List of people from Ohio facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

The following is a list of famous people born in Ohio, and people who spent significant periods of their lives living in Ohio.


Journalists, photojournalists, writers, cartoonists, poets, authors, playwrights, screenwriters, film directors, film producers, critics, etc.

A–F
  • Berenice Abbott (photographer) (Springfield)
  • Karen Ackerman (author) (Cincinnati)
  • Dede Allen (film editor) (Cleveland)
  • Sherwood Anderson (author) (Camden/Clyde)
  • R. W. Apple, Jr. (journalist and author) (Akron)
  • Brian Azzarello (comic book writer) (Cleveland)
  • Bill Balas (screenwriter and director) (Cleveland)
  • Natalie Barney (author) (Dayton)
  • Dorothy Barresi (poet) (Akron)
  • Billy Bass (radio host, program director) (Cleveland)
  • Tom Batiuk (cartoonist) (Akron)
  • William Bayer (crime fiction author) (Cleveland)
  • Brian Michael Bendis (comic book writer) (Cleveland)
  • Greg Berg (actor, voice actor) (Cleveland/Akron)
  • Ambrose Bierce (author) (Meigs County)
  • Martin Mull (actor) (North Ridgeville)
  • Hanne Blank (author) (Cleveland)
  • Erma Bombeck (newspaper columnist, author) (Dayton)
  • Christine Brennan (sportswriter) (Toledo)
  • Douglas Brinkley (author and professor) (Perrysburg)
  • Louis Bromfield (author) (Mansfield)
  • Raymond Buckland (author) (Warren)
  • Michael Buckley (author) (Akron)
  • Milton Caniff (cartoonist) (Dayton)
  • Vincent J. Cardinal (playwright and director) (Kent)
  • Alice Cary (poet) (Cincinnati)
  • Charles Chesnutt (writer) (Cleveland)
  • Gail Collins (journalist) (Cincinnati)
  • Chris Columbus (film director) (Warren)
  • Jerome Corsi (author) (East Cleveland)
  • Carol Costello (television correspondent) (Minerva)
  • Hart Crane (poet) (Garrettsville)
  • Wes Craven (film director) (Cleveland)
  • Michael Cunningham (author) (Cincinnati)
  • William H. Daniels (cinematographer) (Cleveland)
  • Khashyar Darvich (film producer, director) (Oxford, Cleveland)
  • Stephen Donaldson (author) (Cleveland)
  • Rita Dove (poet) (Akron)
  • Elizabeth Drew (journalist, author) (Cincinnati)
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar (poet) (Dayton)
  • Harlan Ellison (author) (Cincinnati)
  • Mel Epstein (film producer) (Dayton)
  • Joe Eszterhas (screenwriter) (Cleveland)
  • George Fett (cartoonist) (Cleveland)
G–M
  • Atul Gawande (journalist, physician) (Athens)
  • Elizabeth George (novelist) (Warren)
  • Paul Gilger (playwright, set designer, architect) (Mansfield)
  • Bob Greene (columnist, author) (Columbus)
  • Zane Grey (author) (Zanesville)
  • Cathy Guisewite (cartoonist) (Dayton)
  • Stephen Gyllenhaal (film director, poet) (Cleveland)
  • Margaret Peterson Haddix (author) (Columbus)
  • Virginia Hamilton (children's author) (Yellow Springs)
  • Benjamin Hanby (writer, composer) (Rushville, Westerville)
  • Bill Hemmer (television journalist) (Cincinnati)
  • William Dean Howells (author, critic)
  • Langston Hughes (poet) (Cleveland)
  • Jim Jarmusch (film director) (Akron)
  • Suzy Kassem (philosopher, writer, poet, author, filmmaker, human rights activist) (Toledo)
  • Joe Kernen (television journalist) (Cincinnati)
  • Katharine Kerr (sci-fi/fantasy author) (Cleveland)
  • Glenn Kessler (correspondent) (Cincinnati)
  • Eric Kripke (writer, director) (Toledo)
  • Robert Kurtzman (film director, screenwriter) (Crestline)
  • Jerome Lawrence (writer) (Cleveland)
  • Robert Edwin Lee (writer) (Elyria)
  • Brett Leonard (film director) (Toledo)
  • Mark L. Lester (film director) (Cleveland)
  • Ann Liguori (radio personality) (Cincinnati)
  • Dwight H. Little (director) (Cleveland)
  • Sorche Nic Leodhas (writer) (Youngstown)
  • Bryan Malessa (author) (Chagrin Falls)
  • Robin Meade (television journalist) (New London)
  • Nick G. Miller (screenwriter, producer, director) (Dayton)
  • Dan Moldea (author) (Akron)
  • Christopher Moore (author) (Toledo)
  • Patt Morrison (journalist) (Utica)
  • Toni Morrison (author) (Lorain)
  • Greg Schneider (Yoga Mentor) (Cleveland)
N–Z
  • Nema (author, liturgist) (Logan)
  • Dudley Nichols (screenwriter) (Wapakoneta)
  • Andre Norton (author) (Cleveland)
  • John O'Brien (novelist) (Oxford)
  • Frederick Burr Opper (cartoonist) (Madison)
  • P. J. O'Rourke (political satirist, author) (Toledo)
  • Paul Palnik (artist,cartoonist) (Cleveland)
  • Harvey Pekar (author) (Cleveland)
  • Jack Perkins (journalist, author) (Cleveland)
  • Eleanor Perry (screenwriter) (Cleveland)
  • Bob Peterson (animator, director) (Wooster/Dover)
  • Dav Pilkey (author) (Cleveland)
  • David Pogue (columnist) (Shaker Heights)
  • Dawn Powell (author) (Mount Gilead)
  • Ted Rall (editorial cartoonist) (Kettering)
  • Ellen Ratner (Fox News analyst) (Cleveland)
  • Robert Rehme (film producer) (Cincinnati)
  • Terry Ryan (author) (Defiance)
  • Bill Sammon (television journalist) (Cleveland)
  • Martin Savidge (television journalist) (Rocky River)
  • Dominic Sena (film director) (Niles)
  • Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, creators of Superman (Cleveland)
  • Marisa Silver (film director) (Shaker Heights)
  • David C. Smith (novelist) (Youngstown)
  • Jeff Smith (cartoonist) (Columbus)
  • Tony Snow (television journalist) (Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Sommers (film director, screenwriter) (Dayton)
  • Steven Spielberg (film director, producer) (Cincinnati)
  • R. L. Stine (author) (Columbus )
  • Harriet Beecher Stowe (author) (Cincinnati)
  • Nick Sturm (poet) (Akron)
  • Lowell Thomas (commentator, author) (Woodington)
  • James Thurber (author, cartoonist) (Columbus)
  • George Trendle (radio/TV producer) (Norwalk)
  • Lee Unkrich (film director and editor) (Cleveland)
  • Michael Wadleigh (film director) (Akron)
  • Paula Wagner (film producer) (Youngstown)
  • Brad Warner (author) (Akron)
  • Jack L. Warner (movie mogul) (Youngstown)
  • Harvey Wasserman (author, political activist) (Columbus)
  • Lew Wasserman (studio executive) (Cleveland)
  • Daniel Waters (screenwriter) (Cleveland)
  • Bill Watterson (cartoonist) (Chagrin Falls)
  • David Whitney (author) (Youngstown)
  • Gerri Willis (television journalist) (Cincinnati)
  • James Wright (poet) (Martins Ferry)
  • John Yang (television journalist) (Chillicothe)

Politicians, public servants, public officeholders, etc.

See also: List of Ohio politicians
A–L
  • Charles Anderson (Ohio governor) (Dayton)
  • Frank J. Battisti (judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio) (Youngstown)
  • Albert J. Beveridge (political leader) (Highland)
  • Ken Blackwell (politician) (Cincinnati)
  • Blue Jacket (Shawnee Indian Chief) (presently known as Ross County)
  • John Boehner (U.S. Speaker of the House) (Reading/West Chester)
  • John Brough (politician, Ohio governor) (Marietta)
  • William Jennings Bryan (U.S. presidential candidate) (Salem)
  • Henry Lawrence Burnett – (prosecutor in trial for Abraham Lincoln assassination) (Youngstown)
  • Prescott Bush (U.S. Senator, businessman) (Columbus)
  • William Case (Cleveland)
  • Steve Chabot (politician, former U.S. representative) (Cincinnati)
  • Salmon P. Chase (Ohio governor, abolitionist, U.S.Treasury Secretary and Chief Justice) (Cincinnati)
  • James M. Cox (Governor, Presidential candidate, Media mogul) (Dayton)
  • Ephraim Cutler (a framer of Ohio Constitution, abolitionist, longtime Ohio University Trustee (Ames Twp)
  • Charles G. Dawes (politician)
  • William R. Day (US Supreme Court Justice) (Ravenna/Canton)
  • John Dean (White House Counsel to President Nixon) (Akron)
  • R. Michael DeWine (politician, U.S. Senator) (Cedarville)
  • Steve Driehaus (politician, U.S. representative) (Cincinnati)
  • James A. Garfield (Civil War general, U.S. president)
  • James Rudolph Garfield (U.S. Interior Secretary)
  • John J. Gilligan (politician, Ohio Governor)
  • Bill Gradison (politician, U.S. representative)
  • Ulysses S. Grant (soldier, politician, U.S. president) (Point Pleasant)
  • Warren G. Harding (U.S. president) (Blooming Grove/Caledonia)
  • Marie Harf (State Dept. spokesperson) (Granville)
  • Andrew L. Harris (Civil War general, U.S. Commissioner, Ohio Governor)
  • Benjamin Harrison (soldier, politician, U.S. president) (North Bend)
  • Dave Hobson (politician, U.S. representative) (Springfield)
  • Rutherford B. Hayes (politician, U.S. president) (Delaware)
  • Darrell Issa (politician, U.S. representative) (Cleveland)
  • Cheryl Johnson, (judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals) (Columbus)
  • Nathaniel R. Jones (judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit) (Youngstown)
  • Michael J. Kirwan (politician, U.S. representative) (Youngstown)
  • John Koskinen (IRS Commissioner) (Cleveland)
  • Dennis Kucinich (politician) (Cleveland)
  • Kenesaw Mountain Landis (federal judge, baseball commissioner) (Millville)
  • Frank Lausche (Ohio Senator and Governor)
  • Lucile Petry Leone (Cadet Nurse Corps, Assistant Surgeon General) (Preble County)
M–Z
  • John Michael Manos (federal judge) (Cleveland)
  • Neil H. McElroy (businessman, cabinet secretary)
  • William McKinley (U.S. president) (Niles)
  • Howard Metzenbaum (Senator from Ohio) (Cleveland)
  • Arthur Ernest Morgan (college president, hydraulic engineer, TVA administrator)
  • Chief Pontiac (Ottawa Indian Chief)
  • James A. Rhodes (politician, Ohio Governor) (Jackson)
  • Christina Romer (chair of Council of Economic Advisers) (Canton)
  • William Saxbe (U.S. Senator, U.S. Attorney General, Ambassador to India) (Mechanicsburg)
  • Kathleen Sebelius (U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services, former Governor of Kansas) (Cincinnati)
  • Donna Edna Shalala (U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 1993–
  • John Sherman (U.S. Senator, brother of Gen. Sherman) (Lancaster)
  • Tony Snow (White House Press Secretary) (Cincinnati)
  • William Howard Taft (politician, jurist, U.S. president, chief justice) (Cincinnati)
  • Robert A. Taft I (politician) (Cincinnati)
  • Robert Taft, Jr.
  • Robert A. Taft II (politician, Ohio governor)
  • Charles Phelps Taft II, Mayor of Cincinnati
  • Norman Thomas (politician) (Marion)
  • David Tod (governor) (Youngstown)
  • Albion Tourgée (activist for civil rights, author, lawyer) (Kingsville)
  • James Traficant (politician, U.S. representative) (Youngstown)
  • Clement Vallandigham (politician, activist) (Dayton)
  • Stephen Venard (lawman) (Lebanon)
  • George Voinovich (politician) (Cleveland)
  • Brand Whitlock (politician, diplomat)
  • Jay Williams, (mayor) (Youngstown)
  • Mary Ellen Withrow, (U.S. Treasurer) (Marion)
  • Victoria Claflin Woodhull (first woman to be nominated President) (Homer, Licking County)

Robert L. Neal. Dayton Ohio Black Artist/Painter

Actors, models, and miscellaneous performers

A–B
  • Jake Abel (actor) (Canton)
  • Lola Albright (actor) (Akron)
  • Tom Aldredge (actor) (Dayton)
  • Louis Aldrich (actor) (unknown)
  • Corey Allen (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Catherine Bach (actor) (Warren)
  • Jim Backus (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Kaye Ballard (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Gerry Bamman (actor) (Toledo)
  • Lisa Banes (actor) (Chagrin Falls)
  • Theda Bara (actor) (Avondale)
  • Majel Barrett (actor) (Columbus)
  • Thom Barry (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Richard Basehart (actor) (Zanesville)
  • Billy Bass (broadcaster) (Cleveland)
  • Vanessa Bayer (actor, comediene) (Cleveland)
  • Ned Bellamy (actor) (Dayton)
  • Halle Berry (actor, fashion model) (Cleveland)
  • Jonathan Bennett (actor) (Rossford)
  • David Birney (actor) (Cleveland)
  • John Bixler (actor) (Shaker Heights)
  • James R. Black (actor) (Lima)
  • Susan Blackwell (actor) (Dayton)
  • Nina Blackwood (veejay) (Cleveland)
  • Randy Blair (actor, writer) (Ironton)
  • James R. Black (actor) (Dover)
  • Tina Bockrath (model) (Dayton)
  • J. Paul Boehmer (actor) (Dayton)
  • Mark Boone Junior (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Andrea Bowen (actor) (Columbus)
  • Bill Boyd (actor)
  • Bob Braun (talk show host) (Cincinnati)
  • Thom Brennaman (sportscaster) (Cincinnati)
  • Richard Brooks (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Charles Brown (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Clancy Brown (actor) (Urbana)
  • Joe E. Brown (actor) (Holgate/Toledo)
  • Woody Brown (actor) (Dayton)
  • Yvette Nicole Brown (actor) (East Cleveland)
  • Jarrod Bunch (actor, ex-football player) (Ashtabula)
  • Michelle Burke (actor) (Defiance)
  • Brandy Burre (actor) (Sandusky)
  • Steve Burton (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Daws Butler (voice actor) (Toledo)
  • Ralph Byrd (actor) (Dayton)
  • Marion Byron (actor) (Dayton)
C–D
  • Mary Katherine Campbell (Miss America 1922, 1923)
  • John Caparulo (comedian) (East Liverpool)
  • Drew Carey (actor, comedian) (Cleveland)
  • Rocky Carroll (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Nancy Cartwright (voice performer) (Kettering/Dayton)
  • George Chakiris (actor) (Norwood)
  • Damian Chapa (actor) (Dayton)
  • Justin Chambers (actor) (Springfield)
  • Dave Chappelle (comedian, actor) (Yellow Springs)
  • Marguerite Clark (actor) (Avondale)
  • Mystro Clark (actor) (Dayton)
  • George Clooney (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Bill Cobbs (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Ray Combs (game show host) (Hamilton)
  • Tim Conway (actor, comedian) (Willoughby)
  • Chuck Cooper (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Franklin Cover (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Laura Cover (model)
  • Yvonne Craig (actor) (Columbus)
  • Beverly D'Angelo (actor) (Columbus)
  • Dorothy Dandridge (actor)
  • Frank Daniels (actor, Captain Jinks) (Dayton)
  • Duane Davis (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Doris Day (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Carmella DeCesare (model) (Avon Lake)
  • Brooklyn Decker (model) (Kettering)
  • Ruby Dee (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Alana de la Garza (actor) (Columbus)
  • John Diehl (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Phyllis Diller (actor, comedian) (Lima)
  • Jim Dine (painter, sculptor) (Cincinnati)
  • Phil Donahue (talk show host) (Cleveland/Dayton)
  • Brian Donlevy (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Mike Douglas (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Sue Downey (Miss USA 1965)
  • Hugh Downs (broadcaster) (Lima, Akron)
  • Keir Dullea (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Ryan Dunn (actor) (Medina)
E–I
  • Carmen Electra (model, actor) (Cincinnati/White Oak)
  • Joe Estevez (actor) (Dayton)
  • Angie Everhart (fashion model) (Akron)
  • Sean Faris (actor, model) (Parma)
  • Jamie Farr (actor) (Toledo)
  • Suzanne Farrell (dancer) (Cincinnati)
  • Susan Floyd (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Joe Flynn (actor) (Youngstown)
  • Alan Freed (radio show host, coined phrase "rock 'n roll") (Cleveland)
  • Clark Gable (actor) (Cadiz)
  • Mike Gallagher (syndicated talk radio host) (Dayton)
  • Teri Garr (actor) (Lakewood)
  • Dorothy Gish (actor)
  • Lillian Gish (actor) (Springfield)
  • Nikki Glaser (comedian) (Cincinnati)
  • Carlin Glynn (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Dody Goodman (actor) (Columbus)
  • Maggie Grace (actor) (Columbus)
  • David Graf (actor) (Lancaster)
  • Joel Grey (actor, singer, dancer) (Cleveland)
  • Julie Hagerty (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Kathryn Hahn (actor) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Arsenio Hall (comedian, talk show host, actor) (Cleveland)
  • Porter Hall (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Margaret Hamilton (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Scott Hamilton (ice skater) (Bowling Green)
  • Dorian Harewood (actor) (Dayton)
  • Woody Harrelson (actor) (Lebanon)
  • Rachael Harris (actress/comedienne) (Worthington)
  • Steve Harvey (comedian/actor) (Cleveland)
  • Patricia Heaton (actor) (Bay Village)
  • Anne Heche (actor) (Aurora)
  • Eileen Heckart (actor) (Columbus)
  • Tim Henson (Internet Microcelebrity) (Ashtabula)
  • Hugh Hewitt (radio talk show host) (Warren)
  • Tiffany Hines (actress, singer) (Cincinnati)
  • Michael Hitchcock (actor) (Defiance)
  • John Hockenberry (broadcaster) (Dayton)
  • Stephanie Hodge (actress) (Wilmington)
  • Hal Holbrook (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Lindsay Hollister (actress) (Columbus)
  • John Holmes (adult entertainment performer)(Ashville)
  • Katie Holmes (actor) (Toledo)
  • Bob Hope (comedian, actor) (Cleveland)
  • John Howard (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Terrence Howard (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Chrissie Hynde (musician) (Akron)
J–M
  • Sam Jaeger (actor,writer, and director) (Perrysburg)
  • Dean Jagger (actor) (Columbus Grove)
  • Elsie Janis (actor) (Columbus)
  • Allison Janney (actor) (Dayton)
  • Ken Jenkins (actor) (Dayton)
  • Toccara Elaine Jones (contestant on America's Next Top Model) (Dayton)
  • Gordon Jump (actor) (Dayton)
  • Carol Kane (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Melina Kanakaredes (actor) (Akron)
  • Michael Kent (comedian/magician) (Urbana)
  • Perry King (actor) (Alliance)
  • Scott Klace (actor) (Westerville)
  • Robert Knepper (actor in Prison Break)(Maumee)
  • Heather Kozar (model) (Akron)
  • Allie LaForce (Miss Teen USA 2005) (Vermilion)
  • Eric Lange (actor) (Hamilton)
  • A. J. Langer (actor) (Columbus)
  • Dick Latessa (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Matt Lanter (actor) (masslin)
  • Joshua LeBar (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Reggie Lee (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Rex Lee (actor) (Warren)
  • Hudson Leick (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Braeden Lemasters (actor) (Warren)
  • Gloria LeRoy (actor) (Bucyrus)
  • Ted Levine (actor) (Parma)
  • Clea Lewis (actress) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Mitchell Lichtenstein (actor) (Cleveland)
  • John Lithgow (actor) (Yellow Springs)
  • Traci Lords (actress) (Steubenville)
  • Curtis Lovell II (escape artist) (Columbus)
  • Todd Louiso (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Chad Lowe (actor) (Dayton)
  • Rob Lowe (actor) (Dayton)
  • Paul Lynde (actor) (Mount Vernon)
  • Mike Malloy (radio talk show host) (Toledo)
  • Omarosa Manigault-Stallworth (reality television star) (Youngstown)
  • Marie Masters (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Dean Martin (actor, television show host) (Steubenville)
  • Jacquelyn Mayer (Miss America 1963) (Sandusky)
  • Diane McBain (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Gates McFadden (actor) (Cuyahoga Falls)
  • Maeve McGuire (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Eve McVeagh (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Robin Meade (news anchor, Miss Ohio 1992) (New London)
  • Burgess Meredith (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Marilyn Meseke (Miss America 1938)
  • Mark Metcalf (actor) (Findlay)
  • W. Chrystie Miller (actor) (Dayton)
  • Walter Miller (actor) (Dayton)
  • David Monahan (actor) (North Olmsted)
  • Debra Monk (actor) (Middletown)
  • Greg Morris (actor) (Columbus)
  • Martin Mull (comedian, actor) (North Ridgeville)
N–R
  • John Newland (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Paul Newman (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Stephen Nichols (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Danielle Nicolet (actor) (Ashtabula)
  • Don Novello (comedian, actor) (Lorain)
  • Ed O'Neill (actor) (Youngstown)
  • Maila Nurmi, Vampira (actor) (Ashtabula)
  • Annie Oakley (markswoman) (Greenville)
  • Jack Paar (talk show host) (Canton)
  • Lawanda Page (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Adrianne Palicki (actor) (Toledo)
  • Eleanor Parker (actor) (Cedarville)
  • Sarah Jessica Parker (actor) (Cincinnati/Nelsonville)
  • Dan Patrick (sportscaster, talk show host) (Mason)
  • Robert Patrick (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Scott Paulin (actor) (Steubenville)
  • Austin Pendleton (actor) (Warren)
  • CeCe Peniston (model, Miss Black Arizona 1989) (Dayton)
  • Susan Perkins (Miss America 1978)
  • Max Perlich (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Luke Perry (actor) (Fredericktown)
  • James Pickens, Jr. (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Tom Poston (actor) (Columbus)
  • Monica Potter (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Mark Povinelli (actor) (Elyria)
  • Tyrone Power (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Nicole Pulliam (actor) (Columbus)
  • Josh Radnor (actor) (Bexley)
  • Victor Raider-Wexler (actor) (Toledo)
  • Terry Ray (actor) (Grove City)
  • Marge Redmond (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Addison Richards (actor) (Zanesville)
  • Sy Richardson (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Gigi Rice (actor) (Westerville)
  • Raven Riley (adult entertainment performer)
  • Jess Robbins (actor) (Dayton)
  • Jenny Robertson (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Roy Rogers (actor) (Cincinnati/Lucasville)
  • Ted Ross (actor) (Dayton)
  • Zach Roerig (actor)
  • Alan Ruck (actor) (Cleveland)
S–Z
  • Jeffrey D. Sams (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Gary Sandy (actor) (Dayton)
  • Sherri Saum (actor) (Dayton)
  • Kim Seelbrede (Miss USA 1981)
  • William Edwin Self (actor) (Dayton)
  • Joe Seneca (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Molly Shannon (comedian) (Shaker Heights/Cleveland)
  • Martin Sheen (actor) (Dayton)
  • Victor Slezak (actor) (Youngstown)
  • Candace Smith (actress / model) (Dayton)
  • Mamie Smith (singer) (Cincinnati)
  • Jimmy "The Greek" Snyder (sports handicapper) (Steubenville)
  • Rich Sommer (actor) (Toledo)
  • Hal Sparks (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Jerry Springer (television talk show host/former mayor of Cincinnati) (Cincinnati)
  • Dina Spybey (actor) (Columbus)
  • Jeff Staron (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Mark Stevens (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Shannon Niquette Stewart (model) (Franklin)
  • Alyson Stoner (actress/dancer) (Toledo)
  • Amanda Tepe (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Philip Michael Thomas (actor) (Columbus)
  • Andrea Thompson (model, broadcaster)
  • Howard Thurston (Magician/Illusionist) (Columbus)
  • Vera-Ellen (actress) (Norwood)
  • Daniel von Bargen (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • David Wain (comedian, actor) (Shaker Heights)
  • Lucille Ward (actor) (Dayton)
  • Ted Wass (actor) (Lakewood)
  • Jerry Wasserman (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Jack Weston (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Kym Whitley (actor) (Shaker Heights)
  • Lee Wilkof (actor) (Canton)
  • Fred Willard (actor) (Shaker Heights)
  • Katt Williams (comedian, actor) (Dayton)
  • De'Angelo Wilson (actor) (Dayton)
  • Wendy Barrie-Wilson (actress) (Loveland)
  • Debra Winger (actor) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Jonathan Winters (comedian, actor) (Dayton/Springfield)
  • Ray Wise (actor) (Akron)
  • Daniel Wisler (actor) (Fairfield)
  • Amy Yasbeck (actor) (Cincinnati)
  • Barrie Youngfellow (actor) (Cleveland)
  • Chad Zumock (comedian, radio personality) (Kent)

Miscellaneous celebrities

  • Clyde Beatty (animal trainer) (Chillicothe)
  • Tina Bockrath (model) (Dayton)
  • Deanna Brooks (model)
  • Mary Katherine Campbell (Miss America 1922, 1923) (Columbus)
  • Brenda Carlin (television producer, wife of George Carlin) (Dayton)
  • Steve Cook (pool player) (Lima)
  • Laura Cover (model)
  • Carmella DeCesare (model) (Avon Lake)
  • Sue Downey (Miss USA 1965) (Lima)
  • Ryan Dunn (actor, stuntman) (Brockville)
  • Carmen Electra (model, actor) (Cincinnati/White Oak)
  • Jack Hanna (zoo director, animal expert) (Columbus)
  • Toccara Elaine Jones (contestant on America's Next Top Model) (Bucyrus)
  • Heather Kozar (model) (Green)
  • Jacquelyn Mayer (Miss America 1963) (Sandusky)
  • Marilyn Meseke (Miss America 1938) (Lima)
  • The Naked Cowboy (entertainer) (Cincinnati)
  • Daniel Nardicio (VP Playgirl) (Cleveland)
  • Susan Perkins (Miss America 1978) (Monroe)
  • Christopher Pfaff (producer, actor, clothing designer) (Akron)
  • Danielle Reyes (contestant on Big Brother 3) (Dayton)
  • Kim Seelbrede (Miss USA 1981) (Germantown)
  • Jimmy Snyder, oddsmaker, TV commentator Jimmy the Greek (Steubenville)

Singers, musicians, composers, songwriters, conductors, etc.

A–C
  • Jimmy Adams (singer-songwriter-musician) (West Portsmouth )
  • Steven Adler (musician, original drummer, Guns N' Roses) (Cleveland)
  • Harley Allen (singer-songwriter) (Dayton)
  • Ray Anthony (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Joseph Arthur (musician) (Akron)
  • Dan Auerbach (guitarist and singer, The Black Keys) (Akron)
  • Avant (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Albert Ayler (musician) (Cleveland)
  • David Baerwald (musician) (Oxford)
  • Brady Seals (musician) (Fairfield)
  • Bobby Bare (singer) (Ironton)
  • Lou Barlow (musician) (Dayton)
  • John Bassette (singer, musician) (Cleveland)
  • Stiv Bators (musician) (Youngstown)
  • Kathleen Battle (singer) (Portsmouth)
  • Andrew Biersack (singer) (Cincinnati)
  • Cindy Blackman (musician) (Yellow Springs)
  • Crystal Bowersox (musician) (Toledo)
  • Bow Wow (rapper) (Reynoldsburg)
  • Teresa Brewer (singer) (Toledo)
  • Jim Brickman (musician, songwriter) (Cleveland)
  • Glen Buxton (guitarist, original Alice Cooper band) (Akron)
  • Jerry Brightman (producer, musician, Buck Owens) (Akron)
  • Casey Calvert (vocalist, Hawthorne Heights) (Dayton)
  • Eric Carmen (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Patrick Carney (drummer and producer, The Black Keys) (Akron)
  • Lionel Cartwright (musician, singer) (Gallipolis)
  • Gerald Casale (musician) (Kent)
  • Tracy Chapman (singer-songwriter) (Cleveland)
  • Charles W. Clark (operatic singer, vocalist teacher) (Van Wert)
  • Gilby Clarke (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Tammy Cochran (singer) (Austinburg)
  • David Allan Coe (singer, musician) (Akron)
  • Bootsy Collins (musician) (Cincinnati)
  • Earl Thomas Conley (singer) (Portsmouth)
  • Cowboy Copas (singer) (Adams County)
  • Susan Cowsill (singer) Canton
  • Gavin Creel (singer) (Findlay)
D–I
  • Tadd Dameron (jazz composer) (Cleveland)
  • CeCe Peniston (singer) (Dayton)
  • Kelley Deal (musician, The Breeders) (Huber Heights/Dayton)
  • Kim Deal (musician, The Breeders) (Huber Heights/Dayton)
  • Bill DeArango (jazz guitarist) (Cleveland)
  • Jay DeMarcus (singer, bassist and keyboardist, Rascal Flatts) (Columbus)
  • Jerry DePizzo, (saxophonist, O.A.R.) (Youngstown)
  • Rick Derringer (singer) (Fort Recovery)
  • Frank DeVol (composer, actor) (Canton)
  • Greg Dewey (drummer, Country Joe and the Fish) (Yellow Springs)
  • Bethany Dillon (Christian singer-songwriter) (Bellefontaine)
  • Martin Dillon (tenor and music professor) (Portsmouth)
  • Jerry Douglas (musician) (Warren)
  • Greg Dulli (singer, musician) (Hamilton)
  • Joshua Dun (drummer, Twenty One Pilots) (Columbus)
  • Halim El-Dabh (composer, musician, ethnomusicologist) (Kent)
  • James Emery (jazz guitarist) (Youngstown, Shaker Heights)
  • Donald Erb (composer) (Youngstown)
  • Michael Feinstein (Columbus)
  • Jim Ferguson (classical and jazz guitarist) (Dayton)
  • Henry Fillmore (composer) (Cincinnati)
  • Mark Foster (singer, Foster the People) (Cleveland)
  • Craig Fuller (musician) (Waverly, Columbus)
  • Sonny Geraci (Cleveland)
  • Macy Gray (singer) (Canton)
  • Dave Grohl (musician, Nirvana and Foo Fighters (Warren)
  • Keith Harrison (singer, musician, Dazz Band (Dayton)
  • Screamin' Jay Hawkins (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Joe Henderson (jazz saxophonist) (Lima)
  • Howard Hewett (singer) (Akron)
  • Chrissie Hynde (musician) (Akron)
  • James Ingram (singer-songwriter, musician) (Akron)
  • Ernie Isley (singer) (Cincinnati)
  • Ron Isley (singer) (Cincinnati)
  • Sonya Isaacs (singer) (Morrow)
J–M
  • Tommy James (musician) (Dayton)
  • Lyfe Jennings (R&B musician) (Toledo)
  • Howard Jones (lead singer, Killswitch Engage) (Columbus)
  • Tyler Joseph (lead singer, Twenty One Pilots) (Columbus)
  • Maynard James Keenan (musician, lead singer, Tool and A Perfect Circle) (Ravenna)
  • Kid Cudi (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Roland Kirk, musician (Columbus)
  • Chris Kirkpatrick (singer) (Dalton)
  • Josh Krajcik (singer, musician) (Wooster)
  • Kramies (singer-songwriter, recording artist) (Cleveland)
  • Mark Kozelek (singer, musician) (Massillon)
  • Nick Lachey (musician) (Cincinnati)
  • Jani Lane (musician) (Akron)
  • Drew Lachey (musician) (Cincinnati)
  • John Legend (musician) (Springfield)
  • Gerald Levert (R&B singer) (Cleveland)
  • James Levine (conductor, musician) (Cincinnati)
  • Gary LeVox (lead singer, Rascal Flatts) (Columbus/Lewis Center)
  • Bob Lewis (musician) (Akron)
  • Lexi (gospel singer) (Canton)
  • Robert Lockwood Jr. (bluesman) (Cleveland)
  • Ty Longley (musician, guitarist, Great White) (Brookfield)
  • Lux Interior (born Erick Purkhiser) (musician) (Stow)
  • Eli Maiman (guitarist, Walk the Moon) (Cincinnati)
  • Marilyn Manson (musician) (Canton)
  • Brad Martin (singer) (Greenfield)
  • Dean Martin (singer, actor) (Steubenville)
  • Billy Mason (drummer) (Fairborn)
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield (musician) (Kent)
  • Maureen McGovern (singer) (Youngstown)
  • Allen McKenzie (bass guitar, singer, FireHouse) (Jackson)
  • Andrew McMahon (musician, lead singer, Something Corporate and Jack's Mannequin) (Bexley)
  • Sylvia McNair (classical singer) (Mansfield)
  • MGK (rapper) (Cleveland)
  • Junie Morrison (lead singer, Ohio Players) (Dayton)
  • Bob Mothersbaugh (musician) (Akron)
  • Mark Mothersbaugh (musician) (Akron)
  • Shirley Murdock (singer) (Toledo)
  • Frank J. Myers (singer-songwriter) (Dayton)
N–R
  • Phil Ochs (protest singer) (Columbus)
  • Jamie O'Hara (singer-songwriter) (Toledo)
  • Benjamin Orr (musician) (Lakewood)
  • Tim "Ripper" Owens (singer, Judas Priest) (Akron)
  • Gary Patterson (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Johnny Paycheck (singer) (Greenfield)
  • Danielle Peck (singer) (Coshocton)
  • Nicholas Petricca (singer-songwriter, musician) (Cincinnati)
  • Robert Pollard (composer) (Dayton)
  • Joshua Radin (singer-songwriter) (Shaker Heights)
  • Kevin Ray (musician, Walk the Moon) (Columbus)
  • Antonio "L.A." Reid ( record executive, songwriter, producer) (Cincinnati)
  • Trent Reznor (musician, Nine Inch Nails (Cleveland)
  • Marty Roe (lead singer, Diamond Rio) (Lebanon)
  • Roy Rogers (singer, actor) (Cincinnati, Portsmouth, Lucasville, McDermott)
S–Z
  • JD Samson (musician, Le Tigre) (Cleveland)
  • Scott Savol (singer) (Cleveland)
  • Boz Scaggs (singer-songwriter) (Canton)
  • Tom Scholz (musician, inventor) (Toledo)
  • Jimmy Scott (jazz singer) (Cleveland)
  • Ruth Crawford Seeger (modernist composer) (East Liverpool)
  • Scott Shriner (musician, Weezer) (Toledo)
  • Eric Singer (musician, Kiss) (Cleveland)
  • Connie Smith (singer) (Marietta)
  • Hale Smith (jazz composer) (Cleveland)
  • Stalley (rapper) (Massilon)
  • Michael Stanley (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Billy Strayhorn (musician) (Dayton)
  • Rachel Sweet (musician) (Akron)
  • Chad Szeliga (drummer, Breaking Benjamin) (Elyria)
  • Art Tatum (jazz pianist) (Toledo)
  • Danny Thomas (singer, comedian) (Toledo)
  • David Thomas (musician) (Akron)
  • Jeff Timmons (singer-songwriter, producer) (Cleveland)
  • Joe Trohman (guitarist, Fall Out Boy (South Russell)
  • Roger Troutman (musician, singer-songwriter) (Dayton/Hamilton)
  • Joseph Victor (composer) (Cincinnati)
  • Kate Voegele (singer-songwriter, musician) (Bay Village)
  • Joe Walsh (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Sean Waugaman (drummer, Walk the Moon) (Columbus)
  • Scott Weiland (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Vesta Williams (singer) (Coshocton)
  • Nancy Wilson (singer) (Chillicothe)
  • JT Woodruff (singer, Hawthorne Heights) (Dayton)
  • Frank Yankovic (musician) (Cleveland)
  • Jimmy Yeary (singer) (Hillsboro)
  • Dwight Yoakam (singer, actor) (Columbus)

Soldiers, sailors, etc.

  • "Mad" Ann Bailey (scout and spy for pioneers) (Harrison)
  • Phil H. Bucklew (Navy officer) (Columbus)
  • George Custer (cavalry officer) (New Rumley)
  • Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. (first African-American general in U.S. Air Force) (Cleveland)
  • Dominic S. Gentile (WWII flying ace, first to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record) (Piqua)
  • Ulysses S. Grant (Civil War general, politician) (Point Pleasant, Ohio)
  • Andrew L. Harris (Civil War general, U.S. Commissioner, Ohio Governor)
  • Simon Kenton (soldier, frontiersman, friend of Daniel Boone) (Urbana)
  • Isaac C. Kidd (Rear Admiral USN) (killed on USS Arizona, Medal of Honor) (Cleveland)
  • Ernest Joseph King (Commander in Chief, United States Fleet and Chief of Naval Operations during World War II) (Lorain)
  • Justin LeHew (Sergeant Major USMC; hero of Nasiriyah; awarded the Navy Cross, Bronze Star with Combat "V"; nominated for the Medal of Honor) (Columbus Grove)
  • Curtis LeMay (founder of Strategic Air Command) (Columbus)
  • Jacob Parrott (first recipient of the Medal of Honor) (Fairfield County)
  • Eddie Rickenbacker (pilot) (Columbus)
  • Robert C. Schenck (Civil War general, politician, diplomat) (Dayton)
  • Philip Sheridan (Civil War general) (Somerset)
  • William Tecumseh Sherman (Civil War general) (Lancaster)
  • Tecumseh (Native American leader)
  • Paul Tibbets (pilot of Enola Gay, WWII) (Columbus)
  • Robert B. Wood (Civil War sailor, Medal of Honor) (New Garden)
  • Rodger Young (WWII soldier) (Fremont)
  • Donald Russell Long (Medal of Honor, Vietnam)

Architects, inventors, explorers, adventurers, astronauts, aviators, spies, etc.

  • Conrad Keene Allen (exploration geologist) (Norwalk)
  • Neil Armstrong (astronaut, first man on the moon) (Wapakoneta/Lebanon)
  • George Bartholomew (inventor)
  • Mark N. Brown (astronaut) (Dayton)
  • Charles Brush (inventor, industrialist) (Cleveland)
  • Guion S. Bluford Jr. (astronaut)
  • Nancy Currie (astronaut)
  • Thomas Edison (inventor) (Milan)
  • Donn F. Eisele (astronaut)
  • Harvey Firestone (inventor, industrialist) (Columbiana/Akron)
  • Dave Canterbury (co-star of Dual Survival)
  • Michael L. Gernhardt (astronaut)
  • Dominic S. Gentile (WWII flying ace, first to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record) (Piqua)
  • Cass Gilbert (architect) (Zanesville)
  • Paul Gilger (architect, set designer, playwright) (Mansfield)
  • John Glenn (astronaut, politician,First American to orbit earth) (Cambridge/New Concord)
  • Michael T. Good (astronaut)
  • Elisha Gray (inventor) (Barnesville)
  • Greg Harbaugh (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • Karl G. Henize (astronaut)
  • Thomas J. Hennen (astronaut)
  • Terence T. Henricks (astronaut)
  • Tom Henricks (astronaut)
  • Charles O. Hobaugh (astronaut) (North Ridgeville)
  • Philip Johnson (architect) (Cleveland)
  • Frederick McKinley Jones (inventor) (Cincinnati)
  • Charles Kettering (inventor) (Loudenville/Dayton)
  • Whitmore Knaggs (soldier, spy)
  • William C. Lambert (WWI aviator, fighter ace) (Ironton)
  • Jim Lovell (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • G. David Low (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • Garrett Morgan (inventor) (Cleveland)
  • Russell C. Newhouse (inventor) (Clyde)
  • Robert F. Overmyer (astronaut)
  • Ronald A. Parise (astronaut)
  • James Polshek (architect) (Akron)
  • Judith Resnik (astronaut) (Akron)
  • Eddie Rickenbacker (aviator, race car driver) (Columbus)
  • Ron Sega (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • Howard Dwight Smith (architect) (Dayton/Columbus)
  • Oberlin Smith (engineer) (Cincinnati)
  • Robert C. Springer (astronaut) (Ashland)
  • Kathryn D. Sullivan (astronaut)
  • Don Thomas (astronaut)
  • Paul Tibbets (aviator-Enola Gay) (Columbus)
  • Ernest H. Volwiler (inventor) (Hamilton)
  • Carl Walz (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • Mary Ellen Weber (astronaut) (Cleveland)
  • Alexander Winton (inventor) (Cleveland)
  • Granville Woods (inventor) (Columbus/Cincinnati)
  • Orville Wright and Wilbur Wright (inventors) (Dayton)

Athletes, coaches, etc.

Chad Billingsley
Chad Billingsley
DaveBlaneyBristolAugust2007
Dave Blaney
Brent Celek
Brent Celek
Chris Chambers Chiefs
Chris Chambers
Norris Cole 2011 preseason Heat @ Magic 014
Norris Cole
Fred Davis1
Fred Davis
Rollie Fingers
Rollie Fingers
Sarah Fisher 2009 Indy 500 Pole Day
Sarah Fisher
London Fletcher
London Fletcher
A. J. Hawk
A. J. Hawk
Dan Herron
Dan Herron
Derek Holland
Derek Holland
King, Don (2007)
Don King
TTU Bob Knight
Bobby Knight
Ray Boom Boom Mancini 2008
Ray Mancini
Pauloneil
Paul O'Neill
Don-Shula USO-Tour-USS-Reagan-Address July-13-2009
Don Shula
Kevin Youkilis on June 26, 2012
Kevin Youkilis
A–B
  • Dan Abbott (baseball player) (Portage County)
  • Fred Abbott (baseball player) (Versailles)
  • Kurt Abbott (baseball player) (Zanesville)
  • A. J. Achter (baseball player) (Toledo)
  • Chet Adams (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Alex Albright (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Will Allen (football player) (Dayton)
  • Nick Altrock (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Allan Anderson (baseball player) (Lancaster)
  • Blake Annen (football player) (Upper Arlington)
  • Eddie Arcaro (jockey) (Cincinnati)
  • Bob Armstrong (boxer) (Washington)
  • Randy Ayers (basketball coach) (Springfield)
  • Luke Babbitt (basketball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Coy Bacon (football player) (Ironton)
  • Doc Baker (football player) (Akron)
  • Jake Ballard (football player) (Springboro)
  • Chris Bando (baseball player) (Solon)
  • Sal Bando (baseball player) (Cleveland)
  • Mike Barnett (baseball coach) (Columbus)
  • Cliff Battles (Hall of Fame football player, coach) (Akron)
  • Alex Bayer (football player) (Pickerington)
  • Tim Belcher (baseball player) (Mount Gilead)
  • Le'Veon Bell (football player) (Reynoldsburg)
  • Pauline Betz (tennis player) (Dayton)
  • Chad Billingsley (baseball player) (Defiance)
  • Chase Blackburn (football player) (Marysville)
  • Todd Blackledge (football player, sportscaster) (North Canton)
  • Dave Blaney (race car driver) (Hartford)
  • Jerry Blevins (baseball player) (Arcadia)
  • Brock Bolen (football player) (Germantown)
  • Alex Boone (football player) (Lakewood)
  • Justin Boren (football player) (Pickerington)
  • Chris Borland (football player) (Kettering)
  • "Tough" Tony Borne (wrestler) (Columbus)
  • Stan Boroski (baseball coach) (Martins Ferry)
  • Earl Boykins (basketball player) (Cleveland)
  • Andrew Brackman (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Bob Brenly (baseball player, manager) (Coshocton)
  • Robert Brewster (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Diyral Briggs (football player) (Mount Healthy)
  • Aris Brimanis (hockey player) (Cleveland)
  • Adrien Broner (boxer) (Cincinnati)
  • Matt Brown (UFC fighter) (Xenia)
  • Mike Brown (basketball coach) (Columbus)
  • Paul Brown (football coach) (Norwalk)
  • Preston Brown (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Ray Brown (baseball player) (Alger)
  • Bob Brudzinski (football player) (Fremont)
  • Carl Brumbaugh (football player) (West Milton)
  • Phil H. Bucklew (football player) (Columbus)
  • Jarrod Bunch (football player) (Ashtabula)
  • Dave Burba (baseball player) (Springfield)
C–D
  • Carter Camper (hockey player) (Rocky River)
  • Dom Capers (football coach) (Cambridge)
  • George Cappuzzello (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Steve Cargile (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Bobby Carpenter (football player) (Lancaster)
  • Rob Carpenter (football player) (Junction City)
  • Joseph Carr (NFL president) (Columbus)
  • Tank Carradine (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Butch Carter (basketball player, coach) (Middletown)
  • Cris Carter (football player) (Middletown)
  • Drew Carter (football player) (Solon)
  • Howard Cassady (football player) (Columbus)
  • Matt Cavanaugh (football player) (Youngstown)
  • Brent Celek (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Chris Chambers (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Chris Chambliss (baseball player, coach) (Dayton)
  • Dean Chance (baseball player) (Wooster)
  • Ezzard Charles (boxer) (Cincinnati)
  • Galen Cisco (baseball player) (St. Marys)
  • Maurice Clarett (football player) (Warren)
  • Roger Clemens (baseball player) (Dayton)
  • Nate Clements (football player)(Shaker Heights)
  • Barry Cofield (football player) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Norris Cole (basketball player) (Dayton)
  • Trent Cole (football player) (Xenia)
  • Davon Coleman (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Kurt Coleman (football player) (Clayton)
  • Marco Coleman (football player) (Dayton)
  • Mark Coleman (Olympic wrestler, MMA fighter) (Fremont)
  • Cris Collinsworth (football player, sportscaster) (Dayton)
  • John Conner (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Daequan Cook (basketball player) (Dayton)
  • Jim Cordle (football player) (Lancaster)
  • Shawn Crable (football player) (Massillon)
  • Tom Crabtree (football player) (Columbus)
  • Sylvia Crawley (basketball player/coach) (Steubenville)
  • Beth Crist (professional wrestler) (Dayton)
  • Mark Croghan (track and field Olympian) (Green)
  • Larry Csonka (Hall of Fame football player) (Stow)
  • Jeff Cumberland (football player) (Youngstown)
  • Scott Cursi (baseball coach) (Columbus)
  • Ben Curtis (golf player) (Columbus)
  • Jack Cusack (football coach and general manager) (Canton)
  • Alissa Czisny (figure skater) (Bowling Green)
  • Mark Dantonio (football coach) (Zanesville)
  • Thom Darden (football player) (Sandusky)
  • Fred Davis (football player) (Toledo)
  • Nate Davis (football player) (Bellaire)
  • Len Dawson (football player) (Alliance)
  • Kris Dielman (football player) (Troy)
  • Dan Dierdorf (Hall of Fame football player, sportscaster) (Canton)
  • Cecil Dillon (hockey player) (Toledo)
  • Andrew Donnal (football player) (Monclova)
  • Bill Doran (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Andy Dorris (football player) (Bellaire)
  • Hugh Douglas (football player) (Mansfield)
  • James "Buster" Douglas (boxer) (Columbus)
  • Bob Dove (lineman, College Football Hall of Fame) (Youngstown)
  • Dave Dravecky (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Rob Dyrdek (skateboarder) (Kettering)
E–G
  • Adam Eaton (baseball player) (Springfield)
  • Nate Ebner (football player) (Dublin, Cincinnati, Columbus)
  • Marc Edwards (football player) (Norwood)
  • Ray Edwards (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Ron Edwards (football player) (Columbus)
  • Nat Emerson (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
  • Evan Eschmeyer (basketball player) (New Knoxville)
  • Billy Evans (Baseball Hall of Fame umpire) (Youngstown)
  • Lee Evans (football player) (Sandusky)
  • Buck Ewing (baseball player) (Hoagland)
  • James Farragher (football player, coach) (Youngstown)
  • Bruce Fields (baseball player, coach) (Cleveland)
  • Chris Finch (basketball coach) (Cambridge)
  • Rollie Fingers (baseball player) (Steubenville)
  • Sarah Fisher (race car driver) (Columbus)
  • Bradley Fletcher (football player) (Youngstown)
  • London Fletcher (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Charles Follis (football player) (Wooster)
  • Wayne Fontes (football coach) (Canton)
  • Matt Fox (baseball player) (Columbus)
  • Rich Franklin (UFC champion) (Middletown)
  • Brad Friedel (soccer goalkeeper) (Lakewood)
  • Charlie Frye (football player) (Willard)
  • Eric Fryer (baseball player) (Columbus)
  • Mike Furrey (football player) (Grove City)
  • Joey Galloway (football player) (Bellaire)
  • Johnny Gargano (professional wrestler) (Cleveland)
  • Jason Garrett (football player) (Hunting Valley)
  • Jackie Gayda (professional wrestler) (Strongsville)
  • Ted Ginn, Jr. (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Terry Glenn (football player) (Columbus)
  • Bob Golic (football player, actor) (Cleveland)
  • Mike Golic (football player, radio personality) (Cleveland)
  • Anthony Gonzalez (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Ken Griffey, Jr. (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Archie Griffin (football player) (Columbus)
  • Forrest Griffin (Hall of Fame mixed martial artist) (Columbus)
  • Lou Groza (football player) (Martins Ferry)
  • Jon Gruden (football coach) (Sandusky)
  • Matt Guerrier (baseball player) (Cleveland)
H–I
  • Harvey Haddix (baseball Player) (Medway/Springfield)
  • Roy Hall (football player) (South Euclid)
  • Andy Hampsten (cyclist) (Columbus)
  • James Hanna (football player) (Lakewood)
  • Jim Harbaugh (football player) (Toledo)
  • Brett Harkins (hockey player) (North Ridgeville)
  • Todd Harkins (hockey player) (Cleveland)
  • Ron Harper (basketball player) (Dayton)
  • James Harrison (football player) (Akron)
  • Josh Harrison (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Peter Harrold (hockey player) (Kirtland Hills)
  • Kevin Hartman (soccer player) (Athens)
  • Ben Hartsock (football player) (Chillicothe)
  • Don Hasselbeck (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Mickey Hatcher (baseball player, coach) (Cleveland)
  • John Havlicek (basketball player) (Martins Ferry)
  • A.J. Hawk (football player) (Centerville)
  • Wynn Hawkins (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Woody Hayes (football coach) (Clifton/Newcomerstown/Upper Arlington)
  • Dirk Hayhurst (baseball player) (Canton)
  • Gus Henderson (football and basketball coach) (Oberlin)
  • Tommy Henrich (baseball player) (Massillon)
  • Kim Herring (football player) (Solon)
  • Dan Herron (football player) (Warren)
  • Tyrone Hill (basketball player, coach) (Cincinnati)
  • Larry Hisle (baseball player) (Portsmouth)
  • Anthony Hitchens (football player) (Lorain)
  • Domenik Hixon (football player) (Whitehall)
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Marty Hogan (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Cal Hogue (baseball player) (Dayton)
  • Derek Holland (baseball player) (Newark)
  • Lou Holtz (Football coach) (East Liverpool)
  • Sam Hornish, Jr. (NASCAR driver) (Defiance)
  • Desmond Howard (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Dummy Hoy (deaf baseball player) (Houcktown)
  • Brian Hoyer (football player) (North Olmsted)
  • Aubrey Huff (baseball player) (Marion)
  • Bob Huggins (basketball coach) (Gnadenhutten)
  • Miller Huggins (Hall of Fame baseball player, manager) (Cincinnati)
  • John Hughes (football player) (Gahanna)
  • Carlos Hyde (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Shirley Fry Irvin (tennis player) (Akron)
  • The Irish Airborne (Dave and Mike Crist) (professional wrestlers) (Dayton)
J–L
  • Jim Jackson (basketball player) (Toledo)
  • LeBron James (basketball player) (Akron)
  • Vic Janowicz (football player) (Elyria)
  • Ban Johnson (baseball executive) (Norwalk)
  • Home Run Johnson (baseball player) (Findlay)
  • Lance Johnson (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Will Johnson (football player) (Dayton)
  • Cal Jones (football player) (Steubenville)
  • Greg Jones (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • David Justice (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Kyle Juszczyk (football player) (Medina)
  • Rich Karlis (football player) (Salem)
  • Larry Kehres (football coach)(Diamond)
  • Jason Kelce (football player) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Don King (fight promoter) (Cleveland)
  • Phil Klein (baseball player) (Columbus)
  • Bob Knepper (baseball player) (Akron)
  • Bobby Knight (basketball coach) (Massilon/Orrville)
  • Jack Kralick (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Bernie Kosar (football player) (Boardman)
  • Kosta Koufos (basketball player) (Canton)
  • Jordan Kovacs (football player) (Curtice)
  • Kevin Kowalski (football player) (Macedonia)
  • Luke Kuechly (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Jim Lachey (football player) (St. Henry)
  • Jack Lambert (Hall of Fame football player) (Mantua)
  • Kenesaw Mountain Landis (first baseball commissioner) (Milleville)
  • Barry Larkin (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Dante Lavelli (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Trevor Laws (football player) (Philadelphia Eagles) (Dayton)
  • Dick LeBeau (football coach) (London)
  • Jim Leyland (baseball manager) (Perrysburg)
  • Jim Leyritz (baseball player) (Lakewood/Anderson Township)
  • Kory Lichtensteiger (football player) (Van Wert)
  • Frank Lickliter (professional golfer) (Franklin)
  • Matt Light (football player) (Greenville)
  • Jon Link (baseball player) (Columbus)
  • Jeff Linkenbach (football player) (Sandusky)
  • Corey Linsley (football player) (Youngstown)
  • David Lough (baseball player) (Akron)
  • Jerry Lucas (basketball player) (Middletown)
  • Rob Lytle (football player) (Fremont)
M
  • Barry Mackay (tennis player, broadcaster) (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Maddux (baseball player, coach) (Dayton)
  • Paul Maguire (football player, announcer) (Youngstown)
  • Ray Mancini (boxer) (Youngstown)
  • Nick Mangold (football player) (Centerville)
  • Mario Manningham (football player) (Warren)
  • Matt Marksberry (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Jim Martin (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Kevin Martin (basketball player) (Zanesville)
  • Justin Masterson (baseball player) (Beavercreek)
  • Michael Matthews (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Scott May (basketball player) (Sandusky)
  • Bill Mazeroski (baseball player) (Tiltonsville)
  • Jimmy McAleer (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Josh McDaniels (football coach) (Barberton/Canton)
  • Roger McDowell (baseball player, coach) (Cincinnati)
  • Will McEnaney (baseball player) (Springfield)
  • Paul McFadden (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Mike McGlynn (football player) (Austintown)
  • Deacon McGuire (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • Brandon McKinney (football player) (Dayton)
  • Jacob McQuaide (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Lance Mehl (football player) (Bellaire)
  • Zoltan Mesko (football player) (Twinsburg)
  • Jack Mewhort (football player) (Toledo)
  • Urban Meyer (football coach) (Ashtabula)
  • Doug Mientkiewicz (baseball player) (Toledo)
  • Creighton Miller (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Linda Miles (professional wrestler) (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Mizanin (professional wrestler) (Cleveland)
  • Antwaun Molden (football player) (Warren)
  • Lance Moore (football player) (Westerville)
  • Joe Morrison (football player, coach) (Lima)
  • Edwin C. Moses (runner) (Dayton)
  • Marion Motley (Hall of Fame football player) (Canton)
  • Scott Mruczkowski (football player) (Garfield Heights)
  • Byron Mullens (basketball player) (Canal Winchester)
  • Thurman Munson (baseball player) (Canton)
  • Chet Mutryn (football player) (Cleveland)
N–Q
  • Bill Nagy (football player) (Hudson)
  • Haruki Nakamura (football player) (Elyria)
  • Don Nehlen (college football coach) (Mansfield)
  • Al Nesser (football player) (Columbus)
  • Frank Nesser (football player) (Dennison)
  • Phil Nesser (football player) (Columbus)
  • Ted Nesser (football player, coach) (Dennison)
  • Jack Nicklaus (golfer) (Columbus)
  • Joe Niekro (baseball player) (Blaine)
  • Phil Niekro (baseball player) (Blaine)
  • Jon Niese (baseball player) (Lima/Defiance)
  • Dustin Nippert (baseball player) (Beallsville)
  • Chuck Noll (football coach) (Cleveland)
  • Ray Nolting (football player, coach) (Cincinnati)
  • Joe Norman (football player) (Millersburg)
  • Andrew Norwell (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Nugent (football player) (Centerville)
  • Joe Nuxhall (baseball player and sportscaster) (Hamilton)
  • Annie Oakley (Wild West markswoman) (Darke)
  • Owamagbe Odighizuwa (football player) (Columbus)
  • Al Oliver (baseball player) (Portsmouth)
  • Paul O'Neill (baseball player) (Columbus)
  • Jerry Olsavsky (football player) (Youngstown)
  • Jesse Owens (runner) (Cleveland)
  • Akwasi Owusu-Ansah (football player) (Columbus)
  • Orlando Pace (football player) (Sandusky)
  • Alan Page (Hall of Fame football player, judge) (Canton)
  • Betty Pariso (IFBB professional bodybuilder) (Columbus)
  • Peggy Parratt (football player, coach) (Cleveland)
  • Ara Parseghian (football coach) (Akron)
  • Kelly Pavlik (WBC champion, boxer) (Youngstown)
  • Jim Paxson (basketball player) (Dayton)
  • John Paxson (basketball player) (Dayton)
  • Jay Payton (baseball player) (Zanesville)
  • Antwan Peek (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Pelfrey (baseball player) (Wright-Patterson Air Force Base)
  • Bo Pelini (football coach) (Youngstown)
  • Carl Pelini (football coach) (Youngstown)
  • Eduardo Pérez (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Tony Pike (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Brian Pillman (football player, professional wrestler) (Cincinnati)
  • Antonio Pittman (football player) (Akron)
  • Shawn Porter (boxer) (Cleveland)
  • James Posey (basketball player) (Cleveland/Twinsburg)
  • Wally Post (baseball player) (Wendelin/St. Henry)
  • Matt Prater (football player) (Mayfield Heights)
  • Taylor Price (football player) (Hilliard)
  • Brady Quinn (football player) (Columbus/Dublin)
  • Chris Quinn (basketball player) (Dublin)
R–S
  • Bobby Rahal (race car driver) (Medina)
  • Dominic Randolph (football player) (Amelia)
  • Tim Rattay (football player) (Elyria)
  • George Ratterman (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Jeff Reboulet (baseball player) (Kettering)
  • Michael Redd (basketball player) (Columbus)
  • Tim Richmond (race car driver) (Ashland)
  • Branch Rickey (baseball manager) (Stockdale)
  • Javon Ringer (football player) (Dayton)
  • Brian Roberts (basketball player) (Toledo)
  • Jamal Robertson (football player) (Springfield)
  • Ryne Robinson (football player) (Toledo)
  • Brian Robiskie (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Chaz Roe (baseball player) (Steubenville)
  • Ben Roethlisberger (football player) (Findlay)
  • Dean Roll (professional wrestler) (Dayton)
  • Pete Rose (baseball player, manager) (Cincinnati)
  • Scott Roth (basketball player, coach) (Cleveland)
  • Edd Roush (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Ryan Rua (baseball player) (Amherst)
  • Mike Rupp (hockey player) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Gary Russell (football player) (Columbus)
  • Rodger Saffold (football player) (Bedford)
  • Bo Schembechler (football coach) (Barberton)
  • Perry Saturn (professional wrestler) (Cleveland)
  • "Macho Man" Randy Savage (professional wrestler) (Columbus)
  • Mike Schmidt (baseball player) (Dayton)
  • Bob Schul (runner, Olympic gold medalist) (West Milton)
  • Kyle Schwarber (baseball player) (Middletown)
  • Travis Shaw (baseball player) (Washington Court House)
  • Cecil Shorts III (football player) (Kent)
  • George Shuba (baseball player) (Youngstown)
  • J. B. Shuck (baseball player) (Galion)
  • Don Shula (football coach) (Painesville)
  • Rob Sims (football player) (Macedonia)
  • Larry Siegfried (basketball player) (Shelby)
  • Frank Sinkwich (Heisman Trophy recipient) (Youngstown)
  • George Sisler (baseball player) (Manchester)
  • Brad Smith (football player) (Youngstown)
  • Joe Smith (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Katie Smith (basketball player) (Logan)
  • Steve Smith (baseball coach) (Canton)
  • Troy Smith (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Al Snow (professional wrestler) (Lima)
  • Bob Snyder (football player, coach) (Toledo)
  • Andy Sonnanstine (baseball player) (Barberton)
  • Tim Spencer (football player, coach) (Martins Ferry)
  • Craig Stammen (baseball player) (Versailles/North Star)
  • Roger Staubach (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • George Steinbrenner (owner of NY Yankees) (Rocky River)
  • Shannon Stewart (baseball player)
  • Steve Stone (baseball pitcher, sportscaster) (South Euclid)
  • Carl Storck (NFL president) (Dayton)
  • Zach Strief (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Korey Stringer (football player) (Warren)
  • Tyrell Sutton (football player) (Akron)
  • Nick Swisher (baseball player) (Worthington)
T–Z
  • Bill Talbert (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
  • Aqib Talib (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Ben Taylor (football player) (Bellaire)
  • Kent Tekulve (baseball player) (Hamilton)
  • Matt Tennant (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • LaSalle Thompson (basketball player, coach) (Cincinnati)
  • Hugh Thornton (football player) (Oberlin)
  • Nate Thurmond (Hall of Fame basketball player) (Akron)
  • Steve Tovar (football player) (Elyria)
  • Tony Trabert (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
  • Jim Tracy (baseball player, manager) (Hamilton)
  • Gary Trent (basketball player) (Columbus)
  • Jim Tressel (football coach) (Mentor)
  • Lee Tressel (Hall of Fame college football coach) (Ada)
  • Mike Trgovac (football coach) (Youngstown)
  • Mel Tucker (football coach) (Cleveland)
  • Brandon Underwood (football player) (Hamilton)
  • Louie Vito (Snowboarder) (Bellefontaine)
  • Doug Volmar (hockey player) (Cleveland)
  • Mike Vrabel (football player) (Akron/Cuyahoga Falls)
  • Bill Walker (basketball player) (North College Hill)
  • Moses Fleetwood Walker (baseball player) (Mount Pleasant)
  • Randy Walker (college football coach) (Troy)
  • Vance Walker (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Paul Warfield (football player) (Warren)
  • Rau'shee Warren (boxer) (Cincinnati)
  • Nate Washington (football player) (Toledo)
  • Nick Weatherspoon (basketball player) (Canton)
  • Beanie Wells (football player) (Akron)
  • Rick White (baseball player) (Springfield)
  • Sheldon White (football player) (Dayton)
  • Sol White (baseball player, manager, executive) (Bellaire)
  • Donte Whitner (football player) (Cleveland)
  • Matt Wilhelm (football player) (Lorain)
  • Jeff Wilkins (football player) (Youngstown)
  • Herb Williams (basketball player, coach) (Columbus)
  • Jawad Williams (basketball player) (Cleveland/Lakewood)
  • Bill Willis (Hall of Fame football player) (Columbus)
  • Russell Wilson (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Mike Windt (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Antoine Winfield (football player) (Akron)
  • Matt Wisler (baseball player) (Bryan)
  • Derek Wolfe (football player) (Lisbon)
  • Eric Wood (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Gene Woodling (baseball player) (Akron)
  • Charles Woodson (football player) (Fremont)
  • Chris Wright (basketball player) (Trotwood)
  • Mike Wright (football player) (Cincinnati)
  • Kevin Youkilis (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
  • Cy Young (baseball player) (Gilmore/Newcomerstown)
  • Dolph Ziggler (professional wrestler) (Cleveland)
  • Don Zimmer (baseball player, coach) (Cincinnati)
  • Ron Zook (football coach) (Loudonville)
  • Michael Zordich (football player) (Youngstown)

Businesspeople, entrepreneurs, etc.

  • John Chambers (CEO of Cisco Systems) (Cleveland)
  • Henry D. Coffinberry (industrialist) (Cleveland)
  • John R. Commons (economist) (Hollansburg)
  • Edward J. DeBartolo, Sr. (developer, real estate magnate) (Youngstown)
  • Larry Dolan (owner of the Cleveland Indians) (Cleveland Heights)
  • Paul Dolan (CEO of the Cleveland Indians) (Chardon)
  • Herbert H. Dow (chemist, industrialist) (Cleveland)
  • Benjamin Franklin Fairless (steel company executive) (Pigeon Run)
  • Harvey Samuel Firestone (founder of Firestone) (Columbiana)
  • John W. Galbreath (real estate mogul, owned Pittsburgh Pirates and Darby Dan Farm) (Columbus)
  • Charles Geschke (co-founder of Adobe Systems) (Cleveland)
  • B. F. Goodrich (industrialist) (Akron)
  • Jeff Immelt (chairman and CEO of GE) (Cincinnati)
  • Charles Keating (banker, activist) (Cincinnati)
  • Charles F. Kettering (inventor, industrialist, philanthropist) (Loudonville/Dayton)
  • Peter B. Lewis (entrepreneur, philanthropist, activist) (Cleveland)
  • Carl Lindner (entrepreneur, political contributor, philanthropist) (Cincinnati)
  • Brian Moynihan (CEO of Bank of America) (Marietta)
  • Henry Nicholas (co-founder of Broadcom) (Cincinnati)
  • Ransom Olds (automaker, Oldsmobile)
  • Don Panoz (entrepreneur) (Alliance)
  • John H. Patterson (industrialist) (Dayton)
  • William Procter (industrialist) (Cincinnati)
  • Bruce Ratner (real estate developer, owned the New Jersey Nets) (Cleveland)
  • John D. Rockefeller (industrialist) (Strongsville/Cleveland)
  • Frank Seiberling (industrialist) (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.)
  • David Sinton (industrialist) (Cincinnati)
  • George Steinbrenner (shipping magnate, owned the New York Yankees) (Cleveland)
  • W. D. Twichell (Texas surveyor) (reared in Madison County; educated in Lebanon, Ohio)
  • Ronald Wayne (co-founder of Apple Inc.) (Cleveland)
  • Ralph Wilson (Hall of Fame owner of the Buffalo Bills) (Columbus)
  • Jed York (president and owner of the San Francisco 49ers) (Youngstown)
  • Denise DeBartolo York (co-chair of the San Francisco 49ers) (Youngstown)

Publishers, media moguls, etc.

  • Roger Ailes (president of Fox News) (Warren)
  • James M. Cox (publisher of Dayton Daily News, founder of Cox Communications, politician) (Jacksonburg)
  • Lorin Morgan-Richards (author and publisher of Celtic Family Magazine) (Strongsville/Beebetown)
  • Adolph Ochs (former owner of The New York Times) (Cincinnati)
  • Ted Turner (founder of Turner Broadcasting, CNN) (Cincinnati)
  • Jack L. Warner (co-founder of Warner Bros. Studios) (Youngstown)
  • Les Wexner (chairman and CEO of Limited Brands) (Dayton)

Activists, philanthropists, public agitators, advocates, lawyers, etc.

  • Daniel Carter Beard (founder of The Boy Scouts of America) (Cincinnati)
  • Elizabeth Blackwell (abolitionist, women's rights activist, first female doctor in U.S.) (Cincinnati)
  • John Brown (abolitionist) (Hudson)
  • Clarence Seward Darrow (lawyer, leading member of the ACLU) (Kinsman)
  • Ronald Daniels (activist) (Youngstown)
  • Richard Dillingham (Quaker abolitionist) (Morrow County)
  • Albert B. Graham (founder of 4-H) (Springfield, Clark County)
  • Linda Hirshman (lawyer, feminist) (Cleveland)
  • Suzy Kassem (writer, filmmaker, author, human rights activist) (Toledo)
  • William Alexander Morgan (fought in the Cuban Revolution) (Cleveland/Toledo)
  • Carl Oglesby (activist) (Akron)
  • Achilles Pugh (publisher of The Philanthropist; anti-slavery activist) (Cadiz, Waynesville, Cincinnati)
  • Jerry Rubin ('60s, '70s radical activist) (Cincinnati)
  • Bob Smith (doctor, founder of Alcoholics Anonymous) (Akron)
  • Gloria Steinem (feminist) (Toledo)
  • Lillian Wald (activist) (Cincinnati)
  • Irvin F. Westheimer (founder of Big Brothers Big Sisters)
  • Raymond Winbush (scholar, activist) (Cleveland)
  • Victoria Woodhull (activist, stockbroker, journalist, politician) (Homer/Mount Gilead)

Scholars, scientists, historians, theorists, philosophers, opinionists, etc.

  • Zoltan Acs (economist) (Cleveland)
  • Mary Ainsworth (psychologist) (Glendale)
  • Gordon Allport (psychologist) (Cleveland)
  • James B. Anderson (chemical engineer) (Cleveland)
  • Edgar Bain (metallurgist) (LaRue)
  • Richard C. Banks (ornithologist) (Steubenville)
  • Brand Blanshard (philosopher) (Fredericksburg)
  • William Merriam Burton (chemist) (Cleveland)
  • Walker Lee Cisler (mechanical engineer) (Marietta)
  • John R. Commons (economist, historian) (Hollansburg)
  • Gustav Eckstein (writer, medical doctor, psychologist)
  • Thomas Alva Edison (scientist, inventor)
  • William A. Fowler (physicist, Nobel Prize Winner) (The Ohio State University, Lima)
  • Marye Anne Fox (organic chemist) (Canton)
  • James J. Gibson (psychologist) (McConnelsville)
  • Irving I. Gottesman (psychologist, behavioral geneticist) (Cleveland)
  • Charles Martin Hall (inventor, engineer) (Thompson)
  • Samuel Dana Horton (monetary theorist)
  • Suzy Kassem (philosopher, writer, poet, author, filmmaker, human rights activist) (Toledo)
  • Charles Kettering (inventor, engineer) (Loudonville)
  • Thomas Samuel Kuhn (philosopher of science)
  • Arthur Laffer (supply-side economist) (Youngstown)
  • Harry March (football historian, doctor) (New Franklin/Canton)
  • Albert A. Michelson (physicist) (Case Institute of Technology)
  • Garrett Morgan (inventor) (Cleveland)
  • Edward W. Morley (physicist) (Western Reserve University)
  • Ralph Paffenbarger (epidemiologist) (Columbus)
  • Roy J. Plunkett (chemist) (New Carlisle)
  • Willard Van Orman Quine (logician and philosopher) (Akron)
  • Joseph Ransohoff (neurosurgeon, inventor) (Cincinnati)
  • Frederick Rentschler (aviation engineer) (Hamilton)
  • Charles Richter (physicist) (Overpeck)
  • Frank Sherwood Rowland (chemist, Nobel Prize Winner) (Delaware)
  • Arthur M. Schlesinger, Sr. (historian) (Xenia)
  • Zalman Shapiro (chemist, inventor) (Canton)
  • Thomas Sherwood (chemical engineer) (Columbus)
  • Thomas J. Silhavy (molecular biologist) (Wauseon)
  • Richard Smalley (chemist, Nobel Prize Winner) (Akron)
  • Oberlin Smith (engineer, magnetic recording pioneer) (Cincinnati)
  • Lee Smolin (theoretical physicist) (Cincinnati)
  • George Smoot (astrophysicist, Nobel Prize Winner) (Upper Arlington)
  • Sander Vanocur (commentator) (Cleveland)
  • Michael S. Witherell (particle physicist, president of Fermilab) (Toledo)
  • Elizabeth Witherell (editor-in-chief of The Writings of Henry D. Thoreau) (Toledo)

Educators, religious leaders, lecturers, motivational speakers, self-help gurus, etc.

  • Michael Brooks (historian, journalist) (Toledo)
  • Aaron Brumbaugh (president of Shimer College) (Hartville)
  • John Lewis Dyer (Methodist circuit rider in Minnesota and Colorado; considered one of 16 founders of Colorado) (born in Franklin County)
  • William Holmes McGuffey (educator, author) (Tuscarawas County/Oxford/Cincinnati)
  • Raymond Moley (professor, member of FDR's "Brain Trust", author) (Berea)
  • Norman Vincent Peale (author, professional speaker, clergyman) (Bowersville)
  • William Strunk Jr. (educator, author) (Cincinnati)
  • Michelle Rhee (educator, education reform leader) (Toledo)
  • Tenskwatawa (religious and political leader of the Shawnee Indians) (Ross County)
  • Yusuf Estes (Islamic scholar) (born in Ohio)

List of people from Ohio Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.