Red-winged parrot facts for kids
Quick facts for kidsRed-winged parrot
|A pair (female on left and male on right)|
|Distribution of the red-winged parrot|
German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin described the species in 1788. The species names is derived from the Ancient Greek words erythros "red" and pteron "wing".
Alternative common names include crimson-winged parrot and blood-winged parrot.
- Aprosmictus erythropterus erythropterus (Gmelin, 1788)
- Aprosmictus erythropterus coccineopterus (Gould,1865)
- Aprosmictus erythropterus papua (Mayr & Rand, 1936)
The red-winged parrot is typically about 30 to 33 cm (12–13 in) in length. Both sexes have bright red wings and a bright green body. The male birds have a black nape, lower blue back and rump with a yellow tip on their tail, an orange bill and grey feet. The female birds have a yellowish-green body and the wings have red and pink trimmings. Also distinguishing the females are dark irises and the lower back is a light blue colour. Juveniles have orange/yellow beaks and pale brown irises, and otherwise resemble females in colouration. Males develop adult plumage at about the age of two years and females at the age of about a year and a half.
Distribution and habitat
Their range is from the Pilbara, Western Australia to Cape York Peninsula, Queensland (to be seen almost all over Queensland) and as south as northeast South Australia. They are occasionally spotted in south New Guinea. These birds inhabit riverine forests, forest edges, acacia scrub, savanna, mangroves, and farmlands. They are seen often in pairs or flocks near water.
An immature male at Honolulu Zoo, Hawaii, USA.
Female at Adelaide Zoo, Australia
Red-winged Parrot carpet95.ogv
Carpet Springs, SW Queensland, Australia
The birds typically breed in spring and summer, but breeding times depends on their location. A hollow space in a tree at a height of 11 m from the ground usually acts as nest for breeding . Generally, three to six white eggs are laid per season, the eggs being 31 mm in length. The female incubates while the male searches for food. The chicks stay with their parents for about five weeks. It has been hybridised with the Australian king parrot. The hybrid is fertile and breeds true to form.
- Pizzey and Knight, Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Angus & Robertson,
Red-winged parrot Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.