Academy Award for Best Film Editing facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Academy Award for Best Film Editing
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Country United States
Official website http://www.oscars.org

The Academy Award for Film Editing is one of the yearly awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Since 1981, every movie selected as Best Picture has also been nominated for the Film Editing Oscar. About two thirds of the Best Picture winners have also won for Film Editing.

This award was first given for movies released in 1934. The name of this award is sometimes changed. In 2008, it was listed as the Academy Award for Achievement in Film Editing.

Nominations and awards

These listings are based on the Awards Database maintained by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.

1930s

  • 1934 Eskimo/Mala The Magnificent (see Ray Mala)Conrad A. Nervig
    • Cleopatra—Anne Bauchens
    • One Night of Love—Gene Milford
  • 1935 A Midsummer Night's DreamRalph Dawson
    • David Copperfield—Robert J. Kern
    • The Informer—George Hively
    • Les Misérables—Barbara McLean
    • Lives of a Bengal Lancer—Ellsworth Hoagland
    • Mutiny on the Bounty—Margaret Booth
  • 1936 Anthony AdverseRalph Dawson
    • Come and Get It—Edward Curtiss
    • The Great Ziegfeld—William S. Gray
    • Lloyd's of London—Barbara McLean
    • A Tale of Two Cities—Conrad A. Nervig
    • Theodora Goes Wild—Otto Meyer
  • 1937 Lost HorizonGene Havlick, Gene Milford
    • The Awful TruthAl Clark
    • Captains Courageous—Elmo Vernon
    • The Good Earth—Basil Wrangell
    • One Hundred Men and a Girl—Bernard W. Burton
  • 1938 The Adventures of Robin HoodRalph Dawson
    • Alexander's Ragtime Band—Barbara McLean
    • The Great Waltz—Tom Held
    • Test Pilot—Tom Held
    • You Can't Take It with You—Gene Havlick
  • 1939 Gone with the WindHal C. Kern, James E. Mewcom
    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips—Charles Frend
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington—Gene Havlick, Al Clark
    • The Rains Came—Barbara McLean
    • Stagecoach—Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

1940s

  • 1940 North West Mounted PoliceAnne Bauchens
    • The Grapes of Wrath—Robert L. Simpson
    • The Letter—Warren Low
    • The Long Voyage Home—Sherman Todd
    • Rebecca—Hal C. Kern
  • 1941 Sergeant YorkWilliam Holmes
    • Citizen KaneRobert Wise
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde—Harold F. Kress
    • How Green Was My Valley—James B. Clark
    • The Little Foxes—Daniel Mandell
  • 1942 The Pride of the YankeesDaniel Mandell
    • Mrs. Miniver—Harold F. Kress
    • The Talk of the Town—Otto Meyer
    • This Above All—Walter Thompson
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy—George Amy
  • 1943 Air ForceGeorge Amy
    • Casablanca—Owen Marks
    • Five Graves to Cairo—Doane Harrison
    • For Whom the Bell Tolls—Sherman Todd and John Link
    • The Song of Bernadette—Barbara McLean
  • 1944 WilsonBarbara McLean
    • Going My Way—Leroy Stone
    • Janie—Owen Marks
    • None but the Lonely Heart—Roland Gross
    • Since You Went Away—Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom
  • 1945 National VelvetRobert J. Kern
    • The Bells of St. Mary's—Harry Marker
    • The Lost Weekend—Doane Harrison
    • Objective, Burma!—George Amy
    • A Song to Remember—Charles Nelson
  • 1946 The Best Years of Our LivesDaniel Mandell
    • It's a Wonderful Life—William Hornbeck
    • The Jolson Story—William A. Lyon
    • The Killers—Arthur Hilton
    • The Yearling—Harold Kress
  • 1947 Body and SoulFrancis Lyon and Robert Parrish
    • The Bishop's Wife—Monica Collingwood
    • Gentleman's Agreement—Harmon Jones
    • Green Dolphin Street—George White
    • Odd Man Out—Fergus McDonnell
  • 1948 The Naked CityPaul Weatherwax
    • Joan of Arc—Frank Sullivan
    • Johnny Belinda—David Weisbart
    • Red River—Christian Nyby
    • The Red Shoes—Reginald Mills
  • 1949 ChampionHarry Gerstad
    • All the King's Men—Robert Parrish, Al Clark
    • Battleground—John Dunning
    • Sands of Iwo Jima—Richard L. Van Enger
    • The Window—Frederic Knudtson

1950s

  • 1950 King Solomon's MinesRalph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
    • All About Eve—Barbara McLean
    • Annie Get Your Gun—James E. Newcom
    • Sunset Boulevard—Arthur P. Schmidt, Doane Harrison
    • The Third Man—Oswald Hafenrichter
  • 1951 A Place in the SunWilliam Hornbeck
    • An American in Paris—Adrienne Fazan
    • Decision Before Dawn—Dorothy Spencer
    • Quo Vadis—Ralph E. Winters
    • The Well—Chester Schaeffer
  • 1952 High NoonElmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
    • Come Back, Little Sheba—Warren Low
    • Flat Top—William Austin
    • The Greatest Show on Earth—Anne Bauchens
    • Moulin Rouge—Ralph Kemplen
  • 1953 From Here to EternityWilliam A. Lyon
    • Crazylegs—Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
    • The Moon Is Blue—Otto Ludwig
    • Roman Holiday—Robert Swink
    • The War of the Worlds—Everett Douglas
  • 1954 On the WaterfrontGene Milford
    • The Caine Mutiny—William A. Lyon
    • The High and the Mighty—Ralph Dawson
    • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers—Ralph E. Winters
    • 20,000 Leagues Under the SeaElmo Williams
  • 1955 PicnicCharles Nelson, William A. Lyon
    • Blackboard Jungle—Ferris Webster
    • The Bridges at Toko-Ri—Alma Macrorie
    • Oklahoma!—Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
    • The Rose Tattoo—Warren Low
  • 1956 Around the World in Eighty DaysGene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
    • The Brave One—Merrill G. White
    • Giant—William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
    • Somebody Up There Likes Me—Albert Akst
    • The Ten Commandments—Anne Bauchens
  • 1957 The Bridge on the River KwaiPeter Taylor
    • Gunfight at the O.K. Corral—Warren Low
    • Pal Joey—Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
    • Sayonara—Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
    • Witness for the Prosecution—Daniel Mandell
  • 1958 GigiAdrienne Fazan
    • Auntie Mame—William Ziegler
    • Cowboy—William A. Lyon, Al Clark
    • The Defiant Ones—Frederic Knudtson
    • I Want to Live!—William Hornbeck
  • 1959 Ben-HurRalph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
    • Anatomy of a Murder—Louis R. Loeffler
    • North by Northwest—George Tomasini
    • The Nun's Story—Walter Thompson
    • On the Beach—Frederic Knudtson

1960s

  • 1960 The ApartmentDaniel Mandell
    • The Alamo—Stuart Gilmore
    • Inherit the Wind—Frederic Knudtson
    • Pepe—Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
    • Spartacus—Robert Lawrence
  • 1961 West Side StoryThomas Stanford
    • Fanny—William H. Reynolds
    • The Guns of Navarone—Alan Osbiston
    • Judgment at Nuremberg—Frederic Knudtson
    • The Parent Trap—Philip W. Anderson
  • 1962 Lawrence of ArabiaAnne V. Coates
    • The Longest Day—Samuel E. Beetley
    • The Manchurian Candidate—Ferris Webster
    • The Music Man—William Ziegler
    • Mutiny on the Bounty—John McSweeney, Jr.
  • 1963 How the West Was WonHarold F. Kress
    • The Cardinal—Louis R. Loeffler
    • Cleopatra—Dorothy Spencer
    • The Great Escape—Ferris Webster
    • It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World—Frederic Knudtson (posthumous nomination), Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler Jr.
  • 1964 Mary PoppinsCotton Warburton
    • BecketAnne V. Coates
    • Father Goose—Ted J. Kent
    • Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte—Michael Luciano
    • My Fair Lady—William Ziegler
  • 1965 The Sound of MusicWilliam H. Reynolds
    • Cat Ballou—Charles Nelson
    • Doctor Zhivago—Norman Savage
    • The Flight of the Phoenix—Michael Luciano
    • The Great Race—Ralph E. Winters
  • 1966 Grand PrixFredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
    • Fantastic Voyage—William B. Murphy
    • The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming—Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
    • The Sand Pebbles—William H. Reynolds
    • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?—Sam O'Steen
  • 1967 In the Heat of the NightHal Ashby
    • Beach Red—Frank P. Keller
    • The Dirty Dozen—Michael Luciano
    • Doctor Dolittle—Samuel E. Beetly, Marjorie Fowler
    • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner—Robert C. Jones
  • 1968 BullittFrank P. Keller
    • Funny Girl—Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
    • The Odd Couple—Frank Bracht
    • Oliver!—Ralph Kemplen
    • Wild in the Streets—Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman
  • 1969 ZFrançoise Bonnot
    • Hello, Dolly!—William H. Reynolds
    • Midnight CowboyHugh A. Robertson
    • The Secret of Santa Vittoria—William A. Lyon, Earle Herdan
    • They Shoot Horses, Don't They?—Fredric Steinkamp

1970s

  • 1970 PattonHugh S. Fowler
    • Airport—Stuart Gilmore
    • MASH—Danford B. Greene
    • Tora! Tora! Tora!—James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
    • Woodstock—Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 1971 The French ConnectionGerald B. Greenberg
    • The Andromeda Strain—Stuart Gilmore (posthumous nomination), John W. Holmes
    • A Clockwork Orange—Bill Butler
    • Kotch—Ralph E. Winters
    • Summer of '42—Folmar Blangsted
  • 1972 CabaretDavid Bretherton
    • Deliverance—Tom Priestly
    • The Godfather—William H. Reynolds, Peter Zinner
    • The Hot Rock—Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
    • The Poseidon Adventure—Harold F. Kress
  • 1973 The StingWilliam H. Reynolds
    • American Graffiti—Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
    • The Day of the Jackal—Ralph Kemplen
    • The Exorcist—Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
    • Jonathan Livingston Seagull—Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
  • 1974 The Towering InfernoHarold F. Kress, Carl Kress
    • Blazing Saddles—John C. Howard, Danford Greene
    • Chinatown—Sam O'Steen
    • Earthquake—Dorothy Spencer
    • The Longest Yard—Michael Luciano
  • 1975 JawsVerna Fields
    • Dog Day Afternoon—Dede Allen
    • The Man Who Would Be King—Russell Lloyd
    • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest—Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
    • Three Days of the Condor—Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
  • 1976 RockyRichard Halsey, Scott Conrad
    • All the President's Men—Robert L. Wolfe
    • Bound for Glory—Robert C. Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
    • Network—Alan Heim
    • Two-Minute Warning—Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann
  • 1977 Star WarsPaul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
    • Close Encounters of the Third Kind—Michael Kahn
    • Julia—Walter Murch, Marcel Durham
    • Smokey and the Bandit—Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
    • The Turning Point—William H. Reynolds
  • 1978 The Deer HunterPeter Zinner
    • The Boys from Brazil—Robert E. Swink
    • Coming Home—Don Zimmerman
    • Midnight Express—Gerry Hambling
    • Superman—Stuart Baird
  • 1979 All That JazzAlan Heim
    • Apocalypse Now—Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
    • The Black Stallion—Robert Dalva
    • Kramer vs. Kramer—Gerald B. Greenberg
    • The Rose—Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

1980s

  • 1980 Raging BullThelma Schoonmaker
    • Coal Miner's Daughter—Arthur Schmidt
    • The Competition—David Blewitt
    • The Elephant ManAnne V. Coates
    • Fame—Gerry Hambling
  • 1981 Raiders of the Lost ArkMichael Kahn
    • Chariots of Fire—Terry Rawlings
    • The French Lieutenant's Woman—John Bloom
    • On Golden Pond—Robert L. Wolfe (posthumous nomination)
    • Reds—Dede Allen, Craig McKay
  • 1982 GandhiJohn Bloom
  • 1983 The Right StuffGlenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
    • Blue Thunder—Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
    • Flashdance—Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
    • Silkwood—Sam O'Steen
    • Terms of Endearment—Richard Marks
  • 1984 The Killing FieldsJim Clark
    • Amadeus—Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
    • The Cotton Club—Barry Malkin, Robert O. Lovett
    • A Passage to IndiaDavid Lean
    • Romancing the Stone—Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss
  • 1985 WitnessThom Noble
    • A Chorus Line—John Bloom
    • Out of Africa—Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
    • Prizzi's Honor—Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
    • Runaway Train—Henry Richardson
  • 1986 PlatoonClaire Simpson
    • Aliens—Ray Lovejoy
    • Hannah and Her Sisters—Susan E. Morse
    • The Mission—Jim Clark
    • Top Gun—Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
  • 1987 The Last EmperorGabriella Cristiani
    • Broadcast News—Richard Marks
    • Empire of the Sun—Michael Kahn
    • Fatal Attraction—Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
    • RoboCop—Frank J. Urioste
  • 1988 Who Framed Roger RabbitArthur Schmidt
    • Die Hard—Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
    • Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey—Stuart Baird
    • Mississippi Burning—Gerry Hambling
    • Rain Man—Stu Linder
  • 1989 Born on the Fourth of JulyDavid Brenner, Joe Hutshing
    • Driving Miss Daisy—Mark Warner
    • The Fabulous Baker Boys—William Steinkamp
    • Glory—Steven Rosenblum
    • The Bear—Noëlle Boisson

1990s

  • 1990 Dances with WolvesNeil Travis
    • Ghost—Walter Murch
    • The Godfather Part III—Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
    • Goodfellas—Thelma Schoonmaker
    • The Hunt for Red October—Dennis Virkler, John Wright
  • 1991 JFKJoe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
    • The Commitments—Gerry Hambling
    • The Silence of the Lambs—Craig McKay
    • Terminator 2: Judgment Day—Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
    • Thelma & Louise—Thom Noble
  • 1992 UnforgivenJoel Cox
    • Basic Instinct—Frank J. Urioste
    • The Crying Game—Kant Pan
    • A Few Good Men—Robert Leighton
    • The Player—Geraldine Peroni
  • 1993 Schindler's ListMichael Kahn
    • The Fugitive—Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
    • In the Line of FireAnne V. Coates
    • In the Name of the Father—Gerry Hambling
    • The Piano—Veronika Jenet
  • 1994 Forrest GumpArthur Schmidt
    • Hoop Dreams—Frederick Marx, Steve James, William Haugse
    • Pulp FictionSally Menke
    • The Shawshank Redemption—Richard Francis-Bruce
    • Speed—John Wright
  • 1995 Apollo 13Mike Hill, Daniel P. Hanley
    • Babe—Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
    • Braveheart—Steven Rosenblum
    • Crimson Tide—Chris Lebenzon
    • Seven—Richard Francis-Bruce
  • 1996 The English PatientWalter Murch
    • Evita—Gerry Hambling
    • FargoEthan Coen, Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
    • Jerry Maguire—Joe Hutshing
    • Shine—Pip Karmel
  • 1997 TitanicConrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
    • Air Force One—Richard Francis-Bruce
    • As Good as It Gets—Richard Marks
    • Good Will Hunting—Pietro Scalia
    • L.A. Confidential—Peter Honess
  • 1998 Saving Private RyanMichael Kahn
    • Out of SightAnne V. Coates
    • Shakespeare in Love—David Gamble
    • The Thin Red Line—Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
    • Life Is Beautiful—Simona Paggi

The award name was changed to Best Editing in 1999.

  • 1999 The MatrixZach Staenberg
    • American Beauty—Tariq Anwar
    • The Cider House Rules—Lisa Zeno Churgin
    • The Insider—William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
    • The Sixth Sense—Andrew Mondshein

2000s

  • 2000 TrafficStephen Mirrione
    • Almost Famous—Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
    • Gladiator—Pietro Scalia
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon—Tim Squyres
    • Wonder Boys—Dede Allen
  • 2004 The Aviator—Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Collateral—Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
    • Finding Neverland—Matt Chesse
    • Million Dollar Baby—Joel Cox
    • Ray—Paul Hirsch
  • 2005 Crash—Hughes Winborne
    • Cinderella Man—Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
    • The Constant Gardener—Claire Simpson
    • Munich—Michael Kahn
    • Walk the Line—Michael McCusker
  • 2006 The Departed—Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Babel—Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
    • Blood Diamond—Steven Rosenblum
    • Children of MenAlfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
    • United 93—Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse
  • 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum—Christopher Rouse
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly—Juliette Welfling
    • Into the Wild—Jay Cassidy
    • No Country for Old Men—Roderick Jaynes (Jaynes is a pseudonym for the Coen brothers)
    • There Will Be Blood—Dylan Tichenor
  • 2008 Slumdog Millionaire—Chris Dickens
    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button—Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
    • The Dark Knight—Lee Smith
    • Frost/Nixon—Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
    • Milk—Elliot Graham
  • 2009 The Hurt Locker—Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
    • AvatarJames Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin
    • District 9—Julian Clarke
    • Inglourious BasterdsSally Menke
    • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire—Joe Klotz

2010s

  • 2011 - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo—Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
    • The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
    • The Descendants - Kevin Tent
    • Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Related pages


Academy Award for Best Film Editing Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.