kids encyclopedia robot

Vail Lacrosse Shootout facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The Vail Lacrosse Shootout is a lacrosse tournament held annually in Vail, Colorado, composed of six age brackets for men- Chumash (Youth), High School (U-19), Elite (19+), Masters (33+), Supermasters (40+) and Grandmasters (50+), and three for women- Chumash, High School and Elite. Play typically runs from the end of June into the beginning of July. Games take place in Vail, Avon and Edwards, however most games are in Vail at Ford Field, Donovan Park and Athletic Field.

The inaugural tournament was held in 1973 and the event has become increasingly larger and more popular since. Participating teams come from all over the nation and world, and are made up of both local and college alumni teams. Players come from all levels of high school and collegiate play, from Division I, II and III.

Champions prior to 2002 cannot be found on the Vail Lacrosse website and thus are not included in the tables below. If such information is known then please feel free to add it, however please include the appropriate citations.

High School Boys

2008 Participants

Division I – Baltimore Crabs, Team Colorado, Colorado Favorites, Team Delaware, Team Indiana, Team Ohio, Triad Lacrosse Club and Team Utah.

Division II – Kansas City, Kansas City Blue Lions, Midwest Elite, Team Nebraska, Sacramento, Sacramento Elite and Winnipeg Wolverines.

Division I Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2000 Ohio 12–5 Colorado
2001 Ohio
2002 Ohio 11–7 Colorado
2003 Colorado 13–7 Ohio
2004 New England 14–11 Baltimore
2005 Colorado 13–12 Baltimore Crabs
2006 Baltimore Crabs 11–10 Colorado
2007 Baltimore Crabs 11–6 Arizona
2008 Baltimore Crabs 13–6 Colorado Favorites
2009 Baltimore Crabs 12–6 Team Colorado
2010 Baltimore Crabs 12 – 11 OT Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Division II Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2001 Southeast
2002 Southeast 10–8 Calgary
2003 Edmonton 13–10 Calgary
2004 RC Lax 11–9 Southeast
2005 Bethesda 14 – 13 OT Long Island
2006 Chowdaheads 18–12 Utah
2007 Indiana 14–4 Midwest Elite
2008 Winnipeg Wolverines 13–12 Kansas City Blue Lions
2009 Toronto 12–7 Winnipeg Wolverines
2010 Huskers 13–8 Blue Lion Elite

Men's Elite

2008 Participants

Team 21, 5280/Tap Room, AIG-Livestrong, Arizona Mermen, Team Black Seal, Brine Elite, Club All-Stars, Footclan, Generals, Team Gutman, LaxGrip, The Lofers, Merrill Lynch/Lacrossewear, Reebok, Team Rock-it Pocket, Rocky Mountain Oysters, Team Rubi Rey and Team Valhalla.

Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2000 Lax World 13–12 Under Armour
2002 MAB Paints 14–6 NW Jammin' Salmon
2003 Harrow Colorado 12–8 GMH
2004 Mammoth 9–6 GMH
2005 GMH 13–7 Go Fast
2006 Mammoth 18–6 Go Fast
2007 Go Fast 7–6 Lax Grip
2008 Team 21 12–7 Reebok
2009 Merrill Lynch/Lacrossewear 11–8 Team 21
2010 Maverik Elite 14–7 Team Chipotle
2011 Lacrossewear 24–7 Rocky Mountain Oysters
2012 Maverik Elite 16–10 Lacrossewear
2013 The Cage Goes All Out 16 – 15 2OT Lacrossewear
2014 Lacrossewear 12–8 The Cage Goes All Out
2015 Team Dynasty/Lacrossewear 10–8 Brine Elite
2016 Team Dynasty/Lacrossewear 20–11 Flying Dutchmen
2017 Team Rokk3r/Lacrossewear 22-4 Big Green Herd
2018 Team Rokk3r/Lacrossewear 21–7 Rocky Mountain Oysters

Men's Masters

2008 Participants

Jägermeister, Lacrossewear, Lax Gear/Silver Oysters, Team MAC, Middlebury and Tribe Elders.

Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2002 Rock-it Pocket 10–4 STX/Lax Unlimited
2003 Rusty Red 9–3 Rock-it Pocket
2004 Rusty Red 13–2 Long Island
2005 Rusty Red 14–5 Lax Unlimited
2006 Rusty Red 10–9 Lax Unlimited
2007 Rusty Red 12–8 Middlebury
2008 Jägermeister 8 -6 Middlebury
2009 Jägermeister 11–7 Middlebury
2012 Jägermeister 12–11 Adrenaline
2013 Jägermeister 13–9 Hulu

Men's Supermasters

2008 Participants

Adidas Magic Wands, Arizona Graybirds, Blivet, Colorado Lacrosse Club, Elder Statesmen, Essian/Tap Room, FROGs, Lacrosse.com, Lacrossewear, Middlebury, Team Millennium Rock-it Pocket, Navy, NYAC Founding Fathers, Princeton Obsoletes, Tri-City Canadians and Tsunami/Olde Quakers.

Division I Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2002 Bowdoin Polar Bears 9–6 FROGs
2003 Tap Room/Atlantic Sportswear 8–2 CVLC
2004 CLVC/Riddell 9–6 Tombstone
2005 Tap Room/Atlantic Sportswear 11–6 Elder Statesmen
2006 Elder Statesmen 13–12 Navy Old Goats
2007 CVLC/Tsunami 12–10 Elder Statesmen
2008 Adidas Magic Wands 14–9 FROGs
2009 Millennium/Team Rock-it Pocket 12–11 Elder Statesmen
2010 Quiksilver Elder Statesmen 9–7 Millennium/Rock-it Pocket

Division II Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2005 Magic Wands 6–1 Middlebury

Men's Grandmasters

2008 Participants

Eldest Statesmen, Gravediggers, Los Viejos de Adidas, Middlebury, Mr. Boh/Nacho Mamas, Navy Grandgoats, Rockies and USA Stars.

Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2006 Los Viejos 9–4 Majestic Rockies
2007 Round Robin No Clear Champion
2008 Mr. Boh/Nacho Mamas 13–6 Middlebury
2009 Polar Statesmen 18–4 USA Stars
2010 Quiksilver Eldest Statesmen 11–2 Los Viejos de Adidas

High School Girls

2008 Participants

Gold Division – Colorado 1, CTLF, Heros, M&D Lax, PA Express, Puget Sound, Team Texas and TLC.

Silver Division – Bay Area Wave, Team Capital, Lady Blue Knights, MFL Fusion, Minnesota Lakers, Queen City Stars, Triple Threat and Team Utah.

Bronze Division – Colorado 2, Colorado 3, Detroit, Eagle Elite, Indy Girls, Lakeshore and Midwest Elite.

Gold Division Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2002 Heros 11–10 Future Elite
2003 Future Elite 12–11 PA Express
2004 M&D Lax 10–9 East Coast Lax
2005 M&D Lax 10–9 Rome
2006 Heros 2007 17–5 PA Express
2007 M&D 9–3 Heros
2008 Heros 7–6 M&D Lax
2009 M&D Lax 16–4 PA Express
2010 Heros 9 – 8 2OT Team HLA

Silver Division Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2004 Lady Roc 10–6 PA Express
2005 Future Elite* Houston Heat*
2006 Ultimate 12–9 Team Denver
2007 CTLF 11–8 FLC
2008 Lady Blue Knights 12–7 Team Capital
2009 Stars Silver 12–11 Bay Area Wave Blue
2010 RC Elite Gold 11–7 Stars 2014

Bronze Division Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2004 Metro Magic 17–4 Team Impact
2005 Team Dixie 9–1 Team Las Vegas
2006 Detroit 8–7 NorCal Elite
2007 Minnesota 10–5 Lakeshore
2008 Lakeshore 12–9 Detroit
2009 Team Vegas 12–1 Mountain Mania
2010 Oregon 8–5 Bay Area Wave

Women's Elite

2008 Participants

Team 180, AOB, Colorado Chillax, CRSLAX, Dos Brisas Lax, Gang Green, Lax Hut, Lax World Colorado, Merrill Lynch, Minnesota Northstars, QC Lax Midwest, Revolution Lacrosse, Tap Room, Team Wild and Team Xtreme.

Finals History

Year Champion Score Defeated
2002 Team Ripple 9–7 WomensLacrosse.com
2003 AXIA 16–7 Team Simeons
2004 Team Harrow 10–6 AXIA
2005 reLAXers 16–6 Team Wild
2006 reLAXers 14–10 PA Express
2007 Outlaws 18–3 Gang Green
2008 Dos Brisas 14–5 Revolution
2009 Gang Green 12 – 11 OT CRSLax.com
2010 CRSLax.com 15–7 Colorado Tropics
kids search engine
Vail Lacrosse Shootout Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.