Nestor (genus) facts for kids
Quick facts for kidsNestor
|New Zealand Kaka
The genus Nestor is one of two genera of the family Nestoridae. Together with the Kakapo in the Strigopidae tribe, they form the small parrot superfamily Strigopoidea. The genus Nestor contains two extant parrot species from New Zealand and two extinct species from Norfolk Island, Australia and Chatham Island, New Zealand, respectively. All species are large stocky birds with short squarish tails.
There are two surviving species and at least one well documented extinct species in the genus Nestor. Very little is known about the fourth, the Chatham kaka, which may have been conspecific with another kaka species.
- Kea, Nestor notabilis
- New Zealand kaka, Nestor meridionalis
- North Island kaka, Nestor meridionalis septentrionalis
- South Island kaka, Nestor meridionalis meridionalis
- Norfolk kaka, Nestor productus (extinct)
- Chatham kaka, Nestor sp. (extinct)
|Image||Description||Range and habitat|
||48 cm (19 in) long. Mostly olive-green with scarlet underwings and rump. Dark-edged feathers. Dark brown beak, iris, legs, and feet. Male has longer bill.||New Zealand: South Island
High-level forests and subalpine scrublands 850–1400 m AMSL.
|South Island kaka
(Nestor meridionalis meridionalis)
||Similar to the North Island kaka, but slightly smaller, brighter colours, the crown is almost white, and the bill is longer and more arched in males.||New Zealand: South Island
Unbroken tracts of Nothofagus and Podocarpus forests 450–850 m AMSL in summer and 0–550 m in winter.
|North Island kaka
(Nestor meridionalis septentrionalis)
||About 45 cm (18 in) long. Mainly olive-brown with dark feather edges. Crimson underwings, rump, and collar. The cheeks are golden/brown. The crown is greyish.||New Zealand: North Island
Unbroken tracts of Nothofagus and Podocarpus forests between 450–850 m AMSL in summer and 0–550 m in winter.
||About 38 cm long. Mostly olive-brown upperparts, (reddish-)orange cheeks and throat, straw-coloured breast, thighs, rump and lower abdomen dark orange.||Formerly endemic on Norfolk Island and the adjacent Phillip Island
Rocks and trees
|Appearance unknown, but bones indicate reduced flight capability.||Only known from subfossil bones.||Formerly endemic on Chatham Island of New Zealand
Images for kids
Nestor (genus) Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.