kids encyclopedia robot

Tony Award for Best Play facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
Tony Award for
Best Play
Presented by American Theatre Wing The Broadway League
Location New York City
Currently held by Leopoldstadt by Tom Stoppard (2023)

The Tony Award for Best Play (formally, an Antoinette Perry Award for Excellence in Theatre) is an annual award given to the best new (non-musical) play on Broadway, as determined by Tony Award voters. There was no award in the Tonys' first year. The award goes to the authors and the producers of the play. Plays that have appeared in previous Broadway productions are instead eligible for Best Revival of a Play.

Award winners

Legend:
† marks winners of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama

* marks finalists of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama     indicates the winner.

1940s

Year Production Author Producers
1948
(2nd)
Mister Roberts Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan Leland Hayward
1949
(3rd)
Death of a Salesman Arthur Miller Kermit Bloomgarden and Walter Fried

1950s

Year Production Author Producers
1950
(4th)
The Cocktail Party T. S. Eliot Gilbert Miller
1951
(5th)
The Rose Tattoo Tennessee Williams Cheryl Crawford
1952
(6th)
The Fourposter Jan de Hartog
1953
(7th)
The Crucible Arthur Miller Kermit Bloomgarden
1954
(8th)
The Teahouse of the August Moon John Patrick Maurice Evans and George Schaefer
1955
(9th)
The Desperate Hours Joseph Hayes Howard Erskine and Joseph Hayes
1956
(10th)
The Diary of Anne Frank Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett Kermit Bloomgarden
Bus Stop William Inge Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Tennessee Williams The Playwrights' Company
The Chalk Garden Enid Bagnold Irene Mayer Selznick
Tiger at the Gates Jean Giraudoux, adapted by Christopher Fry Robert L. Joseph, The Playwrights' Company and Henry M. Margolis
1957
(11th)
Long Day's Journey into Night Eugene O'Neill Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann and José Quintero
The Potting Shed Graham Greene Carmen Capalbo and Stanley Chase
Separate Tables Terence Rattigan The Producers Theatre and Hecht-Lancaster
The Waltz of the Toreadors Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill The Producers Theatre and Robert Whitehead
1958
(12th)
Sunrise at Campobello Dore Schary Lawrence Langner, Theresa Helburn, Armina Marshall and Dore Schary
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs William Inge Saint Subber and Elia Kazan
Look Back in Anger John Osborne David Merrick
Look Homeward, Angel Ketti Frings Kermit Bloomgarden and Theatre 200 Inc.
Romanoff and Juliet Peter Ustinov David Merrick
The Rope Dancers Morton Wishengrad The Playwrights' Company and Gilbert Miller
Time Remembered Jean Anouilh, English version by Patricia Moyes The Playwrights' Company in association with Milton Sperling
Two for the Seesaw William Gibson Fred Coe
1959
(13th)
J.B. Archibald MacLeish Alfred de Liagre Jr.
The Disenchanted Harvey Breit and Budd Schulberg William Darrid and Eleanor Saidenberg
Epitaph for George Dillon John Osborne and Anthony Creighton David Merrick and Joshua Logan
A Touch of the Poet Eugene O'Neill The Producers Theatre, Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens
The Visit Friedrich Dürrenmatt, adapted by Maurice Valency The Producers Theatre

1960s

Year Production Author Producers
1960
(14th)
The Miracle Worker William Gibson Fred Coe
The Best Man Gore Vidal The Playwrights' Company
A Raisin in the Sun Lorraine Hansberry Philip Rose and David J. Cogan
The Tenth Man Paddy Chayefsky Saint Subber and Arthur Cantor
Toys in the Attic Lillian Hellman Kermit Bloomgarden
1961
(15th)
Becket Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill David Merrick
All the Way Home Tad Mosel Fred Coe in association with Arthur Cantor
The Devil's Advocate Dore Schary Dore Schary
The Hostage Brendan Behan Leonard S. Field and Caroline Burke Swann
1962
(16th)
A Man for All Seasons Robert Bolt Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens
The Caretaker Harold Pinter Roger L. Stevens, Frederick Brisson and Gilbert Miller
Gideon Paddy Chayefsky Fred Coe and Arthur Cantor
The Night of the Iguana Tennessee Williams Charles Bowden and Viola Rubber
1963
(17th)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Edward Albee Theatre 1963, Richard Barr and Clinton Wilder
Mother Courage and Her Children Bertolt Brecht, adapted by Eric Bentley Cheryl Crawford and Jerome Robbins
Tchin-Tchin Sidney Michaels David Merrick
A Thousand Clowns Herb Gardner Fred Coe and Arthur Cantor
1964
(18th)
Luther John Osborne David Merrick
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe Edward Albee Lewis Allen and Ben Edwards
Barefoot in the Park Neil Simon Saint Subber
Dylan Sidney Michaels George W. George and Frank Granat
1965
(19th)
The Subject Was Roses Frank D. Gilroy Edgar Lansbury
Luv Murray Schisgal Clair Nichtern
The Odd Couple Neil Simon Saint Subber
Tiny Alice Edward Albee Theatre 1965, Richard Barr and Clinton Wilder
1966
(20th)
Marat/Sade Peter Weiss, English version by Geoffrey Skelton David Merrick Arts Foundation
Inadmissible Evidence John Osborne David Merrick Arts Foundation
Philadelphia, Here I Come! Brian Friel
The Right Honourable Gentleman Michael Dyne Peter Cookson, Amy Lynn and Walter Schwimmer
1967
(21st)
The Homecoming Harold Pinter Alexander H. Cohen
Black Comedy Peter Shaffer Alexander H. Cohen
A Delicate Balance Edward Albee Theatre 1967, Richard Barr and Clinton Wilder
The Killing of Sister George Frank Marcus Helen Bonfils and Morton Gottlieb
1968
(22nd)
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Tom Stoppard David Merrick Arts Foundation
Joe Egg Peter Nichols Joseph Cates and Henry Fownes
Plaza Suite Neil Simon Saint Subber
The Price Arthur Miller Robert Whitehead
1969
(23rd)
The Great White Hope Howard Sackler Herman Levin
Hadrian VII Peter Luke Lester Osterman Productions, Bill Freedman and Charles Kasher
Lovers Brian Friel Helen Bonfils and Morton Gottlieb
The Man in the Glass Booth Robert Shaw Glasshouse Productions and Peter Bridge, Ivor David Balding Associates Ltd. and Edward M. Meyers with Leslie Ogden

1970s

Year Production Author Producers
1970
(24th)
Borstal Boy Frank McMahon Michael McAloney and Burton C. Kaiser
Child's Play Robert Marasco David Merrick
Indians Arthur Kopit Lyn Austin, Oliver Smith, Joel Schenker and Roger L. Stevens
The Last of the Red Hot Lovers Neil Simon Saint Subber
1971
(25th)
Sleuth Anthony Shaffer Helen Bonfils, Morton Gottlieb and Michael White
Home David Storey Alexander H. Cohen
The Philanthropist Christopher Hampton David Merrick
Story Theatre Paul Sills Zev Buffman
1972
(26th)
Sticks and Bones David Rabe New York Shakespeare Festival and Joseph Papp
Old Times Harold Pinter Roger L. Stevens
The Prisoner of Second Avenue Neil Simon Saint Subber
Vivat! Vivat Regina! Robert Bolt David Merrick and Arthur Cantor
1973
(27th)
That Championship Season Jason Miller New York Shakespeare Festival and Joseph Papp
Butley Simon Gray Lester Osterman and Richard Horner
The Changing Room David Storey Charles Bowden, Lee Reynolds and Isobel Robins
The Sunshine Boys Neil Simon Emanuel Azenberg and Eugene V. Wolsk
1974
(28th)
The River Niger Joseph A. Walker Negro Ensemble Company Inc.
The Au Pair Man Hugh Leonard Joseph Papp
In the Boom Boom Room David Rabe
Ulysses in Nighttown Marjorie Barkentin Alexander H. Cohen and Bernard Delfont
1975
(29th)
Equus Peter Shaffer Kermit Bloomgarden and Doris Abrahams
The National Health Peter Nichols Circle in the Square
Same Time, Next Year Bernard Slade Morton Gottlieb
Seascape Edward Albee Richard Barr, Charles Woodward and Clinton Wilder
Short Eyes Miguel Pinero Joseph Papp and New York Shakespeare Festival
Sizwe Banzi Is Dead / The Island Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona Hillard Elkins, Lester Osterman Productions, Bernard Delfont and Michael White
1976
(30th)
Travesties Tom Stoppard David Merrick, Doris Abrahams and Burry Fredrik in association with S. Spencer Davids and Eddie Kulukundis
The First Breeze of Summer Leslie Lee Negro Ensemble Company Inc.
Knock Knock Jules Feiffer Harry Rigby and Terry Allen Kramer
Lamppost Reunion Louis La Russo Joe Garofalo
1977
(31st)
The Shadow Box Michael Cristofer Allan Francis, Ken Marsolais, Lester Osterman and Leonard Soloway
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered ... / When the Rainbow Is Enuf Ntozake Shange Joseph Papp
Otherwise Engaged Simon Gray Michael Codron, Frank Milton and James M. Nederlander
Streamers David Rabe Joseph Papp
1978
(32nd)
Da Hugh Leonard Lester Osterman, Marilyn Strauss and Marc Howard
Chapter Two Neil Simon Emanuel Azenberg
Deathtrap Ira Levin Alfred De Liagre Jr. and Roger L. Stevens
The Gin Game Donald L. Coburn The Shubert Organization, Hume Cronyn and Mike Nichols
1979
(33rd)
The Elephant Man Bernard Pomerance Richmond Crinkley, Elizabeth Ireland McCann and Nelle Nugent
Bedroom Farce Alan Ayckbourn Robert Whitehead, Roger L. Stevens, George W. George and Frank Milton
Whose Life Is It Anyway? Brian Clark Emanuel Azenberg, James Nederlander and Ray Cooney
Wings Arthur Kopit John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

1980s

Year Production Author Producers
1980
(34th)
Children of a Lesser God Mark Medoff Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, Dasha Epstein, and Ron Dante
Bent Martin Sherman Jack Schlissel and Steven Steinlauf
Home Samm-Art Williams Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Nelle Nugent, Gerald S. Krone and Ray Larsen
Talley's Folly Lanford Wilson Nancy Cooperstein, Porter Van Zandt, and Marc Howard
1981
(35th)
Amadeus Peter Shaffer The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Nelle Nugent and Roger Berlind
Fifth of July Lanford Wilson Jerry Arrow, Robert Lussier and Warner Theater Productions
A Lesson from Aloes Athol Fugard Jay J. Cohen, Richard Press, Louis Bush Hager Associates and Yale Repertory Theatre
A Life Hugh Leonard Lester Osterman, Richard Horner, Hinks Shimberg and Freydberg-Cutler-Diamond Productions
1982
(36th)
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby David Edgar James M. Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth Ireland McCann and Nelle Nugent
Crimes of the Heart Beth Henley Warner Theater Productions Inc., Claire Nichtern, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards, and Francine Le Frak
The Dresser Ronald Harwood James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Nelle Nugent, Warner Theater Productions Inc. and Michael Codron
"Master Harold"...and the Boys Athol Fugard The Shubert Organization, Freydberg/Bloch Productions, Dasha Epstein, Emanuel Azenberg and David Geffen
1983
(37th)
Torch Song Trilogy Harvey Fierstein Kenneth Waissman, Martin Markinson, Lawrence Lane, John Glines, BetMar and Donald Tick
Angels Fall Lanford Wilson Elliot Martin, Circle Repertory Co., Lucille Lortel, The Shubert Organization and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
'night, Mother Marsha Norman Dann Byck, Wendell Cherry, The Shubert Organization and Frederick Zollo
Plenty David Hare Joseph Papp
1984
(38th)
The Real Thing Tom Stoppard Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, Icarus Productions, Byron Goldman, Ivan Bloch, Roger Berlind and Michael Codron
Glengarry Glen Ross David Mamet Elliot Martin, The Shubert Organization, Arnold Bernhard and Goodman Theatre
Noises Off Michael Frayn James M. Nederlander, Robert Fryer, Jerome Minskoff, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Michael Codron, Jonathan Farkas and MTM Enterprises, Inc.
Play Memory Joanna Glass Alexander H. Cohen and Hildy Parks
1985
(39th)
Biloxi Blues Neil Simon Emanuel Azenberg and Center Theatre Group / Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
As Is William M. Hoffman John Glines / Lawrence Lane, Lucille Lortel and The Shubert Organization
Hurlyburly David Rabe Icarus Productions, Frederick Zollo, Ivan Bloch and ERB Productions
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom August Wilson Ivan Bloch, Robert Cole and Frederick Zollo
1986
(40th)
I'm Not Rappaport Herb Gardner James Walsh, Lewis Allen and Martin Heinfling
Benefactors Michael Frayn James M. Nederlander, Robert Fryer, Douglas Urbanski, Michael Codron, MTM Enterprises, Inc. and CBS Productions
Blood Knot Athol Fugard James B. Freydberg, Max Weitzenhoffer, Lucille Lortel, Estrin Rose Berman Productions and F.W.M. Producing Group
The House of Blue Leaves John Guare Lincoln Center Theater, Gregory Mosher and Bernard Gersten
1987
(41st)
Fences August Wilson Carole Shorenstein Hays and Yale Repertory Theatre
Broadway Bound* Neil Simon Emanuel Azenberg
Coastal Disturbances Tina Howe Circle in the Square, Theodore Mann and Paul Libin
1988
(42nd)
M. Butterfly* David Henry Hwang Stuart Ostrow and David Geffen
Joe Turner's Come and Gone August Wilson Elliot Martin, Vy Higginsen, Ken Wydro and Yale Repertory Theatre
Speed-the-Plow David Mamet Lincoln Center Theater, Gregory Mosher and Bernard Gersten
A Walk in the Woods Lee Blessing Lucille Lortel, American Playhouse Theatre Productions and Yale Repertory Theatre
1989
(43rd)
The Heidi Chronicles Wendy Wasserstein The Shubert Organization, Suntory International Corp., James Walsh and Playwrights Horizons
Largely New York Bill Irwin James Freydberg, Kenneth Feld, Jerry L. Cohen, Max Weitzenhoffer, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and Walt Disney Studios
Lend Me a Tenor Ken Ludwig Martin Stargar and The Really Useful Theatre Co. Inc.
Shirley Valentine Willy Russell The Really Useful Theater Co., Inc. and Bob Swash

1990s

Year Production Author Producers
1990
(44th)
The Grapes of Wrath Frank Galati The Shubert Organization, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Suntory International Corp. and Jujamcyn Theaters
Lettice and Lovage Peter Shaffer The Shubert Organization, Robert Fox Ltd. and Roger Berlind
The Piano Lesson August Wilson Lloyd Richards, Yale Repertory Theatre, Center Theatre Group / Ahmanson Theatre, Gordon Davidson, Jujamcyn Theaters, Benjamin Mordecai, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, Huntington Theatre Company, Goodman Theatre and Old Globe Theatre
Prelude to a Kiss* Craig Lucas Christopher Gould, Suzanne Golden and Dodger Productions
1991
(45th)
Lost in Yonkers Neil Simon Emanuel Azenberg
Our Country's Good Timberlake Wertenbaker Frank and Woji Gero, Karl Sydow, Raymond L:. Gaspard, Frederick Zollo, Diana Bliss and Hartford Stage Company
Shadowlands William Nicholson Elliot Martin, James M. Nederlander, Brian Eastman, Terry Allen Kramer and Roger L. Stevens
Six Degrees of Separation* John Guare Lincoln Center Theater, Gregory Mosher and Bernard Gersten
1992
(46th)
Dancing at Lughnasa Brian Friel Noel Pearson, Bill Kenwright and Joseph Harris
Four Baboons Adoring the Sun John Guare Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
Two Shakespearean Actors Richard Nelson Lincoln Center Theater, Gregory Mosher and Bernard Gersten
Two Trains Running* August Wilson Yale Repertory Theatre, Stan Wojewodski Jr., Center Theatre Group / Ahmanson Theatre, Gordon Davidson, Jujamcyn Theaters, Benjamin Mordecai, Huntington Theatre Company, Seattle Repertory Theatre and Old Globe Theatre
1993
(47th)
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Tony Kushner Jujamcyn Theaters, Mark Taper Forum / Gordon Davidson, Margo Lion, Susan Quint Gallin, Jon B. Platt, The Baruch-Frankel-Viertel Group, Frederick Zollo and Herb Alpert
The Sisters Rosensweig Wendy Wasserstein Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me Frank McGuinness Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization and Joseph Harris
The Song of Jacob Zulu Tug Yourgrau Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Randall Arney, Stephen Eich, Albert Poland, Susan Liederman, Bette Cerf Hill and Maurice Rosenfield
1994
(48th)
Angels in America: Perestroika Tony Kushner Jujamcyn Theaters, Mark Taper Forum / Gordon Davidson with Margo Lion, Susan Quint Gallin, Jon B. Platt, The Baruch-Frankel-Viertel Group and Frederick Zollo, in association with New York Shakespeare Festival, Mordecai/Cole Productions and Herb Alpert
Broken Glass Arthur Miller Robert Whitehead / Roger L. Stevens / Lars Schmidt, Spring Sirkin and Terry and Timothy Childs
The Kentucky Cycle Robert Schenkkan David Reichenthal, Gene Korf, Roger L. Stevens, Jennifer Manocherian, Annette Niemtzow, Mark Taper Forum / Intiman Theatre Co. and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in association with Benjamin Mordecai
Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 Anna Deavere Smith Benjamin Mordecai, Laura Rafaty, Ric Wanetik, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mark Taper Forum, Harriet Leve, Jeanne Rizzo, James D. Stern, Daryl Roth, Jo-Lynne Worley, Ronald A. Pizzuti, The Booking Office and Freddy Bienstock
1995
(49th)
Love! Valour! Compassion! Terrence McNally Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove and Jujamcyn Theaters
Arcadia Tom Stoppard Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
Having Our Say Emily Mann Camille O. Cosby and Judith Rutherford James
Indiscretions Jean Cocteau The Shubert Organization, Roger Berlind, Capital Cities/ABC and Scott Rudin
1996
(50th)
Master Class Terrence McNally Robert Whitehead, Lewis Allen and Spring Sirkin
Buried Child Sam Shepard Frederick Zollo, Nicholas Paleologos, Jane Harmon, Nina Kenneally, Gary Sinise, Edwin Schloss and Liz Oliver
Racing Demon David Hare Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
Seven Guitars* August Wilson Sageworks, Benjamin Mordecai, Center Theatre Group / Ahmanson Theatre, Gordon Davidson, Herb Alpert / Margo Lion, Scott Rudin / Paramount Pictures, Jujamcyn Theaters, Goodman Theatre, Huntington Theatre Company, American Conservatory Theater and Manhattan Theatre Club
1997
(51st)
The Last Night of Ballyhoo* Alfred Uhry Jane Harmon, Nina Keneally and Liz Oliver
Skylight David Hare Robert Fox, Roger Berlind, Joan Cullman, Scott Rudin, The Shubert Organization, Capital Cities/ABC and Royal National Theatre
Stanley Pam Gems Circle in the Square, Gregory Mosher, M. Edgar Rosenblum and Royal National Theatre
The Young Man from Atlanta Horton Foote David Richenthal, Anita Waxman, Jujamcyn Theaters, Goodman Theatre and Robert Cole
1998
(52nd)
Art Yasmina Reza David Pugh, Sean Connery and Joan Cullman
The Beauty Queen of Leenane Martin McDonagh Atlantic Theater Company, Randall Wreghitt, Chase Mishkin, Steven M. Levy, Leonard Soloway, Julian Schlossberg, Norma Langworthy and Druid Theatre Company / Royal Court Theatre
Freak John Leguizamo Arielle Tepper, Bill Haber and Gregory Mosher
Golden Child David Henry Hwang Benjamin Mordecai, Dori Berinstein, John Kao, Talia Shire, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, South coast Repertory, The Joseph Papp Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival and American Conservatory Theater
1999
(53rd)
Side Man* Warren Leight Weissberger Theater Group, Jay Harris, Peter Manning, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Ron Kastner, James Cushing and Joan Stein
Closer Patrick Marber Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Carole Shorenstein Hays, ABC Inc., The Shubert Organization and Royal National Theatre
The Lonesome West Martin McDonagh Carole Shorenstein Hays, Stuart Thompson, Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda, Royal National Theatre, Alley Theatre and Moving Theatre
Not About Nightingales Tennessee Williams Randall L. Wreghitt, Steven M. Levy, Norma Langworthy, Gayle Francis, Dani Davis and Jason Howland, Joan Stein and Susan Dietz, Everett King and Druid Theatre Company / Royal Court Theatre

2000s

Year Production Author Producers
2000
(54th)
Copenhagen Michael Frayn Michael Codron, Lee Dean, Royal National Theatre, James M. Nederlander, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Ray Larsen, Jon B. Platt, Byron Goldman and Scott Nederlander
Dirty Blonde Claudia Shear The Shubert Organization, Chase Mishkin, Ostar Enterprises, ABC Inc. and New York Theatre Workshop
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan Arthur Miller The Shubert Organization, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Spring Sirkin, ABC Inc. and The Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival / George C. Wolfe
True West Sam Shepard Ron Kastner
2001
(55th)
Proof David Auburn Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jujamcyn Theaters, Ostar Enterprises, Daryl Roth and Stuart Thompson
The Invention of Love Tom Stoppard Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
King Hedley II* August Wilson Sageworks, Benjamin Mordecai, Jujamcyn Theaters, 52nd Street Productions, Spring Sirkin, Peggy Hill, Manhattan Theatre Club and Kardana-Swinsky Productions
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife Charles Busch Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Daryl Roth, Stuart Thompson and Douglas S. Cramer
2002
(56th)
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?* Edward Albee Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Bob Boyett, Scott Nederlander and Sine/ZPI
Fortune's Fool Mike Poulton Julian Schlossberg, Roy Furman, Ben Sprecher, Ted Tulchin, Aaron Levy, Peter May, Bob Boyett and James Fantaci
Metamorphoses Mary Zimmerman Roy Gabay, Robyn Goodman, Allan S. Gordon, Élan V. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, R.L. Wreghitt / J. Bergre, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman and Carol Fishman
Topdog/Underdog Suzan-Lori Parks Carole Shorenstein Hays, Waxman Williams Entertainment, Bob Boyett, Freddy De Mann, Susan Dietz/Ina Meibach, Scott E. Nederlander, Ira Pittelman, Hits Magazine, Kelpie Arts, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson and The Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival
2003
(57th)
Take Me Out* Richard Greenberg Carole Shorenstein Hays, Frederick DeMann, Donmar Warehouse and The Public Theater
Enchanted April Matthew Barber Jeffrey Richards, Richard Gross/Ellen Berman/Les Goldman, Raymond J. & Pearl Berman Greenwald, Irving Welzer, Tonia Walker Davidson, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Howard R. Berlin, Jerry Frankel, Terry E. Schnuck, Frederic B. Vogel, Dori Berinstein / Barrie and Jim Loeks / Dramatic Forces
Say Goodnight, Gracie Rupert Holmes William Franzblau, Jay H. Harris, Louise Westergaard, Larry Spellman, Elsa Daspin Haft, Judith Resnick, Anne Gallagher, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Martha R. Gasparian, Bruce Lazarus, Lawrence S. Toppall and Jae French
Vincent in Brixton Nicholas Wright Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Royal National Theatre, Ambassador Theatre Group Ltd., Maidstone Productions, Robert Fox Ltd., Elliott F. Kulick, Incidental Coleman Tod and The Shubert Organization
2004
(58th)
I Am My Own Wife Doug Wright Delphi Productions and Playwrights Horizons
Anna in the Tropics Nilo Cruz Roger Berlind, Daryl Roth, Ray Larsen, Robert G. Bartner and McCarter Theatre Center
Frozen Bryony Lavery MCC Theater, Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, John G. Schultz, Hal Newman, Zollo/Paleologos and Jeffrey Sine, Roy Gabay, Lorie Cowen Levy and Beth Smith, Peggy Hill, Thompson H. Rogers, Swinsky/Filerman/Hendel, Sirkin/Mills/Baldassare and Darren Bagert
The Retreat from Moscow William Nicholson Susan Quint Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ron Kastner, True Love Productions, Mary Lu Roffe and Jam Theatricals
2005
(59th)
Doubt John Patrick Shanley Carole Shorenstein Hays, MTC Productions, Inc., Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind and Scott Rudin
Democracy Michael Frayn Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Jean Doumanian, Stephanie P. McClelland, Arielle Tepper, Amy Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein and Roy Furman
Gem of the Ocean August Wilson Carole Shorenstein Hays and Jujamcyn Theaters
The Pillowman Martin McDonagh Boyett Ostar Productions, Robert Fox, Arielle Tepper, Stephanie P. McClelland, Debra Black, Dede Harris/Morton Swinsky, Roy Furman/Jon Avnet, Joyce Schweickert and National Theatre
2006
(60th)
The History Boys Alan Bennett Boyett Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Debra Black, Eric Falkenstein, Roy Furman, Jam Theatricals, Stephanie P. McClelland, Judith Resnick, Scott Rudin, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Dede Harris/Mort Swinsky and National Theatre
The Lieutenant of Inishmore Martin McDonagh Randall L. Wreghitt, Dede Harris, Atlantic Theater Company, David Lehrer, Harriet Newman Leve & Ron Nicynski, Zavelson Meyrelles Greiner Group, Mort Swinsky and Redfern Goldman Productions and Ruth Hendel
Rabbit Hole David Lindsay-Abaire Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
Shining City Conor McPherson Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind and Debra Black
2007
(61st)
The Coast of Utopia Tom Stoppard Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten and Bob Boyett
Frost/Nixon Peter Morgan Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow / Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company and Donmar Warehouse
The Little Dog Laughed Douglas Carter Beane Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman and Ellen Richard
Radio Golf August Wilson Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards / Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, Georgia Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The AW Group, Wonder City, Inc./Townsend Teague, Jack Viertel and Gordon Davidson
2008
(62nd)
August: Osage County Tracy Letts Jeffrey Richards, Jean Doumanian, Steve Traxler, Jerry Frankel, Ostar Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, The Weinstein Company, Debra Black / Daryl Roth, Ronald & Marc Frankel/Barbara Freitag, Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group and Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rock 'n' Roll Tom Stoppard Bob Boyett and Sonia Friedman Productions, Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Tulchin/Bartner, Douglas G. Smith, Dancap Productions, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company, Lincoln Center Theater and Royal Court Theatre
The Seafarer Conor McPherson Ostar Productions, Bob Boyett, Roy Furman, Lawrence Horowitz, Jam Theatricals, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, James D'Orta, Thomas S. Murphy, Ralph Guild/Jon Avnet, Philip Geier/Keough Partners, Eric Falkenstein / Max OnStage and National Theatre
The 39 Steps Patrick Barlow Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Bob Boyett, Harriet Newman Leve/Ron Nicynski, Stewart F. Lane / Bonnie Comley, Manocherian Golden Prods., Olympus Theatricals / Douglas Denoff, Marek J. Cantor/Pat Addiss, Huntington Theatre Company / Nicholas Martin / Michael Maso and Edward Snape for Fiery Angel Ltd.
2009
(63rd)
God of Carnage Yasmina Reza Robert Fox, David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Jon B. Platt, The Weinstein Company and The Shubert Organization
Dividing the Estate Horton Foote Lincoln Center Theater, Bernard Gersten, André Bishop and Primary Stages
reasons to be pretty Neil LaBute Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, MCC Theater, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Ted Snowdon, Doug Nevin/Erica Lynn Schwartz, Ronald Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Kathleen Seidel, Kelpie Arts, LLC, Jam Theatricals and Rachel Helson / Heather Provost
33 Variations Moisés Kaufman David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Barbara Whitman, Goldberg/Mills, Latitude Link, Arielle Tepper Madover, Bill Resnick, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, Willis/True Love Productions, Tectonic Theater Project, Greg Reiner, Dominick Balletta and Jeffrey LaHoste

2010s

Year Production Author Producers
2010
(64th)
Red John Logan Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P. McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw, Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel / Barbara Whitman, Philip Hagemann / Murray Rosenthal and Donmar Warehouse
In the Next Room* Sarah Ruhl Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop and Bernard Gersten
Next Fall Geoffrey Nauffts Elton John and David Furnish, Barbara Manocherian, Richard Willis, Tom Smedes, Carole L. Haber / Chase Mishkin, Ostar, Anthony Barrile, Michael Palitz, Bob Boyett, James Spry / Catherine Schreiber, Probo Productions, Roy Furman and Naked Angels
Time Stands Still Donald Margulies Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove and Nelle Nugent / Wendy Federman
2011
(65th)
War Horse Nick Stafford Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner, Nick Starr, Bob Boyett and War Horse LP
Good People David Lindsay-Abaire Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
Jerusalem Jez Butterworth Sonia Friedman Productions, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Royal Court Theatre Productions, Beverly Bartner / Alice Tulchin, Dede Harris / Rupert Gavin, Broadway Across America, Jon B. Platt, 1001 Nights / Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber / Richard Willis and Jacki Barlia Florin / Adam Blanshay
The M****** with the Hat Stephen Adly Guirgis Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Public Theater Productions, Oskar Eustis, Joey Parnes, Labyrinth Theater Company, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Mimi O'Donnell, Yul Vázquez, Danny Feldman, Fabula Media Partners LLC, Jean Doumanian, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Jon B. Platt and Tulchin Bartner / Jamie deRoy
2012
(66th)
Clybourne Park Bruce Norris Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind / Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein / Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater and Playwrights Horizons
Other Desert Cities* Jon Robin Baitz Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten and Bob Boyett
Peter and the Starcatcher Rick Elice Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber / Daveed Frazier and Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affannato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy and Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale and New York Theatre Workshop
Venus in Fur David Ives Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis and Classic Stage Company
2013
(67th)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Christopher Durang Emily Mann, Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Martin Platt & David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O’Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Jamie deRoy / Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center and Lincoln Center Theater
The Assembled Parties Richard Greenberg Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
Lucky Guy Nora Ephron Colin Callender, Roy Furman, Arielle Tepper Madover, Roger & William Berlind, Stacey Mindich, Robert Cole and Frederick Zollo, David Mirvish, Daryl Roth, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Sonia Friedman Productions and The Shubert Organization
The Testament of Mary Colm Toibin Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Roger Berlind, Broadway Across America, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman Productions / Tulchin Bartner Productions, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth and Eli Bush
2014
(68th)
All the Way Robert Schenkkan Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival and American Repertory Theater
Act One James Lapine Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel and Hattie K. Jutagir
Casa Valentina Harvey Fierstein Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo and The Shubert Organization
Mothers and Sons Terrence McNally Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner and Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern and Jack Thomas / Susan Dietz
Outside Mullingar John Patrick Shanley Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
2015
(69th)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Simon Stephens Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy for NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper for NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, The Shubert Organization and National Theatre
Disgraced Ayad Akhtar The Araca Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Jenifer Evans, Amanda Watkins, Richard Winkler, Rodger Hess, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jessica Genick, Jonathan Reinis, Carl Levin/Ashley De Simone/TNTDynaMite Productions, Alden Bergson/Rachel Weinstein, Greenleaf Productions, Darren DeVerna/Jere Harris, The Shubert Organization and The David Merrick Arts Foundation
Hand to God Robert Askins Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Morris Berchard, Mariano V. Tolentino, Jr., Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, DeSimone/Winkler, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Timothy Laczynski, Lily Fan, Ayal Miodovnik, Jam Theatricals, Ensemble Studio Theatre and MCC Theater
Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two Hilary Mantel and Mike Poulton Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Matthew Byam Shaw, Nia Janis & Nick Salmon for Playfull Productions UK, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jam Theatricals, Ron Kastner, Kyodo Tokyo, Inc., Tulchin Bartner Productions, WLE MSG, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Rebecca Gold, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Kit Seidel, Triple Play Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Georgia Gatti, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, The Shubert Organization and The Royal Shakespeare Company
2016
(70th)
The Humans* Stephen Karam Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Roundabout Theatre Company, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy and Sydney Beers
Eclipsed Danai Gurira Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis and Patrick Willingham
The Father Florian Zeller Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
King Charles III Mike Bartlett Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization
2017
(71st)
Oslo J. T. Rogers Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel and Hattie K. Jutagir
A Doll's House, Part 2 Lucas Hnath Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Barry Diller, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Universal Stage Productions, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Ambassador Theatre Group, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Seth A. Goldstein, Heni Koenigsberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Al Nocciolino, True Love Productions, Diana DiMenna, JFL Theatricals, Barbara Freitag & Patty Baker, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson
Sweat Lynn Nottage Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, Len Blavatnik, Shelly Mitchell, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, Kevin Emrick, True Love Productions, John Gore, Deborah Taylor / Richard Winkler, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis and Patrick Willingham
2018
(72nd)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Jack Thorne Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions
The Children Lucy Kirkwood Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone and Lucy Davies
Farinelli and the King Claire van Kampen Sonia Friedman Productions, Shakespeare's Globe, Paula Marie Black, Tom Smedes, Peter Stern, Jane Bergère, Jane Dubin/Rachel Weinstein, 1001 Nights Productions, Elizabeth Cuthrell & Steven Tuttleman, Rupert Gavin, Robyn L. Paley, SGC USA, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Cindy & Jay Gutterman/Marc David Levine, Marguerite Hoffman/Van Kaplan and Shakespeare Road
Junk Ayad Akhtar Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir and The Araca Group
Latin History for Morons John Leguizamo Nelle Nugent, Kenneth Teaton, Denoff Salmira Amigos - Jeremy Handelman/Ben DeJesus, Audible, Peter Fine, Jon B. Platt, Jamie deRoy, Melissa and Dan Berger, Stefany Bergson, Willette M. Klausner, Jose Mendez/Katie Graziano, Morwin Schmookler, Avex International Inc., Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Tony Taccone, Michael Leibert, Susan Medak, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham and Mandy Hackett
2019
(73rd)
The Ferryman Jez Butterworth Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman / Benjamin Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton / Bill Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy / Catherine Adler, Sam Levy / Lauren Stevens and Ramin Sabi / Christopher Ketner
Choir Boy Tarell Alvin McCraney Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus Taylor Mac Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix and Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Adam Rodner, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson
Ink James Graham Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Almeida Theatre, Rupert Goold, Denise Wood, Sonia Friedman Productions and Diane Benjamin
What the Constitution Means to Me* Heidi Schreck Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner / Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal / Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea / Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold / Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations / Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions and New York Theatre Workshop

2020s

Year Production Author Producers
2020
(74th)
The Inheritance Matthew Lopez Tom Kirdahy, Sonia Friedman Productions, Hunter Arnold, Elizabeth Dewberry and Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, 1001 Nights Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Mark Lee, Peter May, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Bruce Cohen, Mara Isaacs, Greg Berlanti and Robbie Rogers, Brad Blume, Burnt Umber Productions, Shane Ewen, Greenleaf Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, Oliver Roth, Joseph Baker / Drew Hodges, Stephanie P. McClelland, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Caiola Productions, Mary J. Davis, Kayla Greenspan, Fakston Productions, FBK Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Benjamin Lowy, MWM Live, Lee and Alec Seymour, Lorenzo Thione, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, AB Company / Julie Boardman, Adam Zell & Co. / ZKM Media, Jamie deRoy / Catherine Adler, DeSantis-Baugh Productions / Adam Hyndman, Gary DiMauro / Meredith Lynsey Schade, John Goldwyn / Silva Theatrical Group, Deborah Green / Christina Mattsson, Cliff Hopkins / George Scarles, Invisible Wall Productions / Lauren Stein, Sharon Karmazin / Broadway Factor NYC, Brian Spector / Madeleine Foster Bersin, Undivided Productions / Hysell Dohr Group, Ushkowitzlatimer Productions / Tyler Mount and The Young Vic
Grand Horizons Bess Wohl Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Williamstown Theatre Festival and Mandy Greenfield
Sea Wall/A Life Simon Stephens and Nick Payne Nine Stories, Ambassador Theatre Group, Seaview Productions, Benjamin Lowy Productions, LFG Theatrical, Audible, Gavin Kalin Productions, Glass Half Full Productions, Jacob Langfelder, Brian Moreland, Roth-Manella Productions, Salman Vienn Al-Rashid Friends, SLSM Theatricals, Teresa Tsai, Dunetz Restieri Productions, Morwin Schmookler, Jane and Mark Wilf, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham and Mandy Hackett
Slave Play Jeremy O. Harris Seaview Productions, Troy Carter, Level Forward, Nine Stories, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Shooting Star Productions, Roth-Manella Productions, Carlin Katler Productions, Cohen Hopkins Productions, Thomas Laub, Blair Russell, WEB Productions, Salman Al-Rashid, Jeremy O. Harris, Mark Shacket and New York Theatre Workshop
The Sound Inside Adam Rapp Jeffrey Richards, Lincoln Center Theater, Rebecca Gold, Evamere Entertainment, Eric Falkenstein, Salman Vienn Al-Rashid, Spencer Ross, FilmNation Entertainment / Faliro House, Iris Smith, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Ken Greiner, Gemini Theatrical Investors, Scott H. Mauro, Jayne Baron Sherman, CZEKAJ Productions, Wendy Morgan-Hunter, Kristin Foster, Brian Moreland, Sonia Mudbhatkal, Jacob Soroken Porter, Williamstown Theatre Festival and Mandy Greenfield
2022
(75th)
The Lehman Trilogy Stefano Massini National Theatre, Neal Street Productions, Barry Diller, David Geffen, Kash Bennett, Lisa Burger, Caro Newling, Ambassador Theatre Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, Annapurna Theatre, Delman Whitney, Craig Balsam / Heni Koenigsberg / John Yonover, Fiery Angel / Seth A. Goldstein, Starry Night Entertainment, Gavin Kalin Productions, Paul and Selina Burdell / Bill Damaschke, 42nd.club / Phil and Claire Kenny, CatWenJam Productions, Amanda Dubois, Glass Half Full Productions, Dede Harris / Linda B. Rubin, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, James L. Nederlander, No Guarantees, Mark Pigott KBE, KStJ, Playing Field, Catherine Schreiber / Adam Zell, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Richard Winkler / Alan Shorr / Dawn Smalberg, The Shubert Organization, Independent Presenters Network, John Gore Organization, Sue Wagner, John Johnson and Jillian Robbins
Clyde's Lynn Nottage Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman and Khady Kamara
Hangmen Martin McDonagh Robert Fox, Jean Doumanian, Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Craig Balsam, Atlantic Theater Company, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Richard Fishman, John Gore Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, The Shubert Organization, Jamie deRoy / Sandy Robertson, Patrick Myles / Alexander 'Sandy' Marshall, M. Kilburg Reedy / Excelsior Entertainment, Playful Productions and Royal Court Theatre
The Minutes* Tracy Letts Jeffrey Richards, Rebecca Gold, Carl Moellenberg, Spencer Ross, Louise Gund, Elizabeth Armstrong, Blakeman Entertainment, HornosBerger, Across the River Productions, Stewart F. Lane / Bonnie Comley / Leah Lane, Jayne Baron Sherman, Kathleen K. Johnson, Emily Dobbs, Robert Flicker, Jacob Soroken Porter, The Shubert Organization and Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Skeleton Crew Dominique Morisseau Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Barry Grove
2023
(76th)
Leopoldstadt Tom Stoppard Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Lorne Michaels, Stephanie P. McClelland, Gavin Kalin, Delman Sloan, Eilene Davidson, Brad Edgerton, Patrick Gracey, Hunter Arnold, Burnt Umber Productions, Cue to Cue Productions, The Factor Gavin Partnership, Harris Rubin Productions, Robert Nederlander Jr., No Guarantees, Sandy Robertson, Iris Smith, Jamie deRoy / Catherine Adler, Dodge Hall Productions / Waverly Productions, Richardo Hornos / Robert Tichio, Heni Koenigsberg / Wendy Federman, Thomas S. Perakos / Stephanie Kramer, Brian Spector / Judith Seinfeld and Richard Winkler / Alan Shorr
Ain't No Mo' Jordan E. Cooper Lee Daniels, BET: Black Entertainment Television, Len Blavatnik, Ronald Burkle, Aryeh Bourkoff, 59th & Prairie Entertainment, RuPaul Charles, I'll Have Another Productions, Jeremy O. Harris, Lena Waithe, Tucker Tooley Entertainment, C. J. Uzomah, Ann Cox, Gina Purlia, Bob Yari, Marvin Peart, Colleen Camp, Marvet Britto, Jeremy Green, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Jillian Robbins, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham and Mandy Hackett
Between Riverside and Crazy Stephen Adly Guirgis Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Khady Kamara and Atlantic Theater Company
Cost of Living Martyna Majok Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove and Williamstown Theatre Festival
Fat Ham James Ijames No Guarantees, Public Theater Productions, Rashad V. Chambers, National Black Theatre, Tim Levy, Bards on Broadway, Bob Boyett, Ghostbuster Productions, James Ijames, Cynthia Stroum, Audible, Adam Cohen, Blake Devillier, Firemused Productions / JamRock Productions, The Forstalls, Iconic Vizion / Corey Brunish, John Gore Organization, Midnight Theatricals, David Miner, Robin Gorman Newman / PickleStar Theatricals, Marc Platt, Play on Shakespeare, The Wilma Theater, Colman Domingo, Cynthia Erivo, Andy Jones, Dylan Pager, Roundabout Theatre Company, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett, Sade Lythcott and Jonathan McCrory
2024
(77th)
Jaja's African Hair Braiding Jocelyn Bioh Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings, Madison Wells Live, LaChanze and Taraji P. Henson
Mary Jane Amy Herzog Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Chris Jennings
Mother Play Paula Vogel Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Lisa Lawer Post, Salman and Vienn Al-Rashid, Courtney Lederer and Mark Thierfelder, Jerry and Roz Meyer, Alix L.L. Ritchie and Jayne Baron Sherman
Prayer for the French Republic Joshua Harmon Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow and Chris Jennings
Stereophonic David Adjmi Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Seaview, Sonia Friedman Productions, Linden Productions, Ashley Melone, Nick Mills, Jillian Robbins, Stella La Rue, Alex Levy & David Aron, Dori Berinstein, James Bolosh, Burnt Umber Productions, The Cohn Sisters, Cathy Dantchik, Alexander R. Donnelly, Emerald Drive, Federman Koenigsberg, Dann Fink, Ruth Hendel, Larry Hirschhorn, Jenen Rubin, John Gore Organization, Willette & Manny Klausner, LAMF Protozoa, Katrina McCann, Stephanie P. McClelland, No Guarantees, Marissa Palley & Daniel Aron, Anna Schafer, Soto Namoff Productions, Sean Walsh, Bruce & Peggy Wanta, Hillary Wyatt, deRoy Howard, Winkler & Smalberg, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Concord Theatricals, Creative Partners Productions, Jonathan Demar, Douglas Denoff, DJD Productions, Echo Lake Entertainment, Faliro House, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Gabay, GFour Productions, Candy Kosow Gold, Wes Grantom, Rachel Bendit & Mark Bernstein, Playwrights Horizons, Adam Greenfield, Leslie Marcus and Carol Fishman

Multiple wins

Multiple nominations

Multiple awards and nominations

Awards Nominations Recipient
5 8 Tom Stoppard
2 10 Neil Simon
6 Edward Albee
5 Arthur Miller
4 Peter Shaffer
3 Terrence McNally
2 Tony Kushner
Yasmina Reza
1 9 August Wilson
4 David Rabe
John Osborne
Michael Frayn
Tennessee Williams
3 Brian Friel
Harold Pinter
Hugh Leonard
Jean Anouilh
2 David Henry Hwang
Dore Schary
Eugene O'Neill
Harvey Fierstein
Herb Gardner
Jez Butterworth
John Patrick Shanley
Richard Greenberg
Robert Bolt
Robert Schenkkan
Simon Stephens
Tracy Letts
Wendy Wasserstein
William Gibson
Awards Nominations Recipient
0 5 Martin McDonagh
4 Athol Fugard
3 David Hare
John Guare
Lanford Wilson
2 Arthur Kopit
Ayad Akhtar
Christopher Hampton
Conor McPherson
David Lindsay-Abaire
David Mamet
David Storey
Horton Foote
John Leguizamo
Mike Poulton
Paddy Chayefsky
Paula Vogel
Peter Nichols
Lynn Nottage
Sam Shepard
Sidney Michaels
Simon Gray
Stephen Adly Guirgis
William Inge
William Nicholson

Superlatives

British writer Tom Stoppard has won this award five times, more than any other playwright. Only seven other writers (Arthur Miller, Terrence McNally, Tony Kushner, Edward Albee, Neil Simon, Yasmina Reza and Peter Shaffer) have won the award more than once, each winning twice.

With ten nominations, Neil Simon has been nominated for the award more than any other playwright. August Wilson, with nine nominations, comes in second, followed by Tom Stoppard (eight nominations), Edward Albee (six nominations), Arthur Miller (five nominations), and Martin McDonagh (five nominations).

In 1994, Tony Kushner became the first playwright to win consecutive Tony Awards for his two-part Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes. Terrence McNally repeated this feat the following two years with his plays Love! Valour! Compassion! and Master Class.

See also

  • Tony Award for Best Revival of a Play
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Play
  • Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Play
  • List of Tony Award and Olivier Award winning plays
  • List of Tony Award-nominated productions
kids search engine
Tony Award for Best Play Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.