kids encyclopedia robot

British West Indies at the Olympics facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
British West Indies at the
1960 Summer Olympics
Flag of the West Indies Federation.svg
Flag of the West Indies Federation
IOC code BWI
(ANT used at these Games)
NOC West Indies Olympic Association
in Rome
Competitors 13 in 5 sports
Medals
Ranked 39th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 0 2 2
Other related appearances
 Jamaica (1948–1956, 1964–)
 Trinidad and Tobago (1948–1956, 1964–)
 Barbados (1968–)

The West Indies Federation were at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy by the name Antilles (ANT).

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
33 Bronze  George Kerr (JAM) Athletics Men's 800 metres
33 Bronze  George Kerr (JAM)
 James Wedderburn (BAR)
 Keith Gardner (JAM)
 Malcolm Spence (JAM)
Athletics Men's 4×400 metre relay

Results by event

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Event Name Result
Men's 100 metres Dennis Johnson Heats: 10.4 (2nd in heat)
Quarter-finals: 10.4 (4th, did not advance)
Men's 200 metres Clifton Bertrand Heats: 21.3 (3rd in heat)
Quarter-finals: 21.4 (6th, did not advance)
Dennis Johnson Heats: 21.2 (1st in heat)
Quarter-finals: 21.1 (3rd)
Semi-finals: 21.0 (5th, did not advance)
Men's 400 metres Malcolm Spence Heats: 47.6 (1st in heat)
Quarter-finals: 46.9 (3rd)
Semi-finals: 46.8 (5th, did not advance)
James Wedderburn Heats: 47.4 (2nd in heat)
Quarter-finals: 47.0 (4th, did not advance)
Men's 800 metres George Kerr Heats: 1:50.9 (1st in heat)
Quarter-finals: 1:49.4 (1st)
Semi-final: 1:47.1 (1st)
Final: 1:47.1 (→ 33 Bronze)
Men's 4×400 metre relay George Kerr
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
Malcolm Spence
Heats: 3:09.1 (1st in heat)
Semi-final: 3:09.2 (2nd)
Final: 3:04.0 (→ 33 Bronze)
Men's 110 metre hurdles Keith Gardner Heats: 14.3 (1st in heat)
Quarter-finals: 14.3 (2nd)
Semi-final: 14.2 (3rd)
Final: 14.4 (→ 5th place)
Men's long jump Paul Foreman Qualification: 7.42 m
Final: 7.26 m (→ 12th place)

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling

Event Name Result
Sprint Clyde Rimple Heats: 2nd of 2
Repechage: 1st of 2
Repechage final: 2nd of 3
Eighth-finals: 3rd of 3
Eighth-finals repechage: 2nd of 3 (did not advance)
1000 m time trial Clyde Rimple 1:16.08 (→ 23rd place)

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Event Name Result
Flying Dutchman class Richard John Bennett
Gerald Bird
893 points (→ 30th place)

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Event Name Result
50 m free pistol Anthony Bridge Qualification: 319 (→ 32nd in group, did not advance)
Keith De Casseres (retired)

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Event Name Result
Bantamweight (57 kg) Grantley Sobers Press: 97.5 kg (7th)
Snatch: 90.0 kg (12th)
Jerk: 120.0 kg (13th)
Total: 307.5 kg (→ 10th place)
kids search engine
British West Indies at the Olympics Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.