Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 2004-2009 facts for kids
This is a list of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom who were voted to serve from 2004 to 2009.
Contents
Current members
This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.
Name | Constituency | Party | European Party Group |
---|---|---|---|
Jim Allister | Northern Ireland | DUP | NI |
Richard Ashworth | South East England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Robert Atkins | North West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Elspeth Attwooll | Scotland | LibDem | ALDE |
Gerard Batten | London | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Christopher Beazley | East of England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Godfrey Bloom | Yorkshire and the Humber | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Graham Booth | South West England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
John Bowis | London | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Sharon Bowles | South East England | LibDem | ALDE |
Philip Bradbourn | West Midlands | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Philip Bushill-Matthews | West Midlands | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Martin Callanan | North East England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Michael Cashman | West Midlands | Labour | PES |
Giles Chichester | South West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Derek Clark | East Midlands | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Richard Corbett | Yorkshire and the Humber | Labour | PES |
Chris Davies | North West England | LibDem | ALDE |
Bairbre de Brún | Northern Ireland | Sinn Féin | EUL-NGL |
Nirj Deva | South East England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Den Dover | North West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Andrew Duff | East of England | LibDem | ALDE |
James Elles | South East England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Jillian Evans | Wales | PC | Greens–EFA |
Jonathan Evans | Wales | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Robert Evans | London | Labour | PES |
Nigel Farage | South East England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Glyn Ford | South West England | Labour | PES |
Neena Gill | West Midlands | Labour | PES |
Fiona Hall | North East England | LibDem | ALDE |
Daniel Hannan | South East England | Conservative | NI |
Malcolm Harbour | West Midlands | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Chris Heaton-Harris | East Midlands | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Roger Helmer | East Midlands | Conservative | NI |
Mary Honeyball | London | Labour | PES |
Richard Howitt | East of England | Labour | PES |
Ian Hudghton | Scotland | SNP | Greens–EFA |
Stephen Hughes | North East England | Labour | PES |
Caroline Jackson | South West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Syed Kamall | London | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Saj Karim | North West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Robert Kilroy-Silk | East Midlands | Independent | NI |
Glenys Kinnock | Wales | Labour | PES |
Timothy Kirkhope | Yorkshire and the Humber | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Roger Knapman | South West England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Jean Lambert | London | Greens (E&W) | Greens–EFA |
Caroline Lucas | South East England | Greens (E&W) | Greens–EFA |
Sarah Ludford | London | LibDem | ALDE |
Liz Lynne | West Midlands | LibDem | ALDE |
David Martin | Scotland | Labour | PES |
Linda McAvan | Yorkshire and the Humber | Labour | PES |
Arlene McCarthy | North West England | Labour | PES |
Edward McMillan-Scott | Yorkshire and the Humber | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Claude Moraes | London | Labour | PES |
Eluned Morgan | Wales | Labour | PES |
Ashley Mote | South East England | Independent | NI |
Mike Nattrass | West Midlands | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Bill Newton Dunn | East Midlands | LibDem | ALDE |
Emma Nicholson | South East England | LibDem | ALDE |
Jim Nicholson | Northern Ireland | UUP | EPP–ED |
Neil Parish | South West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
John Purvis | Scotland | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Brian Simpson | North West England | Labour | PES |
Peter Skinner | South East England | Labour | PES |
Alyn Smith | Scotland | SNP | Greens–EFA |
Struan Stevenson | Scotland | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Catherine Stihler | Scotland | Labour | PES |
Robert Sturdy | East of England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
David Sumberg | North West England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Charles Tannock | London | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Jeffrey Titford | East of England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Gary Titley | North West England | Labour | PES |
Geoffrey van Orden | East of England | Conservative | EPP–ED |
Diana Wallis | Yorkshire and the Humber | LibDem | ALDE |
Graham Watson | South West England | LibDem | ALDE |
John Whittaker | North West England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Glenis Willmott | East Midlands | Labour | PES |
Tom Wise | East of England | UKIP | Ind & Dem |
Former members
Name | Region | Party | Date | Reason they left |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Huhne | South East England | LibDem | 11 May 2005 | Left after becoming a member of the House of Commons |
Theresa Villiers | London | Conservative | 11 May 2005 | Left after becoming a member of the House of Commons |
Phillip Whitehead | East Midlands | Labour | 31 December 2005 | Died |
Terry Wynn | North West England | Labour | 27 August 2006 | Left after becoming aged 60 |
All content from Kiddle encyclopedia articles (including the article images and facts) can be freely used under Attribution-ShareAlike license, unless stated otherwise. Cite this article:
Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 2004-2009 Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.