kids encyclopedia robot

List of fish of Ireland facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

This article gives a list of all species of fish found in the waters of Ireland. A separate list of freshwater fish is given at the bottom.

EX Extinct No reasonable doubt that the last individual has died.
EW Extinct in the wild Known only to survive in captivity or as a naturalized populations well outside its previous range.
CR Critically endangered The species is in imminent risk of extinction in the wild.
EN Endangered The species is facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.
VU Vulnerable The species is facing a high risk of extinction in the wild.
NT Near threatened The species does not meet any of the criteria that would categorise it as risking extinction but it is likely to do so in the future.
LC Least concern There are no current identifiable risks to the species.
DD Data deficient There is inadequate information to make an assessment of the risks to this species.

Contents

Class Myxini (hagfish)

Order Myxiniformes

Family Myxinidae

Atlantic Hagfish (Myxine glutinosa)
The Atlantic hagfish
  • Atlantic hagfish, Myxine glutinosa LC
  • White-headed hagfish, Myxine ios LC

Hyperoartia

Lampetra fluviatilis
The European river lamprey, Lampetra fluviatilis

Order Petromyzontiformes (lampreys)

Family Petromyzontidae

  • European river lamprey, Lampetra fluviatilis LC
  • European brook lamprey, Lampetra planeri LC
  • Sea lamprey, Petromyzon marinus NT

Infraphylum Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates)

Class Chondrichthyes (cartilaginous fish)

Subclass Elasmobranchii

Superorder Selachimorpha (sharks and dogfish)
Order Squantiniformes (angelsharks)

Family Squatinidae (angelsharks)

  • Angel shark, Squatina squatina CR
Order Squaliformes (dogfishes and relatives)

Family Centrophoridae (gulper sharks)

Family Dalatiidae

  • Kitefin shark, Dalatias licha VU

Family Echinorhinidae (bramble and prickly sharks

Family Etmopteridae (lantern sharks)

  • Black dogfish, Centroscyllium fabricii LC
  • Velvet belly lantern shark, Etmopterus spinax LC
  • Great lanternshark, Etmopterus princeps NT

Family Oxynotidae (rough sharks)

  • Sailfin roughshark, Oxynotus paradoxus NT

Family Somniosidae (sleeper sharks)

Family Squalidae (spiny dogfishes)

Messina Straits Hexanchus griseus
Hexanchus griseus
Order Hexanchiformes (frilled and cow sharks)

Family Chlamydoselachidae (frilled sharks)

  • Frilled Shark, Chlamydoselachus anguineus NE

Family Hexanchidae (sixgill sharks)

  • Bluntnose sixgill shark, Hexanchus griseus NT
Scyliorhinus canicula.001 - Natural History Museum of London
Scyliorhinus canicula in the Natural History Museum, London
Order Carcharhiniformes (ground sharks)

Family Carcharhinidae (requiem sharks)

Family Scyliorhinidae (catsharks)

  • Iceland catshark, Apristurus laurussonii LC
  • Ghost catshark, Apristurus manis NT
  • Black roughscale catshark, Apristurus melanoasper NT
  • Blackmouth catshark, Galeus melastomus LC
  • Lesser spotted dogfish, Scyliorhinus canicula LC
  • Nursehound, Scyliorhinus stellaris LC

Family Sphyrnidae (hammerhead sharks)

  • Smooth hammerhead, Sphyrna zygaena DD

Family Triakidae (houndsharks)

  • Tope, Galeorhinus galeus VU
  • Starry smooth-hound, Mustelus asterias LC
Order Lamniformes (mackerel sharks)

Family Alopiidae (thresher sharks)

  • Common thresher, Alopias vulpinus NE

Family Cetorhinidae (basking sharks)

Porbeagle mako comparison
Comparison between a shortfin mako shark (Isurus oxyrhinchus) above, and porbeagle (Lamna nasus) below

Family Lamnidae (mackerel sharks)

Superorder Batoidea (rays, skates and sawfishes)
Order Torpediniformes (electric rays)
  • Atlantic torpedo, Tetronarce nobiliana NT
  • Spotted torpedo, Torpedo marmorata LC
Order Myliobatiformes (rays)

Family Dasyatidae (whiptail stingrays)

  • Common stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca EN
  • Pelagic stingray, Pteroplatytrygon violacea NE

Family Myliobatidae (eagle rays)

  • Common eagle ray, Myliobatis aquila NE

Family Mobulidae (devil rays)

  • Devil fish, Mobula mobular NE
Order Rajiformes (skates)
Raja clavata (Pieni)
Raja clavata

Family Rajidae (skates)

  • Thorny skate, Amblyraja radiata NE
  • Blue skate, Dipturus batis CR
  • Norwegian skate, Dipturus nidarosiensis NT
  • Long-nosed skate, Dipturus oxyrinchus VU
  • Sandy ray, Leucoraja circularis NT
  • Blue ray, Neoraja caerulea NT
  • Blonde ray, Raja brachyura NT
  • Thornback ray, Raja clavata LC
  • Shagreen ray, Raja fullonica VU
  • Small-eyed ray, Raja microocellata LC
  • Spotted ray, Raja montagui LC
  • Cuckoo ray, Raja naevus
  • Undulate ray, Raja undulata
  • Deepwater ray, Rajella bathyphila
  • Bigelow's ray, Rajella bigelowi
  • Round ray, Rajella fylla
  • Bottlenosed skate, Rostroraja alba

Subclass Holocephali

Order Chimaeriformes (chimaeras)

Family Rhinochimaeridae (longnose chimaeras)

Family Chimaeridae (shortnose chimaeras)

  • Rabbit fish, Chimaera monstrosa
  • Opal chimaera, Chimaera opalescens
  • Smalleyed rabbitfish, Hydrolagus affinis
  • Large-eyed rabbitfish, Hydrolagus mirabilis

Superclass Osteichthyes (boned fish) - Class Actinopterygii (ray-finned fish)

Subclass Chondrostei

Order Acipenseriformes (sturgeons)

Family Acipenseridae (sturgeons)

  • European sea sturgeon, Acipenser sturio
CommonStrugeon
European sea sturgeon

Subclass Neopterygii

Infraclass Holostei

Superorder Clupeomorpha
Order Clupeiformes (herring and anchovies)

Family Clupeidae (herring and sardines)

Family Engraulidae (Anchovies)

  • European anchovy, Engraulis encrasicolus
Superorder Elopomorpha
Order Anguilliformes (true eels)
Il pasto
Moray eel

Family Angulidae (freshwater eels)

  • European eel, Anguilla anguilla

Family Congridae (conger eels)

  • European conger, Conger conger

Family Muraenidae (moray eels)

  • Mediterranean moray, Muraena helena

Family Nettastomatidae (duckbill eels)

  • Whipsnout sorcerer, Venefica proboscidea

Family Synaphobranchidae (cutthroat eels)

  • Deepwater arrowtooth eel, Histiobranchus bathybius
  • Ilyophis arx
  • Ilyophis blachei
  • Muddy arrowtooth eel, Ilyophis brunneus
  • Kaup's arrowtooth eel, Synaphobranchus kaupii
Order Notacanthiformes (halosaurs, spiny eels)

Family Halosauridae (halosaurs)

  • Abyssal halosaur, Halosauropsis macrochir
  • Sahara halosaur, Halosaurus johnsonianus

Family Notacanthidae (spiny eels)

  • Shortfin spiny eel, Notacanthus bonaparte
  • Snub-nosed spiny eel, Notacanthus chemnitzii
  • Longnose tapirfish, Polyacanthonotus challengeri
  • Smallmouth spiny eel, Polyacanthonotus rissoanus
Order Saccopharyngiformes (gulper eels)

Family Eurypharyngidae (pelican eels)

Family Saccopharyngidae (gulper eels)

  • Gulper eel, Saccopharynx ampullaceus
Superorder Ostariophysi
Order Cypriniformes

Family Cyprinidae (carp and relatives)

  • Common bream, Abramis brama
  • Gobio gobio
  • Common dace, Leuciscus leuciscus
  • Common minnow, Phoxinus phoxinus
  • Common roach, Rutilus rutilus
  • Common rudd, Scardinius erythrophthalmus
  • European chub, Squalius cephalus
  • Tench, Tinca tinca

Family Nemacheilidae (stone loaches)

  • Stone loach, Barbatula barbatula
Superorder Protacanthopterygii
Order Alepocephaliformes

Family Platytroctidae (tubeshoulders)

  • Bighead searsid, Holtbyrnia anomala
  • Maul's searsid, Maulisia mauli
  • Multipore searsid, Normichthys operosus
  • Schnakenbeck's searsid, Sagamichthys schnakenbecki
  • Koefoed's searsid, Searsia koefoedi

Family Alepocephalidae (slickheads)

  • Longfin smooth-head, Conocara macropterum
  • Elongate smooth-head, Conocara microlepis
  • Murray's smooth-head, Conocara murrayi
  • Salmon smooth-head, Conocara salmoneum
  • Agassiz' smooth-head, Leptochilichthys agassizii
  • Blackhead salmon, Narcetes stomias
  • Abyssal smooth-head, Rinoctes nasutus
  • Softskin smooth-head, Rouleina attrita
  • Bluntsnout smooth-head, Xenodermichthys copei
Order Argentiniformes

Family Microstomatidae (pencil smelts)

  • Slender argentine, Microstoma microstoma
  • Greenland argentine, Nansenia groenlandica
  • Nansenia oblita

Family Opisthoproctidae (barreleyes)

  • Barrel-eye, Opisthoproctus soleatus
Order Osmeriformes (smelts, etc.)
  • European smelt, Osmerus eperlanus
Order Salmoniformes (salmon, trout, whitefish)

Family Salmonidae (salmon, trout, whitefish)

Superorder Stenopterygii
Order Stomiiformes
Zugmayer1912 Planche IV
Stomias and Grammatostomias species

Family Gonostomatidae (bristlemouths)

  • Longray fangjaw, Bonapartia pedaliota
  • Bristlemouth, Cyclothone alba
  • Elongated bristlemouth, Gonostoma gonostoma
  • Spark anglemouth, Sigmops bathyphilus

Family Sternoptychidae (hatchefishes and relatives)

  • Mueller's pearlside, Maurolicus muelleri
  • Diaphanous hatchetfish, Sternoptyx diaphana
  • Constellationfish, Valenciennellus tripunctulatus

Family Phosichthyidae (lightfishes)

  • Rendezvous fish, Polymetme corythaeola
  • Polymetme thaeocoryla

Family Stomiidae (dragonfishes)

  • Large-eye snaggletooth, Borostomias antarcticus
  • Grammatostomias flagellibarba
  • Leptostomias gladiator
  • Boa dragonfish, Stomias boa ferox
  • Threelight dragonfish, Trigonolampa miriceps
Superorder Cyclosquamata
Order Aulopiformes (grinners, lizardfishes)

Family Notosudidae (waryfishes)

  • Blackfin waryfish, Scopelosaurus lepidus

Family Paralepididae (barracudinas)

  • Duckbill barracudina, Magnisudis atlantica
  • Sharpchin barracudina, Paralepis coregonoides
  • Sudis hyalina
Superorder Scopelomorpha
Order Myctophiformes (lanternfishes)

Family Myctophidae (lanternfishes)

  • Glacier lanternfish, Benthosema glaciale
  • Spothead lantern fish, Diaphus metopoclampus
  • White-spotted lantern fish, Diaphus rafinesquii
  • Chubby flashlightfish, Electrona risso
  • Myctophum punctatum
  • Topside lampfish, Notolychnus valdiviae
  • Diamondcheek lanternfish, Lampanyctus intricarius
  • Rakery beaconlamp, Lampanyctus macdonaldi
  • Cocco's lantern fish, Lobianchia gemellarii
  • Arctic telescope, Protomyctophum arcticum
  • Large scale lantern fish, Symbolophorus veranyi
Acanthomorpha
Order Lampriformes

Family Lampridae (opahs)

  • Opah, Lampris guttatus

Family Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes)

  • Deal fish, Trachipterus arcticus
Order Zeiformes (dories, etc.)

Family Zeidae (dories)

  • John Dory, Zeus faber
Zeus.faber
John Dory

Family Oreosomatidae (oreos)

  • False boarfish, Neocyttus helgae
Order Gadiformes (cod and relatives)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Family Gadidae (cod and relatives)

  • Silvery cod, Gadiculus argenteus argenteus
  • Silvery pout, Gadiculus argenteus thori
  • Atlantic cod, Gadus morhua
  • Haddock, Melanogrammus aeglefinus
  • Whiting, Marlangius merlangus
  • Blue whiting, Micromesistius poutassou
  • Pollock, Pollachius pollachus
Pollachius pollachius 02
Pollachius pollachius
  • Saithe, Pollachius virens
  • Tadpole fish, Raniceps raninus
  • Norway pout, Trisopterus esmarkii
  • Pouting, Trisopterus luscus
  • Poor cod, Trisopterus minutus

Family Lotidae (lings)

  • Cusk, Brosme brosme
  • Fivebeard rockling, Ciliata mustela
  • Northern rockling, Ciliata septentrionalis
  • Fourbeard rockling, Enchelyopus cimbrius
  • Arctic rockling, Gaidropsarus argentatus
  • Bigeye rockling, Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus
  • Shore rockling, Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
  • Three-bearded rockling, Gaidropsarus vulgaris
  • Burbot, Lota lota
  • Blue ling, Molva dypterygia
  • Spanish ling, Molva macrophthalma
  • Common ling, Molva molva

Family Macrouridae (grenadiers or rattails)

  • Hollowsnout grenadier, Coelorinchus caelorhincus
  • Spearsnouted grenadier, Coelorinchus labiatus
  • Abyssal grenadier, Coryphaenoides armatus
  • Coryphaenoides brevibarbis
  • Carapine grenadier, Coryphaenoides carapinus
  • Günther's grenadier, Coryphaenoides guentheri
  • Ghostly grenadier, Coryphaenoides leptolepis
  • Mediterranean grenadier, Coryphaenoides mediterraneus
  • Deepwater grenadier, Coryphaenoides profundicolus
  • Roundnose grenadier, Coryphaenoides rupestris
  • Glasshead grenadier, Hymenocephalus italicus
Macrourus berglax
Macrourus berglax
  • Onion-eye grenadier, Macrourus berglax
  • Softhead grenadier, Malacocephalus laevis
  • Common Atlantic grenadier, Nezumia aequalis
  • Pseudonezumia flagellicauda

Family Merlucciidae (hakes)

  • Lyconus brachycolus
  • European hake, Merluccius merluccius

Family Moridae (codlings)

  • Common mora, Mora moro
  • Guttigadus latifrons
  • Slender codling, Halargyreus johnsonii
  • North Atlantic codling, Lepidion eques

Family Phycidae (forkbeard hakes)

  • Greater forkbeard, Phycis blennoides

Family Trachyrincidae

  • Roughnose grenadier, Trachyrincus murrayi
  • Roughsnout grenadier, Trachyrincus scabrus
Superorder Acanthopterygii
Order Beryciformes (alfonsinos, bigscales, ridgeheads)

Family Berycidae (alfonsinos)

  • Alfonsino, Beryx decadactylus

Family Melamphaidae (bigscales)

  • Crested bigscale, Poromitra crassiceps
  • Bean's bigscale, Scopelogadus beanii
Oder Trachichthyiformes (spinyfins, roughies and relatives)

Family Diremtidae (spinyfins)

  • Silver spinyfin, Diretmus argenteus
Diretmus argenteus1
Silver spinyfin, Diretmus argenteus

Family Trachichthyidae (roughies and slimeheads)

  • Orange roughy, Hoplostethus atlanticus
  • Silver roughy, Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus
Clade Percomorpha
Series Ophidiimorpharia
Order Ophidiiformes (cusk-eels, brotulas and relatives)

Family Aphyonidae

  • Sciadonus galatheae

Family Bythitidae (viviparous brotulas)

  • Cataetyx alleni
  • Cataetyx laticeps
  • Thalassobathia pelagica

Family Carapidae (pearlfishes)

  • Pearlfish, Echiodon drummondii

Family Ophidiidae (cusk-eels)

  • Pudgy cuskeel, Spectrunculus grandis
Series Gobiomorpharia
Order Gobiiformes (gobies and relatives)

Family Gobiidae (gobies)

  • Transparent goby, Aphia minuta
  • Jeffrey's goby, Buenia jeffreysii
  • Crystal goby, Crystallogobius linearis
  • Couch's goby, Gobius couchi
  • Red-mouthed goby, Gobius cruentatus
  • Black goby, Gobius niger
  • Rock goby, Gobius paganellus
  • Two-spotted goby, Gobiusculus flavescens
  • Lesueurigobius friesii
  • Lozano's goby, Pomatoschistus lozanoi
  • Common goby, Pomatoschistus microps
  • Sand gobyPomatoschistus minutus
  • Painted goby, Pomatoschistus pictus
  • Leopard-spotted goby, Thorogobius ephippiatus
Series Scombrimorpharia
Order Syngnathiformes (pipefishes, seahorses, dragonettes and relatives)

Family Callionymidae (dragonettes)

  • Common dragonet, Callionymus lyra
  • Callionymus maculatus
  • Reticulated dragonet, Callionymus reticulatus

Family Mullidae (goatfishes)

  • Red mullet, Mullus barbatus barbatus
  • Striped red mullet, Mullus surmuletus

Family Syngnathidae (seahorses and pipefishes)

  • Snake pipefish, Entelurus aequoreus
  • Long-snouted seahorse, Hippocampus guttulatus
  • Worm pipefish, Nerophis lumbriciformis
  • Straightnose pipefish, Nerophis ophidion
  • Greater pipefish, Syngathus acus
  • Nilsson's pipefish, Syngnathus rostellatus
  • Broad-nosed pipefish, Syngnathus typhle
Order Scombriformes (tuna, mackerel and relatives; sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Bramidae (pomfrets)

  • Atlantic pomfret, Brama brama
  • Bigscale pomfret, Taractichthys longipinnis

Family Centrolophidae (medusafishes)

  • Barrelfish, Hyperoglyphe perciformis
  • Cornish blackfish, Schedophilus medusophagus

Family Gempylidae (snake mackerels)

  • Black gemfish, Nesiarchus nasutus
  • Oilfish, Ruvettus pretiosus

Family Nomeidae (driftfishes) Family Scombridae (tuna, mackerel and bonitos)

  • Bullet tuna, Auxis rochei rochei
  • Frigate tuna, Auxis thazard thazard
  • Skipjack tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis
  • Atlantic bonito, Sarda sarda
  • Atlantic mackerel, Scomber scombrus
  • Albacore, Thunnus alalunga
  • Atlantic bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus

Family Trichiuridae (cutlassfishes and scabbardfishes)

  • Black scabbardfish, Aphanopus carbo
  • Silver scabbardfish, Lepidopus caudatus
  • Largehead hairtail, Trichiurus lepturus
Series Carangimorpharia
Order Istiophoriformes (billfishes)

Family Xiphiidae (swordfish)

Order Caranagiformes (jacks and relatives)

Family Carangidae (jacks and relatives)

  • Vadigo, Campogramma glaycos
  • Derbio, Trachinotus ovatus
  • Atlantic horse mackerel, Trachurus trachurus
Order Pleuronectiformes (flatfishes)

Family Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)

  • American plaice, Hippoglossoides platessoides
  • Atlantic halibut, Hippoglossus hippoglossus
  • Torbay sole, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
  • Dab, Limanda limanda
  • Lemon sole, Microstomus kitt
  • European flounder, Platichthys flesus
  • European plaice, Pleuronectes platessa
Psetta maxima Luc Viatour
Turbot

Family Scophthalmidae (turbots)

  • Fourspotted megrim, Lepidorhombus boscii
  • Megrim, Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis
  • Norwegian topknot, Phrynorhombus norvegicus
  • Turbot, Scophthalmus maximus
  • Brill, Scophthalmus rhombus
  • Topknot, Zeugopterus punctatus
  • Eckström's topknot, Zeugopterus regius

Family Soleidae (true soles)

  • Solenette, Buglossidium luteum
  • Thickback sole, Microchirus variegatus
  • Common sole, Solea solea
Order Beloniformes

Family Belonidae (needlefishes)

  • Garfish, Belone belone
  • Belone svetovidovi

Family Scomberesocidae (sauries)

  • Atlantic saury, Scomberesox saurus saurus
Order Atheriniformes (silversides)

Family Atherinidae (silversides)

  • Sand smelt, Atherina presbyter
Order Mugiliformes (mullets)

Family Mugilidae (mullets)

  • Thicklip grey mullet, Chelon labrosus
  • Golden grey mullet, Liza aurata
  • Thin-lipped grey mullet, Liza ramado
Order Gobiesociformes (clingfishes)

Family Gobiesocidae (clingfishes)

  • Two-spotted clingfish, Diplecogaster bimaculata
  • Connemarra clingfish, Lepadogaster candolii
Order Belnniiformes (blennies and relatives)

Family Blenniidae (combtooth blennies)

  • Montagu's blenny, Coryphoblennius galerita
  • Lipophrys pholis
  • Tompot blenny, Parablennius gattorugine
Order Uranoscopiformes (weevers, stargazers and relatives; sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Ammodytidae (sandlances)

  • Raitt's sand eel, Ammodytes marinus
  • Lesser sand eel, Ammodytes tobianus
  • Smooth sandeel, Gymnammodytes semisquamatus
  • Great sand eel, Hyperoplus immaculatus
  • Great sandeel, Hyperoplus lanceolatus

Family Trachinidae (weeverfishes)

  • Lesser weever, Echiichthys vipera
  • Greater weever, Trachinus draco

Family Uranoscopidae (stargazers)

  • Atlantic stargazer, Uranoscopus scaber
Order Labriformes (wrasses sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Labridae (wrasses)

  • Rock cook, Centrolabrus exoletus
  • Goldsinny wrasse, Ctenolabrus rupestris
  • Ballan wrasse, Labrus bergylta
  • Cuckoo wrasse, Labrus mixtus
  • Baillon's wrasse, Symphodus bailloni
  • Corkwing wrasse, Symphodus melops
Order Pempheriformes (sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Epigonidae (deepwater cardinalfishes)

  • Bulls-eye, Epigonus telescopus

Family Polyprionidae (wreckfishes)

  • Wreckfish, Polyprion americanus
Order Perciformes (sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)
Suborder Percoidei (sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Percidae (perches)

Suborder Triglioidei (searobins and gurnards)

Family Triglidae (searobins and gurnards)

  • Tub gurnard, Chelidonichthys lucerna
  • Longfin gurnard, Chelidonichthys obscurus
  • Grey gurnard, Eutrigla gurnardus
Suborder Scorpaenoidei (scorpionfish, rockfishes and relatives)

Family Sebastidae (rockfishes)

  • Blackbelly rosefish, Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus
  • Norway redfish, Sebastes viviparus
  • Spiny scorpionfish, Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata
Suborder Cottoidei (sculpins, eelpouts, sticklebacks and relatives)
Infraorder Zoarcales (eelpouts, wolffishes and relatives)
Océanopolis - les aquariums 006
Atlantic wolf fish

Family Anarhichadidae (wolffishes)

  • Atlantic wolf fish, Anarhichas lupus

Family Pholidae (gunnels)

  • Rock gunnel, Pholis gunnellus

Family Stichaeidae (pricklebacks)

  • Yarrell's blenny, Chirolophis ascanii

Family Zoarcidae (eelpouts)

  • White eelpout, Lycenchelys alba
  • Lycodes terraenovae
  • Snubnose eelpout, Pachycara bulbiceps
  • Pachycara crassiceps
  • Viviparous blenny, Zoarces viviparus
Infraorder Gasterosteales (sticklebacks, etc.)

Family Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks)

Infraorder Cottales (sculpins, snailfishes, lumpfishes and relatives)

Family Cottidae (sculpins)

  • European bullhead, Cottus gobio
  • Norway bullhead, Micrenophrys lilljeborgii
  • Shorthorn sculpin, Myoxocephalus scorpius
  • Longspined sea-scorpion, Taurulus bubalis

Family Cyclopteridae (lumpsuckers)

  • Lumpsucker, Cyclopterus lumpus
Océanopolis - les aquariums 007
Lumpsucker, Cyclopterus lumpus

Family Liparidae (snailfishes)

  • Careproctus aciculipunctatus
  • Merret's snailfish, Careproctus merretti
  • Common seasnail, Liparis liparis liparis
  • Montagu's sea snail, Liparis montagui
  • Paraliparis abyssorum
  • Black seasnail, Paraliparis bathybius
  • Paraliparis bipolaris
  • Paraliparis hystrix

Family Psychrolutidae (fatheads and blobfishes)

  • Pallid sculpin, Cottunculus thomsonii
Order Moroniformes (temperate basses sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Moronidae (temperate basses)

  • European seabass, Dicentrarchus labrax
Order Spariformes (seabreams and relatives sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Sparidae (seabreams and progies)

  • Bogue, Boops boops
  • Common dentex, Dentex dentex
  • Blackspot seabream, Pagellus bogaraveo
  • Common pandora, Pagellus erythrinus
  • Gilt-head bream, Sparus aurata
  • Black seabream, Spondyliosoma cantharus
Order Priacanthiformes (bigeyes and bandfishes sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Cepolidae (bandfishes)

  • Red bandfish, Cepola macrophthalma
Order Caproiformes (boarfishes sensu Betancur-Rodriguez et al. 2016)

Family Caproidae (boarfishes)

  • Boarfish, Capros oper
Order Lophiiformes (anglerfishes)
Suborder Lophoidei (monkfishes)

Family Lophiidae (monkfishes)

  • Black-bellied angler, Lophius budegassa
  • Monkfish, Lophius piscatorius
Seeteufel mit aushängender Lampe
Monkfish
Suborder Lophoidei (monkfishes)

Family Oneirodidae (dreamers)

  • Can-opener smoothdream, Chaenophryne longiceps
  • Oneirodes carlsbergi
  • Bulbous dreamer, Oneirodes eschrichtii
Order Tetraodontiformes (pufferfishes, triggerfishes, molas)

Family Molidae (molas)

Family Tetraodontidae (pufferfishes)

  • Blunthead puffer, Sphoeroides pachygaster

Freshwater fish

It has been argued that only nine species of freshwater fish are truly native to Ireland — five char species, pollan, eel, brown trout and Atlantic salmon — as Ireland's fresh water was entirely frozen during the last glacial period, only diadromous fish could repopulate Irish waters after the Ice Age. All other freshwater species were introduced, mostly from the Middle Ages onwards.

kids search engine
List of fish of Ireland Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.