List of IOC country codes facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts - Homework Help
Olympic flag
The flag of the international Olympic movement

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) uses three-letter abbreviation country codes to call each group of athletes that participate in the Olympic Games.

Since 1952, the list of IOC country codes has changed as new countries were added. Sometimes the names of countries were changed. Some countries have had as many as four different codes.

Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V Y Z

A

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
AFG  Afghanistan Afghanistan National Olympic Committee
AHO  Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles Olympic Committee ATO (1960)
NAN (1964)
ALB  Albania National Olympic Committee of Albania
ALG  Algeria Comité Olympique Algérien AGR (1964)
AGL (1968S)
AND  Andorra Comitè Olímpic Andorrà
ANG  Angola Comité Olímpico Angolano
ANT  Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda Olympic Association
ARG  Argentina Comité Olímpico Argentino
ARM  Armenia National Olympic Committee of Armenia
ARU  Aruba Comité Olímpico Arubano
ASA  American Samoa American Samoa National Olympic Committee
AUS  Australia Australian Olympic Committee ANZ (1908, 1912)
AUT  Austria Österreichisches Olympisches Comité
AZE  Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic

B

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
BAH  Bahamas Bahamas Olympic Association
BAN  Bangladesh Bangladesh Olympic Association
BAR  Barbados Barbados Olympic Association BAD (1964)
BDI  Burundi Comité National Olympique du Burundi
BEL  Belgium Comité Olympique et Interfédéral Belge
BEN  Benin Comité National Olympique et Sportif Béninois DAY (1964)
DAH (1968–1976)
BER  Bermuda Bermuda Olympic Association
BHU  Bhutan Bhutan Olympic Committee
BIH  Bosnia and Herzegovina Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina BSH (1992S)
BIZ  Belize Belize Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association HBR (1968–1972)
BLR  Belarus National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus
BOL  Bolivia Comité Olímpico Boliviano
BOT  Botswana Botswana National Olympic Committee
BRA  Brazil Comitê Olímpico Brasileiro
BRN  Bahrain Bahrain Olympic Committee
BRU  Brunei Brunei Darussalam National Olympic Council
BUL  Bulgaria Bulgaria Olympic Committee
BUR  Burkina Faso Comité National Olympique et des Sports Burkinabè VOL (1972–1984)

C

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
CAF  Central African Republic Comité National Olympique et Sportif Centrafricain AFC (1968)
CAM  Cambodia National Olympic Committee of Cambodia CAB (1964)
KHM (1972–1976)
CAN  Canada Canadian Olympic Committee
CAY  Cayman Islands Cayman Islands Olympic Committee
CGO  Republic of the Congo Comité National Olympique et Sportif Congolais
CHA  Chad Comité Olympique et Sportif Tchadien CHD (1964)
TCH
CHI  Chile Comité Olímpico de Chile CIL (1956W, 1960S)
CHN  China Chinese Olympic Committee
CIV  Côte d'Ivoire Comité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire IVC (1964)
CML (1968)
CMR  Cameroon Comité National Olympique et Sportif du Cameroun
COD  Democratic Republic of the Congo Comité Olympique Congolais COK (1968)
ZAI (1972–1996)
COK  Cook Islands Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee
COL  Colombia Comité Olímpico Colombiano
COM  Comoros Comité Olympique et Sportif des Iles Comores
CPV  Cape Verde Comité Olímpico Caboverdeano
CRC  Costa Rica Comité Olímpico Nacional de Costa Rica COS (1964)
CTC (1984W)
CRO  Croatia Croatian Olympic Committee
CUB  Cuba Comité Olímpico Cubano
CYP  Cyprus Cyprus National Olympic Committee
CZE  Czech Republic Czech Olympic Committee

D

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
DEN  Denmark National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark DAN (1960S, 1968W)
DIN (1968S)
DJI  Djibouti Comité National Olympique et Sportif Djiboutien
DMA  Dominica Dominica Olympic Committee
DOM  Dominican Republic Comité Olímpico Dominicano

E

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
ECU  Ecuador Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano
EGY  Egypt Egyptian Olympic Committee RAU (1960, 1968)
UAR (1964)
ERI  Eritrea Eritrean National Olympic Committee
ESA  El Salvador Comité Olímpico de El Salvador SAL (1964–1976)
ESP  Spain Comité Olímpico Español SPA (1956–1964, 1968W)
EST  Estonia Estonian Olympic Committee (Eesti Olümpiakomitee)
ETH  Ethiopia Ethiopian Olympic Committee ETI (1960, 1968)

F

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
FIJ  Fiji Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee FIG (1960)
FIN  Finland Finnish Olympic Committee
FRA  France Comité National Olympique et Sportif Français
FSM  Micronesia Federated States of Micronesia National Olympic Committee

G

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
GAB  Gabon Comité Olympique Gabonais
GAM  Gambia Gambia National Olympic Committee
GBR  Great Britain British Olympic Association GRB (1956W–1960)
GBI (1964)
GBS  Guinea-Bissau Comité Olímpico da Guiné-Bissau
GEO  Georgia Georgian National Olympic Committee
GEQ  Equatorial Guinea Comité National Olympique Equato-Guinéen
GER  Germany Deutscher Olympischer SportBund ALL (1968W)
ALE (1968S)
FRG (1980–1988)
GHA  Ghana Ghana Olympic Committee
GRE  Greece Comité Olympique Hellénique
GRN  Grenada Grenada Olympic Committee
GUA  Guatemala Comité Olímpico Guatemalteco GUT (1964)
GUI  Guinea Comité National Olympique et Sportif Guinéen
GUM  Guam Guam National Olympic Committee
GUY  Guyana Guyana Olympic Association GUA (1960)
GUI (1964)

H

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
HAI  Haiti Comité Olympique Haïtien
HKG  Hong Kong Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China HOK (1960–1968)
HON  Honduras Comité Olímpico Hondureño
HUN  Hungary HUngarian Olympic Committee UNG (1956W, 1960S)

I

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
INA  Indonesia Komite Olimpiade Indonesia INS (1960)
IND  India Indian Olympic Association
IRI  Iran National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran IRN (1956–1988)
IRA (1968W)
IRL  Ireland Olympic Council of Ireland
IRQ  Iraq National Olympic Committee of Iraq IRK (1960, 1968)
ISL  Iceland National Olympic and Sports Association of Iceland ICE (1960W, 1964S)
ISR  Israel Olympic Committee of Israel
ISV  United States Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Olympic Committee
ITA  Italy Comitato Olimpico Nazionale Italiano
IVB  British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands Olympic Committee

J

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
JAM  Jamaica Jamaica Olympic Association
JOR  Jordan Jordan Olympic Committee
JPN  Japan Japanese Olympic Committee GIA (1956W, 1960S)
JAP (1960W)

K

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
KAZ  Kazakhstan National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
KEN  Kenya National Olympic Committee Kenya
KGZ  Kyrgyzstan National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan
KIR  Kiribati Kiribati National Olympic Committee
KOR  South Korea Korean Olympic Committee COR (1956W, 1960S, 1968S, 1972S)
KSA  Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabian Olympic Committee ARS (1968–1976)
SAU (1980–1984)
KUW  Kuwait Kuwait Olympic Committee

L

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
LAO  Laos National Olympic Committee of Lao
LAT  Latvia Latvian Olympic Committee
LBA  Libya Libyan Olympic Committee LYA (1964)
LBY (1968W)
LBR  Liberia Liberia National Olympic Committee
LCA  Saint Lucia St Lucia Olympic Committee
LES  Lesotho Lesotho National Olympic Committee
LIB  Lebanon Lebanese Olympic Committee LEB (1960W, 1964S)
LIE  Liechtenstein Liechtensteinischer Olympischer Sportverband LIC (1956W, 1964S, 1968W)
LTU  Lithuania National Olympic Committee of Lithuania LIT (1992W)
LUX  Luxembourg Comité Olympique et Sportif Luxembourgeois

M

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
MAD  Madagascar Comité Olympique Malgache MAG (1964)
MAR  Morocco Comité National Olympique Marocain MRC (1964)
MAS  Malaysia Olympic Council of Malaysia MAL (1964–1988)
MAW  Malawi Malawi Olympic Committee
MDA  Moldova Comité National Olympique de la République de Moldova MLD (1994)
MDV  Maldives Maldives Olympic Committee
MEX  Mexico Comité Olímpico Mexicano
MGL  Mongolia Mongolian National Olympic Committee MON (1968W)
MHL  Marshall Islands Marshall Islands National Olympic Committee
MKD  Macedonia Olympic Committee of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
MLI  Mali Comité National Olympique et Sportif du Mali
MLT  Malta Maltese Olympic Committee MAT (1960–1964)
MNE  Montenegro Montenegrin Olympic Committee
MON  Monaco Comité Olympique Monégasque
MOZ  Mozambique Comité Olímpico Nacional de Moçambique
MRI  Mauritius Mauritius Olympic Committee
MTN  Mauritania Comité National Olympique et Sportif Mauritanien
MYA  Myanmar Myanmar Olympic Committee BIR (1960, 1968–1988)
BUR (1964)

N

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
NAM  Namibia Namibia National Olympic Committee
NCA  Nicaragua Comité Olímpico Nicaragüense NCG (1964)
NIC (1968)
NED  Netherlands Nederlands Olympisch Comité/Nederlandse Sport Federatie OLA (1956W)
NET (1960W)
PBA (1960S)
NLD (1964S)
HOL (1968–1988)
NEP  Nepal Nepal Olympic Committee
NGR  Nigeria Nigeria Olympic Committee NGA (1964)
NIG  Niger Comité Olympique et Sportif National du Niger NGR (1964)
NOR  Norway Norges idrettsforbund og olympiske og paralympiske komité (Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports)
NRU  Nauru Nauru Olympic Committee
NZL  New Zealand New Zealand Olympic Committee ANZ (1908, 1912)
NZE (1960, 1968W)

O

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
OMA  Oman Oman Olympic Committee

P

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
PAK  Pakistan Pakistan Olympic Association
PAN  Panama Comité Olímpico de Panamá
PAR  Paraguay Comité Olímpico Paraguayo
PER  Peru Comité Olímpico Peruano
PHI  Philippines Philippines Olympic Committee FIL (1960, 1968)
PLE  Palestine Palestine Olympic Committee
PLW  Palau Palau National Olympic Committee
PNG  Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea Sports Federation and Olympic Committee NGY (1976–1980)
NGU (1984–1988)
POL  Poland Polish Olympic Committee
POR  Portugal Comité Olímpico de Portugal
PRK  North Korea Olympic Committee of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea NKO (1964S, 1968W)
CDN (1968)
PUR  Puerto Rico Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico PRI (1960)
PRO (1968)

Q

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
QAT  Qatar Qatar Olympic Committee

R

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
ROU  Romania Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee ROM (1956–1960, 1972–2006)
RUM (1964–1968)
RSA  South Africa South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee SAF (1960–1972)
RUS  Russia Russia Olympic Committee
RWA  Rwanda Comité National Olympique et Sportif du Rwanda

S

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
SAM  Samoa Samoa Association of Sport and National Olympic Committee
SEN  Senegal Comité National Olympique et Sportif Sénégalais SGL (1964)
SEY  Seychelles Seychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
SIN  Singapore Singapore National Olympic Council
SKN  Saint Kitts and Nevis St. Kitts and Nevis Olympic Committee
SLE  Sierra Leone National Olympic Committee of Sierra Leone SLA (1968)
SLO  Slovenia Olympic Committee of Slovenia Association of Sports Federations
SMR  San Marino Comitato Olimpico Nazionale Sammarinese SMA (1960–1964)
SOL  Solomon Islands National Olympic Committee of Solomon Islands
SOM  Somalia Somali Olympic Committee
SRB  Serbia Olympic Committee of Serbia
SRI  Sri Lanka National Olympic Committee of Sri Lanka CEY (1960–1972)
STP  São Tomé and Príncipe Comité Olímpico de São Tomé e Príncipe
SUD  Sudan Sudan Olympic Cmmittee
SUI  Switzerland Swiss Olympic Association SVI (1956W, 1960S)
SWI (1960W, 1964S)
SUR  Suriname Surinaams Olympisch Comité Surinaams
SVK  Slovakia Slovak Olympic Committee
SWE  Sweden Swedish Olympic Committee SVE (1956W, 1960S)
SUE (1968S)
SWZ  Swaziland Swaziland Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
SYR  Syria Syrian Olympic Committee RAU (1960)
SIR (1968)

T

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
TAN  Tanzania Tanzania Olympic Committee Tanzania Olympic Committee
TGA  Tonga Tonga Sports Association and National Olympic Committee TON (1984)
THA  Thailand National Olympic Committee of Thailand TAI (1960, 1968)
TJK  Tajikistan National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan
TKM  Turkmenistan National Olympic Committee of Turkmenistan
TLS  Timor-Leste Comitê Olímpico Nacional de Timor-Leste
TOG  Togo Comité National Olympique Togolais
TPE  Republic of China Chinese Taipei Olympic Committee RCF (1960)
TWN (1964–1968)
ROC (1972–1976)
TRI  Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee TRT (1964–1968)
TUN  Tunisia Comité National Olympique Tunisien
TUR  Turkey National Olympic Committee of Turkey
TUV  Tuvalu Tuvalu Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee

U

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
UAE  United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates National Olympic Committee
UGA  Uganda Uganda Olympic Committee
UKR  Ukraine National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
URU  Uruguay Comité Olímpico Uruguayo URG (1968)
USA  United States United States Olympic Committee SUA (1960S)
EUA (1968S)
UZB  Uzbekistan National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan

V

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
VAN  Vanuatu Vanuatu Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee
VEN  Venezuela Comité Olímpico Venezolano Comité
VIE  Vietnam Vietnam Olympic Committee VET (1964)
VNM (1968–1976)
VIN  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines St Vincent and the Grenadines National Olympic Committee

Y

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
YEM  Yemen Yemen Olympic Committee

Z

Code Country National Organizing Committee (NOC) Other codes used
ZAM  Zambia National Olympic Committee of Zambi NRH (1964)
ZIM  Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Olympic Committee RHO (1960–1972)

Historic NOCs and teams

Some of the National Olympic Committees no longer exist, such as Czechoslovakia, the Federal Republic of Germany, the German Democratic Republic, the USSR, the United Arab Republic, and the West Indies Federation.

Codes still in use

Twelve historical NOCs or teams have codes that are still used in the IOC results database to refer to past medal winners from these teams.

Code Nation/Team Other codes used
ANZ  Australasia
BOH  Bohemia
BWI  West Indies Federation ANT (1960, 1968), WID (1964)
EUA Unified Team of Germany GER (1956–1964)
EUN Unified Team
FRG  West Germany ALL (1968W), ALE (1968S), GER (1972–1976)
GDR  East Germany ADE (1968)
SCG  Serbia and Montenegro YUG (1996S–2002W)
TCH  Czechoslovakia CSL (1956W), CZE (1960W), CSV (1960S), CZS (1964S), CHE (1968S)
URS  Soviet Union SOV (1968W)
YUG  Yugoslavia JUG (1956–1960, 1968W), YUS (1964S)
ZZX Mixed teams

Obsolete codes

Code Nation (NOC) Years Notes
BIR  Burma 1948–1988 Now Myanmar (MYA)
CEY  Ceylon 1948–1972 Now Sri Lanka (SRI)
DAH  Dahomey 1964–1976 Now Benin (BEN)
HBR  British Honduras 1968–1972 Now Belize (BIZ)
KHM Cambodia Khmer Republic 1972–1976 Now Cambodia (CAM)
MAL  Malaya 1956–1960 Competed independently prior to the formation of Malaysia in 1963.
Now Malaysia (MAS)
NBO  North Borneo 1956
NRH  Northern Rhodesia 1964 Now Zambia (ZAM)
RAU  United Arab Republic 1960 Now Egypt (EGY)
and Syria (SYR)
RHO  Rhodesia 1960–1972 Now Zimbabwe (ZIM)
ROC  Republic of China 1932–1976 Now Chinese Taipei (TPE)
UAR  United Arab Republic 1964 Now Egypt (EGY)
VOL  Upper Volta 1972–1984 Now Burkina Faso (BUR)
YAR  North Yemen 1984–1988 Competed independently prior to 1990.
Now Yemen (YEM)
YMD  South Yemen 1988
ZAI  Zaire 1972–1996 Now DR Congo (COD)
GUI  British Guiana 1948–1964 Now Guyana (GUY)
 Gold Coast 1952 Now Ghana (GHA)
SAA  Saar 1952 Competed independently prior to rejoining West Germany in 1957.

Related pages


List of IOC country codes Facts for Kids. Homework Help - Kiddle Encyclopedia.