kids encyclopedia robot

Adventure Time facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Adventure Time
Adventure Time logo2.png
Also known as 'Adventure Time with
Finn & Jake'
Genre Comedy, fantasy, adventure
Created by Pendleton Ward
Directed by Larry Leichliter
Creative director(s) Patrick McHale
Cole Sanchez
Adam Muto
Nate Cash
Voices of Jeremy Shada
John DiMaggio
Hynden Walch
Niki Yang
Tom Kenny
Olivia Olson
Dee Bradley Baker
Pendleton Ward
Polly Lou Livingston
Jessica DiCicco
Maria Bamford
Opening theme "Adventure Time", performed by Pendleton Ward
Ending theme "The Island Song", performed by Ashley Eriksson
Composer(s) Casey James Basichis
Tim Kiefer
Country of origin United States
No. of seasons 7
No. of episodes 233 (list of episodes)
Production
Executive producer(s) Pendleton Ward
Fred Seibert
Adam Muto
Derek Drymon (Season 1 only)
Producer(s) Kelly Crews
Running time 6 minutes (pilot only)
11 minutes
Production company(s) Frederator Studios
Cartoon Network Studios
Distributor Warner Bros. Television
Release
Original network Cartoon Network
Nicktoons (pilot only)
Picture format 1080i (16:9 HDTV)
Original release Pilot: January 11, 2007
Official: April 5, 2010 (2010-04-05) – September 3, 2018 (2018-09-03)
Chronology
Preceded by Random! Cartoons

Adventure Time is an American animated television series created by Pendleton Ward for Cartoon Network. Finn and Jake live in the Land of Ooo, a land that has been destroyed by the "Great Mushroom War."

Episodes

Season Episodes Season premiere Season finale
Pilot 1 January, 2007
1 26 April 5, 2010 September 27, 2010
2 26 October 11, 2010 May 9, 2011
3 26 July 11, 2011 February 13, 2012
4 26 April 2, 2012 October 22, 2012
5 52 November 12, 2012 March 17,2014

Awards and nominations

Television

Year Award Category Nominee Result Ref.
2007 Annie Award Best Animated Short Subject For "Adventure Time" pilot Nominated
2010 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program For "My Two Favorite People" Nominated
2011 Annie Award Best Animated Television Production for Children Adventure Time Nominated
British Academy Children's Awards International Adventure Time Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program For "It Came from the Nightosphere" Nominated
2012 Annie Award Best Animated Special Production For "Thank You" Nominated
Best Storyboarding in a Television Production Rebecca Sugar Nominated
Critics' Choice Television Awards Best Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program For "Too Young" Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Mexico Favorite Cartoon Adventure Time Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Argentina Favorite Cartoon Adventure Time Nominated
2013 Annie Award Best Animated Television Production for Children For "Princess Cookie" Nominated
Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production For "The Hard Easy" Nominated
Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production For "Goliad" Nominated
Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production For "Lady & Peebles" Nominated
Sundance Film Festival Animated Short Film For "Thank You" Nominated
Golden Reel Awards Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, and ADR Animation in Television For "Card Wars" Won
Annecy International Animated Film Festival TV Series For "Princess Cookie" Nominated
Critics' Choice Television Awards Best Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
TCA Awards Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming Adventure Time Nominated
Teen Choice Awards Choice Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Andy Ristaino, for "Puhoy" Won
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program For "Simon & Marcy" Nominated
British Academy Children's Awards International Adventure Time Won
2014 Annie Award Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children's Audience Adventure Time Won
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Nick Jennings, et al. Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Tom Kenny Won
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Paul Douglas Nominated
Hall of Game Awards Most Valuable Cartoon Adventure Time Won
Best Cartoon Boogie Finn the Human Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Adventure Time Nominated
Critics' Choice Television Awards Best Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation Nick Jennings, for "Wizards Only, Fools" Won
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program For "Be More" Nominated
Teen Choice Awards Choice Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
TCA Awards Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming Adventure Time Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Colombia Favorite Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Mexico Favorite Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
British Academy Children's Awards International Adventure Time Won
2015 Annie Award Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Yuasa Masaaki & Eunyoung Choi Nominated
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children's Audience Adventure Time Nominated
Pixel Award Best Television Website Finn and Jake's Big Adventure Won
Kids' Choice Awards Favorite Cartoon Adventure Time Nominated
Teen Choice Awards Choice Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
Peabody Award Children's Programming Adventure Time Won
Kerrang! Award Best TV Show Adventure Time Won
Annecy International Animated Film Festival TV Film For "Food Chain" Nominated
Kids' Choice Awards Mexico Favorite Cartoon Adventure Time Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Tom Herpich, for "Walnuts & Rain" Won
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program For "Jake the Brick" Won
Ottawa International Animation Festival Series for Kids For "The Tower" Nominated
British Academy Children's Awards International Adventure Time Nominated
2016 Annie Award Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Kent Osborne, et al. Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Tom Herpich Nominated
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Jason Kolowski, for "Bad Jubies" Won
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Tom Herpich, for "Stakes Part 8: The Dark Cloud" Won
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program For "The Hall of Egress" Nominated
2017 Annie Award Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children For "Bad Jubies" Won
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Kirsten Lepore Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Jason Kolowski Nominated
Common Sense Media The Common Sense Seal For Islands Won
Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Short-format Animated Program For "Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources" Won
2018 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, for "Ketchup" Won
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program For "Ring of Fire" Nominated
Critics' Choice Television Awards Best Animated Series Adventure Time Nominated
2019 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Animated Program For "Come Along with Me" Nominated

Comics

Year Award Category Nominee Result Ref.
2013 Eisner Award Best Publication for Kids Adventure Time comic Won
Harvey Award Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers Adventure Time comic Won
Special Award for Humor in Comics Ryan North Won
2014 Eisner Award Best Lettering Britt Wilson Nominated


Images for kids

kids search engine
Adventure Time Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.