kids encyclopedia robot

Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014 facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014
#Together
Dates
Final date 15 November 2014
Host
Venue Malta Shipbuilding, Marsa, Malta
Presenter(s) Moira Delia
Director Gordon Bonello
Executive supervisor Vladislav Yakovlev
Host broadcaster Public Broadcasting Services (PBS)
Interval act Gaia Cauchi,
La Voix Academy feat. Andy Shaw and Veronica Rotin
Participants
Number of entries 16
Debuting countries
  •  Italy
  •  Montenegro
  •  Slovenia
Returning countries
  •  Bulgaria
  •  Croatia
  •  Cyprus
  •  Serbia
Withdrawing countries
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Republic of Macedonia
  •  Moldova
Vote
Voting system Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs.
Winning song  Italy
"Tu primo grande amore"
Junior Eurovision Song Contest
◄2013 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 2015►

The Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014 was the twelfth edition of the contest. It took place at the Malta Shipbuilding, Marsa, Malta on 15 November 2014, Maltese broadcaster PBS was the host broadcaster for the event. The motto for the contest was "#Together".

Results

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Belarus Nadezhda Misyakova "Sokal" (Сокал) Belarusian 7 71
02  Bulgaria Krisia, Hasan & Ibrahim "Planet of the Children" Bulgarian 2 147
03  San Marino The Peppermints "Breaking My Heart" Italian, English 15 21
04  Croatia Josie "Game Over" Croatian, English 16 13
05  Cyprus Sophia Patsalides "I pio omorfi mera" (Η πιο όμορφη μέρα) Greek, English 9 69
06  Georgia Lizi Pop "Happy Day" Georgian, English 11 54
07  Sweden Julia Kedhammar "Du är inte ensam" Swedish, English 13 28
08  Ukraine Sympho-Nick "Spring Will Come" Ukrainian, English 6 74
09  Slovenia Ula Ložar "Nisi sam (Your Light)" Slovene, English 12 29
10  Montenegro Maša Vujadinović & Lejla Vulić "Budi dijete na jedan dan" Montenegrin, English 14 24
11  Italy Vincenzo Cantiello "Tu primo grande amore" Italian, English 1 159
12  Armenia Betty "People of the Sun" Armenian, English 3 146
13  Russia Alisa Kozhikina "Dreamer" Russian, English 5 96
14  Serbia Emilija Đonin "Svet u mojim očima" (Свет у мојим очима) Serbian 10 61
15  Malta Federica Falzon "Diamonds" English 4 116
16  Netherlands Julia van Bergen "Around" Dutch, English 8 70

Score sheet

Voting procedure used:
     50% Jury & televote     100% Jury vote
Results
Total Score Kids Jury Belarus Bulgaria San Marino Croatia Cyprus Georgia Sweden Ukraine Slovenia Montenegro Italy Armenia Russia Serbia Malta Netherlands
Contestants Belarus 71 8 1 3 2 1 6 5 6 2 1 3 8 6 7
Bulgaria 147 4 7 12 12 8 10 8 10 8 10 7 7 12 8 12
San Marino 21 8 1
Croatia 13 1
Cyprus 69 6 3 8 8 4 6 4 4 5 3 6
Georgia 54 1 4 2 2 1 3 2 12 5 1 7 2
Sweden 28 2 1 3 4 1 5
Ukraine 74 6 4 7 4 7 1 10 3 4 4 5 4 3
Slovenia 29 1 3 2 3 2 2 4
Montenegro 24 3 4 5
Italy 159 12 2 10 12 10 10 10 7 10 12 12 8 6 8 10 8
Armenia 146 7 12 12 7 6 6 12 8 12 8 2 2 12 6 12 10
Russia 96 5 10 7 5 5 8 3 1 5 7 5 10 10 3
Serbia 61 3 6 6 8 3 4 5 7 6 1
Malta 116 10 8 5 10 7 5 4 7 6 6 12 6 10 7 1
Netherlands 70 2 5 3 4 4 5 2 12 1 1 7 5 2 3 2
All countries automatically receive 12 points

12 points

N. Contestant Voting nation
6 Armenia Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Malta, Russia, Ukraine
4 Bulgaria Croatia, Cyprus, Netherlands, Serbia
Italy Kids' jury, Montenegro, San Marino, Slovenia
1 Georgia Armenia
Malta Italy
Netherlands Sweden
  • All countries were given 12 points at the start of voting. This was so no country got nul points.

Commentators

Most countries sent commentators to Malta, while others commentated from their own country

Countries that took part in the content

  •  Armenia – Avet Barseghyan (Armenia 1)
  •  Belarus – Anatoliy Lipetskiy (Belarus 1 and Belarus 24)
  •  Bulgaria – Georgy Kushvaliev and Elena Rosberg (BNT 1 and BNT HD)
  •  Croatia – Ivan Planinić and Aljoša Šerić (HRT 2)
  •  Cyprus – Kyriacos Pastides (CyBC 2 and CyBC HD)
  •  Georgia – Mero Chikashvili & Temo Kvirkvelia (GPB 1TV)
  •  Italy – Simone Lijoi and Antonella Clerici (Rai Gulp)
  •  Malta – Daniel Chircop (TVM)
  •  Montenegro – Dražen Bauković & Tamara Ivanković (TVCG 2)
  •  Netherlands – Jan Smit (NPO 3)
  •  Russia – Olga Shelest and Alexander Gurevich (Karousel)
  •  San Marino – Lia Fiorio and Gilberto Gattei (SMRTV)
  •  Serbia – Silvana Grujić (RTS 2)
  •  Slovenia – Bernarda Žarn (TV SLO 1)
  •  Sweden – Edward af Sillén and Ylva Hällen (SVT Barnkanalen)
  •  Ukraine – Timur Miroshnychenko (Pershyi Natsionalnyi)

Countries that didn't take part in the content

  •  Argentina – Victor Barrera (Radio WU)
  •  Australia – Georgia McCarthy and Andre Nookadu (SBS2)
  •  Ireland – Ewan Spence (92.5 Phoenix FM)
  •  New Zealand – Ewan Spence (World FM)
  •  Singapore – Ewan Spence (247 Music Radio)
  •  United Kingdom – Ewan Spence (103 The Eye, K107, Oystermouth Radio, Radio Six International and Shore Radio)
  •  United States – Ewan Spence (KCGW (Williams Life Radio); and WXDR (Delgado’s Dolphin Radio))
kids search engine
Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2014 Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.