kids encyclopedia robot

Golden Duck Award facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The Golden Duck Awards for Excellence in Children's Science Fiction were given annually from 1992 to 2017. The awards were presented every year at either Worldcon or the North American Science Fiction Convention (NASFiC). In 2018 they were replaced by Notable Book Lists of the same names sponsored by the Library and Information Technology Association (LITA).

The Golden Duck Awards were funded by Super-Con-Duck-Tivity, Inc., the sponsor of the U.S. midwest regional science fiction convention DucKon. Winners were selected by a group of teachers, librarians, parents, high tech workers and reviewers.

Categories

The categories are:

  • Picture Book
  • Middle Grades (the Eleanor Cameron Award)
  • Young Adult (the Hal Clement Award)

There was also a provision for a Special Award if a book was found to be outstanding but did not fit any of the standard categories.

Golden Duck Award Winners

Picture Book

The picture book award is sometimes given to a book with non-fictional science content with a story "wrapper" as well as traditional Science Fiction themes.

  • 1992Time Train by Paul Fleischman, illustrated by Claire Ewart
  • 1993June 29, 1999 by David Wiesner
  • 1994Richie's Rocket by Joan Anderson, photographed by George Ancona
  • 1995Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
  • 1996Insects from Outer Space by Vladimir Vagin and Frank Asch
  • 1997Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon by Timothy Gaffney, illustrated by Barry Root
  • 1998Floating Home by David Getz, illustrated by Michael Rex
  • 1999Noah and the Space Ark by Laura Cecil, illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark
  • 2000Hush, Little Alien by Daniel Kirk
  • 2001Rex by Robert Gould and Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene Epstein
  • 2002Baloney (Henry P.) by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith
  • 2003Incredible Cross-Sections of Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones by Curtis Saxton and Richard Chasemore
  • 2004Hazel Nutt, Mad Scientist by David Elliot, illustrated by True Kelley (Holliday House, )
  • 2005Science Verse by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith (Viking)
  • 2006Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery by Kevin O'Malley, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien
  • 2007Night of the Homework Zombies by Scott Nickel, illustrated by Steve Harpster ()
  • 2008Mars Needs Moms by Berkeley Breathed
  • 2009We're Off to Look for Aliens by Colin McNaughton
  • 2010Swamps of Sleethe by Jack Prelutsky
  • 2011Oh No! (Or, How My Science Project Destroyed the World) by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Dan Santat
  • 2012Earth to Clunk by Pam Smallcomb, illustrated by Joe Berger
  • 2013Oh No! Not Again!: (Or How I Built a Time Machine to Save History) (Or At Least My History Grade) by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Dan Santat
  • 2014Vader's Little Princess by Jeffrey Brown
  • 2015Max Goes to the Space Station by Jeffrey Bennett, illustrated by Michael Carroll
  • 2016 - Interstellar Cinderella, by Deborah Underwood, illustrated by Meg Hunt.
  • 2017 - Blip! written and illustrated by Barnaby Richards

Eleanor Cameron Award

This award is given to chapter books and middle grade novels. The protagonists are science users and problem solvers. Occasionally books with fantasy elements but a science fiction theme have won.

  • 1992My Teacher Glows in the Dark by Bruce Coville
  • 1993Weirdos of the Universe Unite! by Pamela Service
  • 1994Worf's First Adventure by Peter David
  • 1995Shape Changer by Bill Brittain
  • 1996Star Hatchling by Margaret Bechard
  • 1997Kipton and the Tower of Time by Charles L. Fontenay
  • 1998The Andalite Chronicles by Katherine Applegate
  • 1999Young Jedi Knights series by Kevin J. Anderson and Rebecca Moesta
  • 2000I Was a Sixth Grade Alien by Bruce Coville
  • 2001The Power of Un by Nancy Etchemendy
  • 2002Beatnik Rutabagas from Beyond the Stars by Quentin Dodd
  • 2003Andrew Lost series: Andrew Lost on the Dog; Andrew Lost in the Bathroom; Andrew Lost in the Kitchen by J. C. Greenburg
  • 2004Escape from Memory by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • 2005The Supernaturalist by Eoin Colfer (Hyperion)
  • 2006 – (tie)
Whales on Stilts by M. T. Anderson, illustrated by Kurt Cyrus (Harcourt, 2005. )
The Fran That Time Forgot by Jim Benton (Aladdin, )
  • 2007Apers by Mark Jansen with Barbara Day Zinicola (Dailey Swan Publishing, 2006; )
  • 2008 – (tie)
Shanghaied to the Moon by Michael J. Daley
Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius by Frank Asch
  • 2009Lighter than Air by Henry Melton
  • 2010Z Rex by Steve Cole
  • 2011Alien Encounter by Pamela Service and Mike Gorman
  • 2012Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars! by Hena Kahn and David Borgenicht
  • 2013Alien on a Rampage from the Intergalactic Bed and Breakfast series by Clete Barrett Smith
  • 2014 – Two books from the Galaxy Zack series: Hello, Nebulon! and Journey to Juno by Ray O'Ryan and Colin Jack
  • 2015Ambassador by William Alexander
  • 2016 - Fuzzy Mud, by Louis Sacher

Hal Clement Award

Hal Clement's own writings weren't YA, but his high school science teaching career strongly connects him to the YA age group. The primary story elements are correct science with science fictional extrapolations and characters who solve problems on their own.

The Winds of Mars by H. M. Hoover
The Night Room by E. M. Goldman
  • 1997Wildside by Steven Gould
  • 1998Shade's Children by Garth Nix
  • 1999Alien Dreams by Larry Segriff
  • 2000The Game of Worlds by Roger McBride Allen from David Brin's Out of Time series
  • 2001Jumping Off the Planet by David Gerrold
  • 2002This Side of Paradise by Steven Layne
  • 2003Feed by M.T. Anderson
  • 2004Gunpowder Empire by Harry Turtledove (Tor Books)
  • 2005Balance of Trade by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin, 2004)
  • 2006Uglies by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse)
  • 2007Rash by Pete Hautman (Simon & Schuster, 2006; )
  • 2008Sky Horizon by David Brin and illustrated by Scott Hampton (Subterranean Press, 2007, )
  • 2009 – (tie)
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press, 2008, )
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 2008, )
  • 2010Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
  • 2011WWW: Watch by Robert J. Sawyer
  • 2012 – (tie)
A Beautiful Friendship by David Weber
A Long, Long Sleep by Anna Sheehan
  • 2013Cinder by Marissa Meyer
  • 2014The Planet Thieves by Dan Krokos
  • 2015Expiration Day by William Campbell Powell
  • 2016 - Armada, by Ernest Cline

Special Award Winner

  • 1997 Strong Female CharactersKipton and the Android by Charles L. Fontenay (Royal Fireworks Press, 1996)
  • 1999 Australian Contribution to Children's Science FictionGarth Nix
  • 2000 Promotion of ReadingHarry Potter series by J. K. Rowling
  • 2003 Best Science and Technology EducationTales from the Wonder Zone (entire series) by Julie E. Czerneda (Trifolium Books)
  • 2007 NonfictionWrite Your Own Science Fiction Story by Tish Farrell (Compass Point Books, 2006; )
  • 2008 NonfictionWorld of Science Fiction – 12 titles by John Hamilton (ABDO Publishing Company)
+ Stone Arch Books for publishing quality science fiction graphic novels
  • 2010 NonfictionYou Write It: Science Fiction by John Hamilton (ABDO Publishing Company)
kids search engine
Golden Duck Award Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.