BAFTA Award for Best Newcomer facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The "BAFTA Award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer" is presented each year at the British Academy Film Awards in London. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts the awards shows for movie, television, children's movie and television, and interactive media. The Outstanding Debut award recognises the work of writers, directors and producers. It is presented in honour of screenwriter and producer Carl Foreman.

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • 2011 - Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (director); Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)
    • Attack the Block – Joe Cornish (director)
    • Black Pond – Tom Kingsley (director); Will Sharpe (director); Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)
    • CoriolanusRalph Fiennes (director)
    • Submarine – Richard Ayoade (director)
  • 2010 - Four Lions - Chris Morris (writer/director)
    • The Arbor – Clio Barnard (director); Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
    • Exit Through the Gift ShopBanksy (director); Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)
    • Monsters – Gareth Edwards (writer/director)
    • Skeletons – Nick Whitfield (writer/director)
  • 2009 - Moon - Duncan Jones (writer/director)
    • Mugabe and the White African – Lucy Bailey (director); Andrew Thompson (director); Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer); David Pearson (producer)
    • Shifty – Eran Creevy (writer/director)
    • Exam – Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director/producer)
    • Nowhere Boy – Sam Taylor-Wood (director)

The Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Writer, Director or Producer in their First Feature Film

  • 2006 - Red Road - Andrea Arnold
    • Black Sun – Gary Tarn
    • Pierrepoint – Christine Langan
    • London to Brighton – Paul Andrew Williams
    • Rollin' with the Nines – Julian Gilbey
  • 2005 - Pride & Prejudice - Joe Wright
    • Everything – Richard Hawkins
    • Festival – Annie Griffin
    • Shooting Dogs – David Belton
    • Tsotsi – Peter Fudakowski
  • 2004 - A Way of Life - Amma Asante
    • AfterLife – Andrea Gibb
    • Dear Frankie – Shona Auerbach
    • Layer Cake – Matthew Vaughn
    • Shaun of the Dead – Nira Park
  • 2003 - Kiss of Life - Emily Young
    • American Cousins – Sergio Casci
    • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Peter Webber
    • To Kill a King – Jenny Mayhew
  • 2002 - The Warrior - Asif Kapadia
    • AKA – Duncan Roy
    • Christie Malry's Own Double-Entry – Simon Bent
    • Lost in La Mancha – Lucy Darwin
  • 2001 - Jump Tomorrow - Joel Hopkins Nicola Usborne
    • Gosford Park – Julian Fellowes
    • Late Night Shopping – Jack Lothian
    • The Parole Officer – Steve Coogan Henry Normal
    • South West 9 – Richard Parry
    • Strictly Sinatra – Ruth Kenley-Letts
  • 2000 - Last Resort - Pawel Pawlikowski
    • Billy Elliot – Stephen Daldry
    • Billy Elliot – Lee Hall
    • Saving Grace – Mark Crowdy
    • Some Voices – Simon Cellan Jones
  • 1999 - Ratcatcher - Lynne Ramsay
    • East Is East – Ayub Khan-Din
    • Human Traffic – Justin Kerrigan
    • Waking Ned – Kirk Jones
  • 1998 - Love and Death on Long Island - Richard Kwietniowski
    • The Governess – Sandra Goldbacher
    • Twenty Four Seven – Shane Meadows
    • Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels – Matthew Vaughn

Best Leading Newcomer

  • 1984 - The Killing Fields - Haing S. Ngor
  • 1981 - Raging Bull - Joe Pesci
    • Ordinary PeopleTimothy Hutton
    • Cathy Moriarty – Raging Bull
    • Klaus Maria Brandauer – Mephisto
  • 1980 - My Brilliant Career - Judy Davis
    • Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands – Sonia Braga
    • Gregory's Girl – John Gordon Sinclair
    • Urban CowboyDebra Winger
  • 1974 - Mahler - Georgina Hale
  • 1973 - The Hireling - Peter Egan
  • 1972 - Cabaret - Joel Grey
  • 1971 - The Go-Between - Dominic Guard
  • 1970 - Kes - Dai Bradley
  • 1967 - Bonnie and Clyde - Michael J. Pollard and Faye Dunaway
  • 1966 - Alfie - Vivien Merchant
  • 1962 - The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner - Tom Courtenay
  • 1961 - A Taste of Honey - Rita Tushingham
  • 1958 - Orders to Kill - Paul Massie
  • 1957 - Brothers in Law - Eric Barker
  • 1954 - The Young Lovers - David Kossoff
  • 1953 - Trouble in Store - Norman Wisdom

BAFTA Award for Best Newcomer Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.