kids encyclopedia robot

2019 UK Championship facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2019 Betway UK Championship
Betway UK Championship.svg
Tournament information
Dates 26 November – 8 December 2019
Venue Barbican Centre
City York
Country England
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Total prize fund £1,009,000
Winner's share £200,000
Highest break  Barry Hawkins (ENG) (147)
Final
Champion  Ding Junhui (CHN)
Runner-up  Stephen Maguire (SCO)
Score 10–6
2018

The 2019 UK Championship was a professional snooker tournament. It took place from 26 November to 8 December 2019. It was the 43rd UK Championship, and the seventh ranking tournament and the first Triple Crown event of the 2019–20 season. The event was shown on BBC Sport in the United Kingdom and on Eurosport in Europe. The tournament was sponsored by betting company Betway.

Ronnie O'Sullivan had won the 2018 event. O'Sullivan was beaten in the last 16 by Ding Junhui. Ding played Stephen Maguire in the final. Ding beat Maguire 10–6 to win his third UK championship.

Auditorium during U.K. snooker championship 2019
The arena inside the York Barbican during the event

Tournament draw

The results of the event are shown below. The winners of each match are indicated in bold.

Top half

Section 1

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
1   Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) 6  
  Ross Bulman (IRL) 0  
  1  England Ronnie O'Sullivan 6  
 
  65  People's Republic of China Tian Pengfei 0  
64   Sam Craigie (ENG) 4
65   Tian Pengfei (CHN) 6  
  1  England Ronnie O'Sullivan 6  
  32  Thailand Noppon Saengkham 2  
32   Noppon Saengkham (THA) 6  
97   Jackson Page (WAL) 5  
  32  Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6
 
  33  Scotland Anthony McGill 3  
33   Anthony McGill (SCO) 6
96   Mitchell Mann (ENG) 1  
  1  England Ronnie O'Sullivan 4
  16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 6
16   Ding Junhui (CHN) 6  
113   Duane Jones (WAL) 2  
  16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 6
 
  49  Republic of Cyprus Michael Georgiou 2  
49   Michael Georgiou (CYP) 6
80   Oliver Lines (ENG) 4  
  16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 6
  17  England Ali Carter 4  
17   Ali Carter (ENG) 6  
112   Brandon Sargeant (ENG) 0  
  17  England Ali Carter 6
 
  48  England Robert Milkins 2  
48   Robert Milkins (ENG) 6
81   Harvey Chandler (ENG) 4  

Section 2

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
41   Li Hang (CHN) 6  
88   Jamie Clarke (WAL) 1  
  41  People's Republic of China Li Hang 6  
 
  24  People's Republic of China Xiao Guodong 4  
24   Xiao Guodong (CHN) 6
105   Rod Lawler (ENG) 1  
  41  People's Republic of China Li Hang 6  
  56  Hong Kong Marco Fu 4  
56   Marco Fu (HKG) 6  
73   Craig Steadman (ENG) 3  
  56  Hong Kong Marco Fu 6
 
  9  England Kyren Wilson 5  
9   Kyren Wilson (ENG) 6
120   Riley Parsons (ENG) 0  
  41  People's Republic of China Li Hang 4
  40  People's Republic of China Liang Wenbo 6
40   Liang Wenbo (CHN) 6  
89   Dominic Dale (WAL) 5  
  40  People's Republic of China Liang Wenbo 6
 
  104  England David Grace 3  
25   Tom Ford (ENG) 3
104   David Grace (ENG) 6  
  40  People's Republic of China Liang Wenbo 6
  121  Israel Eden Sharav 4  
57   Daniel Wells (WAL) 6  
72   Zhang Anda (CHN) 3  
  57  Wales Daniel Wells 2
 
  121  Israel Eden Sharav 6  
8   Shaun Murphy (ENG) 4
121   Eden Sharav (ISR) 6  

Section 3

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
5   John Higgins (SCO) 6  
124   Peter Lines (ENG) 0  
  5  Scotland John Higgins 6  
 
  60  People's Republic of China Lu Ning 1  
60   Lu Ning (CHN) 6
69   Joe O'Connor (ENG) 0  
  5  Scotland John Higgins 6  
  101  England Ian Burns 1  
28   Matthew Selt (ENG) 0  
101   Ian Burns (ENG) 6  
  101  England Ian Burns 6
 
  37  England Michael Holt 5  
37   Michael Holt (ENG) 6
92   Adam Stefanow (POL) 1  
  5  Scotland John Higgins 6
  12  England Stuart Bingham 4
12   Stuart Bingham (ENG) 6  
117   Lei Peifan (CHN) 4  
  12  England Stuart Bingham 6
 
  53  England Martin Gould 4  
53   Martin Gould (ENG) 6
76   Alfie Burden (ENG) 4  
  12  England Stuart Bingham 6
  44  People's Republic of China Zhao Xintong 1  
21   Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (THA) 6  
108   Jamie O'Neill (ENG) 5  
  21  Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4
 
  44  People's Republic of China Zhao Xintong 6  
44   Zhao Xintong (CHN) 6
85   Alexander Ursenbacher (SUI) 5  

Section 4

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
45   Stuart Carrington (ENG) 6  
84   James Wattana (THA) 3  
  45  England Stuart Carrington 2  
 
  20  People's Republic of China Yan Bingtao 6  
20   Yan Bingtao (CHN) 6
109   Igor Figueiredo (BRA) 1  
  20  People's Republic of China Yan Bingtao 6  
  13  England Jack Lisowski 3  
52   Peter Ebdon (ENG) 6  
77   John Astley (ENG) 5  
  52  England Peter Ebdon 2
 
  13  England Jack Lisowski 6  
13   Jack Lisowski (ENG) 6
116   David Lilley (ENG) 2  
  20  People's Republic of China Yan Bingtao 6
  4  Australia Neil Robertson 1
36   Mark King (ENG) 6  
93   Chang Bingyu (CHN) 5  
  36  England Mark King 6
 
  29  People's Republic of China Lyu Haotian 1  
29   Lyu Haotian (CHN) 6
100   Andy Lee (HKG) 1  
  36  England Mark King 4
  4  Australia Neil Robertson 6  
61   Robbie Williams (ENG) 6  
68   Luo Honghao (CHN) 3  
  61  England Robbie Williams 4
 
  4  Australia Neil Robertson 6  
4   Neil Robertson (AUS) 6
125   Alex Borg (MLT) 0  

Bottom half

Section 5

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
3   Mark Williams (WAL) 6  
126   Fraser Patrick (SCO) 2  
  3  Wales Mark Williams 2  
 
  62  Wales Michael White 6  
62   Michael White (WAL) 6
67   Fergal O'Brien (IRL) 2  
  62  Wales Michael White 6  
  35  England Mark Davis 5  
30   Zhou Yuelong (CHN) 4  
99   Fan Zhengyi (CHN) 6  
  99  People's Republic of China Fan Zhengyi 4
 
  35  England Mark Davis 6  
35   Mark Davis (ENG) 6
94   Si Jiahui (CHN) 5  
  62  Wales Michael White 4
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6
14   Stephen Maguire (SCO) 6  
115   Billy Joe Castle (ENG) 4  
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6
 
  78  Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 2  
51   Mark Joyce (ENG) 2
78   Jordan Brown (NIR) 6  
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6
  19  Scotland Graeme Dott 2  
19   Graeme Dott (SCO) 6  
110   Barry Pinches (ENG) 1  
  19  Scotland Graeme Dott 6
 
  46  People's Republic of China Yuan Sijun 0  
46   Yuan Sijun (CHN) 6
83   Hammad Miah (ENG) 5  

Section 6

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
43   Matthew Stevens (WAL) 6  
86   Chen Feilong (CHN) 0  
  43  Wales Matthew Stevens 6  
 
  22  Wales Ryan Day 5  
22   Ryan Day (WAL) 6
107   Soheil Vahedi (IRN) 3  
  43  Wales Matthew Stevens 6  
  54  England Anthony Hamilton 2  
54   Anthony Hamilton (ENG) 6  
75   Sam Baird (ENG) 2  
  54  England Anthony Hamilton 6
 
  118  England James Cahill 3  
11   David Gilbert (ENG) 4
118   James Cahill (ENG) 6  
  43  Wales Matthew Stevens 6
  6  England Mark Selby 5
38   Martin O'Donnell (ENG) 6  
91   Kishan Hirani (WAL) 4  
  38  England Martin O'Donnell 6
 
  27  England Ricky Walden 2  
27   Ricky Walden (ENG) 6
102   Xu Si (CHN) 3  
  38  England Martin O'Donnell 3
  6  England Mark Selby 6  
59   Liam Highfield (ENG) 6  
70   Mike Dunn (ENG) 2  
  59  England Liam Highfield 3
 
  6  England Mark Selby 6  
6   Mark Selby (ENG) 6
123   Andy Hicks (ENG) 0  

Section 7

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
7   Mark Allen (NIR) 6  
122   Jimmy White (ENG) 3  
  7  Northern Ireland Mark Allen 6  
 
  71  Wales Jak Jones 5  
58   Andrew Higginson (ENG) 4
71   Jak Jones (WAL) 6  
  7  Northern Ireland Mark Allen 6  
  39  England Ben Woollaston 1  
26   Scott Donaldson (SCO) 6  
103   Chen Zifan (CHN) 1  
  26  Scotland Scott Donaldson 4
 
  39  England Ben Woollaston 6  
39   Ben Woollaston (ENG) 6
90   Zhang Jiankang (CHN) 2  
  7  Northern Ireland Mark Allen 6
  42  Norway Kurt Maflin 5
10   Barry Hawkins (ENG) 6  
119   Gerard Greene (NIR) 2  
  10  England Barry Hawkins 4
 
  55  Scotland Alan McManus 6  
55   Alan McManus (SCO) 6
74   Elliot Slessor (ENG) 1  
  55  Scotland Alan McManus 2
  42  Norway Kurt Maflin 6  
23   Jimmy Robertson (ENG) 6  
106   Kacper Filipiak (POL) 4  
  23  England Jimmy Robertson 2
 
  42  Norway Kurt Maflin 6  
42   Kurt Maflin (NOR) 6
87   Thor Chuan Leong (MYS) 2  

Section 8

  Last 128
Best of 11 frames
Last 64
Best of 11 frames
Last 32
Best of 11 frames
Last 16
Best of 11 frames
                                     
47   Chris Wakelin (ENG) 6  
82   Ashley Carty (ENG) 3  
  47  England Chris Wakelin 4  
 
  18  England Gary Wilson 6  
18   Gary Wilson (ENG) 6
111   Bai Langning (CHN) 3  
  18  England Gary Wilson 6  
  15  England Joe Perry 1  
50   Sunny Akani (THA) 6  
79   Lee Walker (WAL) 4  
  50  Thailand Sunny Akani 3
 
  15  England Joe Perry 6  
15   Joe Perry (ENG) 6
114   Simon Lichtenberg (GER) 5  
  18  England Gary Wilson 5
  98  England Nigel Bond 6
34   Hossein Vafaei (IRN) 5  
95   Louis Heathcote (ENG) 6  
  95  England Louis Heathcote 5
 
  98  England Nigel Bond 6  
31   Luca Brecel (BEL) 5
98   Nigel Bond (ENG) 6  
  98  England Nigel Bond 6
  2  England Judd Trump 3  
63   Ken Doherty (IRL) 4  
66   Mei Xiwen (CHN) 6  
  66  People's Republic of China Mei Xiwen 1
 
  2  England Judd Trump 6  
2   Judd Trump (ENG) 6
127   Amine Amiri (MAR) 0  

Finals

  Quarter-finals
Best of 11 frames
Semi-finals
Best of 11 frames
Final
Best of 19 frames
                           
  16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 6  
40  People's Republic of China Liang Wenbo 2  
  16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 6  
  20  People's Republic of China Yan Bingtao 2  
5  Scotland John Higgins 3
  20  People's Republic of China Yan Bingtao 6  
    16  People's Republic of China Ding Junhui 10
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6  
43  Wales Matthew Stevens 4  
  14  Scotland Stephen Maguire 6
  7  Northern Ireland Mark Allen 0  
7  Northern Ireland Mark Allen 6
  98  England Nigel Bond 5  

Final

Final: Best of 19 frames. Referee: Greg Coniglio
Barbican Centre, York, England, 8 December 2019.
Ding Junhui (16)
 China
10–6 Stephen Maguire (14)
 Scotland
Afternoon: 95–38, 62–23 (56), 105–16 (105), 128–12 (128), 25–93, 49–77 (67), 12–76, 67–28 (66)
Evening: 83–5 (83), 73–53 (Maguire 53), 0–104 (103), 71–27 (67), 1–104 (103), 0–124 (124), 131–0 (131), 103–8 (103)
131 Highest break 124
4 Century breaks 3
8 50+ breaks 5

Images for kids

kids search engine
2019 UK Championship Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.