kids encyclopedia robot

2019 Memorial Cup facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2019 Memorial Cup
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Host team Halifax Mooseheads
Venue Scotiabank Centre
Champions Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Duration May 17–26, 2019
Number of teams 4
Total attendance 79,099
Television Sportsnet, TVA Sports
Memorial Cup Tournaments
← 2018
2020 →

The 2019 Memorial Cup (branded as the 2019 Memorial Cup presented by Kia for sponsorship reasons) was a four-team, round-robin format tournament held at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia from May 17–26, 2019.

Round-robin standings

     Indicates team advanced directly to the championship game

     Indicates team advanced to the semifinal game

Team GP W L GF GA PTS
Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL/host) 3 2 1 11 7 4
Guelph Storm (OHL) 3 2 1 12 8 4
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL) 3 2 1 12 11 4
Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) 3 0 3 6 15 0

Schedule

All times local (UTC −3)

Round-robin

Playoff round

Semifinal

Final

Statistical leaders

Skaters

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Lauko, JakubJakub Lauko Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 5 2 6 8 0
Suzuki, NickNick Suzuki Guelph Storm 4 3 4 7 0
Durzi, SeanSean Durzi Guelph Storm 4 2 5 7 2
Bibeau, FélixFélix Bibeau Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 5 5 1 6 8
Ratcliffe, IsaacIsaac Ratcliffe Guelph Storm 4 3 3 6 8
Toropchenko, AlexeyAlexey Toropchenko Guelph Storm 4 3 3 6 0
Trépanier, MaximMaxim Trépanier Halifax Mooseheads 4 1 5 6 2
Harvey-Pinard, RafaëlRafaël Harvey-Pinard Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 5 1 5 6 0
Teasdale, JoëlJoël Teasdale Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 5 4 1 5 6
Asselin, SamuelSamuel Asselin Halifax Mooseheads 4 3 2 5 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Goaltending

This is a combined table of the top goaltenders based on goals against average and save percentage with at least 60 minutes played. The table is sorted by GAA.

Player Team GP W L OTL SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
Gravel, AlexisAlexis Gravel Halifax Mooseheads 4 2 2 0 134 11 2.78 .918 0 237
Popovich, AnthonyAnthony Popovich Guelph Storm 4 2 2 0 125 13 3.28 .896 0 238
Harvey, SamuelSamuel Harvey Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 4 3 1 0 127 15 3.75 .882 0 240
Scott, IanIan Scott Prince Albert Raiders 3 0 3 0 93 13 4.36 .860 0 179

GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts; TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds)

Awards

The CHL handed out the following awards at the conclusion of the 2019 Memorial Cup:

  • Stafford Smythe Memorial Trophy (Most outstanding player): Joël Teasdale, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
  • Ed Chynoweth Trophy (Top scorer): Jakub Lauko, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
  • George Parsons Trophy (Most sportsmanlike player): Nick Suzuki, Guelph Storm
  • Hap Emms Memorial Trophy (Best goaltender): Alexis Gravel, Halifax Mooseheads
  • Memorial Cup All-Star Team:
Goaltender: Alexis Gravel, Halifax Mooseheads
Defence: Sean Durzi, Guelph Storm; Noah Dobson, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Forwards: Isaac Ratcliffe, Guelph Storm; Félix Bibeau, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies; Benoit-Olivier Groulx, Halifax Mooseheads

Rosters

Road to the Cup

OHL playoffs

  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
                                     
1 Ottawa 4  
8 Hamilton 0  
  1 Ottawa 4  
 
  4 Sudbury 0  
4 Sudbury 4
5 Mississauga 0  
  1 Ottawa 4  
Eastern Conference
  3 Oshawa 0  
2 Niagara 4  
7 North Bay 1  
  2 Niagara 2
 
  3 Oshawa 4  
3 Oshawa 4
6 Peterborough 1  
  E1 Ottawa 2
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W4 Guelph 4
1 London 4  
8 Windsor 0  
  1 London 3
 
  4 Guelph 4  
4 Guelph 4
5 Kitchener 0  
  4 Guelph 4
Western Conference
  2 Saginaw 3  
2 Saginaw 4  
7 Sarnia 0  
  2 Saginaw 4
 
  3 Sault Ste. Marie 2  
3 Sault Ste. Marie 4
6 Owen Sound 1  

QMJHL playoffs

  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Semifinals Finals
                                         
W1  Rouyn-Noranda 4  
W8  Shawinigan 2  
  W1  Rouyn-Noranda 4  
 
  W4  Victoriaville 0  
W2  Drummondville 4
W7  Gatineau 1  
  1  Rouyn-Noranda 4  
Western Conference
  4  Rimouski 0  
W3  Sherbrooke 4  
W6  Blainville-Boisbriand 1  
  W2  Drummondville 4
 
  W3  Sherbrooke 1  
W4  Victoriaville 4
W5  Val-d'Or 3  
  1  Rouyn-Noranda 4
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first and second rounds.)
  3  Halifax 2
E1  Halifax 4  
E8  Quebec 3  
  E1  Halifax 4
 
  E7  Moncton 0  
E2  Baie-Comeau 3
E7  Moncton 4  
  2  Drummondville 2
Eastern Conference
  3  Halifax 4  
E3  Rimouski 4  
E6  Chicoutimi 0  
  E3  Rimouski 4
 
  E5  Cape Breton 1  
E4  Charlottetown 2
E5  Cape Breton 4  

WHL playoffs

  Conference quarterfinals Conference semifinals Conference finals Finals
                                     
E1  Prince Albert 4  
W2  Red Deer 0  
  E1  Prince Albert 4  
 
  E2  Saskatoon 2  
E2  Saskatoon 4
E3  Moose Jaw 0  
  E1  Prince Albert 4  
Eastern
  C1  Edmonton 2  
C1  Edmonton 4  
W1  Medicine Hat 2  
  C1  Edmonton 4
 
  C3  Calgary 0  
C2  Lethbridge 3
C3  Calgary 4  
  E1  Prince Albert 4
  B1  Vancouver 3
U1  Everett 4  
W1  Tri-City 1  
  U1  Everett 1
 
  U2  Spokane 4  
U2  Spokane 4
U3  Portland 1  
  B1  Vancouver 4
Western
  U2  Spokane 1  
B1  Vancouver 4  
W2  Seattle 2  
  B1  Vancouver 4
 
  B2  Victoria 0  
B2  Victoria 4
B3  Kamloops 2  
kids search engine
2019 Memorial Cup Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.