South Africa at the Olympics facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
South Africa at the
Olympics
Flag of South Africa.svg
IOC code RSA
NOC South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Website www.sascoc.co.za
Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
26 31 29 86
Summer appearances
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Team appearances list/data' not found.
Winter appearances
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Team appearances list/data' not found.

South Africa was first at the Olympic Games in 1904, and sent athletes toevery Summer Olympic Games until 1960. After the passage of United Nations General Assembly Resolution 1761 in 1962 in response to South Africa's policy of apartheid, the nation was barred from the Games.

After the negotiations to end apartheid in 1990, the nation re-joined the Olympic movement. The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee was formed in 1991, and South Africa returned to the Games at the 1992 Summer Olympics (and the 1992 Summer Paralympics). South Africa was also in the Winter Olympic Games in 1960, and since 1994.

Medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
11 Gold Walker, ReggieReggie Walker United Kingdom 1908 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 100 metres
22 Silver Hefferon, CharlesCharles Hefferon United Kingdom 1908 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's Marathon
11 Gold McArthur, KenKen McArthur Sweden 1912 Stockholm Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's Marathon
11 Gold Lewis, RudolphRudolph Lewis Sweden 1912 Stockholm Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling Men's Individual Time Trial
11 Gold Kitson, HaroldHarold Kitson
Winslow, CharlesCharles Winslow
Sweden 1912 Stockholm Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Doubles Outdoor
11 Gold Winslow, CharlesCharles Winslow Sweden 1912 Stockholm Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Singles Outdoor
22 Silver Gitsham, ChristianChristian Gitsham Sweden 1912 Stockholm Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's Marathon
22 Silver Kitson, HaroldHarold Kitson Sweden 1912 Stockholm Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Singles Outdoor
11 Gold Rudd, BevilBevil Rudd Belgium 1920 Antwerp Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 400 Metres
11 Gold Walker, ClarenceClarence Walker Belgium 1920 Antwerp Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Bantamweight
11 Gold Raymond, LouisLouis Raymond Belgium 1920 Antwerp Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Singles
22 Silver Dafel, HenryHenry Dafel
Oosterlak, JackJack Oosterlak
Oldfield, ClarenceClarence Oldfield
Rudd, BevilBevil Rudd
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 400 Metres Relay
22 Silver Kaltenbrunn, HenryHenry Kaltenbrunn Belgium 1920 Antwerp Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling Men's Individual Time Trial
22 Silver Smith, WilliamWilliam Smith
Walker, JamesJames Walker
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling Men's Tandem
22 Silver Smith, DavidDavid Smith
Bodley, RobertRobert Bodley
Buchanan, FerdinandFerdinand Buchanan
Morgan, FrederickFrederick Morgan
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's Team 600 Metres Military Rifle
33 Bronze Rudd, BevilBevil Rudd Belgium 1920 Antwerp Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 800m
33 Bronze Walker, JamesJames Walker
Smith, WilliamWilliam Smith
Kaltenbrunn, HenryHenry Kaltenbrunn
Goosen, HarryHarry Goosen
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling Team Pursuit
33 Bronze Winslow, CharlesCharles Winslow Belgium 1920 Antwerp Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Singles
11 Gold Smith, WilliamWilliam Smith France 1924 Paris Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Bantamweight
22 Silver Atkinson, SydneySydney Atkinson France 1924 Paris Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 110m Hurdles
33 Bronze McMaster, CecilCecil McMaster France 1924 Paris Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 10 Kilometer Walk
11 Gold Atkinson, SydneySydney Atkinson Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 110m Hurdles
33 Bronze Isaacs, HarryHarry Isaacs Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Bantamweight
33 Bronze Rennie, RhodaRhoda Rennie
van der Goes, FredericaFrederica van der Goes
Bedford, MaryMary Bedford
Russell, KathleenKathleen Russell
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
11 Gold Stevens, LawrenceLawrence Stevens United States 1932 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's lightweight
11 Gold Carstens, DavidDavid Carstens United States 1932 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's light-heavyweight
33 Bronze Clark, MarjorieMarjorie Clark United States 1932 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
33 Bronze Peirce, ErnestErnest Peirce United States 1932 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's middleweight
33 Bronze Maakal, JennyJenny Maakal United States 1932 Los Angeles Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
22 Silver Catterall, CharlesCharles Catterall Germany 1936 Berlin Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
11 Gold Dreyer, GeraldGerald Dreyer United Kingdom 1948 London Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's lightweight
11 Gold Hunter, GeorgeGeorge Hunter United Kingdom 1948 London Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's light-heavyweight
22 Silver Shepherd, DennisDennis Shepherd United Kingdom 1948 London Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
33 Bronze Arthur, JohnJohn Arthur United Kingdom 1948 London Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's heavyweight
11 Gold Brand, EstherEsther Brand Finland 1952 Helsinki Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
11 Gold Harrison, JoanJoan Harrison Finland 1952 Helsinki Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
22 Silver Robb-Hasenjäger, DaphneDaphne Robb-Hasenjäger Finland 1952 Helsinki Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 100m
22 Silver Van Schalkwyk, TheunisTheunis Van Schalkwyk Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's light-middleweight
22 Silver Robinson, RaymondRaymond Robinson
Thomas Shardelow
Finland 1952 Helsinki Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's 2000m tandem
22 Silver Estman, GeorgeGeorge Estman
Robert Fowler
Thomas Shardelow
Alfred Swift
Finland 1952 Helsinki Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's team pursuit (4000m)
33 Bronze Toweel, WilliamWilliam Toweel Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's flyweight
33 Bronze Leisching, LeonardLeonard Leisching Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
33 Bronze Nieman, AndriesAndries Nieman Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's heavyweight
33 Bronze Robinson, RaymondRaymond Robinson Finland 1952 Helsinki Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's 1 km time trial
33 Bronze Bekker, DanielDaniel Bekker Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's heavyweight
33 Bronze Loubscher, HenryHenry Loubscher Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's light-welterweight
33 Bronze Swift, AlfredAlfred Swift Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling (Track) Men's 1 km time trial
33 Bronze Abernethy, MoiraMoira Abernethy
Jeanette Myburgh
Natalie Myburgh
Susan Elizabeth Roberts
Australia 1956 Melbourne/Stockholm Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
22 Silver Bekker, DanielDaniel Bekker Italy 1960 Rome Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's heavyweight
33 Bronze Spence, Malcolm CliveMalcolm Clive Spence Italy 1960 Rome Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 400m
33 Bronze Meyers, WilliamWilliam Meyers Italy 1960 Rome Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
22 Silver Meyer, ElanaElana Meyer Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 10,000m
22 Silver Ferreira, WayneWayne Ferreira
Piet Norval
Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's Doubles
11 Gold Thugwane, JosiaJosia Thugwane United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's marathon
11 Gold Heyns, PenelopePenelope Heyns United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
11 Gold Heyns, PenelopePenelope Heyns United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
22 Silver Sepeng, HezekielHezekiel Sepeng United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 800m
33 Bronze Kriel, MarianneMarianne Kriel United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
22 Silver Cloete, HestrieHestrie Cloete Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
22 Silver Parkin, TerenceTerence Parkin Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
33 Bronze Herbert, LlewellynLlewellyn Herbert Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
33 Bronze Kruger, FrantzFrantz Kruger Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's discus throw
33 Bronze Heyns, PenelopePenelope Heyns Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
11 Gold Ferns, LyndonLyndon Ferns
Ryk Neethling
Roland Mark Schoeman
Darian Townsend
Greece 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
22 Silver Mulaudzi, MbulaeniMbulaeni Mulaudzi Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 800m
22 Silver Cloete, HestrieHestrie Cloete Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
22 Silver Schoeman, Roland MarkRoland Mark Schoeman Greece 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
33 Bronze Cech, DonovanDonovan Cech
Ramon di Clemente
Greece 2004 Athens Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless pair
33 Bronze Schoeman, Roland MarkRoland Mark Schoeman Greece 2004 Athens Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 50m freestyle
22 Silver Mokoena, KhotsoKhotso Mokoena People's Republic of China 2008 Beijing Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's long jump
11 Gold Ndlovu, SizweSizwe Ndlovu
Brittain, MatthewMatthew Brittain
Smith, JohnJohn Smith
Thompson, JamesJames Thompson
United Kingdom 2012 London Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Lightweight Four
11 Gold van der Burgh, CameronCameron van der Burgh United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke
11 Gold le Clos, ChadChad le Clos United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
11 Gold Semenya, CasterCaster Semenya United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 800m
22 Silver le Clos, ChadChad le Clos United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100m butterfly
33 Bronze Hartley, BridgitteBridgitte Hartley United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K-1 500m
11 Gold Van Niekerk, WaydeWayde Van Niekerk Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics Men's 400m
11 Gold Semenya, CasterCaster Semenya Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics Women's 800m
22 Silver le Clos, ChadChad le Clos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming Men's 200m freestyle
22 Silver Keeling, ShaunShaun Keeling
Brittain, LawrenceLawrence Brittain
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Rowing pictogram.svgRowing Men's coxless pair
22 Silver le Clos, ChadChad le Clos Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming Men's 100m butterfly
22 Silver van der Burgh, CameronCameron van der Burgh Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming Men's 100m breaststroke
22 Silver Manyonga, LuvoLuvo Manyonga Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics Men's long jump
22 Silver Viljoen, SunetteSunette Viljoen Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics Women's javelin throw
33 Bronze Kolbe, CheslinCheslin Kolbe
de Jongh, JuanJuan de Jongh
Senatla, SeabeloSeabelo Senatla
Geduld, JustinJustin Geduld
Brown, KyleKyle Brown
Afrika, CecilCecil Afrika
Smith, KwaggaKwagga Smith
Kok, WernerWerner Kok
Specman, RoskoRosko Specman
Snyman, PhilipPhilip Snyman
Sage, DylanDylan Sage
Hougaard, FrancoisFrancois Hougaard
Agaba, TimTim Agaba
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Rugby pictogram.svgRugby Sevens Men's tournament
33 Bronze Henri Schoeman Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic pictogram Triathlon.png Triathlon Men's Triathlon

Related pages


South Africa at the Olympics Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.