Lovebird facts for kids
Quick facts for kidsLovebird
|A feral Rosy-faced Lovebird eating seeds in Chicago, USA|
Lovebirda, genus Agapornis, are a type of parrot. There are nine species. They are a social and affectionate small parrot. Seven species are native to Africa, and the Grey-headed Lovebird is native to Madagascar.
Their common name comes from the parrots' strong, monogamous pair bonding and the long time the pairs spend sitting together. Lovebirds live in small flocks and eat fruit, vegetables, grass and seeds. Black-winged Lovebirds also eat insects and figs, and the Black-collared Lovebirds have a special dietary requirement for native figs, making them more difficult to keep in captivity.
|Common and binomial names||Photograph||Description||Range|
or masked lovebird
||14 cm (5.5 in) long. Yellow and green. Has blue tail feathers.||Northeast Tanzania|
||14 cm (5.5 in) long. Mostly green, orange upper body and head, blue lower back and rump, red beak, white eyerings||South and southeast of Lake Victoria in northern Tanzania|
or Nyasa lovebird
||13 cm (5 in) long. Mostly green including green back and green rump, orange head, red beak, white eyerings||Malawi|
||14 cm (5.5 in) long. Mostly green, brownish-black cheeks and throat, reddish-brown forehead and forecrown, orange upper chest, red beak, white eyerings||Zambia|
or rosy-faced lovebird
||15 cm (6 in) long. Mostly green, orange face, blue lower back and rump, horn-coloured beak||Angola, Botswana, Namibia, South Africa|
or Abyssinian lovebird
||16.5 cm (6.5 in) long. Mostly green, red beak, some black wing feathers. Sexual dimorphism: only the male has red on forehead and crown, female's plumage is all green||Southern Eritrea to southwestern Ethiopia|
or red-faced lovebird
||15 cm (6 in) long. Mostly green with red on upper neck and face. Sexual dimorphism: the male has more extensive and a darker red on face and head, and the male has a darker red beak than the female||Large part of central Africa|
or Madagascar lovebird
||13 cm (5 in) long. Mostly green with darker green on back, pale grey beak. Sexual dimorphism: male has a grey upper body, neck and head.||Madagascar|
or Swindern's lovebird
||13.5 cm (5 in) long. Mostly green, brown collar which has a black upper margin at the back of the neck, dark grey/black beak||Equatorial Africa|
Images for kids
Lovebird Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.