kids encyclopedia robot

Brazil at the 2012 Summer Paralympics facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

Brazil competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012. Brazil will be the next host of the Summer Paralympics, holding the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Athletics

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • DQ = Disqualified
  • DNS = Did not start
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Athlete Events Heat Semi-final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
André Andrade 100 m T13 11.22 7 q 11.28 8
200 m T13 22.96 10 Did not advance
400 m T13 54.90 11 Did not Advance
Édson Pinheiro 100 m T38 11.57 5
200 m T38 23.87 7 Q DNS
400 m T38 DQ Did not Advance
Lucas Ferrari 100 m T37 12.18 11= Did not advance
200 m T37 25.51 10 Did not advance
Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira 100 m T44 11.56 7 q 11.33 7
200 m T44 21.88 2 Q 21.45 01 !1st
400 m T44 53.02 5 Q 51.59 4
Yohansson Nascimento 100 m T46 10.94 WR 1 Q 1:30.79 8
200 m T46 22.27 2 Q 22.05 01 !1st
400 m T46 50.18 5 Q 49.21 02 !2nd
Antônio Souza 100 m T46 11.36 12 Did not advance
200 m T46 DNS Did not advance
Emicarlo Souza 200 m T46 23.01 9 Did not advance
400 m T46 50.40 7 q 50.74 6
Odair Santos 1500 m T11 4:14.95 3 Q 4:03.66 02 !2nd
Carlos J Bartô Silva 400 m T11 56.83 10 Did not advance
800 m T11 2:06.69 10 Did not advance
1500 m T11 4:25.36 9 Did not advance
Ozivam Bonfim Marathon T46 2:37:16 4
Tito Sena 2:30:40 01 !1st
Felipe Gomes 100 m T11 11.32 2 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.27 03 !3rd
200 m T11 22.99 2 Q 22.97 4 Q 22.97 01 !1st
André Oliveira 100 m T44 12.35 16 Did not advance
Daniel Silva 100 m T11 11.43 6= Q DNS Did not advance
200 m T11 23.29 5 Q 22.84 1= Q 22.99 02 !2nd
400 m T11 51.41 1 Q DNS
Ariosvaldo Fernandes Silva 100 m T53 15.22 5 Q 15.31 4
200 m T53 26.61 5 Q 26.83 8
400 m T53 52.44 10 Did not advance
Lucas Prado 100 m T11 11.43 6= q 11.15 1 Q 11.25 02 !2nd
200 m T11 22.96 1 Q 22.92 q 23.15 4
400 m T11 52.00 2 Q 51.44 02 !2nd
Thierb Siqueira 200 m T12 23.60 17 Did not advance
400 m T12 50.80 3 q DQ Did not advance
800 m T12 DNS Did not advance
André Oliverira

Felipe Gomes
Edson Pinheiro
Lucas Prado
Daniel Silva
Thierb Siqueira

4 × 100 m relay T11-T13 DQ Did not advance
Yohansson Nascimento

Antônio Souza
Emicarlo Souza
André Oliveira
Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira
Claudemir Santos

4 × 100 m relay T42-T46 DQ Did not advance
Athlete Event Points Mark Rank
Vanderson Alves da Silva Shot put F57-58 608 9.94 15
Discus throw F57-58 667 35.81 13
Jonathan De Souza Santos Shot put F40 10.88 7
Discus throw F40 40.49 03 !3rd
André Oliveira Long jump F42-44 739 6.12 8
Flávio Reitz High jump F42 1.68 5
Luciano dos Santos Pereira Triple jump F11 11.02 9
Shot put F11-12 632 9.29 20
Discus throw F11 29.31 7
Marco Aurélio Borges Discus throw F44 45.52 6
Paulo Souza Discus throw F35-36 32.86 9
Claudiney Batista dos Santos Shot put F57-58 902 12.87 7
Discus throw F57-58 931 45.90 4
Javelin throw F57-58 1024 45.38 02 !2nd
Athlete Events Heat Semi-final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Terezinha Guilhermina 100 m T11 12.23 PR 1 Q 12.01 WR 01 !1st
200 m T11 24.89 1 Q 24.92 1 Q 24.82 PR 01 !1st
400 m T11 1:00.01 5 q 58.41 3 q 1:39.73 4
Alice de Oliveira Corrêa 100 m T12 12.81 10 Q 13.02 10 Did not advance
200 m T12 25.92 6 Did not advance
Sheila Finder 100 m T46 13.13 5 Q 13.33 5
Jenifer Santos 100 m T38 14.66 7 q 14.87 8
200 m T38 32.03 11 Did not advance
Jerusa Geber Santos 100 m T11 12.68 2 Q 12.75 02 !2nd
200 m T11 26.96 3 Q 26.64 3 q 26.32 02 !2nd
400 m T11 DQ Did not advance
Jhulia Santos 100 m T11 12.88 4 Q 12.76 03 !3rd
200 m T11 27.01 4 Q 26.70 4 q 26.65 4
Joana Helena Silva 100 m T13 DNS Did not advance
400 m T13 DNF
Viviane Soares 100 m T13 13.22 8 q 13.02 6
400 m T13 1:05.96 7

Football 5-a-side

Brazil has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.

Rank: 01 !1st

Football 7-a-side

Brazil has qualified for the football 7-a-side tournament.

Goalball

Men's tournament

Rank: 02 !2nd

Women's tournament

Judo

Athlete Event First round Quarter-final Semi-final Repechage Bronze medal match Final
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Roberto Julian Santos 90 kg  Mammadov (AZE)

W 0010–0002

 Lencina (ARG)

L 0000–1000

Did not advance  Crockett (USA)

L 0001–0201

Did not advance
Antônio Tenório Silva 100 kg  Srijarung (THA)

W 1000–0000

 Fedin (RUS)

L 0002–0011

Did not advance  Kitazono (JPN)

W 0113–0103

 Alizadeh (IRI)

W 1003–0104

Did not advance 03 !3rd
Wilians Silva +100 kg  Papp (HUN)

W 0020–0000

 Nadri (IRI)

W 0011–0000

 Wang (CHN)

L 0000–0200

 Zakiyev (AZE)

L 0201–0000

Did not advance 5
Athlete Event Quarter-final Semi-final Repechage Bronze medal match Final
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Karla Ferreira Cardoso 48 kg  Huang (CHN)

W 0011–0000

 Lee (TPE)

L 001–002

 Potapova (RUS)

L 0001–0010

Did not advance 4
Michele Ferreira 52 kg  Stepaniuk (RUS)

L 0001–0011

Did not advance
Lúcia da Silva 57 kg  Merenciano (ESP)

W 1011–0002

Sultanova (AZE)

L 0000–1000

02 !2nd
Daniele Bernardes Milan 63 kg  Tolppanen (FIN)

W 1000–0000

 Zhou (CHN)

L 0001–0021

 Soazo (VEN)

W 1000–0010

Did not advance 03 !3rd
Deanne Silva de Almeida +70 kg  Davis (USA)

W 0122–0010

 Yuan (CHN)

L 0000–1010

 Kalyanova (RUS)

L 0113–0212

Did not advance 4

Powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Alexsander Whitaker 67.5 kg 165.0 7
Rodrigo Marques 90 kg 192.0 6
Athlete Event Result Rank
Josilene Ferreira 75 kg NMR
Márcia Cristina Menezes 82.5 kg 110.0 6

Rowing

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final B Final A
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luciano Oliveira Men's single sculls 5:02.21 3 R 4:59.16 2 FA 5:05.37 6
Claudia Santos Women's single sculls 5:41.38 2 R 5:45.62 2 FA 5:47.86 4
Josiane Lima

Isaac Ribeiro

Mixed double sculls 4:13.54 4 R 4:12.11 3 FB 4:10.83 2 Did not advance 8
Jairo Klug

Luciano Pires
Norma Balzacchi
Regiane Nunes
Maurício de Abreu

Mixed coxed four 3:30.99 5 R 3:30.28 4 FB 3:36.58 3 Did not advance 9

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Total points Net Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Bruno Landgraf das Neves

Elaine Pedroso da Cunha

SKUD 18 – 2 person keelboat 11 11 10 11 (12)

OCS

10 11 11 10 11 108 96 11

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Carlos Garletti Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 563 26 Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 1122 15 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 583 19 Did not advance
Reinaldo Saavedra Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 104.3 7

Volleyball

Men's tournament

Women's tournament

Wheelchair basketball

Women's tournament

Wheelchair tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-final Semi-final Bronze medal match Final
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Rafael Medeiros Singles  Kunieda (JPN)

L 0–6, 0–6

Did not advance
Carlos Santos Singles  Gerard (BEL)

L 3–6, 2–6

Did not advance
Daniel Alves Rodrigues Singles  Oquendo Barrios (COL)

W 7–6, 5–7, 6–4

 Reid (GBR)

L 0–6, 0–6

Did not advance
Maurício Pommê Singles  Batycki (POL)

W 6–4, 6–2

 Houdet (FRA)

L 2–6, 1–6

Did not advance
Rafael Medeiros

Daniel Rodrigues

Doubles  Lee /

Oh (KOR)
L 4–6, 6–7

Did not advance
Maurício Pommê

Carlos Santos

Doubles  Rydberg /

Welch (USA)
W 1–6, 6–3, 7–3

 Ammerlaan /

Vink (NED)
L 3–6, 0–6

Did not advance
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-final Semi-final Bronze medal match Final
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Natália Mayara Singles  Griffioen (NED)

L 2–6, 0–6

Did not advance
kids search engine
Brazil at the 2012 Summer Paralympics Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.