kids encyclopedia robot

Academy Award for Best Picture (1980s) facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The Academy Award for Best Picture is one of the Academy Awards. Also called Oscars, the Academy Awards are given to people working in the movie industry by the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

In the list below, the winner of the award for each year from 1980 to 1989 is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

  • 1980 Ordinary People – Wildwood, Paramount – Ronald L. Schwary
    • Coal Miner's Daughter – Schwartz, Universal – Bernard Schwartz
    • The Elephant Man – Brooksfilms, Paramount – Jonathan Sanger
    • Raging Bull – Chartoff-Winkler, United Artists – Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
    • Tess – Renn-Burrill Société Française de Production (S.F.P.), Columbia – Claude Berri and Timothy Burrill
  • 1981 Chariots of Fire – Enigma, The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. – David Puttnam
    • Atlantic City – International Cinema Corporation, Paramount – Denis Heroux
    • On Golden Pond – ITC Films/IPC Films, Universal – Bruce Gilbert
    • Raiders of the Lost Ark – Lucasfilm, Paramount – Frank Marshall
    • Reds – J.R.S., Paramount – Warren Beatty
  • 1983 Terms of Endearment – Brooks, Paramount – James L. Brooks
    • The Big Chill – Carson Productions Group, Columbia – Michael Shamberg
    • The Dresser – Goldcrest/Television Limited/World Film Services, Columbia – Peter Yates
    • The Right Stuff – Chartoff-Winkler, Ladd Company, Warner Bros. – Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
    • Tender Mercies – EMI-Antron Media, Universal/AFD – Philip S. Hobel
  • 1984 Amadeus – Barrandov Studios – Zaentz, Orion – Saul Zaentz
    • The Killing Fields – Goldcrest/International Film Investors, Warner Bros. – David Puttnam
    • A Passage to India – G. W. Films Ltd., Columbia – John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin
    • Places in the Heart – Tri-Star – Arlene Donovan
    • A Soldier's Story – Caldix, Columbia – Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer
  • 1986 Platoon – Hemdale, Orion – Arnold Kopelson
    • Children of a Lesser God – Sugarman, Paramount – Burt Sugarman, Patrick J. Palmer
    • Hannah and Her Sisters – Rollins-Joffe, Orion – Robert Greenhut
    • The Mission – Warner Bros./Goldcrest/Kingsmere, Warner Bros. – Fernando Ghia, David Puttnam
    • A Room with a View – Merchant Ivory, Cinecom – Ismail Merchant
  • 1987 The Last Emperor – Hemdale, Columbia – Jeremy Thomas
    • Broadcast News – 20th Century-Fox – James L. Brooks
    • Fatal Attraction – Jaffe/Lansing, Paramount – Stanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
    • Hope and Glory – Davros Production Services Ltd., Columbia – John Boorman
    • Moonstruck – Palmer & Jewison, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Patrick J. Palmer, Norman Jewison
  • 1988 Rain Man – Mirage Entertainment, Star Partners II, United Artists – Mark Johnson
    • The Accidental Tourist – Warner Bros. – Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
    • Dangerous Liaisons – Lorimar Film Entertainment, NFH Productions, Warner Bros. – Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
    • Mississippi Burning – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Orion – Frederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
    • Working Girl – 20th Century Fox – Douglas Wick
  • 1989 Driving Miss Daisy – Majestic Films International, Zanuck Company., Warner Bros. – Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
    • Born on the Fourth of July – Ixtlan Corp. – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
    • Dead Poets Society – Silver Screen Partners IV, Touchstone Pictures – Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
    • Field of Dreams – Gordon Company – Lawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
    • My Left Foot – Ferndale Films, Granada, Radio Teilifis Éireann – Noel Pearson

en:Academy Award for Best Picture#1980s

kids search engine
Academy Award for Best Picture (1980s) Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.