kids encyclopedia robot

2009 Nova Scotia general election facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
2009 Nova Scotia general election

← 2006 June 9, 2009 2013 →
← 60th General Assembly of Nova Scotia
members →

52 seats of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly
27 seats were needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Darrell Dexter 2.jpg Stephen McNeil color-balanced.jpg Rodney MacDonald cropped.png
Leader Darrell Dexter Stephen McNeil Rodney MacDonald
Party New Democratic Liberal Progressive Conservative
Leader since June 2, 2002 April 28, 2007 February 11, 2006
Leader's seat Cole Harbour Annapolis Inverness
Last election 20 seats, 34.63% 9 seats, 23.44% 23 seats, 39.57%
Seats won 31 11 10
Seat change Increase11 Increase2 Decrease13
Popular vote 186,556 112,160 101,203
Percentage 45.24% 27.20% 24.54%
Swing Increase10.61% Increase3.76% Decrease15.03%

Nova Scotia Election 2009 - Results by Riding.svg
Popular vote by riding. As this is an FPTP election, seat totals are not determined by popular vote, but instead via results by each riding.

Premier before election

Rodney MacDonald
Progressive Conservative

Premier after election

Darrell Dexter
New Democratic

The 2009 Nova Scotia general election was held on June 9, 2009 to elect members of the 61st House of Assembly of the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada.

Results by party

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
2006 Dissolution Elected % Change # % Change
  New Democratic Darrell Dexter 52 20 20 31 +55.0% 186,556 45.24% +10.61%
  Liberal Stephen McNeil 52 9 9 11 +22.2% 112,160 27.20% +3.76%
  Progressive Conservative Rodney MacDonald 52 23 21 10 −56.5% 101,203 24.54% −15.03%
Green Ryan Watson 52 0 0 0 0.0% 9,636 2.34% +0.01%
  Independents 4 0 1 0 0.0% 2,796 0.68% +0.64%
  Vacant 1  
Total 212 52 52 52 0.0% 411,310 100.00% 0.00%

Candidates lined up.

Popular vote
New Democratic
  
45.24%
Liberal
  
27.20%
PC
  
24.54%
Others
  
3.02%
Seats summary
New Democratic
  
59.62%
Liberal
  
21.15%
PC
  
19.23%

Results by region

Party name HRM C.B. Valley S. Shore Fundy Central Total
Parties winning seats in the legislature
  New Democratic Party Seats: 14 2 2 5 4 4 31
  Popular vote: 54.07% 40.16% 27.05% 43.03% 41.76% 50.10% 45.26%
  Liberal Seats: 4 3 4 - - - 11
  Popular vote: 28.65% 29.57% 46.46% 18.11% 14.60% 16.84% 27.22%
  Progressive Conservative Seats: - 4 1 2 2 1 10
  Popular vote: 14.36% 28.34% 23.89% 36.08% 37.44% 31.32% 24.52%
Parties not winning seats in the legislature
Green Popular vote: 2.88% 1.78% 2.60% 1.90% 1.89% 1.74% 2.33%
  Independents Popular vote: 0.03% 0.14% N/A 0.88% 4.32% N/A 0.67%
Total seats: 18 9 7 7 6 5 52

Retiring incumbents

Progressive Conservative
  • Brooke Taylor, Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley
  • Jamie Muir, Truro-Bible Hill

Nominated candidates

Annapolis Valley

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Annapolis Kent Robinson Henry Spurr Stephen McNeil Jamie Spinney Stephen McNeil
Clare Jimmy Doucet Paul Comeau Wayne Gaudet Diane Bean Wayne Gaudet
Digby-Annapolis Cindy Nesbitt Sherri Oliver Harold Theriault Namron Bean Harold Theriault
Hants West Chuck Porter Barbara Gallagher Paula Lunn Sheila Richardson Chuck Porter
Kings North Mark Parent Jim Morton Shirley Fisher Anna-Maria Galante-Ward Mark Parent
Kings South David Morse Ramona Jennex Paula Howatt Brendan MacNeill David Morse
Kings West Chris Palmer Carol Tobin Leo Glavine Nistal Prem de Boer Leo Glavine

South Shore

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Argyle Chris d'Entremont Melvin Huskins Lionel LeBlanc Barbara Lake Chris d'Entremont
Chester-St. Margaret's Judy Streatch Denise Peterson-Rafuse Jo-Ann Grant Ryan Cameron Judy Streatch
Lunenburg Peter Zwicker Pam Birdsall Rick Welsford Jason Remai Milton Countway Vacant
Lunenburg West Carolyn Bolivar-Getson Gary Ramey Mark Furey Emily Richardson Carolyn Bolivar-Getson
Queens Kerry Morash Vicki Conrad Wayne Henley Stuart Simpson Vicki Conrad
Shelburne Eddie Nickerson Sterling Belliveau Darian Huskilson Robin Smith Sterling Belliveau
Yarmouth Richard Hurlburt David Olie David Mooney Ronald Mills Richard Hurlburt

Fundy-Northeast

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley Steve Streatch Gary Burrill Willie Versteeg Margaret Whitney Brooke Taylor†
Colchester North Karen Casey Arthur Hartlen Lorenda Ebbett Judy Davis Karen Casey
Cumberland North Keith Hunter Brian Skabar Brent Noiles Aviva Silburt Ernest Fage Ernest Fage
Cumberland South Murray Scott Don Tabor Joseph Archibald Danny Melvin Murray Scott
Hants East Todd Williams John MacDonell Maurice Rees Emerich Winkler John MacDonell
Truro-Bible Hill Hughie MacIsaac Lenore Zann Bob Hagell Kaleigh Brinkhurst Jamie Muir†

Central Halifax

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Halifax Chebucto David Atchison Howard Epstein Jane Spurr Chris Hanlon Howard Epstein
Halifax Citadel Ted Larsen Leonard Preyra Gerry Walsh Ryan Watson Leonard Preyra
Halifax Clayton Park Debbie Hum Linda Power Diana Whalen Amanda Hester Jonathan Dean Diana Whalen
Halifax Fairview Paul Henderson Graham Steele Brad Armitage Jane Hester Graham Steele
Halifax Needham Jason Cameron Maureen MacDonald Graham Estabrooks Kris MacLellan Maureen MacDonald

Suburban Halifax

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Bedford-Birch Cove Len Goucher Brian Mosher Kelly Regan Neil Green Len Goucher
Halifax Atlantic Brian Phillips Michèle Raymond Jim Hoskins Anthony Rosborough Michele Raymond
Hammonds Plains-Upper Sackville Barry Barnet Mat Whynott Patrick Doyle Shawn Redmond Barry Barnet
Sackville-Cobequid Jessica Alexander Dave Wilson Scott Hemming Ian Charles Dave Wilson
Timberlea-Prospect Gina Byrne Bill Estabrooks Lisa Mullin Thomas Trappenberg Bill Estabrooks
Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank Gary Hines Percy Paris Bill Horne Damon Loomer Percy Paris

Dartmouth/Cole Harbour/Eastern Shore

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Cole Harbour Mike Josey Darrell Dexter Tony Ince Donna Toews Darrell Dexter
Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage Lloyd Jackson Becky Kent Orest Ulan Denise Menard Becky Kent
Dartmouth East Bert Thompson Joan Massey Andrew Younger Anna Mukpo Joan Massey
Dartmouth North David Losey Trevor Zinck Jim Smith Alex Donaldson Trevor Zinck
Dartmouth South-Portland Valley George Jordan Marilyn More Colin Hebb David Croft Marilyn More
Eastern Shore Bill Dooks Sid Prest Loretta Halleran Michael Marshall Bill Dooks
Preston Dwayne Provo Janet Sutcliffe Keith Colwell Sarah Densmore Keith Colwell

Central Nova

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Antigonish Angus MacIsaac Maurice Smith Miles Tompkins Rebecca Mosher Angus MacIsaac
Guysborough-Sheet Harbour Ron Chisholm Jim Boudreau Lloyd Hines Amy Florian Ron Chisholm
Pictou Centre Pat Dunn Ross Landry Neil MacIsaac Jim Lindsey Pat Dunn
Pictou East J. Ed. MacDonald Clarrie MacKinnon Francois Rochon Robbie White Clarrie MacKinnon
Pictou West Leonard Fraser Charlie Parker Paul Landry Chelsea Richardson Charlie Parker

Cape Breton

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  style="
  1. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|PC!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#F4A460"| !!style="
  2. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|NDP!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#EA6D6A"| !!style="
  3. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Liberal!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#99C955"| !!style="
  4. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Green!!style="width:1%;border-right: none;" bgcolor="#DCDCDC"| !!style="
  5. 000000border-color:#000;width:13%"|Independent
Cape Breton Centre Chris Ryan Frank Corbett Joe MacPherson Chris Alders Frank Corbett
Cape Breton North Cecil Clarke Russell MacDonald Ken Jardine Chris Milburn Cecil Clarke
Cape Breton Nova Cory Hann Gordie Gosse Donnie Morrison Michael Milburn Gordie Gosse
Cape Breton South Steve Tobin Wayne McKay Manning MacDonald Cathy Theriault Manning MacDonald
Cape Breton West Alfie MacLeod Delton MacDonald Josephine Kennedy Michael Parsons Alfie MacLeod
Glace Bay Tom MacPherson Myrtle Campbell David Wilson Todd Pettigrew David Wilson
Inverness Rodney MacDonald Michael MacIsaac Shaun Bennett Nathalie Arsenault Rodney MacDonald
Richmond John Greene Clair Rankin Michel Samson John Percy Michel Samson
Victoria-The Lakes Keith Bain Fraser Patterson Gerald Sampson James V. O'Brien Stemer MacLeod Keith Bain

Opinion polls

Date Source PC NDP Liberal Green
4 Jun 2009 Angus Reid Strategies 23 47 26 3
1 Jun 2009 Corporate Research Associates 26 44 28 2
7–16 May 2009 Corporate Research Associates 28 37 31 3
Feb 2009 Corporate Research Associates 30 36 31 3
Nov 2008 Corporate Research Associates 33 37 27 3
Aug 2008 Corporate Research Associates 33 36 28 3
May 2008 Corporate Research Associates 27 38 30 4
Feb 2008 Corporate Research Associates 32 37 28 3
Nov 2007 Corporate Research Associates 32 39 25 3
Aug 2007 Corporate Research Associates 32 35 28 5
May 2007 Corporate Research Associates 29 37 26 7
Feb 2007 Corporate Research Associates 35 36 25 3
Nov 2006 Corporate Research Associates 32 37 26 4
Aug 2006 Corporate Research Associates 33 35 24 8
13 Jun 2006 Election 39.6 34.6 23.4 2.3
kids search engine
2009 Nova Scotia general election Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.