BAFTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts - Homework Help

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Award for Best Adapted Screenplay has been presented to its winners since 1983. Before it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Screenplay.

Winners and nominees

1980s

1983: Heat and Dust – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

  • BetrayalHarold Pinter
  • Educating Rita – Willy Russell
  • Tootsie – Larry Gelbart and Murray Schisgal

1984: The Killing Fields – Bruce Robinson

  • Another Country – Julian Mitchell
  • The Dresser – Ronald Harwood
  • Paris, TexasSam Shepard

1985: Prizzi's Honor – Richard Condon and Janet Roach

1986: Out of Africa – Kurt Luedtke

  • Children of a Lesser God – Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff
  • The Color Purple – Menno Meyjes
  • Ran – Masato Ide, Akira Kurosawa and Hideo Oguni
  • A Room with a View – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

1987: Jean de Florette – Claude Berri and Gérard Brach

  • 84 Charing Cross Road – Hugh Whitemore
  • Little Dorrit – Christine Edzard
  • Prick Up Your EarsAlan Bennett

1988: The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Jean-Claude Carrière and Philip Kaufman

  • Babettes gæstebudGabriel Axel
  • Empire of the SunTom Stoppard
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Jeffrey Price and Peter S. Seaman

1989: Dangerous Liaisons – Christopher Hampton

  • The Accidental Tourist – Frank Galati and Lawrence Kasdan
  • My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown – Shane Connaughton and Jim Sheridan
  • Shirley Valentine – Willy Russell

1990s

1990: GoodfellasNicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese

  • Born on the Fourth of July – Ron Kovic and Oliver Stone
  • Driving Miss Daisy – Alfred Uhry
  • Postcards from the EdgeCarrie Fisher
  • The War of the Roses – Michael J. Leeson

1991: The Commitments – Dick Clement, Roddy Doyle and Ian La Frenais

1992: The Player – Michael Tolkin

1993: Schindler's List - Steven Zaillian

  • In the Name of the Father – Terry George, Jim Sheridan
  • The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • Shadowlands – William Nicholson
  • Scent of a Woman – Bo Goldman

1994: Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio

  • The Browning Version – Ronald Harwood
  • Forrest Gump – Eric Roth
  • The Joy Luck Club – Ronald Bass and Amy Tan
  • Three Colours: Red (Trois couleurs: Rouge) – Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz

1995: Trainspotting – John Hodge

  • Babe – George Miller and Chris Noonan
  • Leaving Las Vegas – Mike Figgis
  • The Madness of King GeorgeAlan Bennett
  • The Postman (Il postino) – Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi
  • Sense and SensibilityEmma Thompson

1996: The English PatientAnthony Minghella

1997: Romeo + JulietBaz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce

  • The Ice Storm – James Schamus
  • L.A. Confidential – Curtis Hanson and Brian Helgeland
  • The Wings of the Dove – Hossein Amini

1998: Primary Colors – Elaine May

  • Hilary and Jackie – Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Little Voice – Mark Herman
  • Wag the Dog – Hilary Henkin and David Mamet

1999: The End of the Affair – Neil Jordan

  • East Is East – Ayub Khan-Din
  • An Ideal Husband – Oliver Parker
  • The Talented Mr. RipleyAnthony Minghella

2000s

2000: Traffic – Stephen Gaghan

  • Chocolat – Robert Nelson Jacobs
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) – James Schamus, Hui-Ling Wang, Kuo Jung Tsai
  • High FidelityJohn Cusack, D.V. DeVincentis, Steve Pink and Scott Rosenberg
  • Wonder Boys – Steve Kloves

2001: Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Roger S.H. Schulman and Joe Stillman

2002: Adaptation.Charlie and Donald Kaufman

  • About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
  • Catch Me If You Can – Jeff Nathanson
  • The Hours – David Hare
  • The Pianist – Ronald Harwood

2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh

  • Big Fish – John August
  • Cold MountainAnthony Minghella
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Olivia Hetreed
  • Mystic River – Brian Helgeland

2004: SidewaysAlexander Payne and Jim Taylor

  • The Chorus (Les choristes) – Christophe Barratier and Philippe Lopes-Curval
  • Closer – Patrick Marber
  • Finding Neverland – David Magee
  • The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) – José Rivera

2005: Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana

  • Capote – Dan Futterman
  • The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
  • A History of Violence – Josh Olson
  • Pride & Prejudice – Deborah Moggach

2006: The Last King of Scotland – Jeremy Brock and Peter Morgan

  • Casino Royale – Paul Haggis, Neal Purvis and Robert Wade
  • The Departed – William Monahan
  • The Devil Wears Prada – Aline Brosh McKenna
  • Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber

2007: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood

  • Atonement – Christopher Hampton
  • The Kite Runner – David Benioff
  • No Country for Old MenEthan and Joel Coen
  • There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson

2008: Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth
  • Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
  • The Reader – David Hare
  • Revolutionary Road – Justin Haythe

2009:Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

  • Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education – Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop – Simon Blackwell , Jesse Armstrong , Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche

2010s

2010 The Social NetworkAaron Sorkin

Other pages


BAFTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay Facts for Kids. Homework Help - Kiddle Encyclopedia.