Political party strength in Florida facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Florida:

  • Governor
  • Lieutenant Governor
  • Secretary of State
  • Attorney General
  • State Treasurer/Insurance Commissioner/Fire Marshal, Comptroller, and Chief Financial Officer
  • Commissioner of Agriculture

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

  • State Senate
  • State House of Representatives
  • State delegation to the U.S. Senate
  • State delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

The parties are as follows:       Conservative (C),       Democratic (D),       Independent (I),       no party (N),       Prohibition (P),       Republican (R), and       Whig (W).

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor Lt. Governor Sec. of State Attorney General Comptroller Treasurer Comm. of Ed. Comm. of Ag. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House
CFO
1845 William D. Moseley (D) no such office James T. Archer (D) Joseph Branch Nathanial P. Bemis Benjamin Byrd no such office no such office 11D, 6W 30D, 10W, 1? David Levy Yulee James Westcott
1846 Augustus Maxwell (D) Hugh Archer
1847 Nathanial P. Bemis 12D, 7W 22D, 17W
Hugh Archer
1848 Augustus Maxwell (D) James T. Archer (D) Simon Towle William R. Hayward 12W, 7D 21W, 11D, 7?
1849 Thomas Brown (W) Charles W. Downing, Jr. David P. Hogue 24W, 16D
1850
1851 John Beard 10D, 9W 21D, 19W Stephen Mallory
1852
1853 James E. Broome (D) Frederick L. Villepigue Mariano D. Papy Vacant 12D, 6W, 1I 26D, 13W, 1 vac.
1854 Theodore W. Brevard
James T. Archer (D)
1855 Theodore W. Brevard 11D, 7W, 1 vac. 23D, 17W, 1?
1856
1857 Madison S. Perry (D) 13D, 7A, 1? 29D, 16A
1858
1859 15D, 6O 35D, 10O
1860 Robert C. Williams
1861 John Milton (D) John B. Galbraith 13D, 8O 37D, 10O Vacant
1862
1863 Benjamin F. Allen Walter Gwynn American Civil War
1864
1865 Abraham K. Allison (D)
William Marvin (N)
1866 David S. Walker (C) William W. J. Kelly (R) John Beard 21N 47N
1867
1868 George J. Alden Charles H. Austin
Harrison Reed (R) William Henry Gleason (R) Jonathan Clarkson Gibbs (R) James Westcott III (D) Robert H. Gamble Simon B. Conover Adonijah Welch
1869 vacant A. R. Meek 16R, 8D 37R, 15D
1870 Edmund C. Weeks (R) Sherman Conant
1871 Samuel T. Day (R) J.B.C. Drew 11R, 10D 23R, 20D
1872 H. Bisbee, Jr.
J.P.C. Emmons
1873 Ossian B. Hart (R) Marcellus Stearns (R) Samuel B. Mclin William A. Cocke Clayton Cowgill Charles H. Foster 13R, 11D 29R, 23D
1874
Marcellus Sterns (R) vacant
1875 12D, 12R 28D, 24R
1876
1877 George F. Drew (D) Noble A. Hull (D) William D. Bloxham (D) George P. Raney (D) Columbus Drew Walter H. Gwynn (D) 15D, 9R 31D, 21R
1878
1879 25D, 7R 46D, 28R, 1I, 1 tied
1880 Frederick W. A. Rankin, Jr.
1881 William D. Bloxham (D) L. W. Bethel John Lovic Crawford William D. Barnes Henry A. L'Engle 27D, 5R 58D, 18R
1882
1883 17D, 9I, 6R 34D, 27R, 15I
1884
1885 Edward A. Perry (R) Milton Mabry C.M. Cooper Edward S. Crill 17D, 8I, 7R 48D, 25R, 3I
1886
1887 24D, 5R, 3I 55D, 13R, 8I
1888
1889 Francis P. Fleming (D) William Bailey Lamar (D) Francis J. Pons 27D, 5R 58D, 9R, 9I
1890 William D. Bloxham (D)
1891 E. J. Triay 31D, 1R 76D
1892
1893 Henry L. Mitchell (D) Clarence B. Collins
1894
1895 31D, 1P 74D, 1R, 1I
1896
1897 William D. Bloxham (D) William H. Reynolds James B. Whitfield (D) 63D, 3R, 2I
1898
1899 32D 68D
1900
1901 William S. Jennings (D) A. C. Croom
1902 Henry Clay Crawford (D)
1903 James B. Whitfield (D) William V. Knott (D) 67D, 1R
1904 W.H. Ellis
1905 Napoleon B. Broward (D) 68D
1906
1907 67D, 1 Soc.
1908
1909 Albert W. Gilchrist (D) Park Trammell (D)
1910
1911 68D
1912 William V. Knott (D) J.C. Luning (D)
1913 Park Trammell (D) Thomas F. West 71D
1914
1915 73D
1916
1917 Sidney Johnston Catts (P) Van C. Swearingen Ernest Amos 74D, 1R Park Trammell (D) 4D
1918
1919 77D
1920
1921 Cary A. Hardee (D) Rivers Buford
1922
1923 Nathan Mayo (D)
1924
1925 John W. Martin (D) J.B. Johnson 84D
1926 87D
1927 Fred Henry Davis (D) 95D
1928 William V. Knott (D)
1929 Doyle E. Carlton (D) William Monroe Igou 37D, 1R 93D, 2R
1930 Robert Andrew Gray
1931 Cary D. Landis 38D 95D
1932 Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Nance Garner (D) YesY
1933 David Sholtz (D) James Martin Lee 94D, 1R 5D
1934
1935 95D
1936 Scott Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
1937 Fred P. Cone (D) Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
1938 George Couper Gibbs
1939
1940 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D) YesY
1941 Spessard Holland (D) J. Thomas Watson (D) J. Edwin Larson
1942
1943 6D
1944 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (D) YesY
1945 Millard F. Caldwell (D)
1946 Clarence M. Gay Spessard Holland (D)
1947 94D, 1R
1948 Harry Truman and Alben Barkley (D) YesY
1949 Fuller Warren (D) Richard Ervin (D) 95D
1950
1951 92D, 3R George Smathers (D)
1952 Dwight Eisenhower and Richard Nixon (R) YesY
1953 Daniel T. McCarty (D) 37D, 1R 90D, 5R 8D
Charley Eugene Johns (D)
1954
1955 LeRoy Collins (D) Ray E. Green 89D, 6R 7D, 1R
1956
1957
1958
1959 92D, 3R
1960 Lee Thompson (D) Richard Nixon and Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)
1961 C. Farris Bryant (D) Thomas Burton Adams, Jr. (D) Doyle Conner (D) 88D, 7R
1962
1963 41D, 2R 109D, 16R 10D, 2R
1964 James W. Kynes (D) Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D) YesY
1965 W. Haydon Burns (D) Earl Faircloth (D) Fred Otis Dickinson Broward Williams 102D, 10R
1966
1967 Claude R. Kirk, Jr. (R) 28D, 20R 80D, 39R 9D, 3R
1968 Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R) YesY
1969 Ray C. Osborn (R) 32D, 16R 77D, 42R Edward J. Gurney (R)
1970
1971 Reubin Askew (D) Thomas Burton Adams, Jr. (D) Richard Stone (D) Robert Shevin (D) 33D, 15R 81D, 38R Lawton Chiles (D)
1972
1973 25D, 14R, 1I 77D, 43R 11D, 4R
1974
1975 J. H. Williams (D) Bruce Smathers (D) Gerald A. Lewis (D) Philip F. Ashler 27D, 12R, 1I 86D, 34R Richard Stone (D) 10D, 5R
1976 Jimmy Carter and Walter Mondale (D) YesY
1977 30D, 9R, 1I 92D, 28R
1978 Jesse J. McCrary, Jr. (D)
1979 Bob Graham (D) Wayne Mixson (D) George Firestone (D) James C. Smith (D) Bill Gunter (D) 29D, 11R 89D, 31R 12D, 3R
1980 Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush (R) YesY
1981 27D, 13R 81D, 39R Paula Hawkins (R) 11D, 4R
1982
1983 32D, 8R 84D, 36R 13D, 6R
1984
1985 31D, 9R 77D, 43R 12D, 7R
1986 30D, 10R
1987 Wayne Mixson (D) vacant James C. Smith (R) Bob Butterworth (D) Betty Castor (D) 25D, 15R 73D, 47R Bob Graham (D)
Bob Martinez (R) Bobby Brantley (R)
1988 George H.W. Bush and Dan Quayle (R) YesY
1989 Tom Gallagher (R) 23D, 17R 70D, 50R Connie Mack III (R) 11R, 8D
1990
1991 Lawton Chiles (D) Buddy MacKay (D) 74D, 46R 10R, 9D
1992 22D, 18R George H.W. Bush and Dan Quayle (R)
1993 20D, 20R 71D, 49R 13R, 10D
1994 Douglas L. Jamerson (D)
1995 Sandra Mortham (R) Bob Milligan (R) Bill Nelson (D) Frank Brogan (R) Bob Crawford (D) 22R, 18D 63D, 57R 15R, 8D
1996 Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D) YesY
1997 61R, 59D
1998 66R, 54D
1999 Buddy MacKay (D) vacant Katherine Harris (R) Tom Gallagher (R) 23R, 17D 73R, 47D
Jeb Bush (R) Frank Brogan (R)
2000 George W. Bush and Dick Cheney (R) YesY
2001 Tom Gallagher (R) Charlie Crist (R) Charles H. Bronson (R) 25R, 15D 77R, 43D Bill Nelson (D)
2002 Richard E. Doran
2003 Toni Jennings (R) appointed position Charlie Crist (R) Tom Gallagher (R) appointed position 26R, 14D 81R, 39D 18R, 7D
2004
2005 84R, 36D Mel Martinez (R)
2006
2007 Charlie Crist (R) Jeff Kottkamp (R) Bill McCollum (R) Alex Sink (D) 78R, 42D 16R, 9D
2008 Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) YesY
2009 76R, 44D 15R, 10D
2010 Charlie Crist (I) George LeMieux (R)
2011 Rick Scott (R) Jennifer Carroll (R) Pam Bondi (R) Jeffrey Atwater (R) Adam Putnam (R) 28R, 12D 81R, 39D Marco Rubio (R) 19R, 6D
2012
2013 26R, 14D 76R, 44D 17R, 10D
75R, 45D
2014 Carlos López-Cantera (R)
2015 81R, 39D
2016 Donald Trump and Mike Pence (R) YesY
2017 25R, 15D 79R, 41D 16R, 11D
Year Governor Lt. Governor Sec. of State Attorney General Comptroller Treasurer Comm. of Ed. Comm. of Ag. State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral College votes
CFO
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress

Political party strength in Florida Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.