BAFTA Award for Best Editing facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The BAFTA Award for Best Editing is one of several awards of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). These awards have been given each year since 1968.

2010s

  • 2011Senna – Gregers Sall and Chris King
    • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
    • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Dino Jonsater
    • Drive – Mat Newman
    • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

2000s

  • 2009The Hurt LockerChris Innis, Bob Murawski
    • AvatarJames Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin
    • District 9 – Julian Clarke
    • Inglourious BasterdsSally Menke
    • Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman
  • 2008Slumdog MillionaireChris Dickens
    • Changeling – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
    • The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
    • Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
    • In Bruges – Jon Gregory

(There were six films nominated for this award in 2008, instead of the usual five, because of a tie in the voting.)

  • 2007The Bourne UltimatumChristopher Rouse
    • American Gangster – Pietro Scalia
    • Atonement – Paul Tothill
    • Michael Clayton – John Gilroy
    • No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes (a.k.a. Joel and Ethan Coen)
  • 2006United 93Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson
    • Babel – Stephen Mirrione Douglas Crise
    • The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Casino Royale – Stuart Baird
    • The Queen – Lucia Zucchetti
  • 2005The Constant GardenerClaire Simpson
    • Crash – Hughes Winborne
    • Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni Dylan Tichenor
    • Good Night, and Good Luck – Stephen Mirrione
    • La Marche de l'empereur – Sabine Emiliani
  • 2004Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless MindValdís Óskarsdóttir
    • The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Collateral – Jim Miller Paul Rubell
    • Shi mian mai fu – Long Cheng
    • Vera Drake – Jim Clark
  • 2003Lost in TranslationSarah Flack
  • 2002Cidade de DeusDaniel Rezende
  • 2001Mulholland DriveMary Sweeney
  • 2000GladiatorPietro Scalia
    • Traffic – Stephen Mirrione
    • Wo hu cang long – Tim Squyres
    • Erin BrockovichAnne V. Coates
    • Billy Elliot – John Wilson

1990s

  • 1999American BeautyTariq Anwar Christopher Greenbury
    • The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
    • The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein
    • Being John Malkovich – Eric Zumbrunnen
  • 1998Shakespeare in LoveDavid Gamble
  • 1997L.A. ConfidentialPeter Honess
  • 1996The English PatientWalter Murch
  • 1995The Usual SuspectsJohn Ottman
    • Apollo 13 – Mike Hill Daniel P. Hanley
    • Babe – Marcus D'Arcy Jay Friedkin
    • The Madness of King George – Tariq Anwar
  • 1994SpeedJohn Wright
  • 1993Schindler's ListMichael Kahn
    • The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler David Finfer Dean Goodhill Don Brochu Richard Nord Dov Hoenig
    • In the Line of FireAnne V. Coates
    • The Piano – Veronika Jenet
  • 1992JFKJoe Hutshing Pietro Scalia
    • The Player – Geraldine Peroni
    • Cape Fear – Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Howards End – Andrew Marcus
    • Strictly BallroomJill Bilcock
  • 1991The CommitmentsGerry Hambling
    • Dances with Wolves – Neil Travis
    • The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
    • Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble
  • 1990GoodfellasThelma Schoonmaker
    • Crimes and Misdemeanors – Susan E. Morse
    • Dick Tracy – Richard Marks
    • Nuovo cinema Paradiso – Mario Morra

1980s

  • 1989Mississippi BurningGerry Hambling
  • 1988Fatal AttractionMichael Kahn Peter E. Berger
    • A Fish Called Wanda – John Jympson
    • The Last Emperor – Gabriella Cristiani
    • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt
  • 1987PlatoonClaire Simpson
    • Cry Freedom – Lesley Walker
    • Hope and Glory – Ian Crafford
    • Radio Days – Susan E. Morse
  • 1986The MissionJim Clark
    • Hannah and Her Sisters – Susan E. Morse
    • Mona Lisa – Lesley Walker
    • A Room with a View – Humphrey Dixon
  • 1985AmadeusNena Danevic Michael Chandler
    • Back to the Future – Arthur Schmidt Harry Keramidas
    • A Chorus Line – John Bloom
    • Witness – Thom Noble
  • 1984The Killing FieldsJim Clark
  • 1983FlashdanceBud S. Smith Walt Mulconery
    • The King of Comedy – Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Local Hero – Michael Bradsell
    • Zelig – Susan E. Morse
  • 1982MissingFrançoise Bonnot
  • 1981Raging BullThelma Schoonmaker
    • Chariots of Fire – Terry Rawlings
    • The French Lieutenant's Woman – John Bloom
    • Raiders of the Lost Ark – Michael Kahn
  • 1980All That JazzAlan Heim

1970s

  • 1979The Deer HunterPeter Zinner
    • Alien – Terry Rawlings
    • Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
    • Manhattan – Susan E. Morse
  • 1978Midnight ExpressGerry Hambling
  • 1977Annie HallRalph Rosenblum Wendy Greene Bricmont
    • Network – Alan Heim
    • Rocky – Richard Halsey
    • A Bridge Too Far – Antony Gibbs
  • 1976One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestRichard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
    • All the President's Men – Robert L. Wolfe
    • Taxi Driver – Marcia Lucas Tom Rolf Melvin Shapiro
    • Marathon Man – Jim Clark
  • 1975Dog Day AfternoonDede Allen
    • The Godfather Part II – Peter Zinner, Barry Malkin, Richard Marks
    • Jaws – Verna Fields
    • Rollerball – Antony Gibbs
  • 1974The ConversationWalter Murch Richard Chew
    • Chinatown – Sam O'Steen
    • Murder on the Orient ExpressAnne V. Coates
    • The Three Musketeers – John Victor-Smith
  • 1973The Day of the JackalRalph Kemplen
    • Charley Varrick – Frank Morriss
    • Don't Look Now – Graeme Clifford
    • The National Health – Ralph Sheldon
  • 1972The French ConnectionGerald B. Greenberg
    • Cabaret – David Bretherton
    • A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler
    • Deliverance – Tom Priestley
  • 1971Sunday Bloody SundayRichard Marden
    • Fiddler on the Roof – Antony Gibbs Robert Lawrence
    • Performance – Antony Gibbs
    • Taking Off – John Carter
  • 1970Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidJohn C. Howard Richard C. Meyer
    • MASH – Danford B. Greene
    • Ryan's Daughter – Norman Savage
    • They Shoot Horses, Don't They? – Fredric Steinkamp

1960s

  • 1969Midnight CowboyHugh A. Robertson
    • Bullitt – Frank P. Keller
    • Oh! What a Lovely War – Kevin Connor
    • Z – Françoise Bonnot
  • 1968The GraduateSam O'Steen
    • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Kevin Brownlow
    • Oliver! – Ralph Kemplen
    • Romeo and Juliet – Reginald Mills

BAFTA Award for Best Editing Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.