kids encyclopedia robot

Oregon Sports Hall of Fame facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Oregon Sports Hall of Fame
Oregon Sports HOF.jpg
Established 1980
Type Hall of Fame

The Oregon Sports Hall of Fame honors Oregon athletes, teams, coaches, and others who have made a significant contribution to sports in Oregon. The first class was inducted in 1980, with new inductees added in the fall. Operated by the Oregon Sports Trust, the museum is currently closed in preparation for moving to another facility.

History and organization

The Oregon Sports Hall of Fame inducted its first class of 54 members in 1980, a diverse group that included Olympians Mack Robinson, Don Schollander and Frank Troeh, Boston Red Sox legend Johnny Pesky, NFL hero Norm van Brocklin, Heisman Trophy winner Terry Baker, high jump innovator Dick Fosbury, and basketball coaching legend Slats Gill.

New members are inducted each fall, in a ceremony held in recent years at the Multnomah Athletic Club in Portland, Oregon.

Scholarships

As part of its educational mission to promote the values and rewards of participation in sports, the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame grants as many as nine $2,000 scholarships given to outstanding Oregon student athletes who will be attending Oregon colleges. Scholarship winners are honored during the Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Facility

From 1986 to 1997, the museum was located in a 3,000-square-foot (280 m2) basement under the Standard Insurance Center in downtown Portland, Oregon. In 1997, the museum moved to a nearby facility featuring 7,000 square feet (700 m2) of space with hands-on exhibits, videos, and memorabilia, such as Terry Baker's Heisman trophy (the first Heisman given to a West Coast athlete), Mack Robinson's Olympic jersey, one of Dale Murphy's Golden Gloves, and Bill Walton's jersey from the 1977 Portland Trail Blazers NBA championship game.

In mid-2008, StanCorp evicted the museum in order to expand their own office space. The museum is closed in preparation for moving to an as-yet determined location.

Inductees

The current members of the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame are listed below.

Individuals

Sport Hall of Fame members
Auto Racing Hershel McGriff, Monte Shelton, Len Sutton
Baseball Earl Averill, Jr., Wally Backman, Eddie Basinski, Bill Beard, Carson "Skeet" Bigbee, Scott Brosius, Bobby Doerr, Howard Fox, Johnny Frederick, George Freese, Joe Gordon, Roy Helser, Larry Jansen, Sylvester Johnson, Ad Liska, Mickey Lolich, Walter McCredie, Dale Murphy, Johnny Pesky, Harold Reynolds, Dave Roberts, Wes Schulmerich, Tom Trebelhorn, Wayne Twitchell, Pete Ward, Dick Whitman, Ken Williams, Wade Williams, Artie Wilson, Jack Wilson, Rick Wise
Basketball Danny Ainge, Bobby Anet, Greg Ballard, Jim Barnett, Lew Beck, Jim Boutin, Terrell Brandon, Mel Counts, Cliff Crandall, John Dick, Clyde Drexler, Eddie Durno, Lauren "Laddie" Gale, Dave Gambee, Buck Grayson, A. C. Green, Jim Jarvis, Wally Johansen, Steve Johnson, Steve Jones, Jerome Kersey, Hunk Latham, Ron Lee, Ed Lewis, Jim Loscutoff, Maurice Lucas, John Mandic, Wally Palmberg, Jim Paxson, Gary Payton, Geoff Petrie, Terry Porter, Jack Riley, Ephraim "Red" Rocha, Carol Menken-Schaudt, Charlie Sitton, Katy Steding, Damon Stoudamire, Dave Twardzik, Bill Walton, Charlie Warren, Richard Washington, Algot "Swede" Westergren, Urgel "Slim" Wintermute, Lindsey Yamasaki
Bowling Gloria Bouvia, Marshall Holman, Dave Husted, Tom Perry
Boxing Joe Kahut, Ray Lampkin Jr., Denny Moyer, Tom Moyer
Broadcasting Bob Blackburn, Doug LaMear, Bill Schonely
Coaching Barry Adams, Pokey Allen, Dee Andros, Thurman Bell, Mike Bellotti, Bill Bowerman, Rich Brooks, Prink Callison, Len Casanova, Ralph Coleman, Mouse Davis, Tom DeSylvia, Mike Doherty, Jack Dunn, Paul Durham, Joe Etzel, Amory "Slats" Gill, Dick Gray, Harold Hauk, Bill Hayward, Howard Hobson, Joe Huston, Eldon Jenne, Roy S. "Spec" Keene, Don Kirsch, Hank Kuchera, Hal Laycoe, Roy Love, Bill McArthur, Bobb McKittrick, Ralph Miller, Tommy Prothro, E. Robert Quinn, Jack Ramsay, Don Requa, Nick Robertson, Ad Rutschman, Brad Smith, Fred Spiegelberg, Lon Stiner, Dewey Sullivan, Pete Susick, Dale O. Thomas, James "Mush" Torson, Paul Valenti, Eric Waldorf, John Warren, Ted R. Wilson
Duathlon Liz Downing
Equestrian Rich Fellers, Kevin Freeman
Fencing Michael Marx
Football Bill Austin, Sam Baker, Terry Baker, Emery Barnes, Steve Barnett, Ted Bates, John Beckett, Bob Berry, Del Bjork, Pete Brock, Stan Brock, Paul Brothers, Vern Burke, Jules "Zuck" Carlson, Ken Carpenter, Ross Carter, Todd Christensen, George Christensen, Jack Crabtree, Jim Dixon, Don Durdan, Brad Ecklund, Bill "Earthquake" Enyart, Dan Fouts, Joe Francis, Russ Francis, Norman "Red" Franklin, Dave Grayson, Bobby Grayson, Quentin Greenough, Bob Grim, Joey Harrington, Mike Hass, Chas "Shy" Huntington, Dick James, Johnny Kitzmiller, Elmer Kolberg, Jake Leicht, Woodley Lewis, Percy Locey, Neil Lomax, Howard Maple, Bill McKalip, Mike Mikulak, Chris Miller, Hal Moe, Bill Morgan, Raymond "Butch" Morse, Jack "Mad Dog" O'Billovich, Jack Patera, Pete Pifer, George A. "Gap" Powell, Steve Preece, Ahmad Rashād, Mel Renfro, Reuben Sanders, Ade "Tar" Schwammel, Vic Sears, Jim Shanley, George Shaw, Ken Simonton, Bill Steers, Aaron Thomas, Norman Van Brocklin, Dave Wilcox, John Witte, Len Younce, Gary Zimmerman
Golf Mary Budke, Bruce Cudd, Jerry Cundari, Bob Duden, Chandler Egan, Bob Gilder, Brian Henninger, Marian Herron, Peter Jacobsen, Don Moe, Millard Rosenblatt, Oscar Willing, Dick Yost, Grace DeMoss Zwahlen
Gymnastics Mary Ayotte-Law, Chari Knight, Joy Selig Petersen
Handball Ed Grossenbacher, Ryan Grossenbacher, Jack Scrivens
Hockey Andy Aitkenhead, Don Head, Art Jones
Karate Tom Levak
Masters Athlete Clive Davies, Robert "Pudgy" Hunt, Robert "Mac" MacTarnahan, Lavelle Stoinoff
Multi Sport Athlete Claude Hines, Mel Krause, Danny Miles, Royce McDaniel, Steve Pauly
Officiating Jack Folliard, Nate Jones, Howard Mayo
Rodeo Larry Mahan
Skiing Gretchen Fraser, Hjalmar Hvam, Bill Johnson, Jean Saubert
Soccer Clive Charles, Shannon MacMillan
Softball Margaret Dobson, Carolyn Fitzwater, Betty Evans Grayson, Erv Lind, Teri Mariani, Jackie Rice
Swimming and Diving Jack Cody, Brenda Helser, Louis "Hap" Kuehn, Nancy Merki Lees, Kim Peyton McDonald, Maureen Murphy, Aaron Paulson, Thelma Payne, Norman Ross, Don Schollander, Della Sehorn, Carolyn Wood, Suzanne Zimmerman
Table Tennis Judy Bochenski Hoarfrost
Tennis Sam Lee, Emery Neale, Jack Neer, Jonathan Stark
Track and Field Margaret Johnson Bailes, Jim Bailey, Percy Bell, Wade Bell, Kelly Blair LaBounty, Dyrol Burleson, Rudy Chapa, Otis Davis, Lance Deal, Bill Dellinger, Ashton Eaton, Dick Fosbury, Alfred "A.C." Gilbert, Jim Grelle, Morgan Groth, Martin Hawkins, Ralph Hill, Joni Huntley, Harry Jerome, Dave Johnson, Dan Kelly, H. W. Kerrigan, Ed Moeller, Dan O'Brien, Steve Prefontaine, Mack Robinson, Alberto Salazar, Mary Slaney, Forrest Smithson, Les Steers, Neil Steinhauer, Grant Swan, Jerry Tarr, Brianne Theisen-Eaton, George Varoff, Leann Warren, Mac Wilkins
Trap Shooting Frank Troeh
Volleyball Lynda Johnson
Wrestling Ron Finley, Les Gutches, Jess Lewis, Chester Newton, Robin Reed, Rick Sanders, Greg Strobel
Special Contribution to Sports Ormond Bean, Rocky Benevento, Bob Blackburn, Morris "Bucky" Buckwalter, Leo Davis, Jack Elder, John Eggers, Harry Glickman, L.H. Gregory, Leo Harris, Tinker Hatfield, Robert A. Hudson, Dwight Jaynes, Jimmy Jones, Murray Kemp, Philip H. Knight, Knott Street Boxing Club, Dorothea Lensch, Al Lightner, Joe Loprinzi, Anna Maria Lopez, Harry Merlo, Multnomah Athletic Club, Candi Murray, Bob Newland, Nike Inc., G.P. "Jerry" O'Malley, George Pasero, Pendleton Round-Up, Chuck Richards, Rube Ross, Harold Taylor, Tournament Golf Foundation, Rolla Vollstedt, George Yerkovich

Teams

The Hall of Fame has also inducted these teams:

  • 1917 University of Oregon Rose Bowl champions
  • 1938–39 Oregon "Tall Firs" basketball team
  • 1942 Oregon State Beavers Rose Bowl champions
  • 1944 Lind-Pomeroy Amateur Softball Association world champions
  • 1948 Oregon Ducks football team
  • 1948–49 Oregon State Beavers basketball team
  • 1958 Drain Black Sox National Baseball Congress Champions
  • 1960–61 Portland Buckaroos
  • 1962 Oregon Ducks track team
  • 1962 Oregon State Beavers football team
  • 1962–63 Oregon State Beavers men's basketball team
  • 1964 Oregon Ducks track & field team
  • 1964 Erv Lind Softball Amateur Softball Association World Champions
  • 1965–66 Oregon State Beavers men's basketball team
  • 1966 Linfield Baseball NAIA Champions
  • 1967 Oregon State Beavers football team
  • 1969 Contractor's, Inc. American Legion Baseball National Champions
  • 1976–77 Portland Trail Blazers
  • 1980–81 Oregon State Beavers men's basketball team
  • 1982, 1984, 1986, and 2004 Linfield Football National Champions
  • 1994 Oregon Ducks football team
  • 2000 Oregon State Beavers football team
  • 2002 Portland Pilots soccer team
  • 2006 Oregon State Beavers baseball team
  • 2007 Oregon State Beavers baseball team

Coordinates: 45°27′40″N 122°38′16″W / 45.4612°N 122.6379°W / 45.4612; -122.6379

kids search engine
Oregon Sports Hall of Fame Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.