kids encyclopedia robot

65th British Academy Film Awards facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The 65th British Academy Film Awards, more commonly called the BAFTAs, were held on 12 February 2012 at the Royal Opera House in London. Stephen Fry, who hosted from 2001 to 2006, returned to host the awards ceremony. The Artist won seven awards, out of its twelve nominations, including Best Director and Best Film. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy was named Best British Film.

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

BAFTA Academy Fellowship Award

Martin Scorsese

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

John Hurt

Best Film Best Director

The Artist

  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

  • Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Lynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
  • Martin ScorseseHugo
Best Actor Best Actress

Jean DujardinThe Artist

Meryl StreepThe Iron Lady

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Christopher PlummerBeginners

Octavia SpencerThe Help

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

  • Woody AllenMidnight in Paris
  • John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
  • Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
  • Annie Mumolo, Kristen WiigBridesmaids

Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Cinematography Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist

  • Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Janusz Kamiński – War Horse
  • Robert Richardson – Hugo

TyrannosaurPaddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

  • Attack the Block – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  • Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • CoriolanusRalph Fiennes (Director)
  • SubmarineRichard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
Outstanding British Film Best Documentary

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

  • My Week with Marilyn
  • Senna
  • Shame
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin

Senna – Asif Kapadia

  • George Harrison: Living in the Material WorldMartin Scorsese
  • Project Nim – James Marsh
Best Original Music Best Sound

Ludovic Bource  – The Artist

Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley  – Hugo

  • John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
  • Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian – The Artist
  • Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns – War Horse
Best Production Design Best Special Visual Effects

Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo – Hugo

  • Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould – The Artist
  • Rick Carter, Lee Sandales – War Horse
  • Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery  – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Best Costume Design Best Makeup and Hair

Mark Bridges – The Artist

  • Jacqueline Durran – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Michael O'Connor – Jane Eyre
  • Sandy Powell – Hugo
  • Jill Taylor – My Week with Marilyn

Marese Langan  – The Iron Lady

Best Editing Best Film Not in the English Language

Gregers Sall, Chris King  – Senna

  • Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Dino Jonsater – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Mat Newman – Drive
  • Thelma SchoonmakerHugo

The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito) • Spain

Best Animated Film Best Short Animation

Rango

A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

  • Abuelas – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
  • Bobby Yeah – Robert Morgan
Best Short Film Orange Rising Star Award

Pitch Black Heist – John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

  • Chalk – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
  • Only Sound Remains – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
  • Mwansa the Great – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
  • Two and Two – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

Adam Deacon


Images for kids

kids search engine
65th British Academy Film Awards Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.