kids encyclopedia robot

Welsh Sports Hall of Fame facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

Coordinates: 51°28′41.73″N 3°10′57.29″W / 51.4782583°N 3.1825806°W / 51.4782583; -3.1825806The Welsh Sports Hall of Fame (WSHOF) is a charitable organisation created to commemorate the sporting achievements and preserve the artefacts of Welsh athletes. It was established in 1980 from the memorabilia collection of Welsh radio commentator G. V. Wynne-Jones. Since 1990, inductees to the exclusive "Roll of Honour" have been chosen annually by a trustees committee comprising representatives from athletics, media, universities and museums. The organisation has also given awards to individuals for outstanding contribution to Welsh sport. In 2018 an extra award was added to commemorate the former chairman, Rhodri Morgan. The first 'Rhodri' was awarded to the City of Cardiff for their outstanding service and commitment to sporting excellence.

The WSHOF Roll of Honour Inductees

(* indicates posthumous award)

1990s

1990 THE ORIGINALS

  • Billy Boston (Rugby League)
  • David Broome (Equestrian)
  • Lynn Davies (Athletics)
  • Jim Driscoll (Boxing) * Ken Jones (Rugby Union)
  • Sir Harry Llewellyn (Equestrian)
  • Billy Meredith (Association Football) *Sheila Morrow (Hockey) [1]
  • Jack Petersen (Boxing)
  • Kirsty Wade (Athletics)

1991

  • Jack Anthony (Horse Racing) * Cliff Jones (Rugby Union) * Cliff Morgan (Rugby Union)
  • Dai Rees (Golf) 1992
  • Gerald Davies (Rugby Union)
  • Tanni Grey-Thompson (Para Athletics)
  • George Latham (Association Football) * Ray Reardon (Snooker)
  • Irene Steer (Swimming) * Jim Sullivan (Rugby League) * Eddie Thomas (Boxing)
  • Jimmy Wilde (Boxing) |width="45"| 

1993

  • John Charles (Association Football)
  • Paulo Radmilovic (Water Polo) 1994
  • Valerie Davies (Swimming)
  • Maurice Turnbull (Cricket) * Freddie Welsh (Boxing) * J.P.R. Williams (Rugby Union)

1995

  • Jim Alford (Athletics)
  • Ivor Allchurch (Association Football)
  • Hugh Edwards (Rowing) * Fulke Walwyn (Equestrian) 1996
  • Janet Ackland (Bowls)
  • Richard Meade (Equestrian)
  • Howard Winstone (Boxing)

1997

  • Tommy Farr (Boxing) * Trevor Ford (Association football)
  • Chris Hallam (Para Athletics)
  • Fred Keenor (Association Football) * Bleddyn Williams (Rugby Union)
 

1998

  • Johnnie Clay (Cricket) * John Disley (Athletics)
  • Gareth Edwards (Rugby Union)
  • Cliff Jones (Association Football)
  • Lewis Jones (Rugby Union / League)
  • Geoff Lewis (Horse Racing)
  • Jimmy Michael (Cycling) * Jimmy Murphy (Association Football) * Vicki Thomas (Golf)
  • Freddie Williams (Speedway)

1999

  • Horace Blew (Association Football) * Ann Ellis (Hockey)
  • Carwyn James (Rugby Union) * Barry John (Rugby Union)
  • Colin Jones (Boxing)
 

2000s

2000

  • Sir Charles Evans (Mountaineering) * Teresa John (Para Athletics)
  • Jonathan Jones (Powerboating) [2]
  • Gus Risman (Rugby League) * Dick Rees (Equestrian) * David Watkins (Rugby Union / League)

2001

  • Ronnie Burgess (Association Football)
  • Mervyn Davies (Rugby Union)
  • Nancy Evans (Table Tennis) * Roy Evans (Table Tennis) * Ian Rush (Association Football)
  • David Winters (Para Athletics)
  • Martyn Woodroffe (Swimming)

2002

  • Audrey Bates (Squash/Lacrosse) * Mal Evans (Bowls)
  • Steve Jones (Athletics)
  • Gwyn Nicholls (Rugby Union) * Berwyn Price (Athletics)
  • Dave Thomas (Golf)
 

2003

  • Jonathan Davies (Rugby Union / League)
  • Willie Davies (Rugby League / Union) * John Dawes (Rugby Union)
  • Mark Hughes (Association Football)
  • Nick Whitehead (Athletics)

2004

  • Trevor Foster (Rugby League)
  • Terry Griffiths (Snooker)
  • Bryn Jones (Association Football) * Tony Lewis (Cricket)
  • Ivor Powell (Association Football)
  • Arthur Whitford (Gymnastics)

2005

  • John Gwilliam (Rugby Union)
  • Colin Jackson (Athletics)
  • Tom Richards (Athletics) * Steve Robinson (Boxing)
  • John Toshack (Association Football)
 

2006

  • Brian Huggett (Golf)
  • Don Shepherd (Cricket)
  • Jack Matthews (Rugby Union)
  • Alf Sherwood (Association Football) * Allan Watkins (Cricket)

2007

  • Arthur Gould (Rugby Union) * Helen Weston (Netball)
  • Phil Bennett (Rugby Union)
  • Joe Calzaghe (Boxing)

2008

  • Billy Trew (Rugby Union) 2009
  • J.J. Williams (Rugby Union)
  • David Roberts (Para Swimming)
  • Clive Sullivan (Rugby League) |width="45"| 

2010s

2010

  • Ian Woosnam (Golf)
  • Alan Petherbridge (Judo)
  • Jack Kelsey (Association Football) 2011

There were no new entries in 2011.

2012

  • Bryn Meredith (Rugby Union)
  • Non Evans (Judo / Rugby Union / Wrestling / Weightlifting)
  • Albert Gladstone (Rowing) * Cecil Griffiths (Athletics) * David Jacobs (Athletics) * John Ainsworth-Davis (Athletics) 2013
  • Nicole Cooke (Cycling)
  • John Harris (Para Athletics)
  • Ron Jones (Athletics)
  • David Morgan (Weightlifting)
  • Clive Rowlands (Rugby Union)
 

2014

  • David Davies (Swimming)
  • Bob Morgan (Diving)
  • Denis Reardon (Boxing)* John Burns (Weightlifting) [3]
  • Clive Thomas (Association Football)
  • Reg Thomas (Athletics)

2015

  • Jeff Jones (Cricket)
  • Simon Jones (Cricket)
  • Wilf Wooller (Cricket / Rugby Union)
  • Steve Barry (Athletics)
  • Frankie Jones (Gymnastics)

2016

  • Tom James (Rowing)
  • Alan Jones (Cricket)
  • Neville Southall (Association Football)
  • Gary Speed (Association Football) |width="45"| 

2017

  • Christian Malcolm (Athletics)
  • Graham Price (Rugby Union)
  • Peter Walker (Cricket)
  • Terry Yorath (Association Football)

2018

  • Roy Francis (Rugby League) * Becky James (Cycling)
  • Lynne Thomas (Cricket / Hockey)
  • Kelly Morgan (Badminton)
  • Jayne Ludlow (Association Football)

2019

  • Wendy White (Netball) * Ryan Giggs (Association Football)
  • Michaela Breeze (Weightlifting)
  • Jazz Carlin (Swimming)
  • Steve Fenwick (Rugby Union

The Lord Brooks Award for Outstanding Services to Welsh Sport (formerly the WSH0F Special Award for Outstanding Services to Welsh Sport)

2001

Lord Brooks (Boxing / WSHOF)

2002

Ceri O'Donnell (Hockey)

2015

Dave Cobner (Student Sport)

2016

Laura McAllister (Football / Sport Wales)

2016

Geoff Bray (WSHOF)

2019

Steve Williams (Whitchurch HS)

The Rhodri Morgan Memorial Award ('The Rhodri')

2018

City of Cardiff

2019

Whitchurch HS

The Peter Corrigan Welsh Sports Media Award (formerly WSHoF Welsh Sports Journalist of the Year)

1990

Peter Corrigan (Observer)

1998

David Facey (The Sun)

2006

Paul Abbandonato (Western Mail)

2015

Dot Davies (BBC Wales)

1991

Ken Jones (Independent)

1999

Geoff Nicholson (Independent)

2007

John Hopkins (The Times)

2016

Riath Al-Samarrai (Daily Mail)

1992

Bob Humphrys (BBC Wales)

2000

Brian Madley (The People)

2008

James Lawton (News of World)

2017

Mark Orders (Swansea Evening Post)

1993

Paul Rees (SW Echo)

2001

Michael Boon (Western Mail)

2009

Robin Davey (South Wales Argus)

2018

Stephen Bale (Sunday Times)

1994

Stephen Jones (Sunday Times)

2002

Eddie Butler (The Observer)

2010

Hamish Stuart & Steve Pope (Sporting Wales)

2019

David Davies (Press Association)

1995

Huw Llywelyn-Davies (BBC Wales)

2003

Graham Thomas (BBC Wales)

2012

Carolyn Hitt (Western Mail)

1996

Peter Jackson (Daily Mail)

2004

Jamie Corrigan (Wales on Sunday)

2013

Rob Phillips (BBC Wales)

1997

Ron Jones (BBC 5 Live)

2005

Gerald Davies (The Times)

2014

Chris Wathan (Media Wales)

kids search engine
Welsh Sports Hall of Fame Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.