kids encyclopedia robot

List of molluscs of the Houtman Abrolhos facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
2 Tridacna gigas
The maxima clam (Tridacna maxima), seen here at the Virgin Islands, occurs at the Houtman Abrolhos

This list of molluscs of the Houtman Abrolhos includes 492 species of marine molluscs which have been recorded from the waters of the Houtman Abrolhos, an island group in the Indian Ocean off the coast of Western Australia.

These molluscs are predominantly gastropods (346 species, 70%) and bivalves (124, 25%); the remaining 5% of species consist of cephalopods (14 species), chitons (5 species) and scaphopods (4 species).

About two thirds of the species have a tropical distribution, temperate species account for 20%, and the remaining 11% are endemic to Western Australia.

Gastropoda

Acmaeidae
  • Collisellis onychitis
  • Patelloida alticostata
  • Patelloida nigrosulcata
  • Patelloida profunda calamus
Neritidae
Haliotidae
Fissurellidae
  • Amblychilepas oblonga
  • Cosmetalepas concatenatus
  • Diodora ticaonica
  • Emarginula cf. clypeus
  • Macroschisma munita
  • Tugali cicatricosa
Trochidae
  • Angaria tyria
  • Astele multigranum
  • Austrocochlea concamerata
  • Austrocochlea constricta
  • Calliostoma similarae
  • Calthalotia mundula
  • Cantharidus pulcherrimus
  • Chloridiloma zeus
  • Clanculus denticulatus
  • Clanculus eucheloides
  • Ethminolia vitiliginea
  • Euchelus aspersus
  • Euchelus atratus
  • Euchelus dampieriensis
  • Euchelus cf. lischkei
  • Euchelus vixumbilicata
  • Jujubinus cf. crenelliferus
  • Microtis cf. tuberculata
  • Monilea callifera
  • Monilea lentiginosa
  • Monodonta constricta
  • Prothalotia lehmanni
  • Stomatella impertusa
  • Pseudostomatella papyracea
  • Talopena vernicosa
  • Tectus pyramis
  • Thalotia chlorostoma
  • Thalotia flindersi
  • Trochus hanleyanus
  • Trochus maculatus
  • Umbonium pulchella
Turbinidae
Turritellidae
  • Archimediella cf. maculata
Cerithiidae
  • Bittium granarium
  • Cerithium columna
  • Cerithium echinatum
  • Cerithium novaehollandiae
  • Cerithium punctatum
  • Cerithium tenellum
  • Cerithium tenuifilosum
  • Cerithium torresi
  • Hypotrochus monachus
  • Rhinoclavis bituberculata
  • Rhinoclavis fasciatus
  • Rhinoclavis vertagus
  • Royella sinon
Planaxidae
  • Planaxis sulcatus
Littorinidae
  • Bembicium auratum
  • Bembicium vittatum
  • Littoraria undulata
  • Littoraria unifasciata
  • Nodilittorina australis
  • Nodilittorina nodosa
Hydrococcidae
  • Hydrococcus brazieri
Strombidae
  • Strombus mutabilis
  • Strombus campbelli
  • Strombus vomer
  • Terebellum terebellum
Hipponicidae
  • Hipponix conicus
  • Hipponix foliaceus
Calyptraeidae
  • Crepidula aculeata
Vermetidae
  • Serpulorbis sipho
Siliquariidae
  • Stephopoma abrolhosense
Cypraeidae
  • Cypraea annulus
  • Cypraea caputserpentis
  • Cypraea carneola
  • Cypraea caurica
  • Cypraea cernica
  • Cypraea clandestina
  • Cypraea cribraria
  • Cypraea erosa
  • Cypraea helvola
  • Cypraea hirundo
  • Cypraea histrio
  • Cypraea isabella
  • Cypraea limacina
  • Cypraea lynx
  • Cypraea marginata
  • Cypraea moneta (Money cowry)
  • Cypraea ovum
  • Cypraea reevei
  • Cypraea stolida
  • Cypraea teres
  • Cypraea tigris
  • Cypraea venusta
  • Cypraea vitellus
Ovulidae
  • Prionovula cavanaghi
  • Primovula rutherfordiana
Triviidae
Naticidae
  • Eunaticina linnaeana
  • Natica euzona
  • Natica gualtierana
  • Natica sagittata
  • Natica powisiana
  • Natica seychellium
  • Polinices melanostomus
Bursidae
  • Bursa granularis
  • Tutufa rubeta
Cassidae
  • Cassis fimbriata
  • Phalium bandatum
  • Semicassis whitworthi
Ranellidae
  • Charonia lampas
  • Charonia tritonis (Triton's trumpet)
  • Cymatium mundum
  • Cymatium nicobaricum
  • Cymatium parthenopeum
  • Ranella australasia
  • Septa tabulata
Tonnidae
  • Malea pomum
  • Tonna canaliculata
  • Tonna cepa
  • Tonna chinensis
  • Tonna perdix
  • Tonna variegata
Epitoniidae
  • Cirsotrema varicosa
Janthinidae
  • Janthina janthina
Muricidae
  • Chicoreus cornucervi
  • Cronia avellana
  • Cronia crassulnata
  • Drupa cf. fusconigra
  • Drupa ricinus
  • Drupa lobata
  • Drupa rubusidaeus
  • Drupa morum
  • Drupella cornus
  • Favaria planilirata
  • Hexaplex stainforthi
  • Morula spinosa
  • Morula granulata
  • Morula uva
  • Nassa francolina
  • Pterynotus undosus
  • Thais echinata
  • Thais orbita
  • Coralliophila costularis
  • Coralliophila radula
  • Coralliophila neritoidea
Turbinellidae
  • Syrinx aruanus
  • Tudivasum inermis
Buccinidae
  • Caducifer ignea
  • Caducifer truncata
  • Cantharus erythrostomus
  • Cantharus undosus
  • Engina incarnata
  • Nassarius albinus
  • Nassarius gaudiosus
  • Nassarius glans
  • Nassarius pauperatus
  • Nassarius pauperus
  • Nassarius reeveanus
  • Nassarius rufula
  • Phos senticosus
  • Phos sculptilis
  • Pisania ignea
  • Dolicholatirus spiceri
  • Fusinus colus
  • Latirus amplustris
  • Latirus turritus
Columbellidae
  • Mitrella lincolnensis
  • Mitrella menkeana
  • Mitrella venulata
  • Pyrene bidentata
  • Pyrene flava
  • Pyrene punctata
  • Pyrene testudinaria
  • Pyrene turturina
Volutidae
  • Cottonia nodiplicata
  • Melo miltonis (Southern bailer)
  • Amoria damonii
  • Aulicina irvinae
  • Aulicina nivosa
  • Notovoluta baconi
  • Paramoria weaveri
Olividae
  • Oliva australis
  • Oliva caerulea
Mitridae
  • Imbricaria conovula
  • Imbricaria punctata
  • Mitra atjehensis
  • Mitra carbonaria
  • Mitra chalybeia
  • Mitra fraga
  • Mitra gilbertsoni
  • Mitra mitra
  • Mitra rosacea
  • Mitra scutulata
  • Mitra sowerbyi melvilli
  • Mitra ticaonica
Costellariidae
  • Costellaria cf. apicitinctum
  • Vexillum marrowi
  • Vexillum festum
  • Vexillum zebuense
Cancellariidae
  • Tudicula inermis
Turridae
  • Asperdaphne sp.
  • Etrema sp.
  • Hemidaphne rissoides
  • Gemmula dampieriana
  • Inquisitor odhneri
  • Ptychobela flavidula
  • Ptychobela nodulosa
  • Turridrupa cerithina
  • Xenoturris cingulifera
Conidae
Terebridae
  • Duplicaria bernardi
  • Duplicaria duplicata
  • Terebra affinis
  • Terebra crenulata
  • Terebra funiculata
  • Terebra nebulosa
  • Terebra triseriata
  • Terebra textilis
Pyramidellidae
  • Pyramidella sp.
Bullinidae
  • Bullina lineata
Acteonidae
  • Pupa solidula
  • Pupa sulcata
Haminoeidae
  • Cylichna arachis
Hydatinidae
  • Hydatina physis
  • Hydatina amplustre
Philinidae
  • Philine sp.
Bullidae
  • Bulla ampulla
  • Bulla quoyii (Brown bubble snail)
Atyidae
  • Atys cylindricus
Aglajidae
  • Chelidonura hirundinina
  • Chelidonura pallida
  • Chelidonura cf. sandrana
  • Chelidonura tsurugensis
  • Chelidonura amoena
  • Philinopsis cf. gardneri
Akeridae
  • Akera soluta
Aplysiidae
  • Aplysia dactylomela
  • Aplysia denisoni
  • Aplysia gigantea
  • Aplysia oculifera
  • Aplysia parvula
  • Aplysia reticulatra
  • Dolabella auricularia
  • Dolabrifera persartensis
  • Notarchus indicus
  • Siphonota geographica
  • Stylochelus longicauda
Tylodinidae
  • Tylodina corticalis
Umbraculidae
  • Umbraculum sinicum
Pleurobranchidae
  • Berthellina citrina
  • Pleurobranchus cf. forskalii
  • Pleurobranchus hilli
  • Pleurobranchus peroni
Volvatellidae
  • Volvatella australis
  • Volvatella ventricosa
  • Volvatella cf. candida
Juliidae
  • Berthelinia darwini
Oxynoidae
  • Oxynoe viridis
Placobranchidae
  • Elysia australis
  • Elysia expansa
  • Elysia maoria
  • Elysia tomentosa
  • Elysia thompsoni
  • Elysiella pusilla
Limapontiidae
  • Stiliger aureomarginatus
Polyceridae
  • Limacia sp.
  • Nembrotha purpureolineata
  • Plocamopherus cf. tilesii
  • Plocamopherus cf. maculatus
  • Crimora lutea
Gymnodoridae
  • Gymnodoris sp.
  • Gymnodoris sp.
  • Gymnodoris sp.
  • Gymnodoris sp.
  • Paliolla sp.
Aegiridae
  • Notodoris citrina
  • Aegires villosus
Hexabranchidae
  • Hexabranchus sanguineus (Spanish dancer)
Dorididae
  • Alliodoris hedleyi
  • Asteronotus cespitosus
  • Asteronotus fuscus
  • Aphelodoris cf. affinis
  • Discodoris concinna
  • Discodoris fragilis
  • Halgerda punctata
  • Halgerda tessellata
  • Platydoris formosa
  • Trippa spongiosa
  • cf. Jorunna sp.
Chromodorididae
  • Chromodoris cf. africana
  • Chromodoris westraliensis
  • Chromodoris rufomarginata
  • Chromodoris cf. tinctoria
  • Chromodoris fidelis
  • Chromodoris elisabethina
  • Glossodoris atromarginata
  • Mexichromis macropus
  • Hypselodoris maculosa
  • cf. Noumea sp.
  • Ceratosoma trilobatum
Dendrodorididae
  • Dendrodoris denisoni
  • Dendrodoris nigra
Phyllidiidae
  • Phyllidia coelestis
  • Phyllidia pustulosa
  • Phyllidia varicosa
Flabellinidae
  • Flabellina bicolor
Glaucidae
  • Godiva sp.
  • Limenandra nodsa
Tritoniidae
  • Marionopsis dakini
  • Tritonia cf. alba
Bornellidae
  • Bornella stellifer
Scyllaeidae
  • Scyllaea pelagica
Tethyidae
  • Melibe australis
  • Melibe mirifica
Syphonariidae
  • Sypharia sp.

Bivalvia

Nuculanidae
  • Nuculana verconis
Solemyidae
  • Solemya australis
Arcidae
  • Acar plicata
  • Barbatia foliata
  • Barbatia pistachia
  • Barbatia parva
  • Striarca sp.
Limopsidae
  • Limopsis belcheri
  • Limopsis multistriata
Glycymerididae
  • Glycymeris setiger
  • Glycymeris persimilis
  • Tucetona angusticosta
  • Tucetona auriflua
Mytilidae
  • Leiosolenus hanleyanus
  • Lithophaga nasuta
  • Lithophaga teres
  • Modiolus auriculatus
  • Musculus glaberrima
  • Musculista glaberrima
  • Septifer bilocularis
Pinnidae
  • Pinna bicolor
  • Pinna muricata
Pteridae
  • Pterelectroma sp.
  • Pterelectroma zebra
  • Pinctada albina
  • Pinctada margaritifera
  • Pteria lata
Isognomidae
  • Crenulata picta
  • Electroma georgiana
  • Isognomon legumen
Vulsellidae
  • Malleus meridionalis
  • Malleus albus
  • Vulsella spongarium
Pectinidae
  • Annachlamis sp.
  • Amusium balloti
  • Chlamys atkinos
  • Chlamys australis
  • Chlamys funebris
  • Chlamys squamata
  • Chlamys squamosa
  • Decatopecten strangei
  • Gloripallium pallium
  • Hemipecten forbesianus
  • Pecten fumatus
Spondylidae
  • Spondulus barbatus
  • Spondulus cf. exilis
  • Spondulus microlepos
Anomiidae
  • Anomia sp.
Limidae
  • Lima cf. fragilis
  • Lima nimbifer
  • Lima parafragile
  • Lima strangei
  • Lima lima vulgaris
  • Limatula siligo
Plicatulidae
  • Plicatula plicata
Gryphaeidae
  • Hyotissa hyotis
  • Hyotissa sp.
Ostreidae
  • Alectryonella crenulifera
  • Lopho cristigalii
  • Ostrea deformis
  • Ostrea folium
  • Saccostrea cucullata
Trigoniidae
  • Neotrigonia bednalli
  • Neotrigonia uniophora
Lucinidae
  • Bellucina cf. semperianum
  • Callucina lacteola
  • Ctena bella
  • Phacoides sp.
  • Rastafaria thiophila
  • Wallucina assimilis
Chamidae
  • Chama cf. limbula
  • Chama pacifica
  • Chama ruderalis
Carditidae
  • Megacardita incrassata
  • Vimentum dilectum
Crassatellidae
  • Eucrassatella pulchra
  • Talabarica ziczac
Cardiidae
  • Acrosterigma alternatum
  • Acrosterigma marielae
  • Acrosterigma reeveanum
  • Acrosterigma rosemariensis
  • Acrosterigma vlamingi
  • Ctenocardium fornicata
  • Ctenocardium perornata
  • Fulvia aperta
  • Fragum erugatum
  • Fragum retusum
  • Lunulicardia retusa
  • Lyrocardium lyratum
Tridacnidae
Mactridae
  • Mactra incarnata
  • Mactra pura
Mesodesmatidae
  • Paphies heterodon
Tellinidae
  • Arcopagia victoriae
  • Clathrotellina carnicolor
  • Fabulina sp.
  • Loxoglypta clathrata
  • Macromona dispar
  • Tellina perna
  • Tellina rastellum
  • Tellina cf. verrucosa
Veneridae
  • Callista sp.
  • Callista planatella
  • Circe plicatina
  • Circe scripta
  • Circe sulcata
  • Dosinia deshayesi
  • Paphia semirugata
  • Paphia crassisulca
  • Paphies sulcosa
  • Placamen flindersi
  • Placamen gravescens
  • Tapes literatus
  • Tawera lagopus
  • Timoclea cardioides
  • Timoclea recognita
  • Venus lamellaris
  • Venus toreuma
Corbulidae
  • Corbula cf. tunicata
Gastrochaenidae
  • Gastrochaena cf. cuneiformis
  • Cucurbitula cymbium
Hiatellidae
  • Hiatella australis
Clavagellidae
  • Bechites sp.

Cephalopoda

アオリイカ-Sepioteuthis lessoniana
Sepioteuthis lessoniana
Spirulidae
  • Spirula spirula (Ram's horn squid)
Sepiidae
  • Sepia chirotrema
  • Sepia cultrata
  • Sepia irvingi
  • Sepia novaehollandiae
  • Sepia papuensis
  • Sepia apama (Australian giant cuttlefish)
Sepiadariidae
Sepididae
Loliginidae
Octopodidae

Polyplacophora

Ischnochitonidae
  • Ischnochiton cariosus
  • Ischnochiton sp.
Cryptoplacidae
  • Cryptoplax hartmeyeri
  • Cryptoplax striata
Chitonidae
  • Onithochiton quercina

Scaphopoda

Dentaliidae
  • Dentalium elephantinum
  • Dentalium formosum
  • Dentalium bisexangulatum
Solecurtidae
  • Solecurtus sulcatus
kids search engine
List of molluscs of the Houtman Abrolhos Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.