kids encyclopedia robot

1999–2000 UEFA Cup facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
1999–2000 UEFA Cup
Parken Stadium, Østerbro hosted the final.
Dates 10 August 1999 – 17 May 2000
Final positions
Champions Turkey Galatasaray (1st title)
Runner-up England Arsenal
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 564 (2.75 per match)
Top scorer(s) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Darko Kovačević (10 goals)
← 1998–99
2000–01 →

The 1999–2000 UEFA Cup season was the 29th edition of the UEFA Cup. The final was played at Parken Stadium in Copenhagen. It was won by Galatasaray, who beat Arsenal in the final. The defending champions were Parma they were eliminated by Werder Bremen in the fourth round.

It was the first season of the new UEFA Cup format. Domestic cup winners would qualify for the UEFA Cup, after the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was disbanded. This change also added an additional knockout round. This was the first year when the UEFA Cup winners qualified for the UEFA Super Cup.

Association team allocation

A total of 142 teams from 49 UEFA associations participated in the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup. Associations are allocated places according to their 1999–2000 UEFA league coefficient.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2000–01 UEFA Cup:

  • Associations 1–6 each enter three teams
  • Associations 7–8 each enter four teams
  • Associations 9–15 each enter two teams
  • Associations 16–21 each enter three teams
  • Associations 22–50 each enter two teams, with the exception of Bosnia who no enter teams, Liechtenstein and Andorra who enter one team each
  • 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
  • 16 teams eliminated from the 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round are transferred to the UEFA Cup
  • 8 teams eliminated from the 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League first group stage are transferred to the UEFA Cup

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Italy Italy 59.640 3 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
2 Germany Germany 49.932 +2(UCL)
3 Spain Spain 48.580 +1(UCL)
4 France France 41.433 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
5 Netherlands Netherlands 35.916
6 England England 35.566 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
7 Portugal Portugal 31.266 4
8 Greece Greece 28.750 +2(UCL)
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic 28.166 2 +1(UCL)
10 Norway Norway 27.449 +1(FP)
11 Austria Austria 27.250 +2(UCL)
12 Russia Russia 26.866 +1(UCL)
13 Croatia Croatia 26.166
14 Turkey Turkey 25.650 +1(UCL)
15 Denmark Denmark 24.200 +2(UCL)
16 Switzerland Switzerland 22.250 3 +1(UCL)
17 Ukraine Ukraine 22.082
18 Poland Poland 22.000 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Hungary Hungary 21.083 3 +1(UCL)
20 Belgium Belgium 21.000
21 Slovakia Slovakia 20.999
22 Romania Romania 20.750 2
23 Sweden Sweden 20.600
24 Georgia (country) Georgia 20.333
25 Republic of Cyprus Cyprus 20.332 +1(UCL)
26 Scotland Scotland 19.500 +1(UCL)
+1(FP)
27 Israel Israel 16.749 +1(UCL)
28 Slovenia Slovenia 15.998
29 Belarus Belarus 14.833
30 Iceland Iceland 13.666
31 Finland Finland 13.415
32 Latvia Latvia 11.498 +1(UCL)
33 Bulgaria Bulgaria 10.499
34 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 8.666
35 Lithuania Lithuania 7.333
36 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 7.083 +1(UCL)
37 Moldova Moldova 6.333 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 5.000 1
39 Estonia Estonia 4.999 2 +1(FP)
40 Armenia Armenia 4.832
41 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.665
42 Malta Malta 4.664
43 Wales Wales 3.999
44 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 3.998
45 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2.833
46 Albania Albania 2.666
47 Luxembourg Luxembourg 2.333
48 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1.833
49 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.000 0
50 Andorra Andorra 0.000 1
Notes
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
  • (IT): Additional teams from Intertoto Cup

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-off winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • IT: Intertoto Cup winners
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Third round
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (CL GS) England Arsenal (CL GS) Austria Sturm Graz (CL GS) Turkey Galatasaray (CL GS)
Germany Borussia Dortmund (CL GS) Greece Olympiacos (CL GS) Russia Spartak Moscow (CL GS) Scotland Rangers (CL GS)
First round
Italy Roma (5th) England Leeds United (4th) Croatia Osijek (CW) Austria Rapid Wien (CL Q3)
Italy Udinese (PO) England Tottenham Hotspur (LC) Turkey Fenerbahçe (3rd) Denmark AaB (CL Q3)
Italy Bologna (PO) England Newcastle United (CR) Denmark Akademisk Boldklub (CW) Denmark Brøndby (CL Q3)
Germany Werder Bremen (CW) Portugal Beira-Mar (CW) Switzerland Lausanne (CW) Switzerland Servette (CL Q3)
Germany Kaiserslautern (5th) Portugal Benfica (3rd) Ukraine Karpaty Lviv (CR) Poland Widzew Łódź (CL Q3)
Germany Wolfsburg (6th) Portugal Sporting CP (4th) Poland Amica Wronki (CW) Hungary MTK Hungária (CL Q3)
Spain Celta de Vigo (5th) Portugal Vitória Setúbal (5th) Hungary Debrecen (CW) Republic of Cyprus Anorthosis (CL Q3)
Spain Deportivo La Coruña (6th) Greece Panathinaikos (3rd) Belgium Lierse (CW) Israel Hapoel Haifa (CL Q3)
Spain Atlético Madrid (CR) Greece PAOK (4th) Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica (CR) Latvia Skonto (CL Q3)
France Nantes (CW) Greece Ionikos (5th) Italy ParmaTH (CL Q3) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan (CL Q3)
France Monaco (4th) Greece Aris (6th) Spain Mallorca (CL Q3) Moldova Zimbru Chişinău (CL Q3)
France Lens (LC) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (CW) France Lyon (CL Q3) Italy Juventus (IC)
Netherlands Ajax (CW) Norway Stabæk (CW) Greece AEK Athens (CL Q3) France Montpellier (IC)
Netherlands Vitesse (4th) Austria LASK Linz (CR) Czech Republic Teplice (CL Q3) England West Ham United (IC)
Netherlands Roda (5th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (CW)
Qualifying round
Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc (4th) Romania Steaua București (CW) Finland VPS (2nd) Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd)
Norway Viking (4th) Romania Dinamo București (2nd) Latvia FK Rīga (CW) Malta Birkirkara (2nd)
Austria Grazer AK (3rd) Sweden Helsingborg (2nd) Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Malta Sliema Wanderers (3rd)
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (3rd) Sweden Göteborg (CR) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (CW) Wales Inter Cardiff (CW)
Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (CW) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd) Wales Cwmbrân Town (2nd)
Turkey Ankaragücü (PO) Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Vardar (CW) Republic of Ireland Bray Wanderers (CW)
Denmark Lyngby (4th) Republic of Cyprus APOEL (CW) Republic of Macedonia Sileks (2nd) Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd)
Switzerland Grasshopper (2nd) Republic of Cyprus Omonia (2nd) Lithuania Kareda Šiauliai (2nd) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (CW)
Switzerland Zürich (4th) Scotland Celtic (2nd) Lithuania FBK Kaunas (CR) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (3rd)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Scotland St Johnstone (3rd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (CW) Albania Vllaznia (2nd)
Ukraine Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (3rd) Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv (CW) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina (4th)[Note FRY] Albania Bylis (3rd)
Poland Legia Warsaw (3rd) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (CW) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (2nd)
Poland Lech Poznań (4th)[Note POL] Slovenia Gorica (2nd) Moldova Constructorul Chişinău (2nd) Luxembourg Mondercange (CR)
Hungary Ferencváros (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CR) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (CW)
Hungary Újpest (3rd) Belarus Belshina Bobruisk (CW) Estonia Levadia Maardu (CW)[Note EST] Azerbaijan Shamkir (2nd)
Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Belarus BATE Borisov (2nd) Estonia Lantana Tallinn (3rd)[Note EST] Andorra Principat (1st)
Belgium Anderlecht (3rd) Iceland KR Reykjavík (2nd) Armenia Shirak (2nd) Norway Bodø/Glimt (FP)
Slovakia Inter Bratislava (2nd) Iceland Leiftur (CR) Armenia Yerevan (3rd) Scotland Kilmarnock (FP)
Slovakia Spartak Trnava (3rd) Finland HJK Helsinki (CW) Northern Ireland Portadown (CW) Estonia Viljandi Tulevik (FP)
Notes

Qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 4–3 Republic of Macedonia Sileks Kratovo 3–1 1–2
HJK Helsinki Finland 2–1 Armenia Shirak 2–0 0–1
Locomotive Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Northern Ireland Linfield 1–0 1–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–0
Yerevan Armenia 1–4 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–2 1–2
Neftchi Azerbaijan 2–4 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–3 0–1
Vllaznia Albania 1–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–2
BATE Borisov Belarus 1–12 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–7 0–5
Lantana Estonia 2–9 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 0–5 2–4
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 4–5 Poland Lech Poznań 3–2 1–3
Gorica Slovenia 2–1 Wales Inter Cardiff 2–0 0–1
Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–1 Hungary Újpest FC 4–0 1–1
Viljandi Tulevik Estonia 0–5 Belgium Club Brugge 0–3 0–2
Belshina Bobruisk Belarus 1–8 Republic of Cyprus Omonia 1–5 0–3
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine 5–0 Azerbaijan Shamkir 3–0 2–0
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 0–9 Austria Grazer AK 0–5 0–4
Riga Latvia 0–5 Sweden Helsingborg 0–0 0–5
VPS Finland 1–3 Scotland St Johnstone 1–1 0–2
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 5–1 Albania Bylis 3–1 2–0
Bodø/Glimt Norway 3–1 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–0 2–1
Viking Norway 18–0 Andorra Principat 7–0 11–0
Maccabi Tel Aviv F.C. Israel 4–3 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 3–1 1–2
Steaua București Romania 7–1 Estonia Levadia 3–0 4–1
Lyngby BK Denmark 7–0 Malta Birkirkara 7–0 0–0
Ankaragücü Turkey 2–0 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 1–0 1–0
Sliema Wanderers Malta 0–4 Switzerland Zürich 0–3 0–1
Grasshopper Club Zürich Switzerland 8–0 Republic of Ireland Bray Wanderers 4–0 4–0
IFK Göteborg Sweden 3–1 Republic of Ireland Cork City 3–0 0–1
Mondercange Luxembourg 2–13 Romania Dinamo București 2–6 0–7
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0–9 Poland Legia Warszawa 0–5 0–4
APOEL Republic of Cyprus 0–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 0–2
Anderlecht Belgium 9–1 Iceland Leiftur Ólafsfjörður 6–1 3–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 3–3 (a) Lithuania Kareda Šiauliai 1–1 2–2
Hajduk Split Croatia 6–1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 5–0 1–1
Cwmbran Town Wales 0–10 Scotland Celtic 0–6 0–4
Portadown Northern Ireland 0–8 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–3 0–5
Ferencváros Hungary 4–2 Moldova Constructorul Chişinău 3–1 1–1
KR Reykjavík Iceland 1–2 Scotland Kilmarnock 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Steaua București Romania 5–2 Austria LASK Linz 2–0 3–2
Wolfsburg Germany 3–2 Hungary Debrecen 2–0 1–2
Red Star Belgrade Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–3 France Montpellier 0–1 2–2
Udinese Italy 3–1 Denmark Aalborg 1–0 2–1
Stabæk Norway 1–2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 0–2
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–4 England Leeds United 1–3 0–1
HJK Helsinki Finland 1–6 France Lyon 0–1 1–5
Atlético Madrid Spain 3–1 Turkey Ankaragücü 3–0 0–1
MTK Hungária Hungary 2–0 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0–0 2–0
Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 3–1 3–0
Roda JC Netherlands 5–1 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 3–1
Bodø/Glimt Norway 1–6 Germany Werder Bremen 0–5 1–1
Viking Norway 3–1 Portugal Sporting CP 3–0 0–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 3–4 France Lens 2–2 1–2
Kaiserslautern Germany 5–0 Scotland Kilmarnock 3–0 2–0
Helsingborg Sweden 2–2 (4–2 p) Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Lech Poznań Poland 1–2 Sweden Göteborg 1–2 0–0
Teplice Czech Republic 4–2 Hungary Ferencváros 3–1 1–1
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–4 England Newcastle United 0–2 2–2
Gorica Slovenia 0–3 Greece Panathinaikos 0–1 0–2
Amica Wronki Poland 5–4 Denmark Brøndby 2–0 3–4
Beira-Mar Portugal 1–2 Netherlands Vitesse 1–2 0–0
GAK Austria 4–2 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 3–0 1–2
Hajduk Split Croatia 0–3 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 0–3
Celtic Scotland 3–0 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 1–0
Lausanne-Sports Switzerland 3–6 Spain Celta Vigo 3–2 0–4
Ionikos FC Greece 1–4 France Nantes 1–3 0–1
Aris Greece 3–2 Switzerland Servette 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Monaco France 6–3 Scotland St Johnstone 3–0 3–3
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 3–1 Austria Rapid Wien 1–0 2–1
Lyngby Denmark 1–5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–2 0–3
Skonto Latvia 1–2 Poland Widzew Łódź 1–0 0–2
Roma Italy 7–1 Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 7–0 0–1
Parma Italy 6–2 Ukraine Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 3–2 3–0
Hapoel Haifa Israel 5–5 (a) Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 2–4
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 1–7 Greece AEK Athens 0–1 1–6
Omonia Republic of Cyprus 2–10 Italy Juventus 2–5 0–5
West Ham United England 6–1 Croatia Osijek 3–0 3–1
Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–0 2–3
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1–3 Spain Mallorca 1–3 0–0
Benfica Portugal 2–1 Romania Dinamo București 0–1 2–0
Ajax Netherlands 9–2 Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica 6–1 3–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–0 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 3–0 0–0
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 2–5 Italy Bologna 0–3 2–2
Anorthosis Republic of Cyprus 1–2 Poland Legia Warsaw 1–0 0–2
Locomotive Tbilisi Georgia (country) 0–9 Greece PAOK 0–7 0–2
AB Copenhagen Denmark 1–3 Switzerland Grasshopper 0–2 1–1
Zürich Switzerland 5–3 Belgium Lierse 1–0 4–3

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Aris Greece 2–4 Spain Celta Vigo 2–2 0–2
Udinese Italy 2–1 Poland Legia Warsaw 1–0 1–1
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 5–1 France Montpellier 3–1 2–0
Widzew Łódź Poland 1–3 France Monaco 1–1 0–2
MTK Hungária Hungary 2–2 (a) Greece AEK Athens 2–1 0–1
Roda Netherlands 0–1 Germany Wolfsburg 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht Belgium 2–4 Italy Bologna 2–1 0–3
PAOK Greece 3–3 (1–4 p) Portugal Benfica 1–2 2–1 (aet)
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 0–7 France Nantes 0–3 0–4
Atlético Madrid Spain 5–1 Poland Amica Wronki 1–0 4–1
Parma Italy 4–1 Sweden Helsingborg 1–0 3–1
Grazer AK Austria 2–2 (a) Greece Panathinaikos 2–1 0–1
Steaua București Romania 2–0 England West Ham United 2–0 0–0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 2–4 Italy Juventus 1–3 1–1
Leeds United England 7–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 4–1 3–0
Hapoel Haifa Israel 1–3 Netherlands Ajax 0–3 1–0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3–2 Switzerland Grasshopper 3–1 0–1
Zürich Switzerland 2–5 England Newcastle United 1–2 1–3
Werder Bremen Germany 2–2 (a) Norway Viking 0–0 2–2
Teplice Czech Republic 1–5 Spain Mallorca 1–2 0–3
IFK Göteborg Sweden 0–3 Italy Roma 0–2 0–1
Lyon France 2–0 Scotland Celtic 1–0 1–0
Lens France 5–2 Netherlands Vitesse 4–1 1–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–2 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–0 0–2

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ajax Netherlands 0–3 Spain Mallorca 0–1 0–2
AEK Athens Greece 2–3 France Monaco 2–2 0–1
Rangers Scotland 2–2 (1–3 p) Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–0 0–2 (aet)
Bologna Italy 2–3 Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 1–2
Roma Italy 1–0 England Newcastle United 1–0 0–0
Spartak Moscow Russia 2–2 (a) England Leeds United 2–1 0–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 5–2 Romania Steaua București 4–1 1–1
Udinese Italy 2–2 (a) Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–1 2–1
Arsenal England 6–3 France Nantes 3–0 3–3
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 5–3 Greece Panathinaikos 4–2 1–1
Parma Italy 5–4 Austria Sturm Graz 2–1 3–3 (aet)
Lyon France 3–4 Germany Werder Bremen 3–0 0–4
Olympiacos Greece 3–4 Italy Juventus 1–3 2–1
Celta Vigo Spain 8–1 Portugal Benfica 7–0 1–1
Wolfsburg Germany 3–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–3 1–2
Lens France 5–3 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–2 4–1

Fourth round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Mallorca Spain 4–2 France Monaco 4–1 0–1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 0–2 Turkey Galatasaray 0–2 0–0
Roma Italy 0–1 England Leeds United 0–0 0–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–2 (a) Italy Udinese 1–0 1–2
Arsenal England 6–3 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 5–1 1–2
Parma Italy 2–3 Germany Werder Bremen 1–0 1–3
Juventus Italy 1–4 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 0–4
Atlético Madrid Spain 4–6 France Lens 2–2 2–4

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Leeds United England 4–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–0 1–2
Arsenal England 6–2 Germany Werder Bremen 2–0 4–2
Mallorca Spain 2–6 Turkey Galatasaray 1–4 1–2
Celta Vigo Spain 1–2 France Lens 0–0 1–2

First leg

16 March 2000
21:00
Leeds United England 3–0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague Elland Road, Leeds
Attendance: 39,519
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Wilcox Goal 39'
Kewell Goal 54'
Bowyer Goal 59'
Report

16 March 2000
21:00
Arsenal England 2–0 Germany Werder Bremen Arsenal Stadium, London
Attendance: 38,009
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Henry Goal 21'
Ljungberg Goal 77'
Report

16 March 2000
21:30
Mallorca Spain 1–4 Turkey Galatasaray Son Moix, Palma
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)
Lauren Goal 78' Report Arif Goal 44'
Emre B. Goal 48'
Şükür Goal 59'
Okan Goal 65'

16 March 2000
21:30
Celta Vigo Spain 0–0 France Lens Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)
Report

Second leg

23 March 2000
20:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–1 England Leeds United Stadion Evžena Rošického, Prague
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Oğuz Sarvan (Turkey)
Ulich Goal 52'79' (pen.) Report Kewell Goal 47'

Leeds United won 4–2 on aggregate.


23 March 2000
20:00
Galatasaray Turkey 2–1 Spain Mallorca Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy)
Capone Goal 33'
Şükür Goal 45+1'
Report Carlitos Goal 62'

Galatasaray won 6–2 on aggregate.


23 March 2000
20:30
Werder Bremen Germany 2–4 England Arsenal Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 31,400
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Bode Goal 41'
Bogdanović Goal 60'
Report Parlour Goal 8'25'70'
Henry Goal 59'

Arsenal won 6–2 on aggregate.


23 March 2000
20:45
Lens France 2–1 Spain Celta Vigo Stade Félix-Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 41,600
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)
Ismaël Goal 62' (pen.)
Nouma Goal 72'
Report Revivo Goal 56'

Lens won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Galatasaray Turkey 4–2 England Leeds United 2–0 2–2
Arsenal England 3–1 France Lens 1–0 2–1

First leg

6 April 2000
20:30
Galatasaray Turkey 2–0 England Leeds United Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany)
Şükür Goal 13'
Capone Goal 44'
Report

6 April 2000
21:00
Arsenal England 1–0 France Lens Arsenal Stadium, London
Attendance: 38,102
Referee: Günter Benkö (Austria)
Bergkamp Goal 2' Report

Second leg

20 April 2000
20:45
Lens France 1–2 England Arsenal Stade Félix-Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 41,043
Referee: José María García-Aranda (Spain)
Nouma Goal 73' Report Henry Goal 41'
Kanu Goal 87'

Arsenal won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 April 2000
21:00
Leeds United England 2–2 Turkey Galatasaray Elland Road, Leeds
Attendance: 38,306
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
Bakke Goal 16'68' Report Hagi Goal 5' (pen.)
Şükür Goal 42'

Galatasaray won 4–2 on aggregate.

Final

17 May 2000
20:45
Galatasaray Turkey 0–0
(a.e.t.)
England Arsenal Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 38,919
Referee: Antonio López Nieto (Spain)
Report
  Penalties  
Penbe Scored
Şükür Scored
Davala Scored
Popescu Scored
4–1 Missed Šuker
Scored Parlour
Missed Vieira

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Darko Kovačević Italy Juventus 10 720'
2 Italy Marco Di Vaio Italy Parma 7 460'
Netherlands Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink Spain Atlético Madrid 574'
France Thierry Henry England Arsenal 592'
France Pascal Nouma France Lens 875'
6 South Africa Benni McCarthy Spain Celta Vigo 6 796'
Turkey Hakan Şükür Turkey Galatasaray 833'
kids search engine
1999–2000 UEFA Cup Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.