List of Yo-yo world champions facts for kids
List of World Yo-Yo Champions is the list of the competitors who won the World Yo-Yo Contest. This list includes non-championship divisions.
Contents
Governing bodies
- World Yo-Yo Championship in England, United Kingdom in 1932.
- Yo-Yo Championships by the International Jugglers' Association's (IJA) conventions from 1992 to 1997.
- World Yo-Yo Competition by HPK Marketing, a Hawaii, United States based company, from 1998 to 1999.
- World Yo-Yo Contest by Gregory Cohen from 2000 to 2012.
- World Yo-Yo Contest by the International Yo-Yo Federation (IYYF) from 2013.
1A
Was known as A or "Single A" from 1998 to 2004.
2A
Was known as AA or "Double A" from 1998 to 2004.
3A
Also known as AAA or "Triple A".
4A
Also known as "Offstring".
5A
Also known as "Counterweight" or "Freehand".
AP
Grand Prix
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Yo-Yo Contest | |||||
2002 | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Hironori Mii ( Japan) | Shingo Terada ( Japan) | ||
2003 | Mark Montgomary ( United States) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Dave Bazan ( United States) | ||
2004 | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Yu Kawada ( Japan) | Jennifer Baybrook ( United States) | ||
2005 | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Hironori Mii ( Japan) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | ||
2006 | Yu Kawada ( Japan) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Tomonori Ishiguro ( Japan) | ||
2007 | Tomonari Ishiguro ( Japan) | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Steve Brown ( United States) | ||
2008 | John Higby ( United States) | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | ||
2009 | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Hironori Mii ( Japan) | ||
2010 | Shaqler | Atsushi 'A2C' Yamada ( Japan) | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | |
John 'Ryuji' Ando ( United States) | |||||
Shigesato 'Kuri' Kurita ( Japan) | |||||
Takeshi 'Woodz' Maruyama ( Japan) | |||||
2011 | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Justin Weber ( United States) | Hironori Mii ( Japan) | ||
2012 | inmot!on | Ivo Studer ( Switzerland) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | |
Jan Schmutz ( Switzerland) | |||||
International Yo-Yo Federation | |||||
2013 | Spination | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Chih-Min Tuan ( Taiwan) | W.H.O. Theatre | Tzu-Wei Chang ( Taiwan) |
Yu Kawada ( Japan) | Ren-Zhi Yang ( Taiwan) | ||||
2014 | Spination | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | - | - | |
Yu Kawada ( Japan) | |||||
2015 | Shaqler | Atsushi 'A2C' Yamada ( Japan) | - | - | |
John 'Ryuji' Ando ( United States) | |||||
Shu Takada ( Japan) | |||||
Takeshi 'Woodz' Maruyama ( Japan) | |||||
2016 | Not awarded | ||||
2017 | inmot!on | Ivo Studer ( Switzerland) | - | - | |
Jan Schmutz ( Switzerland) | |||||
2018 | Old Skool Famous | Hiraku Fujii ( Japan) | - | - | |
Shūhei Kanai ( Japan) | |||||
Tsubasa Ōnishi ( Japan) |
Other awards
Year | Entertainment Award | Artistic Award | Creativity Award | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Yo-Yo Contest | ||||||
2014 | Not awarded | Spination | Tomiyuki Watanabe ( Japan) | Chih-Min Tuan ( Taiwan) | ||
Yū Kawada ( Japan) | ||||||
2015 | Shaqler | Atsushi 'A2C' Yamada ( Japan) | Beat Poin't | Masakazu Yamazaki ( Japan) | W.H.O Theatre | Chih-Han Chao ( Taiwan) |
John 'Ryuji' Ando ( United States) | Tooru Abe ( Japan) | Ren-Jhih Yang ( Taiwan) | ||||
Shigesato 'Kuri' Kurita ( Japan) | - | Tzu-Wei Chang ( Taiwan) | ||||
Takeshi 'Woodz' Maruyama ( Japan) | - | Zhao-Xian Pan ( Taiwan) | ||||
2016 | Old Skool Famous | Hiraku Fujii ( Japan | Tomiyuki Watanabe (Tommy) ( Japan) | Not awarded | ||
Shūhei Kanai ( Japan) | ||||||
Tsubasa Ōnishi ( Japan) | ||||||
2017 | inmot!on | Ivo Studer ( Switzerland) | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
Jan Schmutz ( Switzerland) | ||||||
2018 | Old Skool Famous | Hiraku Fujii ( Japan) | TR-Yo Team | 'Stanley' Jia Cheng Low ( Malaysia) | Not awarded | |
Shūhei Kanai ( Japan) | Jun Sheng Ho ( Malaysia) | |||||
Tsubasa Ōnishi ( Japan) | Zi Hao Chew ( Malaysia) | |||||
- | Hong Xin Cham ( Malaysia) | |||||
- | Sin Yu Wee ( Malaysia) | |||||
- | Jiann Yow Toh ( Malaysia) | |||||
- | 'Jerard' Yong Leong Loo ( Malaysia) | |||||
- | Jia Xin Lee ( Malaysia) |
Women only
40 and over
X
X division was divided into 3 divisions (3A, 4A, 5A) in 2003.
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Hironori Mii | Takahiko Hasagawa | Doctor Popular |
2001 | Shingo Terada | Takahiro Hasegawa | Jun Aramaki |
2002 | Daisuke Shimada | Tsubasa Oonishi | Takahiko Hasegawa |
CB
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Shinji Saito | Shane Karan | Rei Iwakura |
2007 | Shinji Saito | Ryuusei Saito | John Narum |
2008 | Shinji Saito | John Narum | Dave Geigle |
2009 | Shinji Saito | Naoto Okada | Rei Iwakura |
SpinTop
Freestyle
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | John Gates ( United States) | Steve Brown ( United States) | Dale Oliver ( United States) |
2001 | Felix Avellana ( United States) | Dave Oliver ( United States) | Mark Vargas ( United States) |
2002 | Dave Bazan ( United States) | Felix Avellana ( United States) | Mark Hayward ( United States) |
2003 | Miguel Correa ( United States) | Andre Boulay ( United States) | Takeshi Kamisato( United States) |
2004 | Matt Ritter ( United States) | Miguel Correa ( United States) | Jon Gates ( United States) |
2005 | Dave Bazan ( United States) | Jon Gates ( United States) | Takeshi Kamisato ( United States) |
2006 | Matt Ritter ( United States) | Takeshi Kamisato ( United States) | Alan Gray ( United States) |
2007 | Matt Ritter ( United States) | Takeshi Kamisato ( United States) | Jorge Alcoz ( Uruguay) |
2008 | Jon Gates ( United States) | Mike Hout ( United States) | Tom Connoly ( United States) |
2009 | Jorge Alcoz ( Uruguay) | Felix Avellana ( United States) | Mike Hout ( United States) |
2010 | Darren Kim ( United States) | Chris Neff ( United States) | Mike Hout ( United States) |
2011 | Chris Neff ( United States) | Darren Kim ( United States) | Omar Garza ( United States) |
2012 | Carlos Solís ( Nicaragua) | Brian Caster ( United States) | Mark Hayward ( United States) |
2013 | Gustavo Castro ( Mexico) | Tyler Young ( United States) | Salvador Martinez ( Mexico) |
2014 | Tyler Young ( United States) | Daniel Konecny ( Czech Republic) | Jakub Konecny ( Czech Republic) |
2015 | TAO Jorge Alcoz ( Uruguay) | Kazuhito Miki ( Japan) | Keita Watanabe ( Japan) |
2016 | Chris Neff ( United States) | Eli Hickerson ( United States) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) |
2017 | Jakub Konecny ( Czech Republic) | Daniel Konecny ( Czech Republic) | Jose Madrigal ( United States) |
2018 | Kanta Tani ( Japan) | Jun Shimamura ( Japan) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) |
2019 | Eli Hickerson ( United States) (tie)
Jose Madrigal ( United States) (tie) |
Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) |
Fixed tip
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2011 fixed tip | Mike Hout ( United States) | Chris Neff ( United States) | Darren Kim ( United States) |
Ladder
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Eli Hickerson ( United States) | Miguel Angel Chavez ( Mexico) | Kirk Charles ( United States) |
Diabolo
Freestyle
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
World Yo-Yo Contest | |||
2007 | ? | ? | ? |
2008 | Ryuya Kaneko ( Japan) | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Hadrien Bennaceur ( France) |
2009 | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Kunihisa Kawabe ( Japan) | Shane Smith ( Japan) |
2010 | Kousuke Yoshida ( Japan) | Yu Tsumura ( Japan) | Naoshi Terasawa ( Japan) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Ryuya Kaneko( Japan) | Ouka( Japan) | Yu Tsumura( United States) |
Ladder (11 and under)
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2007 | Will Neiemier ( United States) | ? | ? |
2008 | No Entry | No Entry | No Entry |
2009 | Evan McAleenan ( United States) | ? | ? |
2010 | Evan McAleenan ( United States) | ? | ? |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
Ladder (12 to 16)
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Will Niemeier ( United States) | Melood Benson ( United States) | Dylan Benharris ( United States) |
2007 | Will Neiemier ( United States) | ? | ? |
2008 | Will Niemeier ( United States) | Andrew Ruiz ( United States) | Patrick Borgerding ( United States) |
2009 | Will Niemeier ( United States) | Andrew Ruiz ( United States) | Shane Smith ( United States) |
2010 | Will Niemeier ( United States) | ? | ? |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
Ladder (17 and over)
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Rei Iwakura ( Japan) | Bennaceur Hadrien ( France) | Abe Ziaimehr ( United States) |
2007 | Steven Chase ( United States) | ? | ? |
2008 | Ryuya Kaneko ( Japan) | Kunihisa Kawabe ( Japan) | Hadrien Bennaceur ( France) |
2009 | David Melons ( Japan) | Kunihisa Kawabe ( Japan) | Hiraku Fujii ( Japan) |
2010 | Kunihisa Kawabe ( Japan) | ? | ? |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
Fixed Axle
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
HPK Marketing | |||
1999 | Dave Schulte ( United States) | Steve Brown ( United States) | |
World Yo-Yo Contest | |||
2009 | Drew Tetz ( United States) | Jeff Coons ( United States) | Ed Haponik ( United States) |
2010 | Randy Jansen ( United States) | Drew Tetz ( United States) | Stefan Benjamin ( United Kingdom) |
2011 | Colin Leland ( United States) | Nate Sutter ( United States) | Jacob Jensen ( United States) |
2012 | Ed Haponik ( United States) | Ben Conde ( United States) | Drew Tetz ( United States) |
2013 | Ben Conde ( United States) | Nate Sutter ( United States) | Ed Haponik ( United States) |
2016 | Ed Haponik ( United States) | Mark McBride ( United States) | |
2019 | Kyle Nations ( United States) | John Russeth ( United States) |
Team
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Members | Team | Members | Team | Members | |
HPK Marketing | ||||||
1999 | Team Heimlech | Ryan Lai | Gotemba Pinocchio ( Japan) |
? | Team 4 Angels ( United States) |
? |
Sky Kyabu | ? | ? | ||||
Cody Kyabu | ? | ? | ||||
Alan Batangan | ? | ? | ||||
Hooters | Ryan Kono | Junk THP Japan | Keijiro Hasegawa | Funz-A-Poppin' Team Yomega |
Eric Mitz | |
Cody Kiyabu | Koji Yokoyama | Eric Twark | ||||
Gabriel Cabagbag | Takumi Nagase | Dwane Forter | ||||
Ryan Lai | Masataka Umehara | Jeff Medeiros | ||||
Paul Han | Junpei Suzuki | Matt Kubera | ||||
Eric Masumori | Yuki Kudo | Matt Rose | ||||
Ian Hoshino | Yuji Imatuji | Mike Carreiro | ||||
Devin Yamada | Masaya Shimazaki | Jon McNulty | ||||
Nana Sakamoto | Keita Saito | Jerry Yuan | ||||
Casey Kodama | Kazuki Abe | Joey Lacerday | ||||
Allan Leal | Keiichi Kura | Brad Durnas | ||||
Alan Batagan | Yuji Hattori | Chris Ciosek | ||||
Yves Young | – | – | ||||
World Yo-Yo Contest | ||||||
2000 | Team Off String | Hironori Mii | Chocko Ball Family | ? | Others D | Masato Inohara |
Shingo Terada | ? | Hidemasa Semba | ||||
Takahiko Hasegawa | ? | Ryusei Saito | ||||
Yu Kawada | ? | Jun Aramaki | ||||
Kota Watanabe | ? | - | ||||
2001 | Out of America | Patrick Mitchell | Team TOP | Jun Aramaki | Team Off String | Hironori Mii |
? | Tomiyuki Watanabe | Shingo Terada | ||||
? | ? | Takahiko Hasegawa | ||||
? | ? | Yu Kawada | ||||
? | ? | Kota Watanabe | ||||
? | ? | Kenji Eto |
Ladder
Was known as "Compulsory" in 1997 and as "Advanced/Recreational" in 1998 and 1999.
100m race
One-Hand Loop
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
International Jugglers' Association | |||
1996 | Dale Oliver | Dale Myrberg | Bill de Boisblanc |
1997 | Kenichi Nakamura |
Loops with Both Hands
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
International Jugglers' Association | |||
1996 | Steve Brown | Mark Anderson | Jon Gates |
1997 | Alex Garcia |
Mod
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
World Yo-Yo Contest | |||
2001 | Maurice Chavez ( United States) | Alan Gray ( United States) | Takahiro Hasagawa ( Japan) |
2002 | Maurice Chavez ( United States) | Matt Schmidt ( United States) | Kaz Datashi ( Japan) |
2003 | Maurice Chavez ( United States) | John Rollins ( United States) | Roberto Jose Dos Santos ( Mexico) |
Alan Gray ( United States) | |||
2004 | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) | Frank Difeo ( United States) | John Rollins ( United States) |
2005 | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) | Marcio Adriano Alves ( Brazil) | Dave Poyzer ( United States) |
2006 | Scott Stover ( United States) | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) | Dave Poyzer ( United States) |
2007 | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) | Steve Chase ( United States) | Kokyu Ueda ( Japan) |
2008 | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) | Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) | Kunihisa Kawabe ( Japan) |
2009 | Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) | Ettore Ferro ( Italy) | Shinobu Konmoto ( Japan) |
2010 | Ettore Ferro ( Italy) | Tetsuya Hoshino ( Japan) | Landon Balk ( United States) |
2011 | Landon Balk ( United States) | Richy Nye ( United States) | Perry Prine ( United States) |
2012 | Landon Balk ( United States) |
Iron Mod
Year | Winner | 2nd |
---|---|---|
World Yo-Yo Contest | ||
2005 | Takeshi Kamisato ( United States) | Rob Tsou ( United States) |
Seth Peterson ( United States) | Kyle Weems ( United States) | |
2006 | Eric Wolff ( United States) | Takeshi Kamisato ( United States) |
Alan Gray ( United States) | Seth Peterson ( United States) | |
2007 | Eric Wolff ( United States) | Shinobu Konmato ( Japan) |
Rob Tsou ( United States) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | |
2008 | Shinobu Konmato ( Japan) | Eric Wolff ( United States) |
Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) | Alan Gray ( United States) | |
2009 | Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) | Eric Wolff ( United States) |
Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Alan Gray ( United States) | |
2010 | Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) | Keith Skip Mitton ( Australia) |
Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) | Perry Prine ( United States) | |
2011 | Perry Prine ( United States) | Yuumi Shiga ( Japan) |
Landon Balk ( United States) | Takahiko Hasegawa ( Japan) |
Sport
String & Looping
7 to 8
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Benjamin Conde ( United States) | Nicholas Walker ( United States) | Ann Connolly ( United States) |
2001 | Benjamin Conde ( United States) |
9 to 10
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Jimmy Young ( United States) | Griffin Cash ( United States) | Kendra Krantz ( United States) |
2001 | Jonathan Belcher ( United States) | Nicholas Walker ( United States) |
11 to 12
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Nicky Kodama ( United States) | Andrew Silverstein ( United States) | Max Bradshaw ( United States) |
2001 | Mikey McCabe ( United States) | Koichiro Mori ( Japan) | Kevin Elvin ( United States) |
13 to 14
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Matthew Haroney ( United States) | Yuusuke Maruyama ( Japan) | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) |
2001 | Kenta Matsuoka ( Japan) | Brad Dumas ( United States) | Alex Shahparnia ( United States) |
15 to 16
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Riley Lester ( United States) | Dave McLallen ( United States) | Jonathan Bryan ( United States) |
2001 | Rob Kitts ( United States) | Jessica Noll ( United States) |
17 to 25
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Yuji Imatsaji ( Japan) | Richard Hertzberg ( United States) | Daniel Wendland ( United States) |
2001 | Maya Nakamura ( Japan) | Naoto ( Japan) | Saya Sasaki ( Japan) |
26 to 45
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Greg Beatty ( United States) | Keijiro Ono ( Japan) | Christal Cullymore ( United States) |
2001 | Thomas Connolly ( United States) | Glasseye ( United States) | Justin Adam ( United States) |
46 to 65
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Stuart Crump ( United States) | Mari McCabe ( United States) |
2001 | John Bozung ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) |
66 to 106
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Gary Hill ( United States) |
Beginner
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Sean Curran ( United States) | Mike Busch ( United States) | Tim Skalland ( United States) |
2001 | Nikoli Zygo ( United States) | Dennis Shatter ( United States) | Mark Leithead ( United States) |
Advanced
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Felix Avellana ( United States) | Gary Longoria ( United States) | David Guttenplan ( United States) |
2001 | Alex Poole ( United States) | Valerie Oliver ( United States) | Hank Freeman ( United States) |
Expert
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Jon Gates ( United States) | Steve Brown ( United States) | Dale Oliver ( United States) |
2001 | Felix Avellana ( United States) | Dale Oliver ( United States) | Mark Vargas ( United States) |
String
7 to 8
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | William Nix ( United States) | ||
2003 | Merged to "10 and under" division |
9 to 10
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ben Conde ( United States) | Nicholas Walker ( United States) | Graham Nix ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "10 and under" division |
10 & Under
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Ben Conde ( United States) | John Narum ( United States) | |
2004 | John Bozung | ? | ? |
2005 | Isaiah Behhell ( United States) | Josh Ellis ( United States) | Tylor Mollan ( United States) |
2006 | Sean Micca ( United States) | Kevin Clutter ( United States) | Matthew Stewart ( United States) |
2007 | Kelly Micca ( United States) | Bradlee Nadeau ( United States) | Tylor Mollan ( United States) |
2008 | Bryant Baus ( United States) | ||
2009 | ? | ? | Danielle Williams |
2010 | Dylan Swart ( United States) | Connor O'Malley ( United States) | ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Hajime Sakauchi ( Japan) | Kaleb Zuckerman( United States) |
11 to 12
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | John Esfeld ( United States) | Kevin Elvin ( United States) | |
2003 | Nicholsas Walker ( United States) | Ann Connolly ( United States) | |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Ryan Scott ( United States) | Michael Ferdico ( United States) | Andrew Ruiz ( United States) |
2006 | Dan Dietz ( United States) | Paul Williams ( United States) | Jonathan Schwartz ( United States) |
2007 | Nick Kozak ( United States) | Ethan Bein ( United States) | Theo Viola ( United States) |
2008 | Ben de Wet (South Africa) | Omar Iarranaga, ( United States) | Theo Viola ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Morgan Alexander ( United States) | Kenneth La ( United States) | Chandler Hudson ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Brett Jeffery( United States) | Ben Viore( United States) |
13 to 14
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Tom Hebblethwaite ( United States) | Koichirou Mori ( United States) | Landon Balk ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "13 to 16" division |
15 to 16
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Paul Han ( United States) | Adam Denuchy ( United States) | Damian Talavera ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "13 to 16" division |
13 to 16
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Paul Han ( United States) | Adam Denuchy ( United States) | Damian Talavera ( United States) |
2003 | Mike McCabe ( United States) | Dennis Slater ( United States) | Nick Gumlaw ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Brandon Murphy ( United States) | Nicholas Walker ( United States) | Mike Cogan ( United States) |
2006 | Chris Hawley ( United States) | Alex Brant ( United States) | Will Neimeier ( United States) |
2007 | Alex Brant ( United States) | Mcleod Benson ( United States) | Emmet Yeager ( United States) |
2008 | Mikhail Baklanov ( United States) | Andrew Ruiz ( United States) | Michael Sparhawk ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Isaac Parris ( United States) | Ben Alexander ( United States) | Marshall Nye ( United States) |
2011 | Kelly Carney ( United States) | Clare Evans ( United States) | ? |
2012 | Doug Kapinos( United States) | Nic Patane( United States) | Stephanie Haight( United States) |
17 to 29
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Started as "17 to 25" division | |||
2002 | Masahiro Tanikawa ( United States) | Jan Schmutz ( Switzerland) | Naoto Ichimura ( Japan) |
Changed to "17 to 29" division | |||
2003 | Nato Ichimura ( Japan) | Dave Geigle ( Germany) | Mina Tanikawa ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Kengo Okubo ( United States) | Saya Sasaki ( United States) | John Robot ( United States) |
2006 | Pat Cuartero ( United States) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) | Andrew Robinson ( United States) |
2007 | Hishida Masanobu ( Japan) | Saul Arjona ( United States) | Pat Cuartero ( United States) |
2008 | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) | Nathan Crissey ( United States) | Omar Guitierez ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Landon Balk ( United States) | Naoshi Terasawa ( United States) | Boyd Seth ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Sho Aketo( Japan) | Boyd Seth( United States) |
30 to 44
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Started as "26 to 45" division | |||
2002 | John Lindberg ( United States) | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Dave Bazan ( United States) |
Changed to "30 to 44" division | |||
2003 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Kevin Brumfield ( United States) | John Lindberg ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Russell Bean ( United States) | Isaac Kanarek ( United States) | Andy Brant ( United States) |
2006 | Andy Smith ( United States) | Isaac Kanarek ( United States) | Kevin Jones ( United States) |
2007 | Ed Haponik ( United States) | Chadd Gromaski ( United States) | John Shea ( United States) |
2008 | Man-Kin Wong ( United States) | Chadd Gromaski ( United States) | Isaac Kauarek ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) | Ed Haponik ( United States) | Toby Ratcliffe ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Issac Kanarek( United States) | Ed Haponik( United States) | Bart Cusik( United States) |
46 to 65
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | John Bozung ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Bill Elvin ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "45 & Over" division |
45 & Over
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | John Bozung ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Jack Finn ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Larry Kirby ( United States) | J. Johnoson ( United States) | Tom Connolly ( United States) |
2006 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Jack Finn ( United States) |
2007 | Andy Smith ( United States) | Jim Johnson ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) |
2008 | Jack Finn ( United States) | Thomas Connelly ( United States) | Barend de Wet (South Africa) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Jack Finn ( United States) | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Tom Connolly( United States) | John Bozung( United States) | Satoru Sakauchi( Japan) |
World
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Kensuke Goto ( Japan) | Andrew Conde ( United States) | Cody Taylor ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( Japan) | Rob Kitts ( United States) | Ben Tredway ( United States) |
2006 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( United States) | Luke Roberts ( United States) | Jake Maloney ( United States) |
2007 | Alan Grimberg ( United States) | Spencer Parsons ( United States) | Will Neimeier ( United States) |
2008 | Javier Augusto Martinez ( Mexico) | Alan Grimberg ( United States) | Yu-Pei Liew ( Hong Kong) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Man-Fai Chan ( Hong Kong) | Connor Scholten ( United States) | Ian Johnson ( United States) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Man Fai Chan ( Hong Kong) | Man Kin Wong ( Hong Kong) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) |
Looping
7 to 8
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | No Entry | ||
2003 | Merged to "10 and under" division |
9 to 10
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ben Conde ( United States) | ||
2003 | Merged to "10 and under" division |
10 & Under
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Ben Conde ( United States) | John Narum ( United States) | |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Tylor Mollan ( United States) | Isaiah Bethell ( United States) | |
2006 | Sean Micca ( United States) | Brian Williams ( United States) | Kelly Micca ( United States) |
2007 | Tylor Mollan ( United States) | Noah Gendron ( United States) | Kelly Micca ( United States) |
2008 | Bryant Baus ( United States) | ||
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | No Entry | ||
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Hajime Sakauchi( Japan) |
11 to 12
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | John Esfeld ( United States) | Omar Acosta ( United States) | |
2003 | No Entry | ||
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Michael Feridco ( United States) | Josef Ameur ( United States) | Kieran O'Sulliva ( United States) |
2006 | Paul Williams ( United States) | Dan Dietz ( United States) | Joshua Ellis ( United States) |
2007 | Nathaniel Gendron ( United States) | Nick Kozak ( United States) | Theo Viola ( United States) |
2008 | Theo Viola ( United States) | Tyler Mollan ( United States) | |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | No Entry | ||
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | No Entry |
13 to 14
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( Japan) | Koichirou Mori ( Japan) | Andrew Conde ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "13 to 16" division |
15 to 16
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) | Rob Kitts ( United States) | Dominique Vionnet ( United States) |
2003 | Merged to "13 to 16" division |
13 to 16
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Koichiro Mori ( Japan) | Mike McCabe ( United States) | John Esfeld ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Alex Brant ( United States) | Brett Stromp ( United States) | |
2006 | Alex Kim ( United States) | Alex Brandt ( United States) | Spencer Parsons ( United States) |
2007 | Mcleod Benson ( United States) | Alex Brant ( United States) | Chris Hawley ( United States) |
2008 | Spencer Parsons ( United States) | Andrew Ruiz ( United States) | |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Isaac Parris ( United States) | Marshall Nye ( United States) | |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Nicholas Patane( United States) | Doug Kapinos( United States) |
17 to 29
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Started as "17 to 25" division | |||
2002 | Shota Aizawa ( Japan) | Rob Kitts ( United States) | Mina Tanikawa ( United States) |
Changed to "17 to 29" division | |||
2003 | Sota Tamechika ( Japan) | Mina Tanikawa ( United States) | Daisuke Urano ( Japan) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Kengo Okubo ( Japan) | Wing-Man Tse ( Hong Kong) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) |
2006 | Hikaru Igarashi ( Japan) | Atsushi Yamada ( Japan) | Pat Cuartero ( United States) |
2007 | Patrick Mitchell ( United States) | Joshua Van Dalen ( Netherlands) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) |
2008 | Benson McLeod ( United States) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) | Nathan Crissey ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Yu Tsumura ( Japan) | Kousuke Yoshida ( Japan) | Naoshi Terasawa ( Japan) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Sho Aketo( Japan) |
30 to 44
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Started as "26 to 45" division | |||
2002 | Dave Bazan ( United States) | Tom Connoly ( United States) | |
Changed to "30 to 44" division | |||
2003 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Kevin Brumfield ( United States) | |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Isaac Kanarek ( Mexico) | Ken Russell ( United States) | Cole Rominger ( United States) |
2006 | Isaac Kanarek ( Mexico) | Andy Brandt ( United States) | Alicia Ameur ( United States) |
2007 | Man-Kin Wong ( Hong Kong) | Isaac Kanarek ( Mexico) | John Shea ( United States) |
2008 | Man-Kin Wong ( Hong Kong) | Isaac Kamarek ( Mexico) | Chadd Gromaski ( United States) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Kenichi Iida ( Japan) | Ken Wong ( United States) | Masanobu Hishida ( Japan) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Isaac Kanarek( United States) |
46 to 65
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Larry Kilby ( United States) | John Bozung ( United States) | |
2003 | Merged to "10 and under" division |
45 & Over
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Larry Kilby ( United States) | John Bozung ( United States) | Stuart Crump ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Jack Finn ( United States) |
2006 | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Jack Finn ( United States) |
2007 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Jack Finn ( United States) |
2008 | Thomas Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | Barend de Wet ( South Africa) |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Tom Connolly ( United States) | Larry Kilby ( United States) | |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Satoru Sakauchi( Japan) | Larry Kilby( United States) | Tom Connolly( United States) |
World
Year | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( Japan) | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) | Andrew Conde ( United States) |
2004 | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( Japan) | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) | Daisuke Simada ( Japan) |
2006 | Hiroyuki Suzuki ( Japan) | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) | Luke Roberts ( United States) |
2007 | Chun-Hay Chan ( Hong Kong) | Atsushi Yamada ( Japan) | Tsubasa Onishi ( Japan) |
2008 | Jake Maloney ( United States) | Paul Williams ( United States) | |
2009 | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Yu Tsumura ( Japan) | Kousuke Yoshida ( Japan) | Kenichi Iida ( Japan) |
2011 | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Yu Tsumura( United States) | Liu Manki( Hong Kong) | Mau Fai Chan( Hong Kong) |
All content from Kiddle encyclopedia articles (including the article images and facts) can be freely used under Attribution-ShareAlike license, unless stated otherwise. Cite this article:
List of Yo-yo world champions Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.