Bathurst 1000 facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Bathurst Racktrack Holden Corner
The first corner at Mount Panorama, known as Hell Corner.

The Bathurst 1000 (currently branded as the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 for sponsorship reasons) is a 1,000-kilometre (620 mi) touring car race held annually on the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. It is currently run as a championship event for Supercars.

Widely regarded as the pinnacle of motorsport in Australia, the Bathurst 1000 is colloquially known as The Great Race among motorsport fans and media. The race concept originated with the 1960 Armstrong 500 at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, before being relocated to Bathurst in 1963 and continuing there in every year since. The race was traditionally run on the Labour Day long weekend in New South Wales, in early October. Since 2001, the race is run on the weekend after the long weekend, normally the second weekend in October.

Race winners are presented with the Peter Brock Trophy. This trophy was introduced at the 2006 race to commemorate the death of Peter Brock. Brock is the most successful driver in the history of the race, winning the event nine times, and was also known as one of the most popular and fan-friendly drivers during his long career.

List of winners

Phillip Island (500 Miles)
1960 Armstrong 500 Australia John Roxburgh / Australia Frank Coad Vauxhall Cresta 167 laps / 8h 19m 99.1s
1961 Armstrong 500 Australia Bob Jane / Australia Harry Firth Mercedes-Benz 220SE 167 laps / 8h 18m 0.0s
1962 Armstrong 500 Australia Harry Firth / Australia Bob Jane Ford XL Falcon 167 laps / 8h 15m 16.0s
Mount Panorama (500 Miles)
1963 Armstrong 500 Australia Harry Firth / Australia Bob Jane Ford Cortina Mk.I GT 130 laps / 7h 46m 99.1s
1964 Armstrong 500 Australia Bob Jane / Australia George Reynolds Ford Cortina Mk.I GT 130 laps / ?h ?m ?s
1965 Armstrong 500 Australia Barry Seton / Australia Midge Bosworth Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 130 laps / 7h 16m 45.1s
1966 Gallaher 500 Finland Rauno Aaltonen / Australia Bob Holden Morris Cooper S 130 laps / 7h 11m 29.1s
1967 Gallaher 500 Australia Harry Firth / Australia Fred Gibson Ford XR Falcon GT 130 laps / 6h 54m 99.1s
1968 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australia Bruce McPhee / Australia Barry Mulholland Holden HK Monaro GTS327 130 laps / 6h 44m 0.0s
1969 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australia Colin Bond / Australia Tony Roberts Holden HT Monaro GTS350 130 laps / 6h 32m 0.0s
1970 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australia Allan Moffat Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 130 laps / 6h 33m 0.0s
1971 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australia Allan Moffat Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 130 laps / 6h 9m 49.5s
1972 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australia Peter Brock Holden LJ Torana XU-1 130 laps / 6h 0m 99.1s
Mount Panorama (1,000 Kilometres)
1973 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Allan Moffat / Australia Ian Geoghegan Ford XA Falcon GT 163 laps / 7h 20m 6.8s
1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia John Goss / Australia Kevin Bartlett Ford XA Falcon GT 163 laps / 7h 50m 99.1s
1975 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Peter Brock / Australia Brian Sampson Holden LH Torana L34 163 laps / 7h 19m 11.3s
1976 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Bob Morris / United Kingdom John Fitzpatrick Holden LH Torana L34 163 laps / 7h 7m 12.0s
1977 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Allan Moffat / Belgium Jacky Ickx Ford XC Falcon 163 laps / 6h 59m 7.8s
1978 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Peter Brock / New Zealand Jim Richards Holden LX Torana A9X SS 163 laps / 6h 45m 53.9s
1979 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Peter Brock / New Zealand Jim Richards Holden LX Torana A9X SS 163 laps / 6h 38m 15.8s
1980 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australia Peter Brock / New Zealand Jim Richards Holden VC Commodore 163 laps / 6h 47m 52.7s
1981 James Hardie 1000 Australia Dick Johnson / Australia John French Ford XD Falcon 120 laps / 4h 53m 52.7s
1982 James Hardie 1000 Australia Peter Brock / Australia Larry Perkins Holden VH Commodore 163 laps / 6h 32m 3.2s
1983 James Hardie 1000 Australia Peter Brock / Australia Larry Perkins / Australia John Harvey Holden VH Commodore 163 laps / 6h 28m 31.6s
1984 James Hardie 1000 Australia Peter Brock / Australia Larry Perkins Holden VK Commodore 163 laps / 6h 23m 13.6s
1985 James Hardie 1000 Australia John Goss / Germany Armin Hahne Jaguar XJS 163 laps / 6h 41m 30.19s
1986 James Hardie 1000 Australia Allan Grice / Australia Graeme Bailey Holden VK Commodore SSGroupA 163 laps / 6h 30m 35.68s
1987 James Hardie 1000 Australia Peter Brock / Australia David Parsons / Australia Peter McLeod Holden VL Commodore SSGroupA 158 laps / 7h 1m 8.4s
1988 Tooheys 1000 Australia Tony Longhurst / Australia Tomas Mezera Ford Sierra RS500 161 laps / 7h 2m 10.28s
1989 Tooheys 1000 Australia Dick Johnson / Australia John Bowe Ford Sierra RS500 161 laps / 6h 30m 53.44s
1990 Tooheys 1000 United Kingdom Win Percy / Australia Allan Grice Holden VL Commodore TWR SSGroupA 161 laps / 6h 40m 52.64s
1991 Tooheys 1000 New Zealand Jim Richards / Australia Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline BNR32 GT-R 161 laps / 6h 19m 14.80s
1992 Tooheys 1000 Australia Mark Skaife / New Zealand Jim Richards Nissan Skyline BNR32 GT-R 143 laps / ?h ?m ?s
1993 Tooheys 1000 Australia Larry Perkins / Australia Gregg Hansford Holden VP Commodore 161 laps / 6h 29m 6.69s
1994 Tooheys 1000 Australia Dick Johnson / Australia John Bowe Ford EB Falcon 161 laps / 7h 3m 45.8425s
1995 Tooheys 1000 Australia Larry Perkins / Australia Russell Ingall Holden VR Commodore 161 laps / 6h 20m 32.4766s
1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 Australia Craig Lowndes / New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VR Commodore 161 laps / 7h 9m 28.3584s
1997 AMP Bathurst 1000 Australia Geoff Brabham / Australia David Brabham BMW 320i 161 laps / 6h 41m 25.4072s
1997 Primus 1000 Classic Australia Larry Perkins / Australia Russell Ingall Holden VS Commodore * 161 laps / 6h 21m 55.5483s
1998 AMP Bathurst 1000 Sweden Rickard Rydell / New Zealand Jim Richards Volvo S40 161 laps / 6h 54m 23.4756s
1998 FAI 1000 Classic Australia Jason Bright / New Zealand Steven Richards Ford EL Falcon * 161 laps / 6h 42m 23.9039s
1999 FAI 1000 Classic New Zealand Steven Richards / New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VT Commodore 161 laps / 6h 51m 48.8354s
2000 FAI 1000 Classic Australia Garth Tander / Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden VT Commodore] 161 laps / 7h 23m 30.2348s
2001 V8 Supercar 1000 Australia Mark Skaife / Australia Tony Longhurst Holden VX Commodore 161 laps / 6h 50m 33.1789s
2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 Australia Mark Skaife / New Zealand Jim Richards Holden VX Commodore 161 laps / 6h 58m 41.0260s
2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 New Zealand Greg Murphy / Australia Rick Kelly Holden VY Commodore 161 laps / 6h 32m 55.4044s
2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 New Zealand Greg Murphy / Australia Rick Kelly Holden VY Commodore 161 laps / 6h 29m 36.2055s
2005 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australia Mark Skaife / Australia Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore 161 laps / 6h 37m 17.0012s
2006 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australia Craig Lowndes / Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BA Falcon 161 laps / 6h 59m 53.5852s
2007 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australia Craig Lowndes / Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BA Falcon - * Denotes races for V8 Supercars category

Images for kids


Bathurst 1000 Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.