kids encyclopedia robot

List of fishes of Indiana facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts


The state of Indiana is home to 208 species of fishes that inhabit its rivers, lakes, and streams that make up five watersheds. Indiana is the state with the most fish species of any state north of the Ohio River and includes Great Lakes species.

Native fishes taxa


Status is determined from IUCN data in a global context. Classifications include critically endangered CR, endangered EN, vulnerable VU, near-threatened NT, and least concern LC.

Common name Scientific name Picture Status
Lampreys

Petromyzontiformes (order)

Petromyzontidae (family)

Chestnut lamprey Icthyomyzon castaneus
LC
Northern brook lamprey Icthyomyzon fossor
LC
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix
LC
Sturgeons and paddlefish

Acipenseriformes (order)

Acipenseridae (family)

Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens
LC
Shovelnose sturgeon Scaphirhynchus platorynchus
VU

Polyodontidae (family)

American paddlefish Polyodon spathula
VU
Bowfin

Amiiformes (order)

Amiidae (family)

Bowfin Amia calva
LC
Mooneyes

Hiodontiformes (order)

Hiodontidae (family)

Goldeye Hiodon alosoides
LC
Mooneye Hiodon tergisus
LC
Eels

Anguilliformes (order)

Anguillidae (family)

American eel Anguilla rostrata
EN
Carps, minnows, and relatives

Cypriniformes (order)

Cyprinidae (family)

Southern redbelly dace Chrosomus erythrogaster
LC
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum
LC
Cypress minnow Hybognathus hayi N/A LC
Bigeye chub Hybopsis amblops
LC
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas
LC
Striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus
LC
Blackchin shiner Notropis heterodon LC
Silverjaw minnow Notropis buccatus
LC
Bigeye shiner Notropis boops N/A LC
Pallid shiner Hybopsis amnis N/A LC
Shoal chub Machybopsis hyostoma
LC
Pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus N/A LC
Emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides
LC
Ghost shiner Notropis buchanani
LC
Ironcolor shiner Notropis chalybaeus
LC
Rosyface shiner Notropis rubellus
LC
Weed shiner Notropis teanus N/A LC
Mimic shiner Notropis volucellus
LC
Popeye shiner Notropis ariommus
LC
Suckermouth minnow Phenacobius mirabilis
LC
Bluntnose minnow Pimphales notalus
LC
Pugnose minnow Opsopoedus emiliae
LC
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas
LC
Bullhead minnow Pimephales vigilax
LC
Western blacknose dace Rhinichthys obtusus
LC
Longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae
LC

Catostomidae (family)

White sucker Catostomus commersonii
LC
Blue sucker Cycleptus elongatus
LC
Bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus
LC
Smallmouth buffalo Ictiobus bubalus
LC
Black buffalo Ictiobus niger
LC
Spotted sucker Minytrema melanops
LC
River redhorse Moxostoma carinatum
LC
Harelip sucker Moxostoma lacerum N/A Extinct
Catfishes

Siluriformes (order)

Ictaluridae (family)

Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus
LC
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus
LC
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas
LC
Yellow bullhead Ameirus natalis
LC
Stonecat Notorus flavus
LC
Flathead catfish Pylodicitis olivaris
LC
Pikes and Mudminnows

Esociformes (order)

Esocidae (family)

Muskellunge Esox masquinongy
LC
Northern pike Esox lucius
LC
Salmon, Trout, Chars. Freshwater

Whitefishes, Graylings

Salmoniformes (order)

Salmonidae (family)

Chinook salmon Oncorhyncous tshawytscya
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar
LC
Brown trout Salmo trutta
LC
Brook trout Salvelinus fonrtinalis
LC
Lake trout Salvelinus namaycush
Toothcarps

Cyprinodontiformes (order)

Fundulidae (family)

Banded killifish Fundulus diaphanus
LC
Blackstrip topminnow Fundulus notatus N/A LC
Northern studfish Fundulus catenatus
LC
Mail-cheeked fishes

Scopaeniformes (order)

Cottidae (family)

Banded sculpin Cottus carolinae
LC
Mottled sculpin Cottus bairdii
LC
Slimy sculpin Cottus cognatus
LC
Deepwater sculpin Myoxocephalus thompsonii
LC
Sunfishes and perches

Perciformes (order)

Centrarchidae (family)

Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus
LC
Orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis
LC
Bluegill Lepomis marochirus
LC
Redspotted sunfish Lepomis microlophus N/A LC
Northern sunfish Lepomis peltastes N/A
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu
LC
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides
LC
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
LC
White crappie Pomoxis annularis
LC

Percidae (family)

Walleye Sander vitreus
LC
Sauger Sander canadensis
LC
Yellow perch Perca flavescens
LC
Logperch Percina caprodes
LC
Stargazing darter Percina uranidea N/A NT
Channel darter Percina copelandi
LC
Gilt darter Percina evides
LC
Dusky darter Percina sciera
LC
River darter Percina shumardi
LC
Tippecanoe darter Etheostoma tippecanoe
NT
Spottail darter Etheostoma squamiceps
LC
Banded darter Etheostoma zonale
LC
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum
LC
Iowa darter Etheostoma exile
LC
Western sand darter Ammocrypta clara N/A VU
Eastern sand darter Ammocrypta pellucida
LC
Mud darter Etheostoma asprigene
LC
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum
LC
Fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare
LC
Harlequin darter Etheostoma histrio
LC
Least darter Etheosoma microperca
LC
Cypress darter Etheostoma proeliare N/A LC
Bluebreast darter Etheostoma camurum
LC
Bluntnose darter Etheostoma chlorosoma N/A
Orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile
LC
Variegate darter Etheostoma variatum
LC

Moronidae (family)

Yellow bass Morone mississippiensis
LC
White bass Morone chrysops
LC
Gobies

Gobiiformes (order)

Gobiidae (family)

Round goby Neogobius melanostomus
LC

Exotic or introduced taxa

Common name Scientific name Picture Status
Lamprey

Petromyzontiformes (order)

Petromyzontidae (family)

Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus
LC
Herring

Clupeiformes (order)

Clupeidae (family)

Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus
LC
Threadfin shad Dorosoma petenense
LC
Carps, minnows,

and relatives

Cypriniformes (order)

Cyprinidae (family)

Goldfish Carassius auratus
LC
Grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idella
Red shiner Cyprinella lutrensis
LC
Carp Cyprinus carpio
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix
NT
Bighead carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus N/A EN
Catfish

Siluriformes (order)

Ictaluridae (family)

White catfish Ameiurus catus
LC
Salmon, trout, chars. freshwater

Whitefishes, graylings

Salmoniformes (order)

Osmeridae (family)

Rainbow smelt Osmerus mordax
LC

Salmonidae (family)

Coho salmon Oncorhyncus kitsutch
Rainbow trout Oncorhyncus mykiss
Chinook salmon Oncorhyncous tshawytscya
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar
LC
Brown trout Salmno trutta
LC
Silversides

Atheriniformes (order)

Atherinidae (family)

Inland silverside Menidia beryllina
LC
Mullets

Mugiliformes (order)

Mugilidae (family)

Striped mullet Mugil cephalus
LC
Sticklebacks

Gasterosteiformes (order)

Gasterosteidae (family)

Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus
LC
Sunfishes and Perches

Perciformes (order)

Moronidae (family)

White perch Morone americana
LC
Striped bass Morone saxatilis
LC
Gobies

Gobiiformes (order)

Gobiidae (family)

Round goby Neogobius melanostomus
LC
  • Hay, Oliver Perry. "The lampreys and fishes of Indiana." William B. Burford, Contractor for State Printing and Binding, 1894.
  • Jacquemin, Stephen J., and Mark Pyron. "Fishes of Indiana streams: current and historic assemblage structure." Hydrobiologia 665.1 (2011): 39-50.
  • Jordan, David S. "On the fishes of northern Indiana." Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (1877): 42-82.
  • “Native Fish of Indiana.” Indiana Wildlife Federation, 2020, www.indianawildlife.org/wildlife/native-fish-of-indiana/.
  • Nelson, Joseph S., and Shelby Delos Gerking. Annotated key to the fishes of Indiana. Department of Zoology, Indiana University, 1968.
  • Simon, Thomas P. Fishes of Indiana: a field guide. Indiana University Press, 2011.
  • Simon, T.P., Whitaker, Jr., J.O., Castrale, J.S. and S.A. Minton. 2002. Revised checklist of the vertebrates of Indiana. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science.
  • 111(2): 182-214.
  • “The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.” IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, www.iucnredlist.org/.
  • “USFWS National Digital Library.” USFWS, digitalmedia.fws.gov/.
kids search engine
List of fishes of Indiana Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.