BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

Best Cinematography is a British Academy Film award presented each year by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

1960s

Best Cinematography - Colour

  • 1963 - From Russia with Love - Ted Moore
    • Nine Hours to Rama – Arthur Ibbetson
    • The Running Man – Robert Krasker
    • Sammy Going South – Erwin Hillier
    • The Scarlet Blade – Jack Asher
    • Tamahine – Geoffrey Unsworth
    • The V.I.P.s – Jack Hildyard
  • 1964 - Becket - Geoffrey Unsworth
    • The 7th Dawn – Freddie Young
    • The Chalk Garden – Arthur Ibbetson
    • Nothing But the BestNicolas Roeg
    • The Yellow Rolls-Royce – Jack Hildyard
  • 1965 - The Ipcress File - Otto Heller
    • Help! – David Watkin
    • Lord Jim – Freddie Young
    • Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes – Christopher Challis
  • 1966 - Arabesque - Christopher Challis
    • Alfie – Otto Heller
    • The Blue Max – Douglas Slocombe
    • Modesty Blaise – Jack Hildyard
  • 1967 - A Man for All Seasons - Ted Moore
    • Blow-Up – Carlo Di Palma
    • The Deadly Affair – Freddie Young
    • Far from the Madding CrowdNicolas Roeg

Best Cinematography - Black and White

  • 1963 - The Servant - Douglas Slocombe
    • Billy Liar – Denys N. Coop
    • Heavens Above! – Mutz Greenbaum
    • Station Six-Sahara – Gerald Gibbs
    • The Victors – Christopher Challis
  • 1964 - The Pumpkin Eater - Oswald Morris
    • Guns at BatasiDouglas Slocombe
    • King & Country – Denys N. Coop
    • Séance on a Wet Afternoon – Gerry Turpin
  • 1965 - The Hill - Oswald Morris
    • Darling – Kenneth Higgins
    • The Knack …and How to Get It – David Watkin
    • RepulsionGilbert Taylor
  • 1966 - The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - Oswald Morris
    • Bunny Lake Is Missing – Denys N. Coop
    • Cul-de-sacGilbert Taylor
    • Georgy Girl – Kenneth Higgins
  • 1967 - The Whisperers - Gerry Turpin
    • Mademoiselle – David Watkin
    • The Sailor from Gibraltar – Raoul Coutard
    • Ulysses – Wolfgang Suschitzky

Best Cinematography

  • 1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey - Geoffrey Unsworth
    • The Charge of the Light Brigade – David Watkin
    • Elvira Madigan – Jörgen Persson
    • The Lion in Winter – Douglas Slocombe
  • 1969 - Oh! What a Lovely War - Gerry Turpin
    • Bullitt – William A. Fraker
    • Funny Girl – Harry Stradling Sr.
    • Hello, Dolly! – Harry Stradling Sr.
    • The MagusBilly Williams
    • Women in Love – Billy Williams

1970s

  • 1971 - Death in Venice - Pasqualino De Santis
    • Fiddler on the Roof – Oswald Morris
    • The Go-Between – Gerry Fisher
    • Sunday Bloody Sunday – Billy Williams
  • 1972 - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Geoffrey Unsworth and Cabaret - Geoffrey Unsworth
    • A Clockwork Orange – John Alcott
    • DeliveranceVilmos Zsigmond
    • The Garden of the Finzi-Continis – Ennio Guarnieri
    • Images – Vilmos Zsigmond
    • McCabe & Mrs. Miller – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • 1973 - Don't Look Now - Anthony B. Richmond
  • 1974 - The Great Gatsby - Douglas Slocombe
    • Chinatown – John A. Alonzo
    • Murder on the Orient Express – Geoffrey Unsworth
    • The Three Musketeers – David Watkin
    • Zardoz – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • 1975 - Barry Lyndon - John Alcott
    • The Man Who Would Be KingOswald Morris
    • Rollerball – Douglas Slocombe
    • The Towering Inferno – Fred J. Koenekamp
  • 1976 - Picnic at Hanging Rock - Russell Boyd
    • Aces High – Gerry Fisher Peter Allwork
    • All the President's MenGordon Willis
    • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest – Haskell Wexler Bill Butler William A. Fraker
  • 1977 - A Bridge Too Far - Geoffrey Unsworth
    • Fellini's Casanova – Giuseppe Rotunno
    • The Deep – Christopher Challis
    • Valentino – Peter Suschitzky
  • 1979 - The Deer Hunter - Vilmos Zsigmond
    • Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
    • Manhattan – Gordon Willis
    • Yanks – Dick Bush

1980s

  • 1980 - All That Jazz - Giuseppe Rotunno
    • The Black Stallion – Caleb Deschanel
    • The Elephant Man – Freddie Francis
    • Kagemusha – Takao Saitô, Masaharu Ueda
  • 1983 - Fanny och Alexander - Sven Nykvist
    • Heat and Dust - Walter Lassally
    • Local Hero - Chris Menges
    • Zelig - Gordon Willis
  • 1985 - Amadeus - Miroslav Ondrícek
    • The Emerald Forest - Philippe Rousselot
    • A Passage to India - Ernest Day
    • Witness - John Seale
  • 1986 - Out of Africa - David Watkin
    • The Mission - Chris Menges
    • Ran - Takao Saitô Masaharu Ueda
    • A Room with a View - Tony Pierce-Roberts
  • 1987 - Jean de Florette - Bruno Nuytten
    • Cry Freedom - Ronnie Taylor
    • Hope and Glory - Philippe Rousselot
    • Platoon - Robert Richardson
  • 1988 - Empire of the Sun - Allen Daviau
    • Babettes gæstebud - Henning Kristiansen
    • The Last Emperor - Vittorio Storaro
    • Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Dean Cundey
  • 1989 - Mississippi Burning - Peter Biziou
    • Dangerous Liaisons - Philippe Rousselot
    • Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey - John Seale Alan Root
    • Henry V - Kenneth MacMillan
    • L'Ours - Philippe Rousselot

1990s

  • 1990: Vittorio Storaro – The Sheltering Sky
    • Freddie Francis – Glory
    • Michael BallhausGoodfellas
    • Blasco Giurato – Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo cinema Paradiso)
  • 1992: Dante Spinotti – The Last of the Mohicans
    • Freddie Francis – Cape Fear
    • Tony Pierce-Roberts – Howards End
    • Jack N. Green – Unforgiven
  • 1993: Janusz Kamiński – Schindler's List
    • Michael BallhausThe Age of Innocence
    • Stuart Dryburgh – The Piano
    • Tony Pierce-Roberts – The Remains of the Day
  • 1994: Philippe Rousselot – Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
    • Brian J. Breheny – The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
    • Don Burgess – Forrest Gump
    • Andrzej Sekuła – Pulp Fiction
  • 1995: John Toll – Braveheart
    • Dean Cundey – Apollo 13
    • Andrew Dunn – The Madness of King George
    • Michael Coulter – Sense and Sensibility
  • 1996: John Seale – The English Patient
    • Darius Khondji – Evita
    • Roger DeakinsFargo
    • Chris Menges – Michael Collins
  • 1997: Eduardo Serra – The Wings of the Dove
  • 1999: Conrad L. Hall – American Beauty
    • Michael Seresin – Angela's Ashes
    • Roger Pratt – The End of the Affair
    • Bill Pope – The Matrix
    • John Seale – The Talented Mr. Ripley

2000s

  • 2000: John Mathieson – Gladiator
    • Brian Tufano – Billy Elliot
    • Roger Pratt – Chocolat
    • Peter Pau – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
    • Roger DeakinsO Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • 2004: Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron – Collateral
    • Robert Richardson – The Aviator
    • Roberto Schaefer – Finding Neverland
    • Zhao Xiaoding – House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
    • Eric Gautier – The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
  • 2007: Roger DeakinsNo Country for Old Men
    • Harris Savides – American Gangster
    • Seamus McGarvey – Atonement
    • Oliver Wood – The Bourne Ultimatum
    • Robert Elswit – There Will Be Blood
  • 2009: Barry Ackroyd – The Hurt Locker

2010s

  • 2011: Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
    • Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    • Robert Richardson – Hugo
    • Hoyte van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    • Janusz Kamiński – War Horse

BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.