kids encyclopedia robot

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts



Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics was represented by 14 events: 6 for women and 8 for men. The competition was held from August 27 to September 1 at the Sports Hall in Munich.

Format of competition

The scoring in the team competition event and in event finals was the same, as for gymnastics events at the previous Olympics. But in the all-around the scoring system became similar to that of event finals: for the all-around a gymnast showed one's skills once more on each of the apparatuses; to get the "Total" value for the all-around performance, marks in the team competition were added together, the result was divided by two ("Prelim" value) and added to the sum of marks for all-around routines ("Final" value). Judging system was basically the same, as at the previous Olympics.

Medals

Pos Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR 6 6 4 16
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Japan 5 5 6 16
3 Flag of East Germany.svg GDR 3 4 2 9
4 Hungary 0 0 1 1

Men's events

"C" stands for "Compulsory exercises" and "O" stands for "Optional exercises".

Individual all-around

"Prelim" mark is the value from the "Score" column of the team competition table, divided by two.

Rank Athlete FX PH RG VT PB HB Final Prelim. Total
1 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Sawao Kato (JPN) 9.25 9.40 9.60 9.50 9.60 9.75 57.10 57.550 114.650
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.45 9.60 9.50 9.60 9.45 9.60 57.20 57.375 114.575
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Akinori Nakayama (JPN) 9.50 9.40 9.55 9.45 9.65 9.65 57.20 57.125 114.325

Team competition

Rank Team / Competitor FX PH RG VT PB HB Total Score
C O C O C O C O C O C O C O
1 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Japan 47.20 47.95 46.90 47.10 47.70 47.90 46.85 46.30 47.75 48.25 48.65 48.70 285.05 286.20 571.25
Sawao Kato 9.50 9.60 9.40 9.60 9.50 9.60 9.50 9.50 9.60 9.75 9.85 9.70 57.35 57.75 115.10
Eizo Kenmotsu 9.40 9.65 9.50 9.60 9.60 9.50 9.40 9.40 9.65 9.65 9.65 9.75 57.20 57.55 114.75
Shigeru Kasamatsu 9.45 9.60 9.50 9.55 9.30 9.50 9.40 9.35 9.55 9.70 9.75 9.75 56.95 57.45 114.40
Akinori Nakayama 9.40 9.65 9.30 9.40 9.70 9.70 9.35 9.25 9.60 9.65 9.65 9.60 57.00 57.25 114.25
Mitsuo Tsukahara 9.45 9.45 9.20 8.70 9.45 9.60 9.10 8.80 9.35 9.50 9.75 9.90 56.30 55.95 112.25
Teruichi Okamura 9.30 9.40 9.05 8.95 9.45 9.45 9.20 8.80 9.35 9.40 9.40 9.45 55.75 55.45 11.20
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR 46.80 47.10 46.90 46.40 47.20 47.10 46.75 46.50 47.60 47.20 46.95 47.55 282.20 281.85 564.05
Nikolai Andrianov 9.60 9.45 9.50 8.80 9.50 9.50 9.60 9.60 9.50 9.55 9.60 9.60 57.30 56.50 113.80
Mikhail Voronin 9.00 9.45 9.40 9.45 9.60 9.65 9.30 9.20 9.60 9.45 9.35 9.50 56.25 56.70 112.95
Viktor Klimenko 9.50 8.95 9.50 9.55 9.40 9.30 9.50 9.30 9.65 9.60 9.15 9.25 56.70 55.95 112.65
Edvard Mikaelian 9.35 9.45 9.35 9.25 9.45 9.35 9.25 9.15 9.50 9.35 9.45 9.60 56.35 56.15 112.50
Alexander Maleev 9.25 9.35 9.15 9.10 9.25 9.15 9.10 9.20 9.35 9.25 9.20 9.35 55.30 55.40 110.70
Vladimir Schukin 9.10 9.40 9.05 9.05 9.10 9.30 9.00 9.20 9.00 9.15 9.35 9.50 54.60 55.60 110.20
3 Flag of East Germany.svg GDR 46.10 47.05 46.20 46.00 46.75 46.80 46.40 46.95 46.55 46.85 46.40 47.65 278.40 281.30 559.70
Klaus Köste 9.50 9.55 9.20 9.30 9.45 9.55 9.40 9.55 9.50 9.50 9.20 9.55 56.25 57.00 113.25
Matthias Brehme 9.35 9.45 9.25 9.35 9.40 9.40 9.30 9.45 9.30 9.35 9.30 9.55 55.90 56.55 112.45
Wolfgang Thüne 9.15 9.30 9.45 9.00 9.50 9.35 9.20 9.40 9.30 9.35 9.50 9.65 56.10 56.05 112.15
Wolfgang Klotz 9.20 9.40 9.10 9.05 9.40 9.30 9.30 9.20 9.25 9.35 9.05 9.45 55.30 55.75 111.05
Reinhard Rychly 8.90 9.35 8.90 9.05 9.00 9.20 9.10 9.30 9.20 9.20 9.30 9.45 54.40 55.55 109.95
Jürgen Paeke 8.75 9.25 9.20 9.25 8.50 9.20 9.20 9.25 9.00 9.30 9.10 9.35 53.75 55.60 109.35

Floor exercise

"Prelim" value is the sum of two marks for compulsory and optional routine in the team competition on the respective apparatus, divided by two.

Rank Athlete Prelim. Final Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.525 9.650 19.175
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Akinori Nakayama (JPN) 9.525 9.600 19.125
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.525 9.500 19.025

Pommel horse

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Klimenko (URS) 9.525 9.600 19.125
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Sawao Kato (JPN) 9.500 9.500 19.000
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.550 9.400 18.950

Rings

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Akinori Nakayama (JPN) 9.700 9.650 19.350
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Mikhail Voronin (URS) 9.625 9.650 19.275
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) 9.525 9.700 19.225

Vault

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of East Germany.svg Klaus Köste (GDR) 9.475 9.375 18.850
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Klimenko (URS) 9.400 9.425 18.825
3 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.600 9.200 18.800

Parallel bars

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Sawao Kato (JPN) 9.675 9.800 19.475
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.625 9.750 19.375
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.650 9.600 19.250

Horizontal bar

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) 9.825 9.900 19.725
2 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Sawao Kato (JPN) 9.775 9.750 19.525
3 Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.750 9.700 19.450

Women's events

"C" stands for "Compulsory exercises" and "O" stands for "Optional exercises".

Individual all-around

"Prelim" mark is the value from the "Score" column of the team competition table, divided by two.

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX Final Prelim. Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 9.65 9.65 9.40 9.90 38.60 38.425 77.025
2 Flag of East Germany.svg 93 Karin Janz (GDR) 9.65 9.70 9.40 9.70 38.45 38.425 76.875
3 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS) 9.55 9.70 9.75 9.65 38.65 38.200 76.850

Team competition

Rank Team / Competitor VT UB BB FX Total Score
C O C O C O C O C O
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR 47.55 47.65 47.70 47.55 45.90 48.20 48.00 47.95 189.15 191.35 380.50
257 Ludmilla Tourischeva 9.60 9.70 9.60 9.65 9.05 9.75 9.80 9.70 38.05 38.80 76.85
253 Olga Korbut 9.45 9.60 9.60 9.70 9.25 9.75 9.60 9.75 37.90 38.80 76.70
255 Tamara Lazakovich 9.60 9.30 9.55 9.50 9.40 9.75 9.70 9.60 38.25 38.15 76.40
251 Ljubov Burda 9.50 9.55 9.45 9.30 9.00 9.55 9.50 9.50 37.45 37.90 75.35
Elvira Saadi 9.40 9.40 9.20 9.40 9.20 9.25 9.40 9.40 37.20 37.45 74.65
Antonina Koshel 9.20 9.40 9.50 8.50 8.95 9.40 9.35 8.70 37.00 36.00 73.00
2 Flag of East Germany.svg GDR 46.85 47.90 48.00 47.65 45.80 46.10 46.65 47.60 187.30 189.25 376.55
93 Karin Janz 9.45 9.80 9.85 9.70 9.35 9.50 9.50 9.70 38.15 38.70 76.85
Erika Zuchold 9.45 9.70 9.70 9.60 9.25 9.35 9.40 9.55 37.80 38.20 76.00
92 Angelika Hellmann 9.35 9.50 9.60 9.50 9.15 9.20 9.40 9.60 37.50 37.80 75.30
Irene Abel 9.30 9.55 9.20 9.40 8.90 9.00 9.15 9.25 36.55 37.20 73.75
Christine Schmitt 9.30 9.35 9.30 9.30 8.90 9.05 9.20 9.30 36.70 37.00 73.70
Richarda Schmeißer 9.25 8.45 9.55 9.45 9.15 8.85 9.05 9.45 37.00 36.20 73.20
3 Hungary 44.70 46.65 47.00 46.85 45.40 46.10 45.05 46.50 182.15 186.10 368.25
Ilona Békési 8.90 9.40 9.60 9.55 9.15 9.30 9.10 9.40 36.75 37.65 74.40
Mónika Császár 9.05 9.30 9.15 9.25 9.25 9.40 9.15 9.30 36.60 37.25 73.85
Krisztina Medveczky 8.85 9.20 9.40 9.35 9.15 9.35 9.00 9.30 36.40 37.20 73.60
Anikó Kéry 9.00 9.40 9.40 9.30 8.85 8.95 8.95 9.55 36.20 37.20 73.40
Márta Kelemen 8.90 9.35 9.45 9.40 9.00 9.10 8.85 8.95 36.20 36.80 73.00
Zsuzsa Nagy 8.85 9.15 9.15 9.10 8.80 8.75 8.80 8.85 35.60 35.85 71.45

Vault

"Prelim" value is the sum of two marks for compulsory and optional routine on the respective apparatus in the team competition, divided by two.

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of East Germany.svg 93 Karin Janz (GDR) 9.625 9.90 19.525
2 Flag of East Germany.svg Erika Zuchold (GDR) 9.575 9.70 19.275
3 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 9.650 9.60 19.250

Uneven bars

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of East Germany.svg 93 Karin Janz (GDR) 9.775 9.90 19.675
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 253 Olga Korbut (URS) 9.650 9.80 19.450
2 Flag of East Germany.svg Erika Zuchold (GDR) 9.650 9.80 19.450

Balance beam

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 253 Olga Korbut (URS) 9.500 9.90 19.400
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS) 9.575 9.80 19.375
3 Flag of East Germany.svg 93 Karin Janz (GDR) 9.425 9.55 18.975

Floor exercise

Rank Athlete Prelim Final Total
1 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 253 Olga Korbut (URS) 9.675 9.90 19.575
2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 257 Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 9.750 9.80 19.550
3 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg 255 Tamara Lazakovich (URS) 9.650 9.80 19.450

Note:country names are given in the form they were used in the official documents of the IOC in 1972.

kids search engine
Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Olympics Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.