kids encyclopedia robot

BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

This is a list of BAFTA Award winners for Best Makeup and Hair. The BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair is one of several awards of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

Winners and nominees

2011: The Iron Lady - Marese Langan

2010: Alice in Wonderland - Valli O'Reilly & Paul Gooch

  • Black Swan - Judy Chin & Geordie Sheffer
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I - Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin
  • The King's Speech - Frances Hannon
  • Made in Dagenham - Lizzie Yanni Georgiou

2009: The Young Victoria - Jenny Shircore

  • Coco Before Chanel - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen and Jane Milon
  • An Education - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Sarah Monzani
  • Nine - Peter ‘Swords’ King

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jean Black and Colleen Callaghan

  • The Dark Knight – Peter Robb-King
  • The Duchess – Jan Archibald and Daniel Phillips
  • Frost/Nixon – Edouard Henriques and Kim Santantonio
  • Milk – Steven E. Anderson and Michael White

2007: The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme) – Jan Archibald and Didier Lavergne

  • Atonement – Ivana Primorac
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Jenny Shircore
  • Hairspray – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Ivana Primorac

2006: Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) – José Quetglás and Blanca Sánchez

  • The Devil Wears Prada – Angel De Angelis and Nicki Ledermann
  • Marie Antoinette – Desiree Corridoni and Jean-Luc Russier
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
  • The Queen – Daniel Phillips

2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley and Gregory Nicotero

  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Peter Owen and Ivana Primorac
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel and Amanda Knight
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Kate Biscoe, Lyndell Quiyou, Kelvin R. Trahan and Noriko Watanabe
  • Pride and Prejudice – Fae Hammond

2004: The Aviator – Kathryn Blondell, Sian Grigg, and Morag Ross

  • Finding Neverland – Christine Blundell
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) – Siu-Mui Chau, Lee-na Kwan and Xiaohai Yang
  • Vera Drake – Christine Blundell

2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • Big Fish – Jean Ann Black and Paul LeBlanc
  • Cold Mountain – Paul Engelen and Ivana Primorac
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Jenny Shircore
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

2002: Frida – Judy Chin, Beatrice De Alba, John E. Jackson, and Regina Reyes

  • Chicago – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel
  • Gangs of New York – Manlio Rocchetti and Aldo Signoretti
  • The Hours – Jo Allen, Conor O'Sullivan, and Ivana Primorac
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Peter King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter King, Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

  • Gosford Park – Jan Archibald and Sallie Jaye
  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel and Amanda Knight
  • Moulin Rouge! – Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti
  • Planet of the Apes – Rick Baker, Toni G, and Kazuhiro Tsuji

2000: How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rick Baker, Toni G, Sylvia Nava, Gail Rowell-Ryan and Kazuhiro Tsuji

  • Chocolat – Naomi Donne
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) – Siu-Mui Chau and Yun-Ling Man
  • Gladiator – Paul Engelen and Graham Johnston
  • Quills – Nuala Conway and Peter King

1999: Topsy-Turvy - Christine Blundell

  • American Beauty – Tania McComas, Carol A. O'Connell
  • The End of the Affair – Christine Beveridge
  • An Ideal Husband – Peter King

1998 - Elizabeth - Jenny Shircore

  • Saving Private Ryan – Lois Burwell, Jeanette Freeman
  • Shakespeare in Love – Lisa Westcott
  • Velvet Goldmine – Peter King

1997 - The Wings of the Dove - Sallie Jaye, Jan Archibald

  • L.A. Confidential – John M. Elliott, Scott H. Eddo, Janis Clark
  • Mrs Brown – Lisa Westcott
  • Titanic – Tina Earnshaw, Simon Thompson, Kay Georgiou

1996 - The Nutty Professor - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

  • 101 Dalmatians – Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison, Jean-Luc Russier
  • The English Patient – Fabrizio Sforza, Nigel Booth
  • Evita – Sarah Monzani, Martin Samuel

1995 - The Madness of King George - Lisa Westcott

  • Braveheart – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
  • Sense and Sensibility – Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
  • Ed Wood – Ve Neill, Rick Baker and Yolanda Toussieng

1994 - The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Cassie Hanlon, Angela Conte, Strykermeyer

  • Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles – Stan Winston, Michèle Burke, Jan Archibald
  • The Mask – Greg Cannom, Sheryl Ptak
  • Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng

1993 - Orlando - Morag Ross

  • Addams Family Values – Kevin Haney, Katherine James, Fred C. Blau, Jr. Fern Buchner
  • Bram Stoker's Dracula – Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle
  • Schindler's List – Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Waldemar Pokromski, Pauline Heys

1992 - The Last of the Mohicans - Peter Robb-King

  • Batman Returns – Ve Neill Stan Winston
  • Chaplin – Wally Schneiderman, Jill Rockow, John Caglione, Jr.
  • Howards End – Christine Beveridge

1991 - Cyrano de Bergerac Jean-Pierre Eychenne, Michèle Burke

1990 - Dick Tracy - John Caglione, Jr. Doug Drexler

  • Ghost – Ben Nye Jr.
  • Nuovo cinema Paradiso – Maurizio Trani
  • The Witches – Christine Beveridge, Jim Henson Creature Shop

1989 - The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza, Pam Meager

  • Batman – Paul Engelen, Nick Dudman
  • Dangerous Liaisons – Jean-Luc Russier
  • My Left FootKen Jennings

1988 - The Last Emperor - Fabrizio Sforza

  • Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve LaPorte, Robert Short
  • A Handful of Dust – Sally Sutton
  • RoboCop – Carla Palmer

1987 - Der Name der Rose - Hasso von Hugo

  • The Fly – Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
  • Hope and Glory – Anna Dryhurst
  • Jean de Florette – Michèle Dernelle, Jean-Pierre Eychenne

1986 - Ran - Shohichiro Meda, Tameyuki Aimi, Chihako Naito, Noriko Takemizawa

  • Aliens – Peter Robb-King
  • Dreamchild – Jenny Shircore
  • Sid and NancyPeter Frampton

1985 - Amadeus - Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith

  • The Emerald Forest – Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen, Anna Dryhurst, Luis Michelotti, Beth Presares
  • Legend – Peter Robb-King, Rob Bottin
  • Mask – Michael Westmore

1984 Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes - Paul Engelen, Peter Frampton, Rick Baker, Joan Hills

  • The Company of Wolves – Jane Royle, Christopher Tucker
  • The Dresser – Alan Boyle
  • The Killing Fields – Tommie Manderson

1983 - Tootsie - Dorothy J. Pearl, George Masters, C. Romania Ford, Allen Allen

1982 - Quest for Fire - Sarah Monzani Christopher Tucker, Michèle Burke

kids search engine
BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.