kids encyclopedia robot

BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

This page lists the winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects for each year. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

  • 2009 - AvatarJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
    • District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
    • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
    • The Hurt Locker – Richard Stutsman
    • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
  • 2008 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
    • The Dark Knight – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
    • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – Pablo Helman
    • Iron Man – Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
    • Quantum of Solace – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug
  • 2007 - The Golden Compass - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
    • The Bourne Ultimatum - Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
    • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
    • Spider-Man 3 - Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier, Spencer Cook
  • 2006 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
    • Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard Hoover, Jon Thum
    • El Laberinto del fauno – Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Martí, Montse Ribé
    • Casino Royale – Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul, Docherty Ditch Doy
    • Children of Men – Frazer Churchill Timothy Webber Mike Eames, Paul Corbould
  • 2005 - King Kong - Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Brian Van't Hul, Richard Taylor
    • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar
    • Batman Begins – Janek Sirrs, Dan Glass, Chris Corbould, Paul J. Franklin
    • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Nick Davis, Jon Thum, Chas Jarrett, Joss Williams
    • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Timothy Webber, Tim Alexander
  • 2004 - The Day After Tomorrow - Karen E. Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause, Remo Balcells
    • Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – John Richardson, Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Bill George, Karl Mooney
    • Shi mian mai fu – Angie Lam, Andy Brown, Kirsty Millar, Luke Hetherington
    • The Aviator – Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers; Matthew Gratzner (I); R. Bruce Steinheimer
  • 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
    • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Stefen Fangmeier; Nathan McGuinness; Robert Stromberg; Daniel Sudick
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Terry D. Frazee, Charles Gibson
    • Kill Bill: Vol. 1 – Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan, Tam Wai, Kit Leung, Jaco Wong, Hin Leung
    • Big Fish – Kevin Scott, Mack Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan, Paddy Eason
  • 2002 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
    • Gangs of New York – R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Edward Hirsh, Jon Alexander
    • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Bill George, Nick Dudman
    • Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, John Frazier, Anthony LaMolinara
    • Minority Report – Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness, Henry LaBounta
  • 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Jim Rygiel, Richard Taylor, Alex Funke, Randall William Cook, Mark Stetson
    • Moulin Rouge! – Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown, Nathan McGuinness, Brian Cox
    • Shrek – Ken Bielenberg
    • Artificial Intelligence: AI – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri
    • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone – Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Roger Guyett, Jim Berney
  • 2000 - The Perfect Storm - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Walt Conti, Habib Zargarpour, Tim Alexander
    • Chicken Run – Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes, Dave Alex Riddett
    • Gladiator – John Nelson, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey, Neil Corbould
    • Vertical Limit – Kent Houston, Tricia Henry Ashford, Neil Corbould, John Paul Docherty, Dion Hatch
    • Wo hu cang long – Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo Jonathan, F. Styrlund, Bessie Cheuk, Travis Baumann
  • 1999 - The Matrix - John Gaeta, Steve Courtley, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum
    • A Bug's Life – Bill Reeves Eben Ostby, Rick Sayre, Sharon Calahan
    • The Mummy – John Andrew Berton Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Ben Snow, Chris Corbould
    • Sleepy Hollow – Jim Mitchell, Kevin Yagher, Joss Williams, Paddy Eason
    • Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
  • 1998 - Saving Private Ryan - Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett, Neil Corbould
    • Antz – Philippe Gluckman, John Bell, Kendal Cronkhite, Ken Bielenberg
    • Babe: Pig in the City – Bill Westenhofer, Neal Scanlan, Chris Godfrey (II), Grahame Andrew
    • The Truman Show – Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Craig Barron, Peter Chesney
  • 1997 - The Fifth Element - Mark Stetson, Karen E. Goulekas, Nick Allder, Neil Corbould, Nick Dudman
    • Men in Black – Eric Brevig, Rick Baker, Rob Coleman, Peter Chesney
    • Titanic – Robert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
    • The Borrowers – Peter Chiang
  • 1996 - Twister - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Henry LaBounta, Habib Zargarpour
  • 1995 - Apollo 13 - Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Matt Sweeney, Leslie Ekker
    • Babe – Scott E. Anderson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, Chris Chitty, Charles Gibson
    • GoldenEye – Chris Corbould, Derek Meddings, Brian Smithies
    • Waterworld – Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock, Martin Bresin
  • 1994 - Forrest GumpKen Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Doug Chiang, Allen Hall
    • The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve 'Spaz' Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
    • Speed – Boyd Shermis, John Frazier (I), Ron Brinkmann, Richard E. Hollander
    • True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Pat McClung, Jamie Dixon
  • 1993 - Jurassic Park - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
    • Aladdin – Don Paul, Steve Goldberg
    • Bram Stoker's Dracula – Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri, Gene Warren, Jr.
    • The Fugitive – William Mesa, Roy Arbogast
  • 1992 - Death Becomes Her - Michael Lantieri, Ken Ralston, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Doug Chiang, Douglas Smythe
    • Alien 3 – Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
    • Batman Returns – Michael L. Fink, John Bruno, Craig Barron, Dennis Skotak
    • Beauty and the Beast – Randy Fullmer
  • 1991 - Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
    • Edward Scissorhands – Stan Winston
    • Backdraft – Allen Hall, Scott Farrar, Clay Pinney, Mikael Salomon
    • Prospero's Books – Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz, Masao Yamaguchi
  • 1989 - Back to the Future Part II - Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley
    • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Kent Houston, Richard Conway
    • Batman – Derek Meddings, John Evans
    • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, Mark Sullivan, John Ellis
  • 1988 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit - George Gibbs, Richard Williams, Ken Ralston, Ed Jones
    • Beetlejuice – Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Robert Short, Ted Era
    • The Last Emperor – Gino De Rossi, Fabrizio Martinelli
    • RoboCop – Rob Bottin, Phil Tippett, Peter Kuran, Rocco Gioffre
  • 1987 - The Witches of Eastwick - Michael Lantieri, Michael Owens, Ed Jones, Bruce Walters
    • The Fly – Chris Walas, Jon Berg, Louis Craig, Hoyt Yeatman
    • Full Metal Jacket – John Evans
    • Little Shop of Horrors – Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge, Lyle Conway, Richard Conway
  • 1986 - Aliens - Robert Skotak, Brian Johnson, John Richardson, Stan Winston
    • The Mission – Peter Hutchinson
    • Dreamchild – Duncan Kenworthy, John Stephenson, Chris Carr
    • Labyrinth – Roy Field, Brian Froud, George Gibbs, Tony Dunsterville
  • 1985 - Brazil - George Gibbs, Richard Conway
    • Back to the Future – Kevin Pike, Ken Ralston
    • Legend – Nick Allder, Peter Voysey
    • The Purple Rose of Cairo – R/Greenberg Associates
  • 1983 - Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi - Richard Edlund Dennis Muren Ken Ralston Kit West
    • The Dark Crystal – Roy Field Brian Smithies Ian Wingrove
    • WarGames – Michael L. Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard, Colin Cantwell, William A. Fraker
    • ZeligGordon Willis Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, Richard Greenberg
  • 1982 - Poltergeist - Richard Edlund
    • Blade Runner – Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
    • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Dennis Muren, Carlo Rambaldi
    • Tron – Richard Taylor, Harrison Ellenshaw
kids search engine
BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.