Local government areas of Western Australia facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
(Redirected from Local Government Areas of Western Australia)
Western Australia Local Government Areas
Map of local government areas in Western Australia

The local government areas (LGAs) in the Australian state of Western Australia describes the 140 institutions and processes by which towns and districts can manage their own affairs to the extent permitted by the Local Government Act 1995. The Local Government Act 1995 also makes provision for regional local government, established by two or more local governments for a particular purpose.

There are three classifications of local government in Western Australia:

  • City – predominantly urban, some larger regional centres
  • Town – predominantly inner urban and three medium-sized rural centres
  • Shire – predominantly rural or outer suburban areas

The Shire of Christmas Island and the Shire of Cocos are Federal external territories and covered by the Indian Ocean Territories Administration of Laws Act which allows the Western Australian Local Government Act to apply "on-Island" as though it were a Commonwealth act. Nonetheless, Christmas Island and the Cocos (Keeling) Islands are not part of Western Australia.

Historically, two types of local government existed – municipalities, which represented towns or condensed urban areas, and road districts, which represented all other regions. For instance, the Perth Road District was the precursor to the City of Stirling. Only a few cities – Perth, Fremantle, Subiaco, South Perth and Nedlands – existed prior to 1961. On 1 July 1961, all road districts became shires, and all municipalities became towns.

Metropolitan LGAs

Local government area Council seat Year est. Land area Population
(2015)
Notes
km² sq mi Density
Armadale, City of Armadale 1894 560 216 143 80,287 Armadale-Kelmscott until 1979
Bassendean, Town of Bassendean 1901 10 4 1,610 16,101 West Guildford until 1922
Bayswater, City of Morley 1897 33 13 2,136 70,472
Belmont, City of Cloverdale 1898 40 15 1,034 41,344
Cambridge, Town of Floreat 1994 22 8 1,284 28,250 Split from Perth
Canning, City of Cannington 1907 65 25 1,513 98,355 Placed under control of a Commissioner in 2012
Claremont, Town of Claremont 1898 5 2 2,141 10,706
Cockburn, City of Spearwood 1871 168 65 641 107,645 Fremantle RD until 1959
Cottesloe, Town of Cottesloe 1895 4 2 2,151 8,602
East Fremantle, Town of East Fremantle 1897 3 1 2,581 7,743
Fremantle, City of Fremantle 1871 19 7 1,634 31,046
Gosnells, City of Gosnells 1907 127 49 985 125,051
Joondalup, City of Joondalup 1998 99 38 1,696 167,891 Split from Wanneroo
Kalamunda, Shire of Kalamunda 1897 324 125 188 60,830 Governed by commissioner until 1961
Kwinana, City of Kwinana Town Centre 1954 120 46 310 37,149
Melville, City of Ardross 1900 53 20 2,012 106,655
Mosman Park, Town of Mosman Park 1899 4 2 2,387 9,547 Split from Peppermint Grove RD. Buckland Hill RD 1899–1908, 1930–1937; Cottesloe Beach RD 1908–1930
Mundaring, Shire of Mundaring 1903 644 249 62 40,015 Greenmount until 1932
Nedlands, City of Nedlands 1893 20 8 1,154 23,084 Claremont RD until 1932
Peppermint Grove, Shire of Peppermint Grove 1895 1 0 1,646 1,646
Perth, City of Perth 1856 8 3 2,637 21,092
Rockingham, City of Rockingham 1897 257 99 502 128,962
South Perth, City of South Perth 1892 20 8 2,312 46,244
Stirling, City of Stirling 1871 105 41 2,167 227,566 Shire of Perth until 1971
Subiaco, City of Subiaco 1896 7 3 2,918 20,423
Swan, City of Midland 1871 1,044 403 128 133,303
Victoria Park, Town of Victoria Park 1994 18 7 2,136 38,450 Split from Perth
Vincent, City of Leederville 1994 11 4 3,406 37,461 Split from Perth
Wanneroo, City of Wanneroo 1902 686 265 275 188,785

Non-metropolitan LGAs

Local government area Council seat Region Year est. Popn.
(2013)
Land area Website Notes
km² sq mi
Albany, City of Albany Great Southern 1998 36,262 4,310.5 1,664 Formerly:
Town of Albany (1871)
Shire of Albany (1871)
Ashburton, Shire of Tom Price Pilbara 1972 10,959 202,325 78,118 West Pilbara until 1987. Formerly:
Shire of Ashburton (1887)
Shire of Tableland (1896)
Augusta–Margaret River, Shire of Margaret River South West 1891 13,168 2,123 820 Augusta until 1926
Beverley, Shire of Beverley Wheatbelt 1871 1,566 2,372 916
Boddington, Shire of Boddington Peel 1903 2,471 1,900 734 Marradong until 1961
Boyup Brook, Shire of Boyup Brook South West 1896 1,738 2,827 1,092 Upper Blackwood until 1969
Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Shire of Bridgetown South West 1970 4,513 1,340 517 Amalgamation of:
Nelson RD (1887-1917), Bridgetown RD (1917-1961), Shire of Bridgetown (1961-1970);
Greenbushes RD (1900-1961), Shire of Greenbushes (1961-1970)
Brookton, Shire of Brookton Wheatbelt 1906 992 1,602 619
Broome, Shire of Broome Kimberley 1918 17,251 54,797 21,157
Broomehill-Tambellup, Shire of Tambellup Great Southern 2007 1,167 2,610 1,008 Formerly:
Shire of Broomehill (1892)
Shire of Tambellup (1905)
Bruce Rock, Shire of Bruce Rock Wheatbelt 1913 996 2,727 1,053 East Avon until 1918
Bunbury, City of Bunbury South West 1871 33,623 65 25 City in 1979
Busselton, City of Busselton South West 1951 34,290 1,455 562 Amalgamation of Municipality and RD (both 1871)
Capel, Shire of Capel South West 1894 16,447 558 215 Bunbury RD until 1907
Carnamah, Shire of Carnamah Mid West 1923 550 2,876 1,110 Split from Irwin and Mingenew
Carnarvon, Shire of Carnarvon Gascoyne 1911 6,139 46,665 18,017 Formerly:
Town of Carnarvon (1891–1965)
Lower Gascoyne RD (1887–1911)
Minilya RD (1893–1911)
Gascoyne-Minilya RD and Shire (1911-1965)
Chapman Valley, Shire of Nabawa Mid West 1901 1,214 3,988 1,540 Upper Chapman until 1958
Chittering, Shire of Bindoon Wheatbelt 1896 4,996 1,221 471
Christmas Island, Shire of Christmas Island 1992 1462 137 53

Federal external territory

Cocos, Shire of Home Island 1992 605 14 5

Federal external territory

Collie, Shire of Collie South West 1951 9,692 1,711 661 Amalgamation of Municipality (1901) and RD (1900)
Coolgardie, Shire of Coolgardie Goldfields 1921 4,324 30,381 11,730 Amalgamation of Municipality (1894) and RD (1896)
Coorow, Shire of Coorow Mid West 1962 1,085 4,194 1,619 Split from Carnamah
Corrigin, Shire of Corrigin Wheatbelt 1913 1,099 2,682 1,036
Cranbrook, Shire of Cranbrook Great Southern 1926 1,101 3,278 1,266
Cuballing, Shire of Cuballing Wheatbelt 1902 878 1,196 462
Cue, Shire of Cue Mid West 1912 298 13,607 5,254 Amalgamation of Day Dawn M. (1894) and Cue RD (1895)
Cunderdin, Shire of Cunderdin Wheatbelt 1894 1,302 1,864 720 Split from Northam, named Meckering until 1944
Dalwallinu, Shire of Dalwallinu Wheatbelt 1916 1,295 7,235 2,793
Dandaragan, Shire of Jurien Bay Wheatbelt 1890 3,325 6,718 2,594
Dardanup, Shire of Eaton South West 1894 13,791 526 203
Denmark, Shire of Denmark Great Southern 1911 5,748 1,860 718
Derby-West Kimberley, Shire of Derby Kimberley 1884 10,047 120,228 46,420 West Kimberley until 1983
Donnybrook-Balingup, Shire of Donnybrook South West 1970 5,753 1,561 603 Formerly:
Shire of Donnybrook, Preston RD until 1961 (1896)
Shire of Balingup, Upper Capel RD until 1905 (1899)
Dowerin, Shire of Dowerin Wheatbelt 1911 672 1,865 720
Dumbleyung, Shire of Dumbleyung Wheatbelt 1909 608 2,542 981 ]
Dundas, Shire of Norseman Goldfields 1929 1,182 92,656 35,775
East Pilbara, Shire of Newman Pilbara 1972 12,960 372,301 143,746 Formerly:
Shire of Marble Bar (1896)
Shire of Nullagine (1898)
Esperance, Shire of Esperance Goldfields 1895 14,242 45,059 17,397 Absorbed municipality (1895–1908)
Exmouth, Shire of Exmouth Gascoyne 1964 2,570 6,504 2,511
Gingin, Shire of Gingin Wheatbelt 1893 5,248 3,211 1,240 Absorbed municipality (1893–1903)
Gnowangerup, Shire of Gnowangerup Great Southern 1912 1,303 4,267 1,647
Goomalling, Shire of Goomalling Wheatbelt 1927 976 1,837 709
Greater Geraldton, City of Geraldton Mid West 2011 40,448 9,903 3,824 Formerly:
City of Geraldton (1871–2007)
Shire of Greenough (1951–2007)
Shire of Mullewa (1911–2011)
Halls Creek, Shire of Halls Creek Kimberley 1887 3,940 133,359 51,490 Kimberley Goldfields until 1915
Harvey, Shire of Harvey South West 1894 25,924 1,729 668
Irwin, Shire of Dongara Mid West 1871 3,780 2,375 917
Jerramungup, Shire of Jerramungup Great Southern 1982 1,085 6,509 2,513 Split from Gnowangerup
Kalgoorlie-Boulder, City of Kalgoorlie Goldfields 1989 33,763 95,242 36,773 Formerly:
Town of Kalgoorlie (1897–1989)
Shire of Boulder (1969–1989)
Karratha, City of Karratha Pilbara 1887 25,907 15,278 5,899 Absorbed Roebourne and Cossack municipalities in 1910, was known as Shire of Roebourne until 2014
Katanning, Shire of Katanning Great Southern 1892 4,407 1,519 586
Kellerberrin, Shire of Kellerberrin Wheatbelt 1908 1,227 1,917 740
Kent, Shire of Nyabing Great Southern 1922 528 5,631 2,174 Nyabing-Pingrup 1955–1972
Kojonup, Shire of Kojonup Great Southern 1871 2,022 2,932 1,132
Kondinin, Shire of Kondinin Wheatbelt 1925 1,042 7,427 2,868
Koorda, Shire of Koorda Wheatbelt 1927 431 2,835 1,095
Kulin, Shire of Kulin Wheatbelt 1918 834 4,720 1,822 Roe until 1926
Lake Grace, Shire of Lake Grace Wheatbelt 1922 1,370 11,892 4,592
Laverton, Shire of Laverton Goldfields 1906 1,357 180,127 69,547 Mount Margaret until 1950, absorbed Mount Morgans M (1900–1913)
Leonora, Shire of Leonora Goldfields 1912 2,764 31,941 12,332
Mandurah, City of Mandurah Peel 1949 80,683 174 67 City in 1990
Manjimup, Shire of Manjimup South West 1908 9,427 7,027 2,713 Warren until 1925
Meekatharra, Shire of Meekatharra Mid West 1909 1,521 100,327 38,736
Menzies, Shire of Menzies Goldfields 1912 422 124,794 48,183
Merredin, Shire of Merredin Wheatbelt 1921 3,300 3,297 1,273
Mingenew, Shire of Mingenew Mid West 1901 486 1,937 748 Upper Irwin until 1919
Moora, Shire of Moora Wheatbelt 1908 2,535 3,767 1,454 Split from Victoria Plains
Morawa, Shire of Morawa Mid West 1928 906 3,517 1,358 Split from Perenjori-Morawa RD
Mount Magnet, Shire of Mount Magnet Mid West 1901 711 13,893 5,364 Absorbed municipality (1896–1901)
Mount Marshall, Shire of Bencubbin Wheatbelt 1923 471 10,197 3,937
Mukinbudin, Shire of Mukinbudin Wheatbelt 1933 491 3,438 1,327
Murchison, Shire of Murchison Mid West 1875 127 45,110 17,417
Murray, Shire of Pinjarra Peel 1887 16,304 1,711 661
Nannup, Shire of Nannup South West 1890 1,316 3,055 1,180 Lower Blackwood until 1925
Narembeen, Shire of Narembeen Wheatbelt 1925 810 3,836 1,481
Narrogin, Shire of Narrogin Wheatbelt 1892 5,314 1,632 630 Absorbed Town of Narrogin (1906–2016)
Ngaanyatjarraku, Shire of Warburton Goldfields 1,543 160,733 62,059
Northam, Shire of Northam Wheatbelt 1871 11,730 1,432 553 Absorbed Town of Northam (1879–2007)
Northampton, Shire of Northampton Mid West 1871 3,379 12,638 4,880 Mines RD until 1887
Nungarin, Shire of Nungarin Wheatbelt 1921 228 1,164 449
Perenjori, Shire of Perenjori Mid West 1916 924 8,311 3,209 Perenjori-Morawa until 1928
Pingelly, Shire of Pingelly Wheatbelt 1891 1,195 1,295 500 Moorumbine until 1913
Plantagenet, Shire of Mount Barker Great Southern 1871 5,182 4,877 1,883
Port Hedland, Town of Port Hedland Pilbara 1891 16,472 18,482 7,136 Pilbara until 1904. Town 1989
Quairading, Shire of Quairading Wheatbelt 1913 1,094 2,018 779 Avon until 1922
Ravensthorpe, Shire of Ravensthorpe Goldfields 1900 2,288 9,833 3,797 Phillips River until 1961
Sandstone, Shire of Sandstone Mid West 1897 116 32,714 12,631 Black Range until 1961
Serpentine-Jarrahdale, Shire of Mundijong Peel 1894 21,162 905 349
Shark Bay, Shire of Denham Gascoyne 1904 928 24,184 9,337
Tammin, Shire of Tammin Wheatbelt 1948 401 1,103 426 Split from Cunderdin
Three Springs, Shire of Three Springs Mid West 1928 632 2,656 1,025
Toodyay, Shire of Toodyay Wheatbelt 1912 4,886 1,693 654 Amalgamation of Newcastle M (1877) and Toodyay RD (1871)
Trayning, Shire of Trayning Wheatbelt 1911 342 1,652 638
Upper Gascoyne, Shire of Gascoyne Junction Gascoyne 1887 262 58,007 22,397
Victoria Plains, Shire of Calingiri Wheatbelt 1871 921 2,553 986
Wagin, Shire of Wagin Wheatbelt 1887 1,975 1,947 752 Arthur until 1905. Absorbed municipality (1906–1961)
Wandering, Shire of Wandering Wheatbelt 1874 438 1,901 734
Waroona, Shire of Waroona Peel 1898 3,843 832 321 Drakesbrook until 1961
West Arthur, Shire of Darkan Wheatbelt 1896 887 2,834 1,094
Westonia, Shire of Westonia Wheatbelt 1916 272 3,316 1,280
Wickepin, Shire of Wickepin Wheatbelt 1909 750 2,041 788
Williams, Shire of Williams Wheatbelt 1871 928 2,306 890
Wiluna, Shire of Wiluna Mid West 1909 1,279 181,662 70,140
Wongan-Ballidu, Shire of Wongan Hills Wheatbelt 1887 1,586 3,368 1,300 Melbourne until 1926
Woodanilling, Shire of Woodanilling Great Southern 1906 429 1,129 436
Wyalkatchem, Shire of Wyalkatchem Wheatbelt 1920 519 1,596 616
Wyndham East Kimberley, Shire of Kununurra Kimberley 1887 8,652 112,416 43,404 East Kimberley until 1896, Wyndham until 1961
Yalgoo, Shire of Yalgoo Mid West 1907 445 27,976 10,802 Upper Murchison until 1912
Yilgarn, Shire of Southern Cross Wheatbelt 1891 1,698 30,405 11,739 Absorbed Southern Cross M (1892–1918)
York, Shire of York Wheatbelt 1871 3,581 2,133 824 Absorbed Town of York (1871–1965)

Regional local government organisations

  • Bunbury Harvey Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of City of Bunbury and Shire of Harvey
  • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Town of Bassendean, City of Bayswater, City of Belmont, Shire of Kalamunda, Shire of Mundaring and City of Swan
  • Mindarie Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Town of Cambridge, City of Joondalup, City of Perth, City of Stirling, Town of Victoria Park, City of Vincent and City of Wanneroo
  • Pilbara Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Shire of Ashburton, Shire of East Pilbara, City of Karratha and Town of Port Hedland
  • Rivers Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of City of Armadale, City of Gosnells, City of Mandurah, Shire of Murray, Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale and City of South Perth
  • Southern Metropolitan Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of City of Cockburn, Town of East Fremantle, City of Fremantle, City of Kwinana and City of Melville
  • Tamala Park Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Town of Cambridge, City of Joondalup, City of Perth, City of Stirling, Town of Victoria Park, City of Vincent and City of Wanneroo
  • Western Metropolitan Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Town of Claremont, Town of Cottesloe, Town of Mosman Park, Shire of Peppermint Grove and City of Subiaco
  • Wildflower Country Regional Council, comprising the LGAs of Shire of Carnamah, Shire of Coorow, Shire of Dalwallinu, Shire of Mingenew, Shire of Moora, Shire of Morawa, Shire of Perenjori, and Shire of Three Springs

Local government areas of Western Australia Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.