Academy Award for Best Costume Design facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Country United States
First awarded 1948
Currently held by The Artist (2011)
Official website http://www.oscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Costume Design is one of the Academy Awards of Merit. It is given each year by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for achievement in movie costume design.

It was first given for movies made in 1948. This was when separate awards were given for black-and-white and color movies. Since the merger of the two categories in 1967, the academy has not given out the award to contemporary movies very often.

Winners and nominees

1940s

Year Category Winner Nominees Ref
1948
Black and white Hamlet
– Roger K. Furse
Color Joan of Arc
– Dorothy Jeakins and Barbara Karinska
  • The Emperor Waltz - Edith Head and Gile Steele
1949
Black and white The Heiress
– Edith Head and Gile Steele
  • Prince of Foxes - Vittorio Nino Novarese
Color Adventures of Don Juan
– Marjorie Best, Leah Rhodes and William Travilla
  • Mother Is a Freshman - Kay Nelson

1950s

Year Category Winner Nominees Ref
1950
Black and white All About Eve
– Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
  • Born Yesterday - Jean Louis
  • The Magnificent Yankee - Walter Plunkett
Color Samson and Delilah
– Edith Head, Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
  • The Black Rose - Michael Whittaker
  • That Forsyte Woman - Walter Plunkett, Arlington Valles
1951
Black and white A Place in the Sun
– Edith Head
  • Kind Lady - Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele (posthumous nomination)
  • The Model and the Marriage Broker - Charles LeMaire, Renie Conley
  • The Mudlark - Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
  • A Streetcar Named Desire - Lucinda Ballard
Color An American in Paris
– Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
  • David and Bathsheba - Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
  • The Great Caruso - Helen Rose, Gile Steele (posthumous nomination)
  • Quo Vadis? - Herschel McCoy
  • The Tales of Hoffmann - Hein Heckroth
1952
Black and white The Bad and the Beautiful
– Helen Rose
  • Affair in Trinidad - Jean Louis
  • Carrie - Edith Head
  • My Cousin Rachel - Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins
  • Sudden Fear - Sheila O'Brien
Color Moulin Rouge
– Marcel Vertès
  • The Greatest Show on Earth - Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
  • Hans Christian Andersen - Antoni Clavé, Mary Wills, Barbara Karinska
  • The Merry Widow - Helen Rose, Gile Steele (posthumous nomination)
1953
Black and white Roman Holiday
– Edith Head
  • The Actress - Walter Plunkett
  • Dream Wife - Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
  • From Here to Eternity - Jean Louis
  • The President's Lady - Charles LeMaire, Renie Conley
Color The Robe
– Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
  • The Band Wagon - Mary Ann Nyberg
  • Call Me Madam - Irene Sharaff
  • How to Marry a Millionaire - Charles LeMaire, William Travilla
  • Young Bess - Walter Plunkett
1954
Black and white Sabrina
– Edith Head
  • The Earrings of Madame de... - Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
  • Executive Suite - Helen Rose
  • Indiscretion of an American Wife - Christian Dior
  • It Should Happen To You - Jean Louis
Color Gate of Hell
– Sanzo Wada
  • Brigadoon - Irene Sharaff
  • Désirée - Charles LeMaire, Rene Hubert
  • A Star Is Born - Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
  • There's No Business Like Show Business - Charles LeMaire, William Travilla, Miles White
1955
Black and white I'll Cry Tomorrow
– Helen Rose
  • The Pickwick Papers - Beatrice Dawson
  • Queen Bee - Jean Louis
  • The Rose Tattoo - Edith Head
  • Ugetsu - Tadaoto Kainosho
Color Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
– Charles LeMaire
  • Guys and Dolls - Irene Sharaff
  • Interrupted Melody - Helen Rose
  • To Catch a Thief - Edith Head
  • The Virgin Queen - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
1956
Black and white The Solid Gold Cadillac
– Jean Louis
  • Seven Samurai - Kohei Ezaki
  • The Power and the Prize - Helen Rose
  • The Proud and Profane - Edith Head
  • Teenage Rebel - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Color The King and I
– Irene Sharaff
  • Around the World in 80 Days - Miles White
  • Giant - Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
  • The Ten Commandments - Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
  • War and Peace - Marie de Matteis

From 1957 onwards, the award merged into one category.

Year Winner Nominees Ref
1957 Les Girls
– Orry-Kelly
  • An Affair to Remember - Charles LeMaire
  • Funny Face - Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
  • Pal Joey - Jean Louis
  • Raintree County - Walter Plunkett
1958 Gigi
– Cecil Beaton
  • Bell, Book and Candle - Jean Louis
  • The Buccaneer - Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
  • A Certain Smile - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
  • Some Came Running - Walter Plunkett

For 1959 the Award was again divided into two awards.

Year Category Winner Nominees Ref
1959
Black and white Some Like It Hot
– Orry-Kelly
  • Career - Edith Head
  • The Diary of Anne Frank - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
  • The Gazebo - Helen Rose
  • The Young Philadelphians - Howard Shoup
Color Ben-Hur
– Elizabeth Haffenden
  • The Best of Everything - Adele Palmer
  • The Big Fisherman - Renie Conley
  • The Five Pennies - Edith Head
  • Porgy and Bess - Irene Sharaff

1960s

Year Category Winner Nominees Ref
1960
Black and white The Facts of Life
– Edith Head and Edward Stevenson
  • Never on Sunday - Danny Vachlioti
  • The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond - Howard Shoup
  • Seven Thieves - Bill Thomas
  • The Virgin Spring - Marik Vos
Color Spartacus
– Arlington Valles
  • Can-Can - Irene Sharaff
  • Midnight Lace - Irene Lentz
  • Pepe - Edith Head
  • Sunrise at Campobello - Marjorie Best
1961
Black and white La Dolce Vita
– Piero Gherardi
  • The Children's Hour - Dorothy Jeakins
  • Claudell Inglish - Howard Shoup
  • Judgment at Nuremberg - Jean Louis
  • Yojimbo - Yoshirō Muraki
Color West Side Story
– Irene Sharaff
  • Babes in Toyland - Bill Thomas
  • Back Street - Jean Louis
  • Flower Drum Song - Irene Sharaff
  • Pocketful of Miracles - Edith Head and Walter Plunkett
1962
Black and white What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
– Norma Koch
  • Days of Wine and Roses - Don Feld
  • The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Edith Head
  • The Miracle Worker - Ruth Morley
  • Phaedra - Denny Vachlioti
Color The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
– Mary Wills
  • Bon Voyage! - Bill Thomas
  • Gypsy - Orry-Kelly
  • The Music Man - Dorothy Jeakins
  • My Geisha - Edith Head
1963
Black and white
– Piero Gherardi
  • Love with the Proper Stranger - Edith Head
  • The Stripper - William Travilla
  • Toys in the Attic - Bill Thomas
  • Wives and Lovers - Edith Head
Color Cleopatra
– Renie Conley, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Irene Sharaff
  • The Cardinal - Donald Brooks
  • How the West Was Won - Walter Plunkett
  • The Leopard - Piero Tosi
  • A New Kind of Love - Edith Head
1964
Black and white The Night of the Iguana
– Dorothy Jeakins
  • A House Is Not a Home - Edith Head
  • Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Norma Koch
  • Kisses for My President - Howard Shoup
  • The Visit - René Hubert
Color My Fair Lady
– Cecil Beaton
  • Becket - Margaret Furse
  • Mary Poppins - Tony Walton
  • The Unsinkable Molly Brown - Morton Haack
  • What a Way to Go! - Edith Head, Moss Mabry
1965
Black and white Darling
Julie Harris
  • Morituri - Moss Mabry
  • A Rage to Live - Howard Shoup
  • Ship of Fools - Jean Louis and Bill Thomas
  • The Slender Thread - Edith Head
Color Doctor Zhivago
– Phyllis Dalton
  • The Agony and the Ecstasy - Vittorio Nino Novarese
  • The Greatest Story Ever Told - Marjorie Best and Vittorio Nino Novarese
  • Inside Daisy Clover - Edith Head and Bill Thomas
  • The Sound of Music - Dorothy Jeakins
1966
Black and white Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
– Irene Sharaff
  • The Gospel According to St. Matthew - Danilo Donati
  • Mandragola - Danilo Donati
  • Mister Buddwing - Helen Rose
  • Morgan! - Jocelyn Rickards
Color A Man for All Seasons
– Elizabeth Haffenden
  • Gambit - Jean Louis
  • Hawaii - Dorothy Jeakins
  • Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti) - Piero Gherardi
  • The Oscar - Edith Head

From 1967 the category was merged permanently.

Year Winner Nominees Ref
1967 Camelot
– John Truscott
  • Bonnie and Clyde - Theadora Van Runkle
  • The Happiest Millionaire - Bill Thomas
  • The Taming of the Shrew - Danilo Donati and Irene Sharaff
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Jean Louis
1968 Romeo and Juliet
– Danilo Donati
  • The Lion in Winter - Margaret Furse
  • Oliver! - Phyllis Dalton
  • Planet of the Apes - Morton Haack
  • Star! - Donald Brooks
1969 Anne of the Thousand Days
– Margaret Furse
  • Hello, Dolly! - Irene Sharaff
  • Gaily, Gaily - Ray Aghayan
  • Sweet Charity - Edith Head
  • They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Don Feld

1970s

Year Winner Nominees Ref
1970 Cromwell
– Vittorio Nino Novarese
  • Airport - Edith Head
  • Darling Lili - Jack Bear and Donald Brooks
  • The Hawaiians - Bill Thomas
  • Scrooge - Margaret Furse
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra
Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo
1972 Travels with My Aunt
– Anthony Powell
  • The Godfather - Anna Hill Johnstone
  • Lady Sings the Blues - Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch and Bob Mackie
  • The Poseidon Adventure - Paul Zastupnevich
  • Young Winston - Anthony Mendleson
1973 The Sting
– Edith Head
  • Cries and Whispers - Marik Vos
  • Ludwig - Piero Tosi
  • Tom Sawyer - Don Feld
  • The Way We Were - Dorothy Jeakins and Moss Mabry
1974 The Great Gatsby
– Theoni V. Aldredge
  • Chinatown - Anthea Sylbert
  • Daisy Miller - John Furness
  • The Godfather Part II - Theadora Van Runkle
  • Murder on the Orient Express - Tony Walton
1975 Barry Lyndon
– Milena Canonero and Ulla-Britt Soderlund
  • The Four Musketeers - Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky
  • Funny Lady - Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie
  • The Magic Flute - Karin Erskine and Henny Noremark
  • The Man Who Would Be King - Edith Head
1976 Fellini's Casanova
– Danilo Donati
  • Bound for Glory - William Ware Theiss
  • The Incredible Sarah - Anthony Mendleson
  • The Passover Plot - Mary Wills
  • The Seven-Per-Cent Solution - Alan Barrett
1977 Star Wars
– John Mollo
  • Airport '77 - Edith Head and Burton Miller
  • Julia - Anthea Sylbert
  • A Little Night Music - Florence Klotz
  • The Other Side of Midnight - Irene Sharaff
1978 Death on the Nile
– Anthony Powell
  • Caravans - Renie Conley
  • Days of Heaven - Patricia Norris
  • The Swarm - Paul Zastupnevich
  • The Wiz - Tony Walton
1979 All That Jazz
– Albert Wolsky
  • Agatha - Shirley Ann Russell
  • The Bird Cage (La cage aux folles) - Ambra Danon and Piero Tosi
  • Butch and Sundance: The Early Days - William Ware Theiss
  • The Europeans - Judy Moorcroft

1980s

Year Winner Nominees Ref
1980 Tess
– Anthony Powell
  • The Elephant Man - Patricia Norris
  • My Brilliant Career - Anna Senior
  • Somewhere in Time - Jean-Pierre Dorleac
  • When Time Ran Out - Paul Zastupnevich
1981 Chariots of Fire
– Milena Canonero
  • The French Lieutenant's Woman - Tom Rand
  • Pennies from Heaven - Bob Mackie
  • Ragtime - Anna Hill Johnstone
  • Reds - Shirley Ann Russell
1982 Gandhi
– Bhanu Athaiya and John Mollo
  • Sophie's Choice - Albert Wolsky
  • La Traviata - Piero Tosi
  • Tron - Elois Jenssen and Rosanna Norton
  • Victor Victoria - Patricia Norris
1983 Fanny and Alexander
– Marik Vos
  • Cross Creek - Joe I. Tompkins
  • Heart Like a Wheel - William Ware Theiss
  • The Return of Martin Guerre - Anne-Marie Marchand
  • Zelig - Santo Loquasto
1984 Amadeus
– Theodor Pistek
  • 2010 - Patricia Norris
  • The Bostonians - Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • A Passage to India - Judy Moorcroft
  • Places in the Heart - Ann Roth
1985 Ran
– Emi Wada
  • The Color Purple - Aggie Guerard Rodgers
  • The Journey of Natty Gann - Albert Wolsky
  • Out of Africa - Milena Canonero
  • Prizzi's Honor - Donfeld
1986 A Room with a View
– Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • The Mission - Enrico Sabbatini
  • Otello - Anna Anni and Maurizio Millenotti
  • Peggy Sue Got Married - Theadora Van Runkle
  • Pirates - Anthony Powell
1987 The Last Emperor
– James Acheson
  • The Dead - Dorothy Jeakins
  • Empire of the Sun - Bob Ringwood
  • Maurice - Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • The Untouchables - Marilyn Vance-Straker
1988 Dangerous Liaisons
– James Acheson
  • Coming to America - Deborah Nadoolman
  • A Handful of Dust - Jane Robinson
  • Sunset - Patricia Norris
  • Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Milena Canonero
1989 Henry V
– Phyllis Dalton
  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Gabriella Pescucci
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Elizabeth McBride
  • Harlem Nights - Joe I. Tompkins
  • Valmont - Theodor Pištěk

1990s

Year Winner Nominees Ref
1990 Cyrano de Bergerac
– Franca Squarciapino
  • Avalon - Gloria Gresham
  • Dances with Wolves - Elsa Zamparelli
  • Dick Tracy - Milena Canonero
  • Hamlet - Maurizio Millenotti
1991 Bugsy
– Albert Wolsky
  • The Addams Family - Ruth Myers
  • Barton Fink - Richard Hornung
  • Hook - Anthony Powell
  • Madame Bovary - Corinne Jorry
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula
– Eiko Ishioka
  • Enchanted April - Sheena Napier
  • Howards End - Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • Malcolm X - Ruth Carter
  • Toys - Albert Wolsky
1993 The Age of Innocence
– Gabriella Pescucci
  • Orlando - Sandy Powell
  • The Piano - Janet Patterson
  • The Remains of the Day - Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • Schindler's List - Anna B. Sheppard
1994 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
– Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner
  • Bullets Over Broadway - Jeffrey Kurland
  • Little Women - Colleen Atwood
  • Maverick - April Ferry
  • Queen Margot (La reine Margot) - Moidele Bickel
1995 Restoration
– James Acheson
  • Braveheart - Charles Knode
  • Richard III - Shuna Harwood
  • Sense and Sensibility - Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • 12 Monkeys - Julie Weiss
1996 The English Patient
– Ann Roth
  • Angels & Insects - Paul Brown
  • Emma - Ruth Myers
  • Hamlet - Alexandra Byrne
  • The Portrait of a Lady - Janet Patterson
1997 Titanic
– Deborah Lynn Scott
  • Amistad - Ruth E. Carter
  • Kundun - Dante Ferretti
  • Oscar and Lucinda - Janet Patterson
  • The Wings of the Dove - Sandy Powell
1998 Shakespeare in Love
– Sandy Powell
  • Beloved - Colleen Atwood
  • Elizabeth - Alexandra Byrne
  • Pleasantville - Judianna Makovsky
  • Velvet Goldmine - Sandy Powell
1999 Topsy-Turvy
– Lindy Hemming
  • Anna and the King - Jenny Beavan
  • Sleepy Hollow - Colleen Atwood
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley - Gary Jones and Ann Roth
  • Titus - Milena Canonero

2000s

Year Winner Nominees Ref
2000 Gladiator
– Janty Yates
2001 Moulin Rouge!
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie
2002 Chicago
– Colleen Atwood
  • Frida - Julie Weiss
  • Gangs of New York - Sandy Powell
  • The Hours - Ann Roth
  • The Pianist - Anna B. Sheppard
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
– Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring - Dien van Straalen
  • The Last Samurai - Ngila Dickson
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Wendy Stites
  • Seabiscuit - Judianna Makovsky
2004 The Aviator
– Sandy Powell
  • Finding Neverland - Alexandra Byrne
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Colleen Atwood
  • Ray - Sharen Davis
  • Troy - Bob Ringwood
2005 Memoirs of a Geisha
– Colleen Atwood
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
  • Mrs Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
  • Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran
  • Walk the Line - Arianne Phillips
2006 Marie Antoinette
– Milena Canonero
  • Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia) - Chung Man Yee
  • The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field
  • Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
  • The Queen - Consolata Boyle
2007 Elizabeth: The Golden Age
– Alexandra Byrne
  • Across the Universe - Albert Wolsky
  • Atonement - Jacqueline Durran
  • La Vie en Rose (posthumous nomination) - Marit Allen
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Colleen Atwood
2008 The Duchess
– Michael O'Connor
  • Australia - Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
  • Milk - Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky
2009 The Young Victoria
– Sandy Powell
  • Bright Star - Janet Patterson
  • Coco Before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine - Colleen Atwood

2010s

Year Winner Nominees Ref
2010 Alice in Wonderland
– Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest – Sandy Powell
  • True Grit – Mary Zophres
2011 The Artist
- Mark Bridges
  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Related pages


Academy Award for Best Costume Design Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.