kids encyclopedia robot

Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015 facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015
#Discover
Dates
Final date 21 November 2015
Host
Venue Arena Armeec, Sofia, Bulgaria
Presenter(s) Poli Genova
Director Christian Biondani
Gordon Bornello
Executive supervisor Vladislav Yakovlev
Host broadcaster Bulgarian National Television (BNT)
Interval act Krisia, Hasan & Ibrahim
Vincenzo Cantiello
Participants
Number of entries 17
Debuting countries
  •  Australia
  •  Ireland
Returning countries
  •  Albania
  •  Republic of Macedonia
Withdrawing countries
  •  Croatia
  •  Cyprus
  •  Sweden
Vote
Voting system Each country/jury awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs.
Winning song  Malta
"Not My Soul"
Junior Eurovision Song Contest
◄2014 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 2016►

The Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015 was the thirteenth edition of the contest. It took place at the Arena Armeec, Sofia, Bulgaria on 21 November 2015, Bulgarian broadcaster Bulgarian National Television was the host broadcaster for the event. The motto for the contest was "#Discover".

Results

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Serbia Lena Stamenković "Lenina pesma" (Ленина песма) Serbian 7 79
02  Georgia The Virus "Gabede" (გაბედე) Georgian 10 51
03  Slovenia Lina Kuduzović "Prva ljubezen" Slovene, English 3 112
04  Italy Chiara & Martina "Viva" Italian 16 34
05  Netherlands Shalisa "Million Lights" Dutch, English 15 35
06  Australia Bella Paige "My Girls" English 8 64
07  Ireland Aimee Banks "Réalta na Mara" Irish 12 36
08  Russia Mikhail Smirnov "Mechta (Dream)" (Мечта) Russian, English 6 80
09  Republic of Macedonia Ivana Petkovska & Magdalena Aleksovska "Pletenka – Braid of Love" (Плетенка) Macedonian 17 26
10  Belarus Ruslan Aslanov "Volshebstvo (Magic)" (Волшебство) Russian, English 4 105
11  Armenia Mika "Love" Armenian, English 2 176
12  Ukraine Anna Trincher "Pochny z sebe - Start with Yourself" (Почни з себе) Ukrainian, English 11 38
13  Bulgaria Gabriela Yordanova & Ivan Stoyanov "Colour of Hope" Bulgarian 9 62
14  San Marino Kamilla Ismailova "Mirror" Italian, English 14 36
15  Malta Destiny Chukunyere "Not My Soul" English 1 185
16  Albania Mishela Rapo "Dambaje" Albanian, English, Imaginary 5 93
17  Montenegro Jana Mirković "Oluja" Montenegrin 13 36

Score sheet

Voting procedure used:
     50% Jury & televote     100% Jury vote
Results
Total score
Kids Jury
Serbia
Georgia
Slovenia
Italy
Netherlands
Australia
Ireland
Russia
Macedonia
Belarus
Armenia
Ukraine
Bulgaria
San Marino
Malta
Albania
Montenegro
Contestants
Serbia 79 4 7 4 2 3 5 12 4 4 5 5 12
Georgia 51 3 4 1 5 8 5 1 8 4
Slovenia 112 6 6 5 7 8 6 6 8 1 8 10 10 8 6 3 2
Italy 34 2 3 12 4 1
Netherlands 35 1 6 5 1 4 4 2
Australia 64 7 7 3 3 2 3 2 1 1 2 3 10 5 3
Ireland 36 2 4 2 5 2 2 1 6
Russia 80 5 7 6 4 6 1 3 7 7 4 7 8 3
Macedonia 26 1 1 7 5
Belarus 105 8 5 8 3 2 7 7 7 10 4 5 7 3 7 4 6
Armenia 176 10 10 12 10 6 12 10 8 12 10 12 8 10 10 7 10 7
Ukraine 38 2 3 5 3 1 4 6 2
Bulgaria 62 1 1 8 5 12 6 3 8 6
San Marino 36 7 3 2 12
Malta 185 12 12 10 12 10 10 12 10 6 5 10 12 6 12 12 12 10
Albania 93 3 4 4 8 12 1 8 5 7 2 6 1 6 4 2 8
Montenegro 36 8 2 8 5 1
All countries automatically receive 12 points

12 points

N. Contestant Voting nation
8 Malta Albania, Armenia, Australia, Bulgaria, Kids' jury, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia
4 Armenia Belarus, Georgia, Russia, Netherlands
2 Serbia Macedonia, Montenegro
1 Albania Italy
Bulgaria Ireland
Italy Malta
San Marino Ukraine
  • All countries were given 12 points at the start of voting. This was so no country got nul points.

Commentators

Most countries sent commentators to Bulgaria, while others commentated from their own country

Countries that took part in the content

  •  Albania – Andri Xhahu (TVSH, RTSH Muzikë and Radio Tirana)
  •  Armenia – Avet Barseghyan (Armenia 1)
  •  Australia – Ash London and Toby Truslove (SBS One)
  •  Belarus – Anatoly Lipetski (Belarus 1 and Belarus 24)
  •  Bulgaria – Elena Rosberg and Georgi Kushvaliev (BNT 1, BNT HD, BNT World)
  •  Georgia – Tuta Chkheidze (GPB 1TV)
  •  Ireland – Stiofán Ó Fearail and Caitlín Nic Aoidh (TG4)
  •  Italy – Simone Lijoi (Rai Gulp)
  •  Macedonia – Tina Tautovic and Spasija Veljanoska (MRT 1)
  •  Malta – Corazon Mizzi (TVM2 (live) and TVM (delayed))
  •  Montenegro – Dražen Bauković and Tamara Ivanković (TVCG 2)
  •  Netherlands – Jan Smit (NPO 3)
  •  Russia – Olga Shelest (Karousel)
  •  San Marino – Lia Fiorio and Gilberto Gattei (SMRTV)
  •  Serbia – Silvana Grujić (RTS2)
  •  Slovenia – Andrej Hofer (TV SLO 1)
  •  Ukraine – Timur Miroshnychenko (UA:Pershyi)

Countries that didn't take part in the content

  •  Germany — Thomas Mohr (NDR website)
  •  New Zealand – Ewan Spence (World FM)
  •  Singapore – Ewan Spence (247 Music Radio)
  •  United Kingdom – Ewan Spence (Cotswold FM, Fun Kids, Oystermouth Radio, Radio Six International and Shore Radio)
  •  United States – Ewan Spence (WUSB)

Images for kids

kids search engine
Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015 Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.