathria internitalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Sathria onophasalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Sisyracera inabsconsalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Sisyracera contortilinealis (Hampson, 1895)
  • Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Steniodes declivalis (Dyar. 1914)
  • Syllepis marialis Poey, 1832
  • Syllepte belialis (Walker, 1859)
  • Syllepte imbroglialis Dyar, 1914
  • Syllepte patagialis Zeller, 1852
  • Synclera jarbusalis Walker, 1859)
  • Synclera traducalis (Zeller, 1852)
  • Syngamia florella (Stoll, 1781)
  • Terastia meticulosalis Guenée, 1854
  • Triuncidia eupalusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Udea albipunctalis Dognin, 1905
  • Udea rubigalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Udea secernalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Uresiphita reversalis (Guenée, 1854)

Schoenobiinae

  • Rupela leucatea (Zeller, 1863)

Scopariinae

  • Elusia enalis Schaus, 1940

Spilomelinae

  • Arthromastix lauralis (Walker, 1859)
  • Asturodes fimbriauralis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Bradina hemmingalis Schaus, 1940
  • Ceratoclasis delimitalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Prenesta quadrifenestralis (Herrich-Schäffer)
  • Pycnarmon receptalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Sparagmia gigantalis Guenée, 1854
  • Sparagmia gonoptera Guenée, 1854
  • Sufetula sacchari (Seín, 1930)
  • Trichaea flammeolalis (Möschler, 1890)

Pyralidae

Chrysauginae

  • Bonchis munitalis (Lederer, 1863)
  • Caphys bilineata (Stoll, 1781)
  • Carcha hersilialis Walker, 1859
  • Epitamyra albomaculalis Möschler, 1890
  • Murgisca subductellus (Möschler, 1890)
  • Parachma ochracealis Walker, 1866
  • Salobrena recurvata (Möschler, 1886)
  • Streptopalpia minusculalis (Möschler, 1890)

Epipaschiinae

  • Deuterollyta majuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1871
  • Jocara ragonoti (Möschler, 1890)
  • Macalla thyrsisalis Walker, 1859
  • Phidotricha insularella (Ragonot, 1889)
  • Pococera scabridella (Ragonot, 1899)
  • Stericta alnotha (incertae sedis) Schaus, 1922
  • Tallula atramentalis (Lederer, 1863)

Galleriinae

  • Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Corcyra cephalonia (Stainton, 1866)
  • Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Pogrima palmasalis Schaus, 1940

Phycitinae

  • Anabasis ochrodesma (Zeller, 1881)
  • Apomyelois decolor (Zeller, 1881)
  • Apomyelois muriscis Dyar, 1914
  • Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg, 1885)
  • Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863)
  • Caristanius pellucidella (Ragonot, 1889)
  • Chararica bicolorella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
  • Crocidomera fissuralis (Walker, 1863)
  • Crocidomera turbidella (Zeller, 1848)
  • Davara rufulella (Ragonot, 1889)
  • Ectomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)
  • Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Zeller, 1848)
  • Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832)
  • Fundella pellucens Zeller, 1848
  • Genopaschia protomis Dyar, 1914
  • Homalopalpia dalera Dyar, 1914
  • Hypsipyla grandella (Zeller, 1848)
  • Laetilia portoricensis Dyar, 1915
  • Myelois furvidorsella Ragonot
  • Nonia exiguella (Ragonot, 1888)
  • Oncolabis anticella Zeller, 1848
  • Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813)
  • Salebria famula (Zeller, 1881)
  • Sarasota furculella (Dyar, 1919)
  • Ufa rubedinella (Zeller, 1848)
  • Unadilla maturella (Zeller, 1881)

Pyralinae

  • Hypsopygia nostralis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Micromastra isoldalis Schaus, 1940
  • Ocrasa nostralis Guenée, 1854
  • Pyralis manihotalis Guenée, 1854

Limacodidae

  • Heuretes picticornis Grote & Robinson, 1868

Thyrididae

  • Banisia myrsusalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Rhodoneura species
  • Zeuzerodes maculata Warren, 1907

Hyblaeidae

  • Hyblaea puera (Cramer, 1777)

Pterophoridae

  • Adaina bipunctatus Möschler, 1890
  • Adaina ipomoeae Bigot & Etienne, 2009
  • Adaina participata Möschler, 1890
  • Adaina praeusta Möschler, 1890
  • Exelastis pumilio (Zeller, 1873)
  • Geina integumentum Gielis, 2006
  • Geina periscelidactylus (Fitch, 1854)
  • Hellinsia inquinatus (Zeller, 1873)
  • Hellinsia paleaceus (Zeller, 1873)
  • Hellinsia unicolor (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
  • Lantanophaga pusillidactylus (Walker, 1864)
  • Lioptilodes albistriolatus (Zeller, 1871)
  • Megalorrhipida leucodactylus (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Michaelophorus hodgesi Gielis, 1999
  • Michaelophorus margaritae Gielis, 2006
  • Ochyrotica fasciata Walsingham, 1891
  • Postplatyptilia caribica Gielis, 2006
  • Sphenarches caffer (Zeller, 1852)
  • Stenoptilodes brevipennis (Zeller, 1874)

Geometridae

Alsophilinae

  • Almodes terraria Guenée, [1858]
  • Ametris nitrocris (Cramer, 1780)

Ennominae

  • Boarmia hilararia (Möschler, 1890)
  • Cyclomia mopsaria Guenée, 1857
  • Drepanodes infensata Guenée, 1857
  • Epimecis hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Erastria decrepitaria (Hübner, [1823])
  • Hydatoscia ategua Druce, 1982
  • Iridopsis delicata (Butler, 1878)
  • Iridopsis idonearia (Walker, 1860)
  • Leuciris mysteriotis Prout, 1911
  • Leucula simplicaria Guenée, 1858
  • Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
  • Macaria diffusata Walker, 1861
  • Melanochroia chephise (Cramer, 1782)
  • Moschleria hulstii Möschler, 1890
  • Nepheloleuca complicata (Guenée, 1858)
  • Nepheloleuca illiturata (Guenée, 1898)
  • Nepheloleuca politia (Cramer, 1777)
  • Numia terebintharia Guenée, [1858]
  • Oxydia vesulia (Cramer, [1779])
  • Patalene ephyrata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Patalene olyzonaria (Walker, 1860)
  • Patalene epionata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Pero nerisaria (Walker, 1860)
  • Pero rectisectaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
  • Phrygionis auriferaria (Hulst, 1887)
  • Phrygionis moeschleri Prout, 1933
  • Phrygionis paradoxata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Psamatodes abydata (Guenée, 1855)
  • Psamatodes everiata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Psamatodes nicetaria (Guenée, 1858)
  • Psamatodes trientata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
  • Sabulodes aegrotata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Sabulodes caberata Guenée, 1858
  • Sabulodes exhonorata Guenée, 1858
  • Semiothisa cellulata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1890)
  • Semiothisa increta (Walker, 1861)
  • Semiothisa paleolata (Guenée, 1858)
  • Semiothisa regulata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Sericoptera virginaria (Hulst, 1886)
  • Serraca momaria (Guenée, 1857)
  • Sphacelodes vulneraria (Hübner, 1823)
  • Thyrinteina arnobia (Stoll, 1782)
  • Thysanopyga amarantha Debauche, 1937
  • Thysanopyga apicitruncaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1856]

Geometrinae

  • Chloropteryx paularia (Möschler, 1886)
  • Hydata insatisfacta Herbulot, 1988
  • Oospila confundaria Möschler, 1890
  • Phrudocentra centrifugaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
  • Racheospila isolata Warren, 1900
  • Racheospila merlinaria Schaus, 1940
  • Racheospila sanctaecrucis Prout, 1932
  • Synchlora cupedinaria (Grote, 1880)
  • Synchlora frondaria Guenée, [1858]
  • Synchlora xysteraria (Hulst, 1886)
  • Synchlora gerularia (Hübner, [1823])
  • Synchlora herbaria (Fabricius, 1794)

Larentiinae

  • Cidaria chloronotata Möschler, 1890
  • Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Eois snellenaria Möschler, 1892
  • Euphyia moeraria (Guenée, 1858)
  • Euphyia perturbata (Walker, 1862)
  • Euphyia vinaceata Möschler, 1890
  • Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
  • Graphidipus aureocapitaria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Obila praecurraria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Pterocypha defensata Walker, 1862

Sterrhinae

  • Acratodes intamiataria Möschler, 1890
  • Acratodes oslinaria Schaus, 1940
  • Acratodes praepeditaria Möschler, 1890
  • Acratodes virgota (Schaus, 1901)
  • Idaea curvicauda Schaus, 1940
  • Idaea fernaria (Schaus, 1940)
  • Idaea monata (Forbes, [1947])
  • Idaea placitaria Schaus, 1940
  • Leptostales crossii (Hulst, 1900)
  • Leptostales oblinataria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Leptostales pannaria (Guenée, [1858])
  • Leptostales phorcaria (Guenée, [1858])
  • Lobocleta dativaria Schaus, 1940
  • Lobocleta maricaria Schaus, 1940
  • Lobocleta monogrammata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Lobocleta mutuataria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Lobocleta perditaria (Walker, 1866)
  • Lobocleta tenellata (Möschler, 1886)
  • Pleuroprucha asthenaria (Walker, 1861)
  • Pleuroprucha molitaria Möschler, 1890
  • Pleuroprucha pyrrhularia Möschler, 1890
  • Pleuroprucha yunkearia Schaus, 1940
  • Pseudasellodes fenestraria (Guenée, 1858)
  • Ptychamalia perlata Warren, 1900)
  • Scelolophia delectabilaria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Scelolophia randaria Schaus, 1940
  • Scelolophia terminata (Guenée, 1858)
  • Scopula canularia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)
  • Scopula innominata Schaus, 1940
  • Scopula laresaria Schaus, 1940
  • Scopula subquadrata (Guenée, [1858])
  • Scopula umbilicata (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Semaeopus caecaria (Hübner, [1823])
  • Semaeopus malefidaria (Möschler, 1890)
  • Semaeopus perletaria Möschler, 1890
  • Tricentrogyna floridora Schaus, 1940
  • Tricentrogyna vinacea (Butler, 1878)

Epiplemidae

  • Epiplema ecludaria Möschler, 1890
  • Epiplema ineptaria Möschler, 1890
  • Epiplema obvallataria Möschler, 1890
  • Letchena myrsusalis Walker
  • Nedusia excavata Möschler, 1890
  • Syngria ramosaria Möschler, 1890
  • Syngria reticularia Möschler, 1890
  • Trotorhombia metachromata (Walker, 1861)

Sphingidae

  • Aellopos blaini Herrich-Schäffer, [1869]
  • Aellopos fadus (Cramer, 1776)
  • Aellopos tantalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Aellopos titan (Cramer, 1777)
  • Agrius cingulata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Cautethia noctuiformis (Walker, 1856)
  • Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval, 1875)
  • Cocytius antaeus (Drury, 1773)
  • Enyo lugubris (Linnaeus, 1771)
  • Erinnyis alope (Drury, 1770)
  • Erinnyis crameri (Schaus, 1898)
  • Erinnyis ello (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Erinnyis lassauxii (Boisduval, 1859)
  • Erinnyis obscura (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Erinnyis oenotrus (Cramer, 1782)
  • Eumorpha fasciatus (Sulzer, 1776)
  • Eumorpha labruscae (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Eumorpha vitis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Hyles lineata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Isognathus rimosa (Grote, 1865)
  • Madoryx oiclus (Cramer, [1780])
  • Manduca brontes (Drury, 1773)
  • Manduca florestan (Cramer, 1782)
  • Manduca rustica (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Manduca sexta (Linnaeus, 1763)
  • Neococytius cluentius (Cramer, 1776)
  • Pachylia ficus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Perigonia lusca (Fabricius, 1777)
  • Protambulyx strigilis (Linnaeus, 1771)
  • Pseudosphinx tetrio (Linnaeus, 1771)
  • Xylophanes chiron (Drury, 1771)
  • Xylophanes pluto (Fabricius, 1777)
  • Xylophanes tersa (Linnaeus, 1771)

Notodontidae

  • Dasychira plagiata (Walker, 1865)
  • Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker, 1855)
  • Hippia insularis (Grote, 1866)
  • Notela jaliscana Schaus, 1901
  • Nystalea aequipars (Walker, 1858)
  • Nystalea ebalea (Stoll, [1780])
  • Nystalea nyseus (Cramer, [1775])
  • Nystalea superciliosa (Guenée, 1852)
  • Rifargia distinguenda (Walker, 1856)

Erebidae

Herminiinae

  • Bleptina acastusalis Walker, [1859]
  • Bleptina araealis (Hampson, 1901)
  • Bleptina caradrinalis Guenée, 1854
  • Bleptina hydrillalis Guenée, 1854
  • Bleptina menalcasalis Walker, [1859]
  • Carteris oculatalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Hypena vetustalis Guenée, 1854
  • Hypenula cacuminalis (Walker, 1859)
  • Hypenula complectalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Kyneria utuadae Schaus, 1940
  • Lascoria alucitalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Lascoria orneodalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Lophophora clanymoides Möschler, 1890
  • Mastigophorus demissalis Möschler, 1890
  • Mastigophorus jamaicalis Schaus, 1916
  • Palthis asopialis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Phlyctaina irrigualis Möschler, 1890
  • Physula albipunctilla Schaus, 1916
  • Physula peckii Möschler, 1890
  • Tetanolita floridana (Smith, 1895)
  • Tetanolita mutatalis (Möschler, 1890)

Hypeninae

  • Hypena umbralis (Smith, 1884)
  • Hypena minualis Guenée, 1854
  • Hypena conditalis Möschler, 1890
  • Hypena degasalis Walker, 1859
  • Hypena exoletalis (Guenée, 1854)
  • Hypena lividalis (Hübner, 1796)
  • Hypena porrectalis (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Lophoditta tuberculata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)

Rivulinae

  • Rivula pusilla Möschler, 1890

Phytometrinae

  • Aglaonice hirtipalpis (Walker, [1859])
  • Cecharismena cara Möschler, 1890
  • Cecharismena nectarea Möschler, 1890
  • Glympis concors (Hübner, 1823)
  • Glympis eubolialis (Walker, [1866])
  • Hormoschista latipalpis (Walker, 1858)
  • Mursa subrufa (Warren, 1889)
  • Ommatochila mundula (Zeller, 1872)
  • Radara nealcesalis (Walker, 1859)

Calpinae

  • Adiopa disgrega (Möschler, 1890)
  • Eudocima serpentinfera (Walker, [1858])
  • Gonodonta aequalis (Walker, 1857)
  • Gonodonta bidens Geyer, 1832
  • Gonodonta clotilda (Stoll, [1790])
  • Gonodonta incurva (Sepp, [1840])
  • Gonodonta nitidimacula Guenée, 1852
  • Gonodonta sicheas (Cramer, [1777])
  • Gonodonta uxoria (Cramer, 1780)
  • Graphigona regina (Guenée, 1852)
  • Hemicephalis characteria (Stoll, [1790])
  • Hemicephalis krugii Möschler, 1890
  • Oraesia excitans Walker, [1858]
  • Parachabora abydas (Herrich-Schäffer, [1869])
  • Pararcte schneideriana (Stoll, 1782)
  • Plusiodonta thomae Guenée, 1852
  • Pseudyrias watsoni Schaus, 1940

Hypenodinae

  • Schrankia macula (Druce, 1891)

Scoliopteryginae

  • Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1823)
  • Anomis editrix (Guenée, 1852)
  • Anomis erosa Hübner, 1821
  • Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Anomis gundlachi Schaus, 1940
  • Anomis illita (Guenée, 1852)
  • Anomis impasta Guenée, 1852

Eulepidotinae

  • Antiblemma andersoni Schaus, 1940
  • Antiblemma anhypha (Guenée)
  • Antiblemma concinnula (Walker, 1865)
  • Antiblemma prisca Möschler, 1890
  • Antiblemma rufinans (Guenée, 1852)
  • Antiblemma sterope (Stoll, 1780)
  • Anticarsia elegantula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
  • Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, 1818
  • Azeta repugnalis (Hübner, 1825)
  • Ephyrodes cacata Guenée, 1852
  • Epitausa coppryi (Guenée, 1852)
  • Eulepidotis addens (Walker, 1858)
  • Eulepidotis hebe (Möschler, 1890)
  • Eulepidotis juncida (Guenée, 1852)
  • Eulepidotis merricki (Holland, 1902)
  • Eulepidotis micca (Druce, 1889)
  • Eulepidotis modestula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
  • Eulepidotis superior (Guenée, 1852)
  • Litoprosopus hatuey (Poey, 1832)
  • Manbuta pyraliformis (Walker, 1858)
  • Massala obvertens (Walker, 1858)
  • Metallata absumens (Walker, 1862)
  • Phyprosopus fastigiata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Renodes aequalis (Walker, 1865)
  • Syllectra congemmalis Hübner, 1823
  • Syllectra erycata (Cramer, [1780])
  • Syllectra lucifer Möschler, 1890

Anobinae

  • Baniana relapsa (Walker, 1858)

Erebinae

  • Achaea ablunaris (Guenée, 1852)
  • Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Bendis bayamona Schaus, 1940
  • Bendis gurda Guenée
  • Bendis magdalia Guenée, 1852
  • Dyomyx inferior (Herrich-Schäffer, [1869])
  • Epidromia pannosa Guenée, 1852
  • Epidromia rotundata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
  • Hemeroblemma rengus (Poey, 1832)
  • Kakopoda progenies (Guenée, 1852)
  • Latebraria amphipyroides Guenée, 1852
  • Lesmone formularis (Geyer, 1837)
  • Letis mycerina Cramer, 1777
  • Melipotis acontioides (Guenée, 1852)
  • Melipotis contorta (Guenée, 1852)
  • Melipotis famelica (Guenée, 1852)
  • Melipotis fasciolaris (Hübner, 1823)
  • Melipotis guanicana Schaus, 1940
  • Melipotis indomita (Walker, [1858])
  • Melipotis januaris (Guenée, 1852)
  • Melipotis ochrodes (Guenée, 1852)
  • Melipotis perpendicularis (Guenée, 1852)
  • Mimophisma forbesi Schaus, 1940
  • Mocis antillesia Hampson, 1913
  • Mocis disseverans (Walker, 1858)
  • Mocis latipes (Guenée, 1852)
  • Mocis marcida (Guenée, 1852)
  • Mocis megas (Guenée, 1852)
  • Mocis repanda (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Ophisma tropicalis Guenée, 1852
  • Peosina numeria (Drury, 1770)
  • Perasia garnoti (Guenée, 1852)
  • Perasia helvina (Guenée)
  • Ptichodis immunis (Guenée, 1852)
  • Safia acharia Stoll, 1781
  • Selenisa suero (Cramer, 1779)
  • Selenisa sueroides (Guenée, 1852)
  • Thysania zenobia (Cramer, [1777])
  • Toxonprucha diffundens (Walker, 1858)
  • Zale exhausta (Guenée, 1852)
  • Zale fictilis (Guenée, 1852)
  • Zale setipes (Guenée, 1852)
  • Zale strigimacula (Guenée, 1852)

Eublemminae

  • Eublemma basalis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Eublemma cinnamomea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Eublemma minima (Guenée, 1852)
  • Eublemma recta (Guenée, 1852)
  • Eublemma sydolia Schaus, 1940

Arctiinae

  • Agylla sericea (Druce, 1885)
  • Calidota strigosa (Walker, 1855)
  • Composia credula (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Correbidia terminalis (Walker, 1856)
  • Cosmosoma achemon (Fabricius, 1781)
  • Cosmosoma auge (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Ctenuchidia virginalis Forbes, 1930
  • Ctenuchidia virgo (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
  • Empyreuma pugione (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Eunomia rubripunctata (Butler, 1876)
  • Eupseudosoma involuta (Sepp, 1849)
  • Halysidota cinctipes Grote, 1865
  • Horama panthalon (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Horama pretus (Cramer, [1777])
  • Hyalurga vinosa (Drury, [1773])
  • Hypercompe decora (Walker, 1855)
  • Hypercompe icasia (Cramer, [1777])
  • Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll, 1790)
  • Lomuna nigripuncta Hampson, 1900
  • Lymire flavicollis (Dewitz)
  • Mulona species
  • Nyridela chalciope (Hübner, [1831])
  • Opharus bimaculata (Dewitz, 1877)
  • Paramulona albulata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1866)
  • Pareuchaetes insulata (Walker, 1855)
  • Phoenicoprocta capistrata (Fabricius, 1775)
  • Phoenicoprocta partheni (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Progona pallida (Möschler, 1890)
  • Trocodima hemiceras (Forbes, 1931)
  • Utetheisa ornatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Euteliidae

  • Eutelia ablatrix (Guenée, 1852)
  • Eutelia furcata (Walker, 1865)
  • Eutelia pyrastis Hampson, 1905
  • Paectes arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
  • Paectes devincta (Walker, 1858)
  • Paectes lunodes (Guenée, 1852)
  • Paectes obrotunda (Guenée, 1852)

Nolidae

  • Afrida ydatodes Dyar, 1913
  • Casandria ferrocana (Walker, 1857)
  • Cephalospargeta elongata Möschler, 1890
  • Collomena filifera (Walker, 1857)
  • Concana mundissima Walker, [1858]
  • Garella nilotica (Rogenhofer, 1881)
  • Iscadia aperta Walker, 1857
  • Motya abseuzalis Walker, 1859
  • Mouralia tinctoides (Guenée, 1852)
  • Nola bistriga (Möschler, 1890)
  • Nola cereella (Bosc, [1800])
  • Nola minna Butler, 1881
  • Nola portoricensis Möschler, 1890
  • Nola sinuata Forbes, 1930
  • Stictoptera vitrea Guenée, 1852

Noctuidae

Plusiinae

  • Agrapha calceolaris (Walker, [1858])
  • Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Autoplusia egena (Guenée, 1852)
  • Chrysodeixis includens (Walker, [1858])
  • Enigmogramma admonens (Walker, [1858])
  • Enigmogramma antillea Becker, 2001
  • Notioplusia illustrata (Guenée, 1852)
  • Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Bagisarinae

  • Amyna axis (Guenée, 1852)
  • Amyna bullula (Grote, 1873)
  • Bagisara buxea (Grote, 1881)
  • Bagisara repanda (Fabricius, 1793)

Cydosiinae

  • Cydosia nobilitella (Cramer, [1780])

Eustrotiinae

  • Cobubatha albipectus Möschler, 1890
  • Cobubatha metaspilaris (Walker, 1863)
  • Cobubatha putnami Möschler, 1890
  • Marimatha botyoides (Guenée, 1852)
  • Marimatha nigrofimbria (Guenée, 1852)
  • Marimatha operta (Möschler, 1890)
  • Marimatha portoricensis (Möschler, 1890)
  • Marimatha tripuncta (Möschler, 1890)
  • Ozarba cinda Schaus, 1940
  • Tripudia coamona (Schaus, 1940)
  • Tripudia luxuriosa Smith, 1900
  • Tripudia rectangula Pogue, 2009

Acontiinae

  • Anateinoma affabilis Möschler, 1890
  • Chobata discalis Walker, [1858]
  • Haplostola aphelioides Möschler, 1890
  • Ponometia exigua (Fabricius, 1793)
  • Spragueia dama (Guenée, 1852)
  • Spragueia margana (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Spragueia pantherula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Spragueia perstructana (Walker, 1865)
  • Tarachidia flavibasis Hampson, 1898
  • Tarachidia mixta (Möschler, 1890)

Diphtherinae

  • Diphthera festiva (Fabricius, 1775)

Acronictinae

  • Agriopodes jucundella Dyar, 1922

Amphipyrinae

  • Cropia infusa (Walker, [1858])
  • Metaponpneumata rogenhoferi Möschler, 1890

Oncocnemidinae

  • Catabenoides vitrina (Walker, 1857)
  • Neogalea sunia (Guenée, 1852)

Agaristinae

  • Caularis undulans Walker, [1858]
  • Micrathetis triplex (Walker, 1857)
  • Neotuerta sabulosa (Felder, 1874)

Condicinae

  • Condica albigera (Guenée, 1852)
  • Condica circuita (Guenée, 1852)
  • Condica concisa (Walker, 1856)
  • Condica cupentia (Cramer, [1799])
  • Condica mobilis (Walker, [1857])
  • Condica selenosa Guenée, 1852
  • Condica sutor (Guenee, 1852)
  • Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)

Heliothinae

  • Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, [1805])
  • Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
  • Heliothis virescens (Fabricius, 1777)

Eriopinae

  • Callopistria floridensis (Guenée, 1852)
  • Callopistria jamaicensis (Möschler, 1886)

Noctuinae

  • Acroria terens (Walker, 1857)
  • Agrotis apicalis Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
  • Agrotis malefida Guenée, 1852
  • Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
  • Bryolymnia huastea Schaus, 1940
  • Cobaliodes tripunctus Hübner
  • Dypterygia punctirena (Walker, 1857)
  • Elaphria agrotina (Guenée, 1852)
  • Elaphria andersoni Schaus, 1940
  • Elaphria arnoides (Herrich-Schäffer, [1869])
  • Elaphria chalcedonia (Hübner, 1803)
  • Elaphria deltoides (Möschler, 1880)
  • Elaphria nucicolora (Guenée, 1852)
  • Elaphria promiscua Möschler, 1880
  • Elaphria subobliqua (Walker, 1858)
  • Eriopyga adjuntasa Schaus, 1940
  • Feltia repleta (Walker, 1857)
  • Feltia subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Galgula partita Guenée, 1852
  • Gonodes liquida (Möschler, 1886)
  • Hadena ligata Möschler, 1880
  • Heterochroma berylloides Hampson, 1908
  • Lacinipolia parvula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Leucania chejela (Schaus, 1921)
  • Leucania hampsoni Schaus, 1940
  • Leucania humidicola Guenée, 1852
  • Leucania inconspicua Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
  • Leucania latiuscula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Leucania microsticha (Hampson, 1905)
  • Leucania phragmitidicola Guenée, 1852
  • Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
  • Meliana rosea (Möschler)
  • Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
  • Sesamia calamistis (Hampson, 1910)
  • Speocropia scriptura (Walker, 1858)
  • Spodoptera albula (Walker, 1857)
  • Spodoptera androgea (Stoll, [1781])
  • Spodoptera dolichos (Fabricius, 1794)
  • Spodoptera eridania (Stoll, [1781])
  • Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797)
  • Spodoptera latifascia (Walker, 1856)
  • Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
  • Spodoptera pulchella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868)
  • Tandilia rodea (Schaus, 1894)
  • Xanthopastis timais (Cramer, [1780])
kids search engine
List of Lepidoptera of Puerto Rico Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.